नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और एनआरई मंत्री और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के अध्यक्ष ने युगांडा, कोमोरोस और माली में नौ सौर प्रदर्शन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
युगांडा, कोमोरोस और माली के प्राथमिक स्कूलों और ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को सौर ऊर्जा मिलेगी, आईएसए अनुदान को धन्यवाद
"आईएसए सौर परियोजनाओं के दमदार मॉडल आईएसए सदस्य देशों के लिए तैयार करना चाहता है": केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और एनआरई मंत्री और आईएसए अध्यक्ष श्री आर. के. सिंह
31 AUG 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) ने रवांडा सरकार के सहयोग से किगाली, रवांडा में आज, 31 अगस्त, 2023 को अपनी 5 वीं क्षेत्रीय बैठक की मेजबानी की, जिसमें 36 देशों और 15 देशों के मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के अध्यक्ष और भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री आर. के. सिंह नई दिल्ली से वर्चुअल रूप से बैठक में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने युगांडा गणराज्य, कोमोरोस संघ और माली गणराज्य में नौ सौर ऊर्जा प्रदर्शन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। इनमें से चार परियोजनाएं युगांड़ा में है और दो कोमरोस में और तीन माली में है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन द्वारा दिए गए अनुदान के माध्यम से, युगांडा में 8.5 किलो-वाट पीक की क्षमता और 17.2 किलो-वाट घंटे की बैटरी भंडारण प्रणाली के साथ एक ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और तीन प्राथमिक स्कूलों को 48,835 अमरीकी डालर की लागत से सौर ऊर्जा दी गई है। इसी तरह कोमोरोस में, 15 किलोवाट पीक की क्षमता और 33 किलो-वाट घंटे की बैटरी भंडारण प्रणाली के साथ बंगुओइकोनी और इवेम्बेनी में दो ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को 49,999 अमरीकी डालर की कुल लागत के साथ सौर ऊर्जा देने का काम पूरा हो चुका है। माली गणराज्य के कौला, सिंजानी और डौम्बा में तीन ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को 13 किलो-वाट पीक और 43 किलो-वाट घंटे की बैटरी भंडारण की क्षमता के साथ 49,995 अमेरिकी डॉलर की कुल लागत के साथ सौर ऊर्जा दी गई है।
"आईएसए आईएसए सदस्य देशों में प्रतिकृति के लिए सौर परियोजनाओं के दमदार मॉडल तैयार करना चाहता है"
नौ प्रदर्शन परियोजनाओं को देशों को समर्पित करते हुए केंद्रीय बिजली और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री तथा आईएसए अध्यक्ष ने ऐसी परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया, जो उपेक्षितों के कल्याण में सहायता करती हैं। "ये प्रदर्शन परियोजनाएं अपनी ऊर्जा नियमों को आगे ले जाती हैं। वे प्रगति के चालक और वैश्विक सहयोग के प्रतीक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में, हमारा समर्पण अतिरिक्त उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करने में अटूट रहता है जहां इस तरह की प्रदर्शन परियोजनाएं उपेक्षितों की भलाई में बेहतर योगदान दे सकती हैं। हम अपने सदस्य देशों में प्रतिकृति के लिए दमदार मॉडल तैयार करना चाहते हैं।
"टिकाऊ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को सक्षम करने के लिए सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आईएसए एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन है जो भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता का भागीदार है, और 2023 जी-20 प्रक्रियाओं में एक भागीदार के रूप में, एक महत्वपूर्ण संदेश जिसकी आईएसए वकालत कर रहा है, वह सार्वभौमिक ऊर्जा पहुंच के लिए सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने और निरंतर ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को सक्षम करने की आवश्यकता है।
"आईएसए रिपोर्ट मिनी-ग्रिड और डीआरई पर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोणों की पहचान करती है जो विभिन्न स्थितियों में ऊर्जा पहुंच चुनौतियों का समाधान कर सकते हैं"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत सरकार के सहयोग से नई और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय आईएसए द्वारा जारी "सार्वभौमिक ऊर्जा पहुंच के लिए सौर ऊर्जा का रोडमैप" शीर्षक वाली रिपोर्ट में वैश्विक ऊर्जा पहुंच चुनौती से प्रभावी ढंग से और आर्थिक रूप से निपटने के लिए सौर-संचालित समाधानों का लाभ उठाने की एक रणनीतिक दृष्टि सामने आई है। रिपोर्ट में मामले के अध्ययनों, उदाहरण, अभिनव नीतियां प्रदान की गयी हैं, जो सौर मिनी-ग्रिड की तैनाती में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव कर सकती हैं।
आईएसए अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि रिपोर्ट के निष्कर्ष अफ्रीकी महाद्वीप के लिए विशेष रूप से प्रासंगिक हैं। सब-सहारा अफ्रीका और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा पहुंच की चुनौती अधिक गंभीर है। रिपोर्ट में सौर मिनी-ग्रिड और विकेन्द्रीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा समाधानों पर जोर देने के साथ सौर ऊर्जा के आसपास केंद्रित विद्युतीकरण दृष्टिकोणों के संयोजन की पहचान की गई है, जिन्हें विभिन्न स्थितियों में ऊर्जा पहुंच चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए तैनात किया जा सकता है। इस तरह के समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने से स्थानीय रूप से विकसित अभिनव विचार और व्यावसायिक मॉडल भी सामने आ सकते हैं, जो देश के ऊर्जा उत्पादन में सौर ऊर्जा को काफी बढ़ा सकते हैं।
"आईएसए सस्ती ऋण और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता की कमी से निपटने के लिए समर्पित है"
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि आईएसए अपने सदस्य देशों, विशेष रूप से हमारे अल्प विकसित देशों (एलडीसी) और छोटे द्वीप विकासशील देशों (एसआईडीएस) के सदस्य देशों में किफायती वित्तपोषण और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता की तत्काल कमी से निपटने के लिए समर्पित है। "आईएसए ने आठ देशों में प्रदर्शन परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया है। इनमें कोमोरोस, गुयाना, नाइजर, युगांडा और माली में स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में; जमैका और टोगो में सौर सिंचाई परियोजना; और किरिबाती और युगांडा में स्कूल भवनों में सौर ऊर्जा पहुंचाना शामिल है। इन प्रदर्शन परियोजनाओं के पीछे हमारे सदस्य देशों में व्यक्तियों के जीवन को बढ़ाने में सौर प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोगों की उल्लेखनीय क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करने की मौलिक अवधारणा सरल लेकिन मजबूत है। जैसा कि हम आज नौ प्रदर्शन परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन के माध्यम से इस दृष्टिकोण की प्राप्ति के साक्षी हैं, मैं आशावाद और कृतज्ञता की भावना से अभिभूत हूं।
"विजन एक भविष्य है जहां स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकास का एक मौलिक स्तंभ है"
भारत के केंद्रीय बिजली और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री और आईएसए अध्यक्ष ने यह कहते हुए अपनी टिप्पणी समाप्त कर दी कि विजन एक भविष्य है जहां स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा विकास के एक मौलिक स्तंभ के रूप में खड़ी है, जहां सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग समुदायों के उत्थान और पर्यावरण को संरक्षित करने के लिए किया जाता है। आज, हम सरलता, सहयोग और साझा महत्वाकांक्षाओं के सार को याद करते हैं जिन्होंने इन उपक्रमों को मूर्त रूप दिया है। आइए हम अपने संयुक्त प्रयासों में बने रहें, सौर क्षमता का दोहन करें ताकि सभी के लिए अधिक समृद्ध, टिकाऊ और न्यायसंगत दुनिया की ओर मार्ग को रोशन किया जा सके।
"अफ्रीका में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन और नवाचार में विश्व स्तर पर अग्रणी बनने की क्षमता है"
अफ्रीका क्षेत्र से आईएसए के उपाध्यक्ष और सोमालिया के ऊर्जा और जल संसाधन मंत्रालय के मंत्री, श्री जमा तकाल अब्बास, इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि कैसे अफ्रीका में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन और नवाचार में विश्व स्तर पर अग्रणी बनने की क्षमता है। "कई चुनौतियों के बावजूद, अफ्रीका को अक्षय ऊर्जा संसाधनों की प्रचुरता का आशीर्वाद प्राप्त है, जिसमें विशाल सौर क्षमता, पवन संसाधन, भूतापीय हॉटस्पॉट, जल ऊर्जा और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन शामिल हैं। यह महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के वैश्विक रिजर्व के 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक का घर भी है जो नवीकरणीय और कम कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए आवश्यक हैं। इन संसाधनों का दोहन करके, अफ्रीका न केवल अपनी ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा कर सकता है, बल्कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन और नवाचार में विश्व स्तर पर अग्रणी भी बन सकता है।
"अभिनव वित्तपोषण तंत्र की आवश्यकता है जो सौर ऊर्जा निवेश को अधिक आकर्षक और सुलभ बनाता है"
अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र से आईएसए के उपाध्यक्ष ने कहा कि निवेश के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने और ट्रांसमिशन और वितरण नेटवर्क जैसे आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा रणनीतियों, नीतियों, विनियमन और दिशानिर्देशों में अक्षय ऊर्जा को प्राथमिकता देकर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में परिवर्तन को तेज करने में ग्रिड में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण की सुविधा के लिए अफ्रीकी सरकारों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। "आईएसए के सहयोग से, हमें शैक्षिक संस्थानों, व्यावसायिक पेशेवरों और भागीदारों के बीच ज्ञान साझा करने को प्राथमिकता देने, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों पर चर्चा करने, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को बढ़ावा देने और एक जानकार कार्यबल स्थापित करने के लिए क्षमता वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है जो अफ्रीका में सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के विस्तार में नवोन्मेष और सहयोग कर सकता है। वित्त तक पहुंच अफ्रीका में सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण बाधा बनी हुई है। हमें अपने भागीदारों, घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर काम करना होगा, ताकि अभिनव वित्तपोषण तंत्र स्थापित किया जा सके जो सौर ऊर्जा निवेश को अधिक आकर्षक और सुलभ बनाता है।
बैठक के दौरान विचार-विमर्श में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि अफ्रीका में सौर ऊर्जा ने क्षेत्र की ऊर्जा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और निरंतर विकास में योगदान देने के लिए एक आशाजनक समाधान के रूप में ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। अफ्रीका का प्रचुर मात्रा में सूर्य का प्रकाश इसे सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन के लिए अच्छी तरह से अनुकूल बनाता है, और इस क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए विभिन्न पहल चल रही हैं।
"अफ्रीका में सौर ऊर्जा जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला करने और ऊर्जा की कमी से निपटने के लिए उल्लेखनीय अवसर प्रस्तुत करती है"
आईएसए के महानिदेशक डॉ. अजय माथुर ने सौर ऊर्जा की क्षमता का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता व्यक्त की। "अफ्रीका में सौर ऊर्जा ऊर्जा की कमी से निपटने, निरंतर विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला करने में वैश्विक प्रयासों में योगदान करने का एक उल्लेखनीय अवसर प्रस्तुत करती है। पूरे महाद्वीप में सौर ऊर्जा की पूरी क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए सरकारों, निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग अपरिहार्य है।
अफ्रीका के लिए आईएसए की विशिष्ट पहलों के बारे में, उन्होंने कहा कि आईएसए लागत प्रभावी विकेंद्रीकृत समाधानों के उपयोग की वकालत करता है, जिसका उदाहरण मिनी-ग्रिड द्वारा दिया जाता है जिन्हें ग्रिड बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी या सीमित क्षेत्रों में तेजी से लागू किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2023 जी 20 प्रक्रियाओं के भीतर आईएसए के हस्तक्षेप ने इस महत्वपूर्ण विषय को प्रमुखता से संबोधित किया है।
नवाचार और उद्यमिता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. माथुर ने आईएसए के सोलरएक्स, एक विशेष स्टार्टअप चैलेंज पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने हाल ही में अपने अफ्रीका खंड से विजेताओं की घोषणा की। "अफ्रीकी उद्यमी और नवप्रवर्तक स्थानीय ऊर्जा चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए अलग-अलग समाधान तैयार कर रहे हैं, जो एक अत्यधिक लाभप्रद दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं जहां स्थानीय जरूरतों को स्थानीय रूप से पोषित समाधानों के साथ पूरा किया जाता है।
क्षेत्रीय समिति की बैठक की कार्यवाही ने आईएसए की कई पहलों पर महत्वपूर्ण अपडेट प्रस्तुत किए, जैसे कि स्टार-सी, सोलरएक्स स्टार्टअप चैलेंज और ग्लोबल फाइनेंस फैसिलिटी, जो सौर क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण, नवाचार और निवेश को चलाने में आईएसए के प्रमुख हस्तक्षेप हैं और विशिष्ट स्वदेशी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप होने की क्षमता रखते हैं।
10 अफ्रीकी देशों की 20 कंपनियों ने आईएसए का सोलरएक्स स्टार्टअप चैलेंज जीता
आईएसए ने अपने सोलरएक्स स्टार्टअप चैलेंज के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। विशेष रूप से अफ्रीका के लिए शुरू की गई, इस पहल का उद्देश्य उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देना और अफ्रीकी आईएसए सदस्य देशों में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को आगे बढ़ाना है। अप्रैल से जून 2023 तक एक कठोर चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद, 10 अफ्रीकी देशों की 20 कंपनियों को विजेता घोषित किया गया। विशेष रूप से, इनमें से सात स्टार्ट-अप का नेतृत्व महिला उद्यमियों द्वारा किया जाता है। जीतने वाली कंपनियों की अधिकतम संख्या (4) केन्या से संबंधित हैं, और नाइजीरिया, रवांडा, युगांडा में प्रत्येक में 3 विजेता कंपनियां हैं। बोत्सवाना, बुरुंडी, कैमरून, कांगो, कोटे डी आइवर, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, फ्रांस, घाना, भारत, इजरायल, केन्या, मॉरीशस, मोजाम्बिक, नामीबिया, नाइजीरिया, रवांडा, सिएरा लियोन, सोमालिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, तंजानिया, टोगो, ट्यूनीशिया, युगांडा, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, अमेरिका, जाम्बिया और जिम्बाब्वे जैसे 28 देशों से 182 आवेदन आए थे जो सौर क्षेत्र की दबाव वाली चुनौतियों का हल करने की क्षमता का एक प्रमाण है।
अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाली आईएसए पहलों में से, वैश्विक सौर सुविधा अफ्रीका में निजी निवेश के माध्यम से नवीन सौर प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक नींव रखता है। यह सुविधा स्केलेबल बिजनेस मॉडल के माध्यम से सौर ऊर्जा की तैनाती को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए तैयार है, जो वंचित अफ्रीकी बाजारों पर ध्यान देने के लिए निजी पूंजी को आकर्षित करती है। इस अभिनव पहल में एक अग्रणी भुगतान और बीमा तंत्र शामिल है, जिसे आईएसए असेंबली के पांचवें सत्र द्वारा समर्थित किया गया है, जो एक मजबूत प्रथम-हानि गारंटी के रूप में कार्य करता है। इस सुविधा को चालू करके, इसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न वैश्विक दाताओं से निवेश को आकर्षित करना है। यह सुविधा तीन अलग-अलग फंडों- भुगतान गारंटी फंड, बीमा फंड और निवेश निधि के संयोजन से एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण पेश करती है। इस ढांचे में, अफ्रीका भर में प्रस्तावित परियोजनाओं को इन समर्पित फंडों से भुगतान गारंटी या आंशिक बीमा प्रीमियम को सुरक्षित करने का अवसर मिलता है।
सार्वभौमिक ऊर्जा पहुंच में सौर ऊर्जा की भूमिका के लिए मार्ग तैयार करते हुए, बैठक में अभिनव व्यापार मॉडल के माध्यम से ऊर्जा पहुंच को सार्वभौमिक बनाने में मिनी-ग्रिड की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया । बैठक को यहां देखा जा सकता है।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Power and NRE Minister and International Solar Alliance President inaugurates Nine Solar Demonstration Projects in Uganda, Comoros and Mali
Primary Schools and Rural Healthcare Centres of Uganda, Comoros and Mali get solar power, thanks to ISA Grants
“ISA seeks to lay down compelling models of solar projects for replication in ISA Member Countries”: Union Power and NRE Minister and ISA President Shri R. K. Singh
31 AUG 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The International Solar Alliance (ISA) hosted its 5th regional meeting in Kigali, Rwanda today, August 31, 2023, supported by the Government of Rwanda, with 36 countries and Ministers of 15 countries participating. At the meeting, the President, International Solar Alliance and Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, Shri R. K. Singh, who joined the meeting virtually from New Delhi, inaugurated a total of nine solar power demonstration projects in the Republic of Uganda, the Union of Comoros and the Republic of Mali. Four of these projects are in Uganda, two in Comoros and three in Mali.
Through grants given by the International Solar Alliance, solarization of a rural healthcare centre and three primary schools, with a capacity of 8.5 kilo-watt peak and a 17.2 kilo-watt hour battery storage system, has been commissioned in Uganda at a cost of USD 48,835. Similarly in Comoros, solarization of two rural healthcare centres in Banguoikouni and Ivembeni, with a capacity of 15 kilo-watt peak and a 33 kilo-watt hour battery storage system, has been completed at a total cost of USD 49,999. Solarization of three rural healthcare centres in Koula, Sinzani, and Doumba, of the Republic of Mali, with a capacity of 13 kilo-watt peak and a 43 kilo-watt hour battery storage, has been done at a total cost of USD 49,995. None of these areas had energy access before.
“ISA seeks to lay down compelling models of solar projects for replication in ISA Member Countries”
Dedicating the nine demonstration projects to the countries, the Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister and ISA President underlined the commitment to undertake such projects which improve well-being of the underserved. “These demonstration projects transcend their energy provision role; they serve as drivers of advancement and emblems of global cooperation. At the International Solar Alliance, our dedication remains unwavering in furnishing additional instances where such showcase projects can enhance the well-being of the underserved. We seek to lay down compelling models for replication in our Member Countries.”
“Need to promote solar energy to enable sustainable energy transition”
The Union Minister said that ISA is an international organisation which is a partner to the G20 Presidency of the Republic of India, and as a partner in the 2023 G20 processes, an important message that ISA has been advocating is the need to promote solar energy for universal energy access and in enabling a sustainable energy transition.
“ISA Report identifies approaches centred on mini-grids and DRE which can address energy access challenges in different situations”
The Union Minister highlighted the report titled “Roadmap of Solar Energy for Universal Energy Access”, released by ISA, in collaboration with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India. The report unfolds a strategic vision of leveraging solar-driven solutions to tackle the global energy access challenge effectively and economically. The report provides case studies, examples, innovative policies that can make a pivotal shift in deployment of solar mini-grids.
The ISA President said that the findings of the report are particularly relevant for the African continent. “Energy access challenge is more acute in Sub-Saharan Africa and in rural areas. The report identifies a combination of electrification approaches, centred around solar energy, with an emphasis on solar mini-grids and Decentralized Renewable Energy solutions, which can be deployed to address energy access challenges in different situations. Promoting such solutions can also lead to locally developed innovative ideas and business models coming to the forefront, which can greatly enhance the solarization of country’s energy generation.”
“ISA is dedicated to tackling lack of affordable credit and technical expertise”
Shri Singh said that the ISA is dedicated to tackling the urgent lack of affordable financing and technical expertise in the ISA Member Countries, particularly in our Least Developed Countries (LDCs) and Small Island Developing States (SIDS) Member Countries. “The ISA has completed demonstration projects in eight countries. These include the solarization of health centres in Comoros, Guyana, Niger, Uganda and Mali; the solar irrigation project in Jamaica and Togo; and the solarization of school buildings in Kiribati and Uganda. The fundamental concept behind these demonstration projects is straightforward yet compelling: to showcase the remarkable potential of solar technology applications in enhancing the lives of individuals across our member nations. As we witness the realization of this vision through the inauguration of nine demonstration projects today, I am overwhelmed by a sense of optimism and gratitude.”
“Vision is a future where clean energy is a fundamental pillar of development”
The Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister of India and ISA President closed his remarks by stating that the vision is a future where clean and sustainable energy stands as a fundamental pillar of development, where solar energy is harnessed to uplift communities and preserve the environment. “Today, we commemorate the essence of ingenuity, collaboration, and shared ambitions that have materialized these undertakings. Let us persist in our joint efforts, tapping into the solar potential to illuminate the route toward a more prosperous, sustainable, and just world for all.”
Africa has the potential to become a global leader in renewable energy production and innovation”
Vice President of the ISA from the Africa Region and Minister, Ministry of Energy and Water Resources of Somalia, Mr. Jama Taqal Abbas, highlighted how Africa has the potential to become a global leader in renewable energy production and innovation. “Despite many challenges, Africa is blessed with an abundance of renewable energy resources, ranging from vast solar potential, wind resources, geothermal hotspots, hydro energy, and green hydrogen. It is also home to over 40% of the global reserve of critical minerals which are essential to renewable and low-carbon technologies. By tapping into these resources, Africa can not only meet its energy needs but also become a global leader in renewable energy production and innovation.”
“Need innovative financing mechanisms that make solar energy investments more attractive and accessible”
The Vice President of ISA from the African Region added that Governments across Africa have a crucial role to play in accelerating the transition to clean energy by prioritizing renewable energy in national energy strategies, policies, regulation, and guidelines to create an enabling environment for investment, and development of the necessary infrastructure, such as transmission and distribution networks, to facilitate the integration of renewable energy into the grid. “In collaboration with ISA, we need to prioritize knowledge sharing between educational institutions, business professionals, and partners, discuss best practices, promote technology transfer, and foster capacity growth to establish a knowledgeable workforce that can innovate and support the expansion of the solar energy sector in Africa. Access to finance remains a significant barrier to scaling up solar energy projects in Africa. We have to work together with our partners, domestic and international financial institutions, to establish innovative financing mechanisms that make solar energy investments more attractive and accessible.”
Deliberations during the meeting emphasised that solar energy in Africa has gained significant attention as a promising solution to address the region's energy challenges and in contributing to sustainable development. Africa's abundant sunlight makes it well-suited for solar power generation, and various initiatives are underway to harness this potential.
“Solar energy in Africa presents a remarkable opportunity to tackle energy deficits and combat climate change”
Director General of ISA, Dr. Ajay Mathur expressed the need to capitalise on the potential of solar energy. "Solar energy in Africa presents a remarkable opportunity to tackle energy deficits, advance sustainable development, and contribute to global endeavours in combatting climate change. Sustained collaboration among governments, private sector entities, and international organisations is indispensable to unleash the complete potential of solar energy across the continent."
Regarding ISA's distinctive initiatives for Africa, he said that ISA advocates for the utilisation of cost-effective decentralised solutions, exemplified by mini-grids that can be swiftly implemented in areas lacking or limited in grid infrastructure. He added that ISA's interventions within the 2023 G20 processes have prominently addressed this pivotal theme.
Reflecting on innovation and entrepreneurship, Dr. Mathur highlighted ISA’s SolarX, an exclusive Startup Challenge, recently announcing winners from its Africa segment. "African entrepreneurs and innovators are crafting distinct solutions to confront local energy challenges, representing a highly advantageous approach where local needs are met with locally nurtured solutions."
The proceedings of the Regional Committee Meeting presented important updates on multiple initiatives of ISA, such as STAR-C, SolarX Startup Challenge, and Global Finance Facility, which are ISA’s key interventions in driving capacity building, innovation, and investment in the solar sector and hold the potential for tailoring to specific indigenous needs.
20 companies from 10 African nations win ISA’s SolarX StartUp Challenge
The ISA felicitated the winners of its SolarX StartUp Challenge. Launched specifically for Africa, this initiative aimed to promote entrepreneurship and advance clean energy in African ISA Member Countries. After a rigorous selection process from April to June 2023, 20 companies from 10 African nations were declared winners. Notably, seven of these start-ups are led by woman entrepreneurs. Maximum number of winning companies (4) belong to Kenya, and Nigeria, Rwanda, Uganda have 3 winning companies each. The 182 applications had come from 28 countries, namely Botswana, Burundi, Cameroon, Congo, Cote d'Ivoire, Egypt, Ethiopia, France, Ghana, India, Israel, Kenya, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, United Kingdom, United States of America, Zambia, and Zimbabwe – a testament to the potential of addressing the pressing challenges of the solar sector.
Among the ISA initiatives catering to the needs of the African region, the Global Solar Facility lays a foundation for boosting innovative solar technologies through private investment in Africa. The Facility is set to catalyse the deployment of solar through scalable business models, drawing in private capital to address underserved African markets. This innovative initiative includes a pioneering payment and insurance mechanism, endorsed by the Fifth Session of the ISA Assembly, that serves as a robust first-loss guarantee. By operationalising this Facility, it aims to attract investments from diverse global donors. The Facility introduces a comprehensive approach by combining three distinct funds—the payment guarantee fund, the insurance fund, and the investment fund. In this framework, proposed projects across Africa have the opportunity to secure payment guarantees or partial insurance premia from these dedicated funds.
Charting the path for solar energy's role in universal energy access, the Meeting spotlighted the role of mini-grids in universalising energy access through innovative business models. The meeting can be watched here.