ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
عالمی کاربن بجٹ
07 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
انٹر گورنمنٹ پینل آن کلائمیٹ چینج (آئی پی سی سی) [2022] کی چھٹی اسسمنٹ رپورٹ (اے آر6)میں ورکنگ گروپ III کے سمری فار پالیسی میکرز(ایس پی ایم)نے واضح طور پر نوٹ کیا ہے کہ ہندوستان سمیت پورے جنوبی ایشیاء کا حصہ1850 اور 2019 کے درمیان تاریخی مجموعی خالص بشریاتی اخراج(ہسٹوریکل کیومیولیٹیو نیٹ انتھرو پوجینک ایمیشن) کا صرف4فیصد، حالانکہ اس خطے میں عالمی آبادی کا تقریباً 24فیصدآباد ہے۔آئی پی سی سی کی اے آر 6 رپورٹ میں ورکنگ گروپ I کے مطابق ٹرم کاربن بجٹ کو کئی طریقوں سے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ زیادہ تر ٹرم سے مراد کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ (سی او 2)کی کل خالص مقدار ہوتی ہے، جو گلوبل وارمنگ کو ایک مخصوص سطح تک محدود کرتے ہوئے انسانی سرگرمیوں سے خارج ہو سکتی ہے۔ مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں(سی بی ڈی آر-آر سی)اور قومی حالات کے اصول کے مطابق ہندوستان کا موجودہ سالانہ فی کس اخراج اس کی ترقیاتی ضروریات اور خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بڑھے گا۔
حکومت ہند وقتاً فوقتاً متعدد آئی پی سی سی کانفرنسوں اور سیشنوں کے لیے وفد کو نامزد کرتی ہے۔ حکومت نے28-24جولائی2023 کے دوران کینیا کے نیروبی میں حال ہی میں منعقدہ آئی پی سی سی کے 59ویں اجلاس کے لیے ہندوستانی وفد بھیجا تھا۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Global Carbon Budget
07 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Summary for Policy Makers (SPM) of the Working Group III contribution to the Sixth Assessment Report (AR6) of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) [2022] has noted clearly that the contribution of entire Southern Asia including India is only about 4% of historical cumulative net anthropogenic emissions between 1850 and 2019, even though the region includes almost 24% of the global population. As per Working Group I contribution to the AR6 report of the IPCC, the term carbon budget is used in several ways. Most often the term refers to the total net amount of carbon dioxide (CO2) that can still be emitted by human activities while limiting global warming to a specified level. India’s current annual per capita emissions will increase to meet its developmental needs and aspirations, in accordance with the principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC) and National Circumstances.
Government of India nominates delegation for several IPCC conferences and sessions from time to time. Government had sent Indian Delegation for the recently held 59th Session of IPCC during 24-28 July, 2023 at Nairobi, Kenya.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.