Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Global Carbon Budget
07 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Summary for Policy Makers (SPM) of the Working Group III contribution to the Sixth Assessment Report (AR6) of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) [2022] has noted clearly that the contribution of entire Southern Asia including India is only about 4% of historical cumulative net anthropogenic emissions between 1850 and 2019, even though the region includes almost 24% of the global population. As per Working Group I contribution to the AR6 report of the IPCC, the term carbon budget is used in several ways. Most often the term refers to the total net amount of carbon dioxide (CO2) that can still be emitted by human activities while limiting global warming to a specified level. India’s current annual per capita emissions will increase to meet its developmental needs and aspirations, in accordance with the principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC) and National Circumstances.
Government of India nominates delegation for several IPCC conferences and sessions from time to time. Government had sent Indian Delegation for the recently held 59th Session of IPCC during 24-28 July, 2023 at Nairobi, Kenya.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అంతర్జాతీయ కర్బన బడ్జెట్
07 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశంసహా దక్షిణాసియా మొత్తం జనాభా ప్రపంచ జనాభాలో 24 శాతంగా ఉన్నప్పటికీ 1850-2019 మధ్య చారిత్రక సంచిత నికర మానవజన్య ఉద్గారాలు కేవలం 4 శాతం మాత్రమే. వాతావరణ మార్పుపై అంతరప్రభుత్వం బృందం (ఐపిసిసి)[2022] ఆరో అంచనాల నివేదిక (ఎఆర్‌6) రూపకల్పన కోసం కార్యాచరణ బృందం-III సమర్పించిన విధాన రూపకర్తల సారాంశం (ఎస్‌పిఎం) ఈ మేరకు స్పష్టంగా పేర్కొంది. కాగా, ‘ఐపిసిసి’ పరిధిలోని ‘ఎఆర్‌6’ నివేదిక రూపకల్పన కో్సం కార్యాచరణ బృందం-I సమర్పించిన పత్రంలో ఉపయోగించిన ‘కర్బన బడ్జెట్‌’ అనే పదం అనేక విధాలుగా వాడకంలో ఉంది.
భూ తాపాన్ని నిర్దిష్ట స్థాయికి పరిమితం చేస్తూ మానవ కార్యకలాపాల ద్వారా విడుదలయ్యే కార్బన్‌ డై ఆక్సైడ్‌ (సిఒ2) నికర ఉద్గారాలను సూచించడం కోసం ఈ పదాన్ని తరచూ వాడుతున్నారు. ఈ కోణంలో చూస్తే భారత ప్రస్తుత వార్షిక తలసరి ఉద్గారాలు దేశ ప్రగతి అవసరాలు-ఆకాంక్షలకు తగిన నిష్పత్తిలో పెరుగుతాయి. అంటే- సార్వత్రికమే అయినా, విభిన్న బాధ్యతలు-సంబంధిత సామర్థ్యాల సూత్రం (సిబిడిఆర్‌-ఆర్‌సి)తోపాటు జాతీయ పరిస్థితులకు అనుగుణంగా ఉంటాయి.
కాగా, భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనేక ‘ఐపిసిసి’ సమావేశాలు-చర్చాగోష్ఠులకు అనుగుణంగా ఎప్పటికప్పుడు తన ప్రతినిధి బృందాన్ని ప్రతిపాదిస్తుంది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో 2023 జూలై 24-28 తేదీల మధ్య కెన్యాలోని నైరోబీలో నిర్వహించిన ‘ఐపిసిసి’ 59వ సదస్సుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం తన ప్రతినిధి బృందాన్ని పంపింది.
లోక్‌సభలో ఇవాళ ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ-అటవీ-వాతావరణ మార్పు శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనీకుమార్‌ చౌబే ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.