जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने 'सिकल सेल एनीमिया के उन्मूलन के लिए जागरूकता अभियान और प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण' की शुरुआत की
जनभागीदारी सुनिश्चित करके प्रधानमंत्री के सिकल सेल रोग मुक्त भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की पहल: श्री मुंडा
जमीनी स्तर पर संदेश का व्यापक विस्तार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सिकल सेल एनीमिया और इसके उन्मूलन के बारे में जागरूकता मॉड्यूल का विभिन्न जनजातीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जाएगा
मिशन में जनता की व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामुदायिक नेताओं को शामिल किया जाएगा
29 AUG 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन' के एक हिस्से के रूप में 'जागरूकता अभियान और प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण' की शुरुआत की। कार्यक्रम में जमीनी स्तर के पदाधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण की परिकल्पना की गई है ताकि जनता के बीच, विशेषकर आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में इस दिशा में जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके।
हाल ही की एक घोषणा में, सरकार ने 2023-24 के बजट में 2047 तक सिकल सेल एनीमिया को खत्म करने के लिए एक मिशन की घोषणा की। इस मिशन में जागरूकता सृजन, प्रभावित आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में 0-40 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के 7 करोड़ लोगों की जांच और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से परामर्श शामिल होगा। मिशन को औपचारिक रूप से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 1 जुलाई, 2023 को मध्य प्रदेश के शहडोल जिले में लॉन्च किया गया था।
लॉन्च के बाद मीडिया से बात करते हुए, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि यह पहल सामुदायिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करके प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सिकल सेल रोग मुक्त भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाएगी। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि उनके प्रेरणादायक नेतृत्व में, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय सिकल सेल रोग उन्मूलन मिशन के लिए जागरूकता सृजन पहल शुरू करने के लिए सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने इस पहल को सफल बनाने में चुनौतियों और अवसरों की भी पहचान की। उन्होंने कहा कि बुनियादी चुनौती जनभागीदारी सुनिश्चित करके मिशन को जमीनी स्तर का आंदोलन बनाना होगा। इसके लिए जनता के बीच गलत धारणाओं का मुकाबला करने और बीमारी को खत्म करने के लिए वास्तव में सहभागी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए उन्हें साथ लाने की आवश्यकता होगी। श्री मुंडा ने प्रभावित आबादी का स्वास्थ्य देखभाल डेटाबेस बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो अनुसंधान और स्थायी समाधान खोजने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा होने पर ही इस बीमारी के संक्रमण को रोकना और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को बचाना संभव होगा।
श्री मुंडा ने राज्य स्तर पर मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों के रूप में बड़ी संख्या में तृतीयक देखभाल चिकित्सकों को नामित करने में राज्य सरकारों की प्रतिक्रिया पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। चिकित्सा पेशेवर बीमारी के बारे में गलत सूचना को रोकने और इसे खत्म करने के साथ-साथ बीमारी, इसके लक्षणों और इसकी पीड़ा की समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जनजातीय समुदायों के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि परिणामस्वरूप, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने जागरूकता बढ़ाने और हितधारकों की काउंसलिंग पर एक मॉड्यूल प्रकाशित करने के लिए चिकित्सा पेशेवरों, रोगी सहायता संगठनों और अन्य हितधारकों सहित विशेषज्ञों की एक समिति का गठन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये मॉड्यूल मिशन के लॉन्च इवेंट में जारी किए गए थे।
श्री मुंडा ने बताया कि जागरूकता सृजन की विशाल पहल की जा रही है और अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचने के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल की योजना बनाई जा रही है। श्री मुंडा ने बताया कि सामुदायिक स्तर पर नेताओं को शामिल करने की योजना बनाई गई है जो मिशन में जनता की व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करेंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एक अभूतपूर्व कदम उठाते हुए, जागरूकता अभियानों का जनजातीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जा रहा है ताकि जमीनी स्तर पर संदेश का व्यापक विस्तार सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, सचिव (जनजातीय कार्य) श्री अनिल कुमार झा ने बताया कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि लोग नैदानिक ​​​​परीक्षण के लिए हमसे संपर्क करने के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से प्रेरित हों, हम राज्य, जिला और ग्राम स्तर पर तीन-स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य सरकारों ने तृतीयक देखभाल चिकित्सकों को राज्य स्तर पर मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों के रूप में नामित किया है। साथ ही, जिला स्तर के प्रशिक्षक स्थानीय प्रभावशाली लोगों और राय देने वालों को प्रशिक्षित करेंगे।
अपर सचिव सुश्री आर जया ने कहा कि यह आयोजन जागरूकता अभियान की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ रहा है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि मिशन एक जन आंदोलन बन जाए। उन्होंने मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया कि वे प्रशिक्षण को आगे बढ़ाएं और जिला-स्तरीय मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करें जो संदेश को स्थानीय-ग्रामीण स्तर तक ले जाएंगे। अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचने के लिए सभी स्तरों पर सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाएं और प्रचार अभियान चलाने और स्वास्थ्य और सिकल सेल कॉर्नर जैसे ऑनलाइन संसाधनों का उपयोग करने का भी इरादा रखता है।
इन विषयों पर तीन तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए (i) 'जागरूकता मॉड्यूल और निवारक उपाय के रूप में इसका महत्व' पर सेवानिवृत्त प्रोफेसर डॉ. दीप्ति जैन, नागपुर मेडिकल कॉलेज, महाराष्ट्र और समिति की अध्यक्ष द्वारा; (ii) 'सिकल सेल में निदान महत्वपूर्ण है' पर डॉ. अनुपम सचदेवा, विभागाध्यक्ष, बाल चिकित्सा हेमेटोलॉजी और ऑन्कोलॉजी, सर गंगा राम अस्पताल, दिल्ली द्वारा और (iii) 'सिकल सेल की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन में स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं की भूमिका' पर डॉ. नीता राधाकृष्णन, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, एसएसपीजीआई, नोएडा द्वारा।
इस अवसर पर इंटरनेशनल पीडियाट्रिक एसोसिएशन (आईपीए) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. नवीन ठाकर, एम्स देवघर के निदेशक डॉ. सौरभ वार्ष्णेय, अन्य चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों, विभिन्न हितधारकों और सभी समिति सदस्यों ने अपने विचार साझा किए।
श्री असित गोपाल, आयुक्त-एनईएसटीएस; डॉ. नवल जीत कपूर, संयुक्त सचिव; श्री विश्वजीत दास, डीडीजी, श्रीमती विनीता श्रीवास्तव, स्वास्थ्य सलाहकार और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda launches ‘Awareness Campaign and Training of Trainers for the Elimination of Sickle Cell Anaemia'
Initiative to take forward Prime Minister’s vision of a Sickle Cell Disease Free India by ensuring Jan Bhagidari: Shri Munda
Awareness Module regarding Sickle Cell Anaemia and its Elimination to be translated in various tribal languages to ensure deep penetration of the message at the grassroots level
Community leaders to be engaged to ensure wide participation of masses in the Mission
29 AUG 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda launched the ‘Awareness Campaign and Training of Trainers’ as a part of the ‘Mission for Elimination of Sickle Cell Anaemia' in New Delhi today. The programme envisages training of grassroot level functionaries so as to create awareness in this direction among the masses, especially in tribal regions.
In a recent announcement, the Government declared a Mission to eliminate Sickle Cell Anaemia by 2047 in the budget of 2023-24. This Mission will entail awareness creation, universal screening of 7 crore people in the age group of 0-40 years in affected tribal areas, and counselling through collaborative efforts of central ministries and state governments. The Mission was formally launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on 1st July, 2023 in Shahdol District of Madhya Pradesh.
Speaking to the media after the launch, the Minister said that the initiative would take forward Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a sickle cell disease free India by ensuring community participation. Under his inspirational leadership, the Ministries of Health and Family Welfare and Tribal Affairs are collaborating to launch awareness generation initiatives for the Mission for the Elimination of SCD, Shri Munda added.
The Minister further identified the challenges and opportunities in making this initiative a success. The fundamental challenge, he said, would be to make the mission a grassroot level movement by ensuring Jan Bhagidari. It would require countering misconceptions among masses and bring them on board to develop a truly participative ecosystem for eliminating the disease. The Minister cited the importance of creating a healthcare database of the affected population, which in turn would help in research and finding a lasting solution. Only then it would be possible to stop the transmission of this disease and save the coming generations, he added.
Shri Munda expressed happiness to note the response of the State Governments in nominating a large number of tertiary care medical practitioners as the master trainers at the State level. Medical professionals are working with tribal communities to promote understanding of the disease, its symptoms, and its agony while preventing misinformation about the illness and eradicating its stigma. As a result, he said, in order to guarantee that the correct information is sent to the public, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs constituted a Committee of experts, including medical professionals, patient support organisations, and other stakeholders, to publish a module on awareness generation and on counselling of the stakeholders. He added that these modules were released at the launch event of the Mission.
The Minister explained that the mammoth initiative of awareness generation is being undertaken and training module at various levels is being planned to reach the last mile. The Minister informed that it is planned to engage the leaders at community level who would further ensure wide participation of the masses in the mission. He further added that in an unprecedented step, the awareness campaigns are being translated into tribal languages so as to ensure deep penetration of the message at the grassroots level.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary (Tribal Affairs), Shri Anil Kumar Jha informed that to ensure that the people are motivated enough to approach us for diagnostic testing, we are implementing a three-layer training programme at the State, District, and Village levels.Additionally, state governments have designated tertiary care physicians as master trainers at the state level, with district-level trainers training local influencers and opinion makers.
Ms. R Jaya, Additional Secretary, stated that the event marked the commencement of the awareness campaign. Further, she stated that the Ministry was engaging with all the stakeholders in the sector, so as to ensure that the Mission becomes a people’s movement. She requested the master trainers to ensure that they take the training forward and train district- level master trainers who would in turn take the message to the local- village level. There is a necessity to involve all stakeholders at all levels so as to reach the last mile. Further, the Ministry also intends to conduct regional workshops and promotional campaigns to raise awareness, and utilize online resources like Swasthya and Sickle Cell Corner.
Three technical sessions were held on (i) ‘Awareness modules and its importance as a preventive measure’ by Dr Deepti Jain, Rtd. Professor, Nagpur Medical College, Maharashtra and Chairperson of the Committee; (ii) ‘Diagnosis in Sickle Cell is critical’ by Dr Anupam Sachdeva, Head of Department, Pediatric Hematology and Oncology, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi and the (iii) ‘Role of health workers in the prevention and management of the Sickle Cell Disease by Dr Nita Radhakrishnan, Associate Professor, SSPGI, Noida.
Dr. Naveen Thacker, President at The International Pediatric Association (IPA), Dr Saurabh Varshney, Director AIIMS Deoghar, other medical experts, various other stakeholders and all Committee Members shared their views on the occasion.
Shri Asit Gopal, Commissioner- NESTS, Dr. Naval Jit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, Shri Biswajeet Das, DDG, Smt. Vineeta Srivastava, Health Advisor and other officials of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs were also present in the event.