शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एनसीईआरटी और यूनेस्को द्वारा विकसित कॉमिक बुक "लेट्स मूव फॉरवर्ड" का शुभारंभ किया
अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर केंद्रित यह पुस्तक छात्रों को कहानी कहने के माध्यम से उनका मनोरंजन करते हुए समग्र कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए प्रेरित करेगीः श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
कॉमिक बुक स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा प्रदान करने, बीमारियों की रोकथाम करने और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के भीतर कल्याण केंद्रों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच बेहतर करेगी किताबें 11 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होंगी
29 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने "लेट्स मूव फॉरवर्ड" नामक एक अनूठी कॉमिक बुक का शुभारंभ किया। यह कार्यक्रम 29 अगस्त, 2023 को कौशल भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में स्कूली शिक्षा, शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी, एनसीईआरटी के निदेशक डॉ. दिनेश प्रसाद सकलानी, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और यूनेस्को के अधिकारी और छात्र भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह पुस्तक छात्रों को अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर मुख्य ध्यान देने के साथ कहानी कहने के माध्यम से उनका मनोरंजन करते हुए समग्र कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी। उन्होंने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य जैसे महत्वपूर्ण संदेश देने में कहानियों के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और उम्मीद जताई कि भविष्य में इस तरह की और अधिक कॉमिक पुस्तकें तैयार की जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक सद्भाव और कल्याण विकसित करने के लिए अच्छी कहानियां बेहद महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
उन्होंने भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के समय यूनेस्को के साथ साझेदारी के महत्व और फाउंडेशनल लिटरेसी एंड न्यूमरेसी विषय का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसे कॉमिक पुस्तकों की मदद से फैलाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने यूनेस्को से भारतीय कहानियों को फैलाने का आग्रह किया ताकि इससे न केवल भारत के युवाओं, बल्कि पूरे विश्व के युवाओं को लाभ हो। उन्होंने कहा, 'अन्वेषण', 'प्रयोग' और 'अनुभव' बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होने जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत काल के साथ, भारतीय ज्ञान को मार्गदर्शक प्रकाश के रूप में पूरे विश्व में फैलाने की लहर पैदा करनी है।
यह कॉमिक बुक राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) और यूनेस्को नई दिल्ली के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है। यह स्कूल स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण कार्यक्रम (एसएचडब्ल्यूपी) के लक्ष्यों को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतीक है। स्कूल स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा अप्रैल, 2018 में आयुष्मान भारत अभियान के तहत शुरू की गई एसएचडब्ल्यूपी, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई एक पहल है। इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा प्रदान करना, बीमारियों की रोकथाम करना और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के भीतर कल्याण केंद्रों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाना है।
"लेट्स मूव फॉरवर्ड" कॉमिक बुक किशोरों की विविध आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है और स्कूल स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण कार्यक्रम के 11 विषयगत घटकों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी को समाहित करती है। इनमें भावनात्मक कल्याण, पारस्परिक संबंध, लैंगिक समानता, पोषण और स्वास्थ्य, मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन की रोकथाम, स्वस्थ जीवन शैली, प्रजनन स्वास्थ्य, इंटरनेट सुरक्षा और बहुत सारे विषय शामिल हैं।
यह कॉमिक बुक किशोरों में जिम्मेदार और स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूक व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक जीवन कौशल प्रदान करती है। यह अभिनव दृष्टिकोण न केवल स्वास्थ्य संबंधी ज्ञान का प्रसार करता है, बल्कि व्यापक व्यक्तिगत विकास के लिए आवश्यक जीवन कौशल को ग्रहण करने में सुगम बनाता है। भाषाई विविधता में समावेश सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह हिंदी, अंग्रेजी, असमिया, बंगाली, गुजराती, कन्नड़, मलयालम, मराठी, उड़िया, तमिल और तेलुगु सहित कई भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है।
"लेट्स मूव फॉरवर्ड" कॉमिक बुक देश भर के विभिन्न शैक्षणिक और स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों में वितरित की जाएगी। इसके वितरण में राज्य स्कूल शिक्षा विभाग, एससीईआरटी, शिक्षक शिक्षा कॉलेज (सीटीई), शिक्षा में उन्नत अध्ययन संस्थान (आईएएसई), जिला शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (डीआईईटी), ब्लॉक शिक्षक शिक्षा संस्थान (बीआईटीई) और राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य विभाग शामिल होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, कॉमिक पुस्तकों को सीबीएसई से सम्बद्ध 29,000 स्कूलों में वितरित किया जाएगा, जिससे इसकी पहुंच और बढ़ेगी। कॉमिक बुक का एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संस्करण शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई), एनसीईआरटी, यूनेस्को और दीक्षा वेबसाइटों पर भी उपलब्ध होगा।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches Comic Book Developed by NCERT and UNESCO “Let’s Move Forward”
Focused on good health and wellness, this book will motivate students to prioritise holistic well-being while entertaining them through storytelling- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Comic Book to impart health education, prevent diseases, and enhance access to health services through wellness centres within educational institutions
Books will be accessible in 11 languages
29 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched a novel comic book titled "Let’s Move Forward." The launch event was held on August 29, 2023, at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. Secretary, School Education Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Director, NCERT, Dr. Dinesh Prasad Saklani; officials of the Ministry of Education and UNESCO and students were also present at the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan highlighted that this book will motivate students to prioritize holistic well-being while entertaining them through storytelling, with key focus on good health and wellness. He also stressed on the importance of stories in conveying important messages such as mental health and hoped that more such comic books will be developed in future. Good stories are extremely important for developing societal harmony and well-being, he stated.
He also mentioned the importance of the partnership with UNESCO at the time of India’s G20 Presidency and the subject of FLN which can be spread with the help of comic books. He urged UNESCO to spread Indian stories so that it benefits not only the youth of India but that of the entire world. 'Explore', 'Experiment' and 'Experience' are going to be of great significance, he mentioned. With the Amrit Kaal, a wave has to be created to spread the Indian knowledge in the entire world as a guiding light, he said.
This comic book is a collaborative effort between the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) and UNESCO New Delhi. It signifies a significant stride towards augmenting the goals of the School Health and Wellness Programme (SHWP). The SHWP, initiated under the Ayushman Bharat campaign in April ,2018 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, is an initiative undertaken by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Its primary objective is to impart health education, prevent diseases, and enhance access to health services through wellness centres within educational institutions.
The "Let’s Move Forward" comic book is designed to cater to the diverse requirements of adolescents and encapsulates crucial information pertaining to the 11 thematic components of the School Health and Wellness Programme. These encompass a comprehensive range of subjects, including emotional well-being, interpersonal relationships, gender equality, nutrition and health, substance abuse prevention, healthy lifestyles, reproductive health, internet safety, and more.
The comic book imparts life skills essential for fostering responsible and health-conscious behaviour among adolescents. This innovative approach serves to not only disseminate health-related knowledge but also facilitate the acquisition of life skills necessary for comprehensive personal development. It is accessible in multiple languages, including Hindi, English, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odiya, Tamil, and Telugu, to ensure inclusivity across linguistic diversity.
The "Let’s Move Forward" comic book will be distributed across various educational and health institutions nationwide. Its distribution will encompass State School Education Departments, SCERTs, Colleges of Teacher Education (CTEs), Institutes of Advanced Study in Education (IASEs), District Institutes of Education and Training (DIETs), Block Institutes of Teacher Education (BITEs), and state health departments. Additionally, the comic books will be disseminated to the 29,000 schools affiliated with the CBSE, thereby expanding its outreach. An electronic version of the comic book will also be accessible on the Ministry of Education (MoE), NCERT, UNESCO, and DIKSHA websites.