Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches Comic Book Developed by NCERT and UNESCO “Let’s Move Forward”
Focused on good health and wellness, this book will motivate students to prioritise holistic well-being while entertaining them through storytelling- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Comic Book to impart health education, prevent diseases, and enhance access to health services through wellness centres within educational institutions
Books will be accessible in 11 languages
29 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched a novel comic book titled "Let’s Move Forward." The launch event was held on August 29, 2023, at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. Secretary, School Education Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Director, NCERT, Dr. Dinesh Prasad Saklani; officials of the Ministry of Education and UNESCO and students were also present at the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan highlighted that this book will motivate students to prioritize holistic well-being while entertaining them through storytelling, with key focus on good health and wellness. He also stressed on the importance of stories in conveying important messages such as mental health and hoped that more such comic books will be developed in future. Good stories are extremely important for developing societal harmony and well-being, he stated.
He also mentioned the importance of the partnership with UNESCO at the time of India’s G20 Presidency and the subject of FLN which can be spread with the help of comic books. He urged UNESCO to spread Indian stories so that it benefits not only the youth of India but that of the entire world. 'Explore', 'Experiment' and 'Experience' are going to be of great significance, he mentioned. With the Amrit Kaal, a wave has to be created to spread the Indian knowledge in the entire world as a guiding light, he said.
This comic book is a collaborative effort between the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) and UNESCO New Delhi. It signifies a significant stride towards augmenting the goals of the School Health and Wellness Programme (SHWP). The SHWP, initiated under the Ayushman Bharat campaign in April ,2018 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, is an initiative undertaken by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Its primary objective is to impart health education, prevent diseases, and enhance access to health services through wellness centres within educational institutions.
The "Let’s Move Forward" comic book is designed to cater to the diverse requirements of adolescents and encapsulates crucial information pertaining to the 11 thematic components of the School Health and Wellness Programme. These encompass a comprehensive range of subjects, including emotional well-being, interpersonal relationships, gender equality, nutrition and health, substance abuse prevention, healthy lifestyles, reproductive health, internet safety, and more.
The comic book imparts life skills essential for fostering responsible and health-conscious behaviour among adolescents. This innovative approach serves to not only disseminate health-related knowledge but also facilitate the acquisition of life skills necessary for comprehensive personal development. It is accessible in multiple languages, including Hindi, English, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odiya, Tamil, and Telugu, to ensure inclusivity across linguistic diversity.
The "Let’s Move Forward" comic book will be distributed across various educational and health institutions nationwide. Its distribution will encompass State School Education Departments, SCERTs, Colleges of Teacher Education (CTEs), Institutes of Advanced Study in Education (IASEs), District Institutes of Education and Training (DIETs), Block Institutes of Teacher Education (BITEs), and state health departments. Additionally, the comic books will be disseminated to the 29,000 schools affiliated with the CBSE, thereby expanding its outreach. An electronic version of the comic book will also be accessible on the Ministry of Education (MoE), NCERT, UNESCO, and DIKSHA websites.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி மற்றும் யுனெஸ்கோ தயாரித்துள்ள “லெட்ஸ் மூவ் ஃபார்வர்ட்” படக்கதைகள் (காமிக்) புத்தகத்தை திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் வெளியிட்டார்
29 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், “லெட்ஸ் மூவ் ஃபார்வர்ட் " என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு புதுமையான படக்கதைகள் (காமிக்) புத்தகத்தை வெளியிட்டார். இதன் வெளியீட்டு நிகழ்வு ஆகஸ்ட் 29, 2023 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கௌஷல் பவனில் நடைபெற்றது. பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறைச் செயலர் திரு சஞ்சய்குமார், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அதுல் குமார் திவாரி, என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி இயக்குர் டாக்டர் தினேஷ் பிரசாத் சக்லானி ஆகியோரும் கல்வி அமைச்ச, யுனெஸ்கோ அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இவ்விழாவில் பேசிய திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், நல்ல ஆரோக்கியத்தில் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தி, கதைசொல்லல் மூலம் அவர்களை மகிழ்விக்கும் அதே நேரத்தில், முழுமையான நல்வாழ்வுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க இந்த புத்தகம் மாணவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று எடுத்துரைத்தார். மனநலம் போன்ற முக்கியமான செய்திகளைத் தெரிவிப்பதில் கதைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிகாட்டிய அவர், எதிர்காலத்தில் இதுபோன்ற மேலும் பல படக்கதைகள் (காமிக்ஸ்) புத்தகங்கள் தயாரிக்கப்படும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். சமூக நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வை வளர்ப்பதற்கு நல்ல கதைகள் மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் போது யுனெஸ்கோவுடனான கூட்டாண்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். யுனெஸ்கோ இந்தியக் கதைகளைப் பரப்ப வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதனால் அது இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, முழு உலகிற்கும் பயனளிக்கும். 'எக்ஸ்ப்ளோர்', 'எக்ஸ்பெரிமென்ட்', 'எக்ஸ்பீரியன்ஸ்' ஆகியவை மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அமிர்தகாலம் மூலம், இந்திய அறிவை உலகம் முழுவதும் ஒரு வழிகாட்டியாகப் பரப்ப ஒரு முயற்சி உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தப் படக்கதைப் (காமிக்ஸ்) புத்தகம், தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி குழுமம் (என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி) மற்றும் யுனெஸ்கோ புது தில்லி ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு முயற்சியாகும்.
லெட்ஸ் மூவ் ஃபார்வர்ட் காமிக் புத்தகம் இளம் பருவத்தினரின் பல்வேறு தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது மற்றும் பள்ளி சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு திட்டத்தின் 11 கருப்பொருள் கூறுகள் தொடர்பான முக்கியமான தகவல்களை உள்ளடக்கியது.
இந்த புதுமையான அணுகுமுறை சுகாதாரம் தொடர்பான அறிவைப் பரப்புவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், விரிவான தனிப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சிக்குத் தேவையான வாழ்க்கைத் திறன்களைப் பெறுவதற்கும் உதவுகிறது. இது இந்தி, ஆங்கிலம், அசாமி, பெங்காலி, குஜராத்தி, கன்னடம், மலையாளம், மராத்தி, ஒடியா, தமிழ் மற்றும் தெலுங்கு உள்ளிட்ட பல மொழிகளில் அணுகக்கூடியது.
லெட்ஸ் மூவ் ஃபார்வர்ட்" படக்கதை (காமிக்ஸ்) புத்தகம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு கல்வி மற்றும் சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களில் விநியோகிக்கப்படும். மாநில பள்ளிக் கல்வித் துறைகள், ஆசிரியர் கல்வியியல் கல்லூரிகள், கல்வியில் மேம்பட்ட ஆய்வு நிறுவனங்கள், மாவட்ட கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் (டி.ஐ.இ.டி), வட்டார ஆசிரியர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில சுகாதாரத் துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது. கூடுதலாக, இப்புத்தகங்கள் சிபிஎஸ்இயுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட 29,000 பள்ளிகளுக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்படும். படக்கதைகள் (காமிக்) புத்தகத்தின் மின்னணு பதிப்பை கல்வி அமைச்சகம் (எம்ஓஇ), என்சிஇஆர்டி, யுனெஸ்கோ மற்றும் திக்சா இணையத்தளங்களிலும் அணுகலாம்.