Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala chairs the 2nd National Advisory Committee meeting for Animal Husbandry and Dairying
Shri Rupala took stock of the decision taken during 1st National Advisory Meeting and highlighted that the Ministry is committed to work with all stakeholders for creating rural Entrepreneurship and help in creating better livelihood opportunity for unemployed youth and livestock farmers
29 AUG 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala chaired the 2nd National Advisory Committee meeting for Animal Husbandry and Dairying formed under the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying. Minister of State, FAHD, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Secretary DAHD, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, and distinguished members of National Advisory Committee were also present in the meeting.
The Minister, FAHD took stock of the decision taken during 1st National Advisory Meeting and highlighted that the Ministry is committed to work with all stakeholders for creating rural Entrepreneurship and help in creating better livelihood opportunity for unemployed youth and livestock farmers in the Cattle, Dairy, poultry, sheep, goat, piggery, feed and fodder sector paving the way towards AtmaNirbhar Bharat. MoS, FAHD Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan emphasised that the realigned schemes will bring a sharp focus on entrepreneurship development and breed improvement in rural poultry, sheep, goat and piggery including feed and fodder development. The Government is implementing various schemes/programmes to enhance poultry productivity, milk and meat production, for attaining nutritional security, employment generation and economic prosperity for the country.
At the outset, Secretary, DAHD, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya welcomed all members of the committee and explained the purport of the constituted committee for animal husbandry and Dairying. Minister, FAHD invited suggestions from Stakeholders in respect of the existing Policies/Programme/Schemes/Acts/ Rules/SoPs so that the same could be revised/modified based on ground realities.
In the meeting, key discussions were held on various aspects of animal husbandry. Dr. Mukul Anand emphasized strategies for promoting goat milk farms and ensuring the long-term sustainability of commercial goat farms under NLM. Shri Prabhakar Babu G addressed the importance of quality fodder seeds. Vaccination concerns for sheep and goat populations were raised by Shri Vinayak Narawade. Several members discussed topics such as animal welfare, PCA act amendments, and feed industries. The meeting covered a broad spectrum, including breeding technologies, disease surveillance, and entrepreneurship, aiming to advance the animal husbandry sector.
Formed in July, 2022, the National Advisory Committees serve as a platform for all stakeholders to come together and deliberate and discuss on key issues pertaining to Animal Husbandry and dairying. The first meeting of National Advisory Committee under the Chairmanship of Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan was held on 28 October 2022 in New Delhi. Setting the context, Secretary DAHD, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya highlighted that Livestock Sector grew at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.67% (at constant prices) from 2014-15 to 2021-22. The contribution of livestock in total agriculture and allied sector Gross value added (GVA)(at constant prices) has increased from 24.32 per cent (2014-15) to 30.47 per cent (2021-22). Livestock sector contributed 4.75 per cent of total GVA in 2021-22 (at constant price).

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की दूसरी राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार समिति बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री रुपाला ने पहली राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक में लिये गये फैसलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मंत्रालय ग्रामीण उद्यमिता सृजन और बेरोजगार युवाओं तथा पशुपालक किसानों के लिये आजीविका के बेहतर अवसर पैदा करने के लिये सभी हितधारकों के साथ काम करने को प्रतिबद्ध है
29 AUG 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के तहत गठित पशुपालन और डेयरी की दूसरी राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार समिति बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी (एफएएचडी) राज्य मंत्री डा. संजीव कुमार बाल्यान, सचिव एफएएचडी श्रीमती अल्का उपाध्याय और राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार समिति के विशिष्ट सदस्यगण भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
एफएएचडी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने इस दौरान पहली राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार बैठक के दौरान लिये गये निर्णयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मंत्रालय आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिये ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में उद्यम शुरू करने और बेरोजगार युवाओं और पशु, डेयरी, कुक्कट पालन, भेड़, बकरी, सुअर, दाना और पशुचारा किसानों के लिए बेहतर आजीविका अवसर पैदा करने में मदद के लिये सभी हितधारकों के साथ काम करने को प्रतिबद्ध है। एफएएचडी राज्य मंत्री डा. संजीव कुमार बाल्यान ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नये सिरे से तैयार योजनाओं से उद्यमिता विकास के साथ साथ दाना और पशुचारा विकास सहित ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कुक्कट, भेड़, बकरी और सुअर नस्ल सुधार पर तेजी से ध्यान केन्द्रित होगा। सरकार रोजगार सृजन और देश की आर्थिक समृद्धि के लिये कुक्कट उत्पादकता, दूध और मांस उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साथ ही पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए कई योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों का क्रियान्वयन कर रही है।
इससे पहले बैठक की शुरूआत में पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग में सचिव श्रीमती अल्का उपाध्याय ने समिति के सभी सदस्यों का अभिवादन किया और पशुपालन और डेयरी पर गठित समिति के उद्देश्यों के बारे में उन्हें बताया। एफएएचडी मंत्री ने इस मौके पर सभी हितधारकों से सरकार की मौजूदा नीतियों/कार्यक्रमों/योजनाओं/कानूनों/नियमों/एसओपीएस को लेकर सुझाव आमंत्रित किये ताकि जमीनी वास्तविकता के आधार पर उनमें संशोधन/सुधार किया जा सके।
बैठक में पशुपालन के विभिन्न पहलुओं को लेकर गहन विचार विमर्श किया गया। डा. मुकुल आनंद ने बकरी दूध फार्म को बढ़ावा देने की रणनीति और एनएलएम के तहत वाणिज्यिक बकरी फार्म की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया। श्री प्रभाकर बाबू जी. ने अच्छी गुणवत्ता के चारे के बीज के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री विनायक नरवाडे ने भेड़ और बकरियों के टीकाकरण से जुड़ी चिंताओं को उठाया। कई सदस्यों ने पशु कल्याण, पीसीए अधिनियम संशोधन और मुर्गीदाना उद्योग से जुड़े मुद्दे पर चर्चा की। बैठक में समूचे पशुपालन क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य के साथ प्रजनन तकनीक, रोग निगरानी और उद्यमशीलता सहित व्यापक मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई।
जुलाई 2022 में गठित राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार समिति एक ऐसा मंच है, जिसमें सभी हितधारक एक साथ मिलकर पशुपालन और डेयरी से जुड़े प्रमुख मुद्दों पर बातचीत और चर्चा कर सकते हैं। राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार समिति की पहली बैठक मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डा. संजीव कुमार बाल्यान की अध्यक्षता में 28 अक्टूबर 2022 को नयी दिल्ली में हुई थी। बैठक की शुरूआत करते हुये डीएएचडी सचिव श्रीमती अल्का उपाध्याय ने प्रमुख तौर पर बताया कि पशुधन क्षेत्र 2014-15 से 2021-22 के बीच साल दर साल 7.67 प्रतिशत (स्थिर मूल्यों पर) की मिश्रित वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) पर बढ़ा है। कृषि और संबंधित क्षेत्र के सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीवीए) में (स्थिर मूल्यों पर) पर प्शुधन क्षेत्र का योगदान (2014-15) के 24.32 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर (2021-22) में 30.47 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गया। वहीं वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के कुल जीवीए (स्थिर मूल्यों पर) में पशुधन क्षेत्र का योगदान 4.75 प्रतिशत रहा है।