Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala chairs the 2nd National Advisory Committee meeting for Animal Husbandry and Dairying
Shri Rupala took stock of the decision taken during 1st National Advisory Meeting and highlighted that the Ministry is committed to work with all stakeholders for creating rural Entrepreneurship and help in creating better livelihood opportunity for unemployed youth and livestock farmers
29 AUG 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala chaired the 2nd National Advisory Committee meeting for Animal Husbandry and Dairying formed under the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying. Minister of State, FAHD, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Secretary DAHD, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, and distinguished members of National Advisory Committee were also present in the meeting.
The Minister, FAHD took stock of the decision taken during 1st National Advisory Meeting and highlighted that the Ministry is committed to work with all stakeholders for creating rural Entrepreneurship and help in creating better livelihood opportunity for unemployed youth and livestock farmers in the Cattle, Dairy, poultry, sheep, goat, piggery, feed and fodder sector paving the way towards AtmaNirbhar Bharat. MoS, FAHD Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan emphasised that the realigned schemes will bring a sharp focus on entrepreneurship development and breed improvement in rural poultry, sheep, goat and piggery including feed and fodder development. The Government is implementing various schemes/programmes to enhance poultry productivity, milk and meat production, for attaining nutritional security, employment generation and economic prosperity for the country.
At the outset, Secretary, DAHD, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya welcomed all members of the committee and explained the purport of the constituted committee for animal husbandry and Dairying. Minister, FAHD invited suggestions from Stakeholders in respect of the existing Policies/Programme/Schemes/Acts/ Rules/SoPs so that the same could be revised/modified based on ground realities.
In the meeting, key discussions were held on various aspects of animal husbandry. Dr. Mukul Anand emphasized strategies for promoting goat milk farms and ensuring the long-term sustainability of commercial goat farms under NLM. Shri Prabhakar Babu G addressed the importance of quality fodder seeds. Vaccination concerns for sheep and goat populations were raised by Shri Vinayak Narawade. Several members discussed topics such as animal welfare, PCA act amendments, and feed industries. The meeting covered a broad spectrum, including breeding technologies, disease surveillance, and entrepreneurship, aiming to advance the animal husbandry sector.
Formed in July, 2022, the National Advisory Committees serve as a platform for all stakeholders to come together and deliberate and discuss on key issues pertaining to Animal Husbandry and dairying. The first meeting of National Advisory Committee under the Chairmanship of Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan was held on 28 October 2022 in New Delhi. Setting the context, Secretary DAHD, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya highlighted that Livestock Sector grew at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.67% (at constant prices) from 2014-15 to 2021-22. The contribution of livestock in total agriculture and allied sector Gross value added (GVA)(at constant prices) has increased from 24.32 per cent (2014-15) to 30.47 per cent (2021-22). Livestock sector contributed 4.75 per cent of total GVA in 2021-22 (at constant price).

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா தலைமையில் கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறைக்கான 2-வது தேசிய ஆலோசனைக் குழுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
29 AUG 2023 7:26PM by PIB Chennai
கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்ட கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்திற்கான தேசிய ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டத்திற்கு மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா தலைமை வகித்தார். இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சஞ்சீவ் குமார் பல்யான், துறையின் செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா மற்றும் தேசிய ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் முக்கிய உறுப்பினர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
முதலாவது தேசிய ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முடிவுகள் மற்றும் அதன் செயல்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்த அமைச்சர், இத்துறையில் தற்சார்புக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் கால்நடை, பால்பண்ணை, கோழி, செம்மறி ஆடு, பன்றி வளர்ப்பு, தீவனத் துறை போன்றவற்றில் இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கால்நடை விவசாயிகளுக்கு சிறந்த வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்க உதவுவதற்கு அமைச்சகம் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது என்று எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கிராமப்புறங்களில் கோழி, செம்மறி ஆடு, வெள்ளாடு மற்றும் பன்றி வளர்ப்பில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சஞ்சீவ் குமார் பால்யன் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கூட்டத்தின் தொடக்கத்தில், கால்நடைத் துறையின் செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா குழுவின் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களையும் வரவேற்று, இந்தக் குழுவின் நோக்கத்தை விளக்கினார்இக்கூட்டத்தில், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து முக்கிய ஆலோசனைகள் நடைபெற்றன.
ஜூலை, 2022-ல் அமைக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய ஆலோசனைக் குழு, கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளம் தொடர்பான முக்கியப் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க ஒரு தளமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சஞ்சீவ் குமார் பல்யான் தலைமையில் தேசிய ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டம் 28 அக்டோபர் 2022 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது.
Release ID: 1953320