Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Successful Meeting Between Ms. Helena Budliger, State Secretary of SECO, and Sh. Piyush Goyal, Indian Commerce and Industry Minister, Strengthens Trade and Investment Relations
27 AUG 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
A highly successful meeting took place today between Sh. Piyush Goyal, Commerce Minister of India and Ms. Helena Budliger, State Secretary, Director of the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO) in New Delhi. This meeting followed the successful conclusion of the G20 Trade Ministers' meeting held in Jaipur, and it underlines the commitment of both India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) countries to fostering stronger trade and investment relations.
During the meeting, Minister Goyal and Ms. Budliger engaged in detailed discussions regarding the trade and investment ties between India and the EFTA countries. The talks encompassed a comprehensive review of the progress made in the ongoing negotiations for a Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) between India and EFTA.
Both leaders reiterated their shared vision of achieving a mutually beneficial trade deal based on the principle of reciprocity that reflects the evolving economic landscapes of both India and the EFTA countries. The discussions emphasized the importance of addressing key issues and concerns to create an agreement that will serve the aspirations of the citizens of both regions. The collaborative effort in TEPA negotiations underscore the significance of the partnership and the dedication of both parties to ensuring the success of these negotiations.
The meeting's outcomes signal a positive step forward in the India-EFTA trade relations, further strengthening the longstanding friendship and cooperation between the two regions. The commitment to deepening trade and investment ties bodes well for the economic growth and prosperity of both India and the EFTA countries.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
एसईसीओच्या संचालक हेलेना बडलिगर आणि केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्यात यशस्वी बैठक, व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक विषयक संबंधांना बळकटी
27 AUG 2023 7:37PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि एसईसीओ संचालक हेलेना बडलिगर यांच्यात आज नवी दिल्ली येथे अत्यंत यशस्वी बैठक झाली. जयपूर येथे झालेल्या जी 20 व्यापार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीच्या यशस्वी समारोपानंतर ही बैठक झाली आणि ती भारत आणि युरोपियन मुक्त व्यापार संघटना (ईएफटीए) देशांच्या व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक विषयक संबंध वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेला अधोरेखित करते.
बैठकीदरम्यान, पीयूष गोयल आणि बडलिगर यांनी भारत आणि ईएफटीए देशांमधील व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक संबंधांबाबत सविस्तर चर्चा केली. या चर्चेत भारत आणि ईएफटीए यांच्यातील व्यापार आणि आर्थिक भागीदारी करार (टीईपीए) साठी चालू असलेल्या वाटाघाटींमध्ये झालेल्या प्रगतीचा सर्वसमावेशक आढावा घेण्यात आला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी परस्पर हितकारक व्यापार करार साध्य करण्याच्या त्यांच्या सामायिक दृष्टीकोनाचा पुनरुच्चार केला जो भारत आणि ईएफटीए दोन्ही देशांच्या उदयोन्मुख आर्थिक स्थितीचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शवितो. दोन्ही प्रदेशातील नागरिकांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करणारा करार तयार करण्यासाठी प्रमुख समस्या आणि समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर चर्चेत भर देण्यात आला. टीईपीए वाटाघाटींमधील सहयोगी प्रयत्न हे भागीदारीचे महत्त्व आणि या वाटाघाटींचे यश सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी दोन्ही पक्षांचे समर्पण अधोरेखित करतात.
या बैठकीची परिणती म्हणजे भारत-ईएफटीए व्यापार संबंधांमध्ये एक सकारात्मक पाऊल पुढे टाकण्याचा संकेत जो दोन्ही प्रदेशांमधील दीर्घकालीन मैत्री आणि सहकार्य आणखी मजबूत करेल. व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीचे संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याची वचनबद्धता ही भारत आणि ईएफटीए दोन्ही देशांच्या आर्थिक विकासासाठी आणि समृद्धीसाठी हितकारक आहे.