Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Successful Meeting Between Ms. Helena Budliger, State Secretary of SECO, and Sh. Piyush Goyal, Indian Commerce and Industry Minister, Strengthens Trade and Investment Relations
27 AUG 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
A highly successful meeting took place today between Sh. Piyush Goyal, Commerce Minister of India and Ms. Helena Budliger, State Secretary, Director of the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO) in New Delhi. This meeting followed the successful conclusion of the G20 Trade Ministers' meeting held in Jaipur, and it underlines the commitment of both India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) countries to fostering stronger trade and investment relations.
During the meeting, Minister Goyal and Ms. Budliger engaged in detailed discussions regarding the trade and investment ties between India and the EFTA countries. The talks encompassed a comprehensive review of the progress made in the ongoing negotiations for a Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) between India and EFTA.
Both leaders reiterated their shared vision of achieving a mutually beneficial trade deal based on the principle of reciprocity that reflects the evolving economic landscapes of both India and the EFTA countries. The discussions emphasized the importance of addressing key issues and concerns to create an agreement that will serve the aspirations of the citizens of both regions. The collaborative effort in TEPA negotiations underscore the significance of the partnership and the dedication of both parties to ensuring the success of these negotiations.
The meeting's outcomes signal a positive step forward in the India-EFTA trade relations, further strengthening the longstanding friendship and cooperation between the two regions. The commitment to deepening trade and investment ties bodes well for the economic growth and prosperity of both India and the EFTA countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एसईसीओ की विदेश सचिव सुश्री हेलेना बडलिगर और भारत के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के बीच सफल बैठक से व्यापार और निवेश संबंध मजबूत हुये
27 AUG 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री, भारत सरकार श्री पीयूष गोयल और स्टेट सेक्रटरिएट फार इकोनोमिक अफेयर्स (एसईसीओ) की निदेशक और विदेश सचिव सुश्री हेलेना बडलिगर के बीच आज नयी दिल्ली में बेहद सफल बैठक हुई। यह बैठक जी20 व्यापार मंत्रियों की जयपुर में हुई बैठक के सफल समापन के बाद हुई।बैठक में भारत और यूरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संघ (ईएफटीए) देशों, दोनों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया।
बैठक के दौरानश्री पीयूष गोयल और सुश्री बडलिगर के बीच भारत और ईएफटीए के बीच व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को लेकर विस्तृत विचार विमर्श हुआ। बातचीत में भारत और ईएफटीए के बीच व्यापार और आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) पर चल रही बातचीत में हुई प्रगति की विस्तृत समीक्षा भी की गई।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस दौरान आपसी लाभ का व्यापार समझौता करने के अपने पहले साझा किये गये विजन को दोहराया। यह समझौता एक दूसरे के लाभ के सिद्धांत पर आधारित होगा जो कि भारत और ईएफटीए देशों दोनों की ही उभरती आर्थिक जरूरतों को परिलक्षित करेगा। बातचीत में प्रमुख मुद्दों और चिंताओं के समाधान के महत्व पर जोर देते हुये ऐसा समझौता करने पर जोर दिया गया जो कि दोनों क्षेत्रों के नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करे। टीईपीए बातचीत में सामूहिक प्रयासों से दोनों पक्षों के बीच चल रही वार्ताओं की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति उनकी भागीदारी और समर्पण अपने आप में उल्लेखनीय है।
बैठक के परिणाम से भारत-ईएफटीए व्यापार संबंधों की दिशा में एक कदम आगे बढ़ने का सकारात्मक संकेत मिलता है। इससे दोनों क्षेत्रों के बीच लंबे से चली आ रही दोस्ती और सहयोग को और मजबूत बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को और गहरा बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता भारत और ईएफटीए देशों के आर्थिक विकास और समृद्धि के लिये बेहतर होगी।