கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தின் கண்ட்லாவில் ரூ.4,243.64 கோடி மெகா முனைய திட்டத்துடன் பொது-தனியார் கூட்டாண்மையை நோக்கி மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கை
26 AUG 2023 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால், டிபி வேர்ல்டு குழுமத் தலைவரும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான ஹெச்இ சுல்தான் அகமது பின் சுலயேம் முன்னிலையில் தீனதயாள் துறைமுக ஆணையம் மற்றும் டிபி வேர்ல்ட் இடையே ஒரு சலுகை ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. டிபி வேர்ல்ட், மத்திய கிழக்கு, வட ஆப்பிரிக்கா மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு ரிஸ்வான் சோமர், ஐஎஃப்எஸ் தலைவர் திரு சஞ்சய் மேத்தா மற்றும் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அமைச்சகத்தின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
டுனா-டெக்ராவில் உள்ள இந்த அதிநவீன கொள்கலன் முனையம் வடக்கு, மேற்கு மற்றும் மத்திய இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால வர்த்தக தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்யும், பிராந்தியங்களை உலகளாவிய சந்தைகளுடன் இணைக்கும்.
தற்போதுள்ள தீனதயாள் துறைமுகத்திற்கு அருகிலுள்ள டுனா-டெக்ராவில் பொது மற்றும் தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை (பிபிபி) மூலம் ரூ .4,243.64 கோடி செலவில் ஒரு மெகா கொள்கலன் முனையம் கட்டுவது இந்த திட்டத்தில் அடங்கும். இந்த முனையம் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டவுடன், ஆண்டுக்கு 2.19 மில்லியன் டி.இ.யூ திறனைக் கொண்டிருக்கும், மேலும் 18,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட டி.இ.யு.க்களை ஏற்றிச் செல்லும் அடுத்த தலைமுறை கப்பல்களைக் கையாளும் திறன் கொண்ட 1,100 மீட்டர் பெர்த்தை உள்ளடக்கும்.
கொள்கலன் முனையம் கட்ச்சின் பொருளாதார நிலப்பரப்பை மாற்றியமைக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, சேமிப்பு கிடங்கு போன்ற பல துணை சேவைகளை உருவாக்கும், மேலும் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும்.
காண்ட்லாவின் வணிக திறனை அதிகரிப்பதோடு, இந்த திட்டம் பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும். இந்திய அரசால் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட நீண்டகால நிலைத்தன்மை இலக்குகளுக்கு பங்களிக்கும் துறைமுக சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேலாண்மையின் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலம் துறைமுக நடவடிக்கைகளில் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யும் பசுமை துறைமுக வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு இந்த கொள்கலன் முனையம் முழுமையாக இணங்கும்.
2023 அக்டோபர் 17 முதல் 19 வரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறவிருக்கும் உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் உச்சிமாநாடு 2023 க்கு இந்திய கடல்சார் துறையில் 10 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை அடையாளம் காணும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவாலின் மெகா இலக்கின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த சலுகை ஒப்பந்தம் உள்ளது. இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு உலகளாவிய சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும், முதலீட்டு கூட்டாண்மைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மற்றும் நமது கூட்டு எதிர்காலத்திற்கான புதிய மற்றும் பிரகாசமான பாதையை வகுக்கும். ஜி.எம்.ஐ.எஸ் 2023 கடல்சார் துறையின் பல்வேறு களங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 60+ நாடுகள், கண்காட்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு ஒரு மேடையை வழங்கும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, திரு சோனோவால், "இன்று ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு 2022 அக்டோபரில் நமது தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை கொண்ட பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு பிபிபி மாதிரியில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இந்தத் திட்டம் இந்தியாவின் கொள்கலன்மயமாக்கல் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும்" என்று கூறினார்.
"இந்த திட்டம் பிரதமரின் அமிர்த கால தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டம் 2047 உடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, மேலும் துறைமுக கையாளும் திறனை நான்கு மடங்காக அதிகரிக்கும் மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்க மல்டிமோடல் தளவாட உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கும். காண்ட்லா கழிமுகத்தில் நெரிசலைக் குறைத்தல், ஆழமான கப்பல்களைக் கையாளும் திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், திருப்பும் நேரத்தை 0.5-1 நாட்களாகக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் துறைமுகத்தை ஒரு மெகா துறைமுகமாக மாற்றுதல் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த திட்டம் துறைமுகத்திற்கு செயல்பாட்டு செயல்திறனை சேர்க்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
----
(Release ID=1952512)

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Major step of MoPSW towards Public-Private Partnership with Rs. 4,243.64 crore Mega Terminal Project at Kandla,Gujarat
Concession agreement signed between Deendayal Port and DP World for Mega-Container Terminal at Tuna Tekra, DPA, Gujarat
The new Next-Gen Container terminal will cater to future trade demand from Northern, Western and Central India, connecting the regions to global markets
“This project is aligned with our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s AmritKaal Vision 2047 and would quadruple port handling capacity and develop multimodal logistics infrastructure to promote economic growth”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
26 AUG 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
CONTAINER TERMINAL HIGHLIGHTS
• Annual capacity of 2.19 million TEU
• 1,100m berth to handle next-generation vessels
• Fully compliant with the green port guidelines
• The terminal will connect Northern, Western and Central India with Global market
• The project aligns with India’s Vision 2047 to quadruple port handling capacity
• The terminal will be a part of the National Infrastructure Pipeline complementing PM Gati Shakti
A concession agreement signed between Deendayal Port Authority and DP World in the presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, HE Sultan Ahmed Bin Sulayem, Group Chairman and CEO, DP World; Mr. Rizwan Soomar, DP World, CEO & MD, Middle East, North Africa and India, Shri Sanjay Mehta, IFS, Chairperson and other senior officials of the ministry in New Delhi.
This state-of-the-art container terminal at Tuna-Tekrawill cater to future trade demand from Northern, Western and Central India, connecting the regions to global markets.
The project involves the construction of a mega-container terminal at Tuna-Tekra near the existing Deendayal Port, at a cost of Rs 4,243.64 crores (~$510 million) through a Public Private Partnership (PPP). Once completed the terminal will have an annual capacity of 2.19 million TEUs, and will include a 1,100m berth capable of handling next-generation vessels carrying more than 18,000 TEUs.
The Container Terminal is expected to transform the economic landscape of Kutch, with creation of several ancillary services like warehousing, etc. and also result in creation of direct and indirect employment opportunities to hundreds of people.
In addition to increasing the business potential of Kandla, the project will boost the economy and generate employment. The container terminal will be fully compliant with the green port guidelines ensuring sustainability in port operations by adopting best practices of port environment management contributing towards the long-term sustainability goals set out by the Government of India.
This concession agreement is a part of the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal’s mega target of identifying investment opportunities of more than 10 lakh crores in Indian Maritime Sector for the upcoming Global Maritime Summit 2023 from 17th-19th October 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi which is being organised by MoPSW. This Summit will showcase global best practices, foster investment partnerships and chart a new and bright course for our collective future. The GMIS 2023 will also provide a stage to 60+ countries, exhibitors and investors from various domains of the maritime sector.
During the event, Shri Sonowal said, ‘The project for which agreement has been signed today was approved on PPP model by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by our visionary Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji in October 2022. This project would give impetus to India’s containerization growth’.
‘This project is aligned with our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 and would quadruple port handling capacity and develop multimodal logistics infrastructure to promote economic growth. The project is expected to add operational efficiency to the Port in terms of reduced congestion at Kandla creek, enhanced ability to handle deep draft vessels, reduction of turnaround time to 0.5-1 day and driving Port towards becoming a Mega Port’, he added.
About the Port
Deendayal Port is one of the twelve Major Ports in India and is located on the West Coast of India, in the Gulf of Kutch in the State of Gujarat. Deendayal Port primarily services northern India, including the land locked Jammu and Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.
Due to its strategic location, the Container Terminal will help in decreasing the cost of container logistics in the country. With deep draft and latest handling technology, the Container Terminal is expected to set up a new benchmark in productivity and ease of doing business. The Container Terminal is expected to transform the economic landscape of Kutch, with creation of several ancillary services like warehousing, etc and also result in creation of direct and indirect employment opportunities to millions of people.The Container Terminal is also likely to give a major fillip to infrastructure development in Gujarat. These are likely to help the development of other parts of the state as well, apart from Kutch.