Ministry of Power
REC to provide loan to Damodar Valley Corporation for setting up 1,320 MW Thermal Power Project in Raghunathpur, West Bengal
26 AUG 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, the Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, has entered into a pact with Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC), under which REC will provide a loan of Rs. 4,527.68 crore to DVC for setting up a 1,320 MW thermal power project (2x660 MW) at Raghunathpur in West Bengal.
The Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station Phase-II project, a collaborative effort between REC and DVC, will contribute significantly to the power generation capacity in West Bengal. With a combined capacity of 1,320 MW, the project marks a key milestone in the energy landscape of the region.
As the project progresses, REC and DVC remain dedicated to ensure its successful implementation, adhering to the highest standards of efficiency, innovation, and environmental responsibility. This strategic partnership between REC and DVC underlines their collective commitment to foster sustainable development and strengthen the power sector.
The agreement was signed in the presence of Shri Ram Naresh Singh, Chairman; Shri Arup Sarkar, Member (Finance); Dr. John Mathai, MemberSecretary; Shri M. Raghu Ram, Member (Technical); Shri Joydeep Mukherjee, Executive Director (Finance); and Shri Sumit Kumar Das, Senior General Manager (Finance) from Damodar Valley Corporation, and Shri Pankaj Verma, CPM from REC Limited.
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central/state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India.
DVC is a public sector undertaking under the union Ministry of Power, engaged in power generation and transmission, catering to the energy needs of the eastern region of the country.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی مغربی بنگال کے رگھوناتھ پور میں 1,320 میگاواٹ تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن کو قرض فراہم کرے گی
26 AUG 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
مہارتنا سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، جو کہ بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ہے، نے دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن (ڈی وی سی) کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ کیا ہے، جس کے تحت آر ای سی 4,527.68 کروڑ روپے کا قرض ڈی وی سی کو فراہم کرے گی تاکہ وہ مغربی بنگال کے رگھوناتھ پور میں 1,320 میگاواٹ تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ (2x660 میگاواٹ) قائم کیا جاسکے۔
رگھوناتھ پور تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن فیز -2 پروجیکٹ، آر ای سی اور ڈی وی سی کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے جو مغربی بنگال میں بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ 1,320 میگاواٹ کی مشترکہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ، یہ پروجیکٹ خطے کے توانائی کے منظر نامے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
جیسے جیسے پروجیکٹ آگے بڑھتا ہے، آر ای سی اور ڈی وی سی کارگزاری، اختراع اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اس کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ آر ای سی اور ڈی وی سی کے درمیان یہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور پاور سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ان کے اجتماعی عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
اس معاہدے پر چیئرمین جناب رام نریش سنگھ ؛ ج ممبر (فنانس) ناب اروپ سرکار؛ ممبر سیکرٹری ڈاکٹر جان متھائی؛ ممبر (ٹیکنیکل) جناب ایم رگھو رام؛ ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) جناب جوئے دیپ مکھرجی اور دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن کے سینئر جنرل منیجر (فنانس) جناب سمیت کمار داس اور آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے سی پی ایم جناب پنکج ورما کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹیڈ ایک این بی ایف سی ہے جو پورے ہندوستان میں پاور سیکٹر کی فنانسنگ اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ یہ ریاستی بجلی بورڈز، ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکزی/ریاستی بجلی کی کمپنیوں، آزاد بجلی پیدا کرنے والوں، دیہی الیکٹرک کوآپریٹیو اور نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں پاور سیکٹر کی مکمل ویلیو چین میں ؛ مختلف طرح کے پروجیکٹ بشمول جنریشن، ٹرانسمیشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن اور قابل تجدید توانائی میں فنانسنگ پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ آر ای سی کی فنڈنگ ہندوستان میں ہر چوتھے بلب کو روشن کرتی ہے۔
ڈی وی سی بجلی کی مرکزی وزارت کے تحت ایک پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ ہے، جو کہ بجلی کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں مصروف ہے اور ملک کے مشرقی علاقے کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے۔