Ministry of Power
REC to provide loan to Damodar Valley Corporation for setting up 1,320 MW Thermal Power Project in Raghunathpur, West Bengal
26 AUG 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, the Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, has entered into a pact with Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC), under which REC will provide a loan of Rs. 4,527.68 crore to DVC for setting up a 1,320 MW thermal power project (2x660 MW) at Raghunathpur in West Bengal.
The Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station Phase-II project, a collaborative effort between REC and DVC, will contribute significantly to the power generation capacity in West Bengal. With a combined capacity of 1,320 MW, the project marks a key milestone in the energy landscape of the region.
As the project progresses, REC and DVC remain dedicated to ensure its successful implementation, adhering to the highest standards of efficiency, innovation, and environmental responsibility. This strategic partnership between REC and DVC underlines their collective commitment to foster sustainable development and strengthen the power sector.
The agreement was signed in the presence of Shri Ram Naresh Singh, Chairman; Shri Arup Sarkar, Member (Finance); Dr. John Mathai, MemberSecretary; Shri M. Raghu Ram, Member (Technical); Shri Joydeep Mukherjee, Executive Director (Finance); and Shri Sumit Kumar Das, Senior General Manager (Finance) from Damodar Valley Corporation, and Shri Pankaj Verma, CPM from REC Limited.
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central/state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India.
DVC is a public sector undertaking under the union Ministry of Power, engaged in power generation and transmission, catering to the energy needs of the eastern region of the country.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी पश्चिम बंगाल के रघुनाथपुर में 1, 320 मेगावाट की ताप विद्युत परियोजना स्थापित करने के लिए दामोदर वैली कॉरपोरेशन को ऋण प्रदान करेगा
26 AUG 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के महारत्न उद्यम आरईसी लिमिटेड ने दामोदर वैली कॉरपोरेशन (डीवीसी) के साथ एक समझौता किया है। इसके तहत पश्चिम बंगाल के रघुनाथपुर में 1,320 मेगावाट की ताप विद्युत परियोजना (2x660 मेगावाट) स्थापित करने के लिए आरईसी डीवीसी को 4,527.68 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण प्रदान करेगा ।
आरईसी और डीवीसी के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास से रघुनाथपुर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन द्वितीय चरण परियोजना ,पश्चिम बंगाल में बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी । 1,320 मेगावाट की संयुक्त क्षमता के साथ , यह परियोजना क्षेत्र के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है ।
परियोजना जैसे-जैसे आगे बढ़ती है , आरईसी और डीवीसी दक्षता , नवाचार और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के उच्चतम मानकों का पालन करते हुए इसके सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पित रहते हैं । आरईसी और डीवीसी के बीच यह रणनीतिक साझेदारी सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने और बिजली क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए उनकी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है ।
श्री राम नरेश सिंह, अध्यक्ष, श्री अरूप सरकार, सदस्य (वित्त) , डॉ जॉन मथाई , सदस्य सचिव, श्री एम. रघु राम , सदस्य (तकनीकी) , श्री जॉयदीप मुखर्जी, कार्यकारी निदेशक (वित्त) और दामोदर वैली कॉर्पोरेशन से वरिष्ठ महाप्रबंधक (वित्त) श्री सुमित कुमार दास, और आरईसी लिमिटेड से सीपीएम श्री पंकज वर्मा की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किये गये ।
आरईसी लिमिटेड एक गैर बैंकिंग वित्त कंपनी ( एनबीएफसी ) है जो पूरे भारत में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के वित्त पोषण और विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। यह राज्य बिजली बोर्डों, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र / राज्य बिजली उपयोगिताओं, स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादकों, ग्रामीण विद्युत सहकारी समितियों और निजी क्षेत्र की जन उपयोगी सेवाओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है । आरईसी की फंडिंग से भारत में हर चौथा बल्ब रोशन होता है ।
इसकी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में संपूर्ण बिजली क्षेत्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में उत्पादन, पारेषण, वितरण और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित विभिन्न प्रकार की परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्त पोषण शामिल है । डीवीसी केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है, जो देश के पूर्वी क्षेत्र की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए बिजली उत्पादन और ट्रांसमिशन में लगा हुआ है ।