விண்வெளித்துறை
சந்திரயான் -3, குறைந்த செலவில் விண்வெளித் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்ளும் இந்தியாவின் திறனை நிரூபித்துள்ளது: மத்திய விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
26 AUG 2023 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
சந்திரயான் -3, குறைந்த செலவில் விண்வெளித் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்ளும் இந்தியாவின் திறனை நிரூபித்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்தூரில் அறிவுஜீவிகள், முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் ஊடகவியலாளர்களின் கலந்துரையாடல் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அவர் தோல்வியடைந்த ரஷ்யாவின் நிலவு திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.16,000 கோடி செலவானது என்றார். ஆனால் நமது சந்திரயான் -3 திட்டத்திற்கு சுமார் ரூ.600 கோடி மட்டுமே செலவானது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நிலா மற்றும் விண்வெளிப் பயணங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட ஹாலிவுட் திரைப்படங்களை எடுப்பதற்கேகூட ரூ. 600 கோடிக்கு மேல் செலவானது என்பதைக் கவனிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளில் தனியார் துறையை ஈடுபடுத்துவதற்காக, மக்களவையில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட "அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை" மசோதாவின்படி ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.50,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இது முழுமையாக செயல்படுத்தப்படும்போது, அது பெரிய மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஒரு தனித்துவமான பொது மற்றும் தனியார் கூட்டு செயல்பாட்டைத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இதற்காக ரூ. 36,000 கோடி நிதி தனியார் துறையிலிருந்தும், ரூ. 14,000 கோடியை அரசும் முதலீடு செய்யும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் பிற நாடுகள் கூட வியக்கும் அளவுக்கு ஒரு தனித்துவமான முயற்சியை இந்தியா தொடங்கியதாக அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார். இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் சிஎஸ்ஆர் (பெருநிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்புணர்வு) நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் 10 சதவீதத்தை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு ஒதுக்குவதற்கு ஒரு விதிமுறை வகுக்கப்பட்டதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். விண்வெளித்துறையில் அரசு தனியார் பங்களிப்பு இருக்கும்போது அதிக சாதனைகளை நிகழ்த்த முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 350 புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் இருந்த நிலையில், இப்போது ஒரு லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இளைஞர்களுக்கு ரூ. 10 லட்சம் முதல் ரூ. 20 லட்சம் வரை எளிதாக கடன் வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். புதுமைகளைத் தூண்டுவதற்கான முழு சூழலும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
----
Release ID: 1952448

Department of Space
“Chandrayaan-3 has proved India's capability for cost-effective Space missions"
India’s space missions are designed to be cost effective, says Dr Jitendra Singh
We have learnt to compensate high costs with our skills : Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi launched a unique provision by earmarking 10% of CSR Budget of companies for R&D, an initiative which even the US and other countries would envy”
26 AUG 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
“Chandrayaan-3 has proved India's capability for cost-effective Space missions".
This was stated by Union Minister of State for Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, while speaking at an interactive meet of intellectuals, prominent citizens and media persons in Indore.
He said, India’s space missions are designed to be cost effective.
The Minister further elaborated saying, “The Russian moon mission, that was unsuccessful, cost Rs.16,000 crore, and our (Chandrayaan-3) mission cost just around Rs.600 crore. Consider, Hollywood films based on Moon & Space Missions cost over Rs.600 crore".
We have learnt to compensate for cost through our skills, said Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, and Atomic Energy.
“Questions will arise, how? We made use of gravitational forces, the spacecraft made about 20 orbits of the earth, each rising in parabola, until it escaped and was captured in the Moon's gravity and it made 70-80 revolutions of the moon before landing at the designated spot,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in order to involve the private sector in R&D efforts, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi came out with the "Anusandhan National Research Foundation" Bill, passed by the Lok Sabha in the last session of Parliament, with a budget of Rs.50,000 crore over five years.
“When it is implemented fully, it will be a game-changer. We are planning a unique Public Private Partnership (PPP) entity for which ₹36,000 Cr of the research funding is to come from the private sector, mostly industry whereas the Government will put ₹14,000 crore,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under PM Modi India launched a unique initiative which even the US and other countries would envy.
“Two years ago, a provision was made that companies can earmark 10% of their CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) budget on R&D, earlier this was not so,” he said.
Calling for collective synergy, Dr Jitendra Singh said, we have to get rid of this mutual scepticism between the public and private sector. We can never emerge successful in the geopolitical race by working in silos, the minister said.
“We have to take this off our minds that the Government will and should do everything, those countries that stand developed did not achieve it by depending solely on their government. If today NASA sends rockets for the US, the maximum contribution to such missions is made by private agencies and industry, " he said.
Stating that no government can provide a Sarkari Naukri to every individual, the Minister said, a responsible government creates job opportunities like PM Modi has done.
“From 350 Startups (in 2014), we now have over one lakh Startups, Startups have sprung up even in Governance technology, which nobody could have imagined earlier. Under Mudra scheme, easy loans of Rs.10-20 lakh are made available to the youth, without mortgage; so, a whole environment has been created to trigger innovation,” he said.