Ministry of Defence
IAF PLEDGES SUPPORT TO 765 TB PATIENTS AS PART OF 'NI-KSHAY MITRA'
26 AUG 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Air Force's endeavour to contribute towards social causes that foster nation building, the service has committed its involvement in the “Ni-kshay Mitra” scheme. This is an initiative under the “Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (PMTBMBA), implemented by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare that seeks to eliminate TB by 2025 - five years ahead of the global goal of 2030. First articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2018, “Ni-kshay Mitra” is an initiative that provides for additional diagnostic, nutritional, and vocational support by elected representatives, corporates, organisations, NGOs, and individuals to those undergoing TB treatment. This in turn, would help them on their journey towards a successful recovery.
Towards this, an event was organised at the Central TB Division, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India, Delhi on 23 August 2023 where the IAF team, lead by Air Marshal RK Anand VSM, Air Officer-in-charge Administration, handed over the IAF’s contribution of Rs 46 lakhs, collected through voluntary contribution, to Ms. L.S. Changsan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Health Mission, MoHFW, Govt of India. Through this contribution, the IAF has committed to support 765 patients undergoing treatment in the State of Delhi for a duration of six months. The support will be in the form of food baskets, as per prescribed norms of the Govt. of India, and will be implemented through a government-approved NGO.
Speaking on the occasion, Air Marshal Rajesh Vaidya VSM, Director General of Medical Services (Air) spoke about the ethos of the IAF that leads it to support community initiatives. He also acknowledged the stellar role played by the National TB Elimination (NTEP) for the efforts towards elimination of TB by 2025.
The men and women in blue continue to identify with the social responsibilities that the nation expects from its citizens.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
'नि-क्षय मित्र'चा भाग म्हणून 765 क्षयरुग्णांना मदत करण्याची भारतीय हवाईदलाची प्रतिज्ञा
26 AUG 2023 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्र उभारणीला चालना देणार्‍या सामाजिक कारणांसाठी योगदान देण्याच्या भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून, सेवेने नि-क्षय मित्र योजनेत आपला सहभाग नोंदवला आहे. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाद्वारे राबविण्यात येत असलेल्या प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान (PMTBMBA) अंतर्गत हा एक उपक्रम आहे. 2030 च्या जागतिक उद्दिष्टाच्या पाच वर्षे अगोदर म्हणजे 2025 पर्यंत क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्या, या उपक्रमाचा प्रयत्न आहे. 2018 साली माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेतून सुरू झालेला पंतप्रधान नि-क्षय मित्र" हा उपक्रम, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधी, कॉर्पोरेट्स, संस्था, एनजीओ आणि व्यक्तींच्या माध्यमातून क्षयरोगावर उपचार घेत असलेल्यांना अतिरिक्त निदान, पोषण आणि व्यावसायिक समर्थन प्रदान करतो. यामुळे पूर्णपणे बरे होण्याचा त्यांचा प्रवास सुकर होतो.
या दिशेने, भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या केंद्रीय क्षयरोग विभागाद्वारे 23 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी एका कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या कार्यक्रमात, एअर ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज ऍडमिनिस्ट्रेशन एअर मार्शल आर के आनंद व्हीएसएम, यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारतीय हवाईदल चमूने ऐच्छिक योगदानाद्वारे संकलित केलेले आयएएफचे 46 लाख रुपयांचे योगदान, भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि अभियान संचालक एल.एस. चांगसान यांच्याकडे सुपूर्द केले. या योगदानाद्वारे, भारतीय हवाई दल सहा महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी दिल्ली राज्यात उपचार घेत असलेल्या 765 रुग्णांना मदत करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. भारत सरकारच्या विहित निकषांनुसार हे समर्थन अन्न बास्केटच्या स्वरूपात असेल आणि सरकार-मान्यताप्राप्त स्वयंसेवी संस्थेमार्फत त्याची अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना, एअर मार्शल राजेश वैद्य व्हीएसएम, वैद्यकीय सेवा महासंचालक (एअर) यांनी आयएएफच्या नैतिकतेबद्दल सांगितले, ज्यामुळे ते सामुदायिक उपक्रमांना समर्थन देते. 2025 सालापर्यंत क्षयरोग निर्मूलनाच्या प्रयत्नांसाठी राष्ट्रीय क्षयरोग निर्मूलन (NTEP) ने बजावलेल्या उत्कृष्ट भूमिकेचीही त्यांनी दखल घेतली.
हवाईदलातील पुरुष आणि स्त्रिया, राष्ट्राला आपल्या नागरिकांकडून अपेक्षित असलेल्या सामाजिक जबाबदाऱ्यांचे नेहमी भान ठेवतात, असेही त्यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले.