Ministry of Defence
IAF PLEDGES SUPPORT TO 765 TB PATIENTS AS PART OF 'NI-KSHAY MITRA'
26 AUG 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Air Force's endeavour to contribute towards social causes that foster nation building, the service has committed its involvement in the “Ni-kshay Mitra” scheme. This is an initiative under the “Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (PMTBMBA), implemented by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare that seeks to eliminate TB by 2025 - five years ahead of the global goal of 2030. First articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2018, “Ni-kshay Mitra” is an initiative that provides for additional diagnostic, nutritional, and vocational support by elected representatives, corporates, organisations, NGOs, and individuals to those undergoing TB treatment. This in turn, would help them on their journey towards a successful recovery.
Towards this, an event was organised at the Central TB Division, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India, Delhi on 23 August 2023 where the IAF team, lead by Air Marshal RK Anand VSM, Air Officer-in-charge Administration, handed over the IAF’s contribution of Rs 46 lakhs, collected through voluntary contribution, to Ms. L.S. Changsan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Health Mission, MoHFW, Govt of India. Through this contribution, the IAF has committed to support 765 patients undergoing treatment in the State of Delhi for a duration of six months. The support will be in the form of food baskets, as per prescribed norms of the Govt. of India, and will be implemented through a government-approved NGO.
Speaking on the occasion, Air Marshal Rajesh Vaidya VSM, Director General of Medical Services (Air) spoke about the ethos of the IAF that leads it to support community initiatives. He also acknowledged the stellar role played by the National TB Elimination (NTEP) for the efforts towards elimination of TB by 2025.
The men and women in blue continue to identify with the social responsibilities that the nation expects from its citizens.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
காசநோய் ஓழிப்புக்கான நி-க்ஷய் மித்ரா முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 765 காசநோயாளிகளுக்கு இந்திய விமானப்படை நிதியுதவி
26 AUG 2023 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
சமூகத் தொண்டு தொடர்பாக பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் இந்திய விமானப்படையின் முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நி-க்ஷய் மித்ரா திட்டத்தில் தமது சேவையை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த நி-க்ஷய் மித்ரா என்பது, சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு முன்முயற்சியாகும். இது 2025-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நாட்டில் இருந்து காசநோயை முற்றிலும் அகற்றும் நோக்கில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பிரதமரால் முதன்முதலில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட "நி-க்ஷய் மித்ரா" என்பது காசநோய் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களுக்கு தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், பிற அமைப்புகள், தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனிநபர்களால் ஆதரவு வழங்கும் ஒரு முன்முயற்சியாகும். இது அவர்களுக்குப் பெரிய அளவில் உதவும்.
இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 23.08.2023 அன்று தில்லியில் உள்ள சுகாதாரம் அமைச்சகத்தின் மத்திய காசநோய் பிரிவில் ஒரு நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. அதில் ஏர் மார்ஷல் ஆர்.கே.ஆனந்த் தலைமையிலான விமானப்படை குழு, தன்னார்வ பங்களிப்பு மூலம் சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ. 46 லட்சத்தை தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் திட்ட இயக்குநர் மற்றும் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி எல்.எஸ்.சாங்சனிடம் ஒப்படைத்தது. இந்த பங்களிப்பின் மூலம், தில்லியில் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வரும் 765 நோயாளிகளுக்கு ஆறு மாத காலத்திற்கு உதவ விமானப்படை உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. மத்திய அரசின் விதிமுறைகளின்படி, அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனம் மூலம், இந்த உதவித் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
---
Release ID: 1952513