Ministry of Defence
IAF PLEDGES SUPPORT TO 765 TB PATIENTS AS PART OF 'NI-KSHAY MITRA'
26 AUG 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Air Force's endeavour to contribute towards social causes that foster nation building, the service has committed its involvement in the “Ni-kshay Mitra” scheme. This is an initiative under the “Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (PMTBMBA), implemented by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare that seeks to eliminate TB by 2025 - five years ahead of the global goal of 2030. First articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2018, “Ni-kshay Mitra” is an initiative that provides for additional diagnostic, nutritional, and vocational support by elected representatives, corporates, organisations, NGOs, and individuals to those undergoing TB treatment. This in turn, would help them on their journey towards a successful recovery.
Towards this, an event was organised at the Central TB Division, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India, Delhi on 23 August 2023 where the IAF team, lead by Air Marshal RK Anand VSM, Air Officer-in-charge Administration, handed over the IAF’s contribution of Rs 46 lakhs, collected through voluntary contribution, to Ms. L.S. Changsan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Health Mission, MoHFW, Govt of India. Through this contribution, the IAF has committed to support 765 patients undergoing treatment in the State of Delhi for a duration of six months. The support will be in the form of food baskets, as per prescribed norms of the Govt. of India, and will be implemented through a government-approved NGO.
Speaking on the occasion, Air Marshal Rajesh Vaidya VSM, Director General of Medical Services (Air) spoke about the ethos of the IAF that leads it to support community initiatives. He also acknowledged the stellar role played by the National TB Elimination (NTEP) for the efforts towards elimination of TB by 2025.
The men and women in blue continue to identify with the social responsibilities that the nation expects from its citizens.

وزارت دفاع
فضائیہ نے ’نی- کشے مترا‘ کے جزو کے طور پر تپ دق کے 765 مریضوں کے تعاون کا عہد کیا
26 AUG 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
تعمیر ملک کی کوششوں کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے والے سماجی کاز کے تئیں تعاون کے لیے بھارتی فضائیہ کی کوشش کے جزو کے طور پر، سروس نے ’’نی-کشے مترا‘‘ اسکیم میں اپنی شمولیت کا عہد کیا ہے ۔ یہ ’’پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان (پی ایم ٹی بی ایم بی اے)‘‘ کے تحت ایک پہل قدمی ہے، جسے صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا گیا جس کامقصد 2025 تک – یعنی 2030 کے عالمی ہدف سے پانچ برس قبل- تپ دق کے مرض کا خاتمہ کرنا ہے۔2018 میں پہلی مرتبہ محترم وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ متعارف کرائی گئی ’’نی-کشے مترا‘‘ اسکیم ایک ایسی پہل قدمی ہے جو تپ دق کے زیر علاج مریضوں کے لیے منتخبہ نمائندوں، کارپوریٹ اداروں، تنظیموں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعہ اضافی تشخیصی، تغذیہ جاتی، اور پیشہ وارانہ حمایت فراہم کراتی ہے۔ اور اس طرح انہیں کامیابی کے ساتھ روبہ صحت ہونے کے سفر میں ان کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں، 23 اگست 2023 کو دہلی میں صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے تحت سینٹرل ٹی بی ڈویژن میں ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جہاں ایئر مارشل آر کے آنند وی ایس ایم، ایئر آفیسر ان چارج ایڈمنسٹریشن کی قیادت میں فضائیہ کی ٹیم نے بطور تعاون رضاکارانہ تعاون کے توسط سے جمع کیے گئے 46 لاکھ روپئے ، نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو، حکومت ہند کی ایڈشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائرکٹر محترمہ ایل ایس چانگسن کے حوالے کیے۔ اس تعاون کے ذریعہ، فضائیہ نے ریاست دہلی میں چھ مہینوں کی مدت کے لیے تپ دق کے علاج کے عمل سے گزرنے والے 765 مریضوں کے تئیں اپنی حمایت کی عہد بندگی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ یہ تعاون حکومت ہند کے مقرر کردہ اصولوں کے مطابق خوردنی اشیاء کی شکل میں فراہم کیا جائے گا، اور اس کا نفاذ حکومت کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ این جی او کے توسط سے عمل میں آئے گا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، ایئر مارشل راجیش ویدیہ وی ایس ایم، ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف میڈیکل سروسز (فضائیہ) نے فضائیہ کے اخلاقیات کے بارے میں بتایا جو معاشرے کی مدد کرنے سے متعلق پہل قدمیوں کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے 2025 تک تپ دق کے خاتمے کی کوششوں کے لیے قومی تپ دق خاتمہ (این ٹی ای پی) کے ذریعہ ادا کیے جانے والے بڑے کردار کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔
فضائیہ میں شامل مرد و خواتین اُن سماجی ذمہ داریوں سے وابستگی جاری رکھیں گے جن کی توقع ملک اپنے شہریوں سے کرتا ہے۔