Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Releases the 6th Census Report On Minor Irrigation (MI) Schemes
Out of 23.14 million MI schemes, 21.93 million (94.8%) are Ground Water and 1.21 million (5.2%) are Surface Water Schemes
Uttar Pradesh Possesses Largest Number of MI Schemes Followed by Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
26 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation today released the report on the 6th census on minor irrigation schemes. As per the report, 23.14 million minor irrigation (MI) schemes have been reported in the country, out of which 21.93 million (94.8%) are Ground Water (GW) and 1.21 million (5.2%) are Surface Water (SW) schemes. Uttar Pradesh possesses the largest number of MI schemes in the country followed by Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. Leading States in GW schemes are Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. In SW schemes Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana, Odisha and Jharkhand have the highest share. GW schemes comprise dugwells, shallow tube wells, medium tube wells and deep tube wells. The SW schemes comprise surface flow and surface lift schemes.
There has been increase of about 1.42 million in MI schemes during 6th MI census as compared to 5th Census. At the national level, both GW and SW schemes have increased by 6.9% and 1.2%, respectively. Dug-wells have highest share in MI schemes followed by shallow tube-wells, medium tube-wells and deep tube-wells. Maharashtra is the leading State in dug-wells, surface flow and surface lift schemes. Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Punjab are the leading States in shallow tube-wells, medium tube-wells and deep tube-wells, respectively. Out of all MI schemes, 97.0% are ‘in use’, 2.1% are ‘temporarily not in use’ whereas 0.9% are ‘permanently not in use’. Shallow tube-wells and medium tube-wells lead in the category of ‘in use’ schemes. A majority of MI schemes (96.6%) are under private ownership. In GW schemes, the share of private entities in the ownership is 98.3% whereas in SW schemes the respective share is 64.2%.
For the first time, the information about gender of the owner of MI scheme was also collected in case of individual ownership. Out of all the individually owned schemes, 18.1% are owned by women. Around 60.2% schemes have single source of finance whereas 39.8% schemes have more than one source of finance. In single source of finance, majority of schemes (79.5%) are being financed by own savings of individual farmer.
A sound and reliable data base for minor irrigation schemes is essential for effective planning and policy making in this sector. With this objective, Government of India has been conducting census of minor irrigation schemes. So far, five censuses have been conducted with reference year 1986-87, 1993-94, 2000-01, 2006-07 and 2013-14 respectively. The 6th minor irrigation census with reference year 2017-18 was completed in 32 States/ UTs. The 6th MI census work was delayed due to the Covid-19 pandemic. The census work has been successfully completed now and the All India and State-wise report on 6thMI census has been published.
The census was conducted under the centrally sponsored scheme “Irrigation Census”. Detailed information on various parameters like irrigation sources (dug well, shallow tube well, medium tube well, deep tube well, surface flow and surface lift schemes), irrigation potential created (IPC), potential utilized, ownership, holding size of land by owner, devices used for lifting water, sources of energy, energy conserving devices such as sprinkler and drip irrigation, use of non-conventional energy sources such as solar pumps, wind mills etc was collected.
This report will be useful for planners, policy makers, researcher scholars, agricultural and ground water scientists, administrators & all concerned with development of irrigation and agricultural economy of the country.
All India Report: https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/all-india-report-of-6th-census-of-minor-irrigation-schemes-volume-1/
State-wise Report: https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/state-wise-report-of-6th-census-of-minor-irrigation-schemes-volume-2/

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சிறிய நீர்ப்பாசன (எம்.ஐ) திட்டங்கள் குறித்த 6 வது கணக்கெடுப்பு அறிக்கையை ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டது
மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு ஆகிய மாநிலங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான எம்ஐ திட்டங்கள் உள்ளன.
26 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம், நீர்வளம், நதி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை புனரமைப்புத் துறை ஆகியவை சிறு நீர்ப்பாசனத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்த 6வது கணக்கெடுப்பு குறித்த அறிக்கையை இன்று வெளியிட்டன. அறிக்கையின்படி, நாட்டில் 23.14 மில்லியன் சிறிய நீர்ப்பாசன (எம்.ஐ) திட்டங்கள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன, அவற்றில் 21.93 மில்லியன் (94.8%) நிலத்தடி நீர் (ஜிகாவாட்) மற்றும் 1.21 மில்லியன் (5.2%) மேற்பரப்பு நீர் (எஸ்.டபிள்யூ) திட்டங்கள் அடங்கும். நாட்டிலேயே உத்தரபிரதேசம் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான எம்.ஐ திட்டங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு உள்ளன. உத்தரபிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் தெலங்கானா ஆகியவை ஜி.டபிள்யூ திட்டங்களில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளன. எஸ்.டபிள்யூ திட்டங்களில் மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, தெலுங்கானா, ஒடிசா மற்றும் ஜார்க்கண்ட் ஆகியவை அதிக பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. ஜி.டபிள்யூ திட்டங்களில் ஆழ்துளை கிணறுகள், ஆழமற்ற ஆழ்குழாய் கிணறுகள், நடுத்தர குழாய் கிணறுகள் மற்றும் ஆழமான ஆழ்குழாய் கிணறுகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். எஸ்.டபிள்யூ திட்டங்களில் மேற்பரப்பு ஓட்டம் மற்றும் மேற்பரப்பு தூக்குதல் திட்டங்கள் அடங்கும்.
5 வது கணக்கெடுப்புடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 6 வது கணக்கெடுப்பின் போது சிறிய பாசன திட்டங்களில் சுமார் 1.42 மில்லியன் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தேசிய அளவில், ஜி.டபிள்யூ மற்றும் எஸ்.டபிள்யூ திட்டங்கள் இரண்டும் முறையே 6.9% மற்றும் 1.2% அதிகரித்துள்ளன. ஆழ்துளைக் கிணறுகள் எம்.ஐ திட்டங்களில் அதிக பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளன, அதைத் தொடர்ந்து ஆழமற்ற ஆழ்குழாய் கிணறுகள், நடுத்தர குழாய் கிணறுகள் மற்றும் ஆழமான ஆழ்குழாய் கிணறுகள் உள்ளன. ஆழ்துளை கிணறுகள், மேற்பரப்பு ஓட்டம் மற்றும் மேற்பரப்பு தூக்கும் திட்டங்களில் மகாராஷ்டிரா முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. ஆழமற்ற ஆழ்குழாய் கிணறுகள், நடுத்தர ஆழ்குழாய் கிணறுகள் மற்றும் ஆழமான ஆழ்குழாய் கிணறுகளில் முறையே உத்தரபிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் மாநிலங்கள் முன்னணியில் உள்ளன. அனைத்து எம்.ஐ திட்டங்களில், 97.0% 'பயன்பாட்டில்' உள்ளன, 2.1% 'தற்காலிகமாக பயன்பாட்டில் இல்லை', 0.9% 'நிரந்தரமாக பயன்பாட்டில் இல்லை'. ஆழமற்ற ஆழ்குழாய் கிணறுகள் மற்றும் நடுத்தர ஆழ்குழாய் கிணறுகள் 'பயன்பாட்டில்' உள்ள திட்டங்கள் என்ற பிரிவில் உள்ளன. பெரும்பாலான எம்ஐ திட்டங்கள் (96.6%) தனியார் உரிமையின் கீழ் உள்ளன. ஜி.டபிள்யூ திட்டங்களில், உரிமையில் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கு 98.3% ஆகவும், எஸ்.டபிள்யூ திட்டங்களில் அந்தந்த பங்கு 64.2% ஆகவும் உள்ளது.
முதல் முறையாக, எம்.ஐ திட்டத்தின் உரிமையாளரின் பாலினம் பற்றிய தகவல்களும் தனிப்பட்ட உரிமையாளர் விஷயத்தில் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டன. தனிநபர் திட்டங்களில் 18.1% பெண்களுக்குச் சொந்தமானவை. சுமார் 60.2% திட்டங்கள் ஒற்றை நிதி ஆதாரங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளன, அதே நேரத்தில் 39.8% திட்டங்கள் ஒன்றுக்கு மேற்பட்ட நிதி ஆதாரங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. ஒற்றை நிதி ஆதாரத்தில், பெரும்பாலான திட்டங்கள் (79.5%) தனிப்பட்ட விவசாயிகளின் சொந்த சேமிப்பிலிருந்து நிதியளிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
2017-18-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான 6-வது சிறு பாசன கணக்கெடுப்பு 32 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நிறைவடைந்தது. கோவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோய் காரணமாக 6 வது எம்ஐ கணக்கெடுப்பு பணிகள் தாமதமாகின. தற்போது கணக்கெடுப்பு பணிகள் வெற்றிகரமாக முடிக்கப்பட்டு, 6வது கணக்கெடுப்பு குறித்த அகில இந்திய மற்றும் மாநில வாரியான அறிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த அறிக்கை திட்டமிடுபவர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், வேளாண் மற்றும் நிலத்தடி நீர் விஞ்ஞானிகள், நிர்வாகிகள் மற்றும் நாட்டின் நீர்ப்பாசனம் மற்றும் விவசாய பொருளாதாரத்தின் வளர்ச்சியில் அக்கறை கொண்ட அனைவருக்கும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
அகில இந்திய அறிக்கை:https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/all-india-report-of-6th-census-of-minor-irrigation-schemes-volume-1/
மாநில வாரியான அறிக்கை:https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/state-wise-report-of-6th-census-of-minor-irrigation-schemes-volume-2/
-----
(Release ID 1952480)