Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Releases the 6th Census Report On Minor Irrigation (MI) Schemes
Out of 23.14 million MI schemes, 21.93 million (94.8%) are Ground Water and 1.21 million (5.2%) are Surface Water Schemes
Uttar Pradesh Possesses Largest Number of MI Schemes Followed by Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
26 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation today released the report on the 6th census on minor irrigation schemes. As per the report, 23.14 million minor irrigation (MI) schemes have been reported in the country, out of which 21.93 million (94.8%) are Ground Water (GW) and 1.21 million (5.2%) are Surface Water (SW) schemes. Uttar Pradesh possesses the largest number of MI schemes in the country followed by Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. Leading States in GW schemes are Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. In SW schemes Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana, Odisha and Jharkhand have the highest share. GW schemes comprise dugwells, shallow tube wells, medium tube wells and deep tube wells. The SW schemes comprise surface flow and surface lift schemes.
There has been increase of about 1.42 million in MI schemes during 6th MI census as compared to 5th Census. At the national level, both GW and SW schemes have increased by 6.9% and 1.2%, respectively. Dug-wells have highest share in MI schemes followed by shallow tube-wells, medium tube-wells and deep tube-wells. Maharashtra is the leading State in dug-wells, surface flow and surface lift schemes. Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Punjab are the leading States in shallow tube-wells, medium tube-wells and deep tube-wells, respectively. Out of all MI schemes, 97.0% are ‘in use’, 2.1% are ‘temporarily not in use’ whereas 0.9% are ‘permanently not in use’. Shallow tube-wells and medium tube-wells lead in the category of ‘in use’ schemes. A majority of MI schemes (96.6%) are under private ownership. In GW schemes, the share of private entities in the ownership is 98.3% whereas in SW schemes the respective share is 64.2%.
For the first time, the information about gender of the owner of MI scheme was also collected in case of individual ownership. Out of all the individually owned schemes, 18.1% are owned by women. Around 60.2% schemes have single source of finance whereas 39.8% schemes have more than one source of finance. In single source of finance, majority of schemes (79.5%) are being financed by own savings of individual farmer.
A sound and reliable data base for minor irrigation schemes is essential for effective planning and policy making in this sector. With this objective, Government of India has been conducting census of minor irrigation schemes. So far, five censuses have been conducted with reference year 1986-87, 1993-94, 2000-01, 2006-07 and 2013-14 respectively. The 6th minor irrigation census with reference year 2017-18 was completed in 32 States/ UTs. The 6th MI census work was delayed due to the Covid-19 pandemic. The census work has been successfully completed now and the All India and State-wise report on 6thMI census has been published.
The census was conducted under the centrally sponsored scheme “Irrigation Census”. Detailed information on various parameters like irrigation sources (dug well, shallow tube well, medium tube well, deep tube well, surface flow and surface lift schemes), irrigation potential created (IPC), potential utilized, ownership, holding size of land by owner, devices used for lifting water, sources of energy, energy conserving devices such as sprinkler and drip irrigation, use of non-conventional energy sources such as solar pumps, wind mills etc was collected.
This report will be useful for planners, policy makers, researcher scholars, agricultural and ground water scientists, administrators & all concerned with development of irrigation and agricultural economy of the country.
All India Report: https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/all-india-report-of-6th-census-of-minor-irrigation-schemes-volume-1/
State-wise Report: https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/state-wise-report-of-6th-census-of-minor-irrigation-schemes-volume-2/

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے چھوٹی آبپاشی (ایم آئی) اسکیموں پر اعدادوشمارسے متعلق چھٹی رپورٹ جاری کی
23.14 ملین ایم آئی اسکیموں میں سے 21.93 ملین (94.8فیصد) زمینی پانی اور 1.21 ملین (5.2فیصد) سطحی پانی کی اسکیمیں ہیں
اتر پردیش میں ایم آئی اسکیموں کی سب سے بڑی تعدادہے ، اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اور تمل ناڈو ریاستیں ہیں
26 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت، آبی وسائل، دریا کے فروغ اور گنگا کی احیاء کے محکمے نے آج چھوٹی آبپاشی اسکیموں پر اعداد وشمارسے متعلق چھٹی رپورٹ جاری کی۔مذکورہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، ملک میں 23.14 ملین چھوٹی آبپاشی (ایم آئی) اسکیمیں درج کی گئی ہیں، جن میں سے 21.93 ملین (94.8فیصد) زمینی پانی (جی ڈبلیو) اور 1.21 ملین (5.2فیصد) سطحی پانی (ایس ڈبلیو) اسکیمیں ہیں۔ اتر پردیش کے پاس ملک میں سب سے زیادہ ایم آئی اسکیمیں ہیں، اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اور تمل ناڈو ریاستیں ہیں۔ جی ڈبلیو اسکیموں میں سرکردہ ریاستوں میں جن ریاستوں کے نام شامل ہیں وہ ہیں مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ۔ ایس ڈبلیو اسکیموں میں مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، تلنگانہ، اڈیشہ اور جھارکھنڈ کا حصہ سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ جی ڈبلیو اسکیموں میں ڈگ ویل،کم گہرائی والے ٹیوب ویل، درمیانی گہرائی والے ٹیوب ویل اور گہرائی والے ٹیوب ویل شامل ہیں۔ ایس ڈبلیو اسکیمیں سرفیس فلواورسرفیس لفٹ اسکیموں پر مشتمل ہیں۔
5ویں اعداد شمار کے مقابلے چھٹے ایم آئی اعداد وشمارکے دوران ایم آئی سکیموں میں تقریباً 1.42 ملین کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ قومی سطح پر، جی ڈبلیو اور ایس ڈبلیو دونوں اسکیموں میں بالترتیب 6.فیْصد اور 1.2فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ایم آئی اسکیموں میں کھودے کنوؤں کی تعدادسب سے زیادہ ہے ۔ اس کے بعدکم گہرائی والے ٹیوب ویلس، درمیانی گہرائی والے ٹیوب ویلس اور زیادہ گہرائی والے ٹیوب ویلس ہیں۔ مہاراشٹرڈگ ویلس ، سرفیس فلو اورسرفیس لفٹ اسکیموں میں سرفہرست ریاست ہے ۔ اتر پردیش، کرناٹک اور پنجاب بالترتیب کم گہرائی والے ٹیوب ویلس، درمیانی گہرائی والے ٹیوب ویس اور گہرے ٹیوب ویلوں میں سرفہرست ریاستیں ہیں۔ تمام ایم آئی اسکیموں میں سے، 97.0فیصد ‘استعمال میں’ ہیں، اور 2.1فیصد 'عارضی طور پر استعمال میں نہیں ہیں' جبکہ 0.9فیصد ‘مستقل طور پر استعمال میں نہیں ہیں’۔ کم گہرائی والے ٹیوب ویلس اور درمیانی گہرائی والے ٹیوب ویلس استعمال میں اسکیموں کے زمرے میں آگے ہیں۔ ایم آئی اسکیموں کی اکثریت (96.6فیصد) نجی ملکیت میں ہیں۔ جی ڈبلیو اسکیموں میں، ملکیت میں نجی اداروں کا حصہ 98.3فیصد ہے جبکہایس ڈبلیو اسکیموں میں متعلقہ حصہ 64.2 ہے۔
پہلی بار، انفرادی ملکیت کے معاملے میں ایم آئی اسکیم کے مالک کی جنس کے بارے میں معلومات بھی جمع کی گئیں ہیں۔ انفرادی طور پر ملکیتی اسکیموں میں سے 18.1فیصدخواتین کی زیر ملکیت ہیں۔ تقریباً 60.2فیصد اسکیموں کے پاس فنانس کا ذریعہ واحدہے جبکہ 39.8فیصد اسکیموں کے پاس ایک سے زیادہ مالیات کے ذرائع موجودہیں ۔ فنانس کے واحد ذریعہ میں، زیادہ تر اسکیموں کی مالی اعانت (79.5فیصد) انفرادی کسان کی اپنی بچتوں سے کی جارہی ہے۔
اس شعبے میں موثر منصوبہ بندی اور پالیسی سازی کے لیے چھوٹی آبپاشی کی اسکیموں کے لیے ایک ٹھوس اور قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا بیس ضروری ہے۔ اس مقصد کے ساتھ، بھارتی حکومت چھوٹی آبپاشی اسکیموں کے اعدادوشماراکٹھا کر رہی ہے۔اس کے حوالے سے اب تک پانچ مرتبہ اعدادوشماربالترتیب سال 87-1986،94-1993،01-2000اور 14-2013 کے حوالے سے اکٹھاکئے جاچکے ہیں18-2017 کے حوالے سےچھٹے معمولی آبپاشی اعدادشمار 32 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مکمل کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔ چھٹے اعدادوشمار اکٹھا کرنے کا کام کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے تاخیر کا شکار ہوااعدادوشمارکو اکٹھاکرنے کا کام اب کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیاجاچکا ہے اورچٹھے اعدادشمارپرمبنی آل انڈیا اور ریاست وار رپورٹ شائع کر دی گئی ہے۔
اعدادوشمار کا یہ عمل مرکزکے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی اسکیم ‘‘آبپاشی اعدادوشمار’’کے تحت کی گئی تھی۔ مختلف پیرامیٹرز کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات جیسے آبپاشی کے ذرائع (کھودا ہوا،کم گہرائی والا ٹیوب ویل، درمیانی گہرائی والاٹیوب ویل، گہرے ٹیوب ویل، سطح کا بہاؤ اور سطح کی لفٹ اسکیمیں)، آبپاشی کی صلاحیت پیدا (آئی پی سی )، ممکنہ استعمال، ملکیت، مالک کے ذریعہ زمین کا ہولڈنگ سائز ، پانی اٹھانے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے آلات، توانائی کے ذرائع، توانائی کی بچت والے آلات کا استعمال کیاگیا جس میں اسپرنکلر اور ڈرپ اریگیشن، غیر روایتی توانائی کے ذرائع جیسے سولر پمپ، ونڈ ملز وغیرہ کا استعمال شامل ہیں۔
یہ رپورٹ منصوبہ سازوں، پالیسی سازوں، محققین اسکالرز، زرعی اور زمینی پانی کے سائنسدانوں، منتظمین اور ملک کی آبپاشی اور زرعی معیشت کی ترقی سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں کے لیے مفید ثابت ہوگی۔
آل انڈیا رپورٹ: https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/all-india-report-of-6th-census-of-minor-irrigation-schemes-volume-1/
ریاست وار رپورٹ: https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/state-wise-report-of-6th-census-of-minor-irrigation-schemes-volume-2/