Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Releases the 6th Census Report On Minor Irrigation (MI) Schemes
Out of 23.14 million MI schemes, 21.93 million (94.8%) are Ground Water and 1.21 million (5.2%) are Surface Water Schemes
Uttar Pradesh Possesses Largest Number of MI Schemes Followed by Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
26 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation today released the report on the 6th census on minor irrigation schemes. As per the report, 23.14 million minor irrigation (MI) schemes have been reported in the country, out of which 21.93 million (94.8%) are Ground Water (GW) and 1.21 million (5.2%) are Surface Water (SW) schemes. Uttar Pradesh possesses the largest number of MI schemes in the country followed by Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. Leading States in GW schemes are Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. In SW schemes Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana, Odisha and Jharkhand have the highest share. GW schemes comprise dugwells, shallow tube wells, medium tube wells and deep tube wells. The SW schemes comprise surface flow and surface lift schemes.
There has been increase of about 1.42 million in MI schemes during 6th MI census as compared to 5th Census. At the national level, both GW and SW schemes have increased by 6.9% and 1.2%, respectively. Dug-wells have highest share in MI schemes followed by shallow tube-wells, medium tube-wells and deep tube-wells. Maharashtra is the leading State in dug-wells, surface flow and surface lift schemes. Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and Punjab are the leading States in shallow tube-wells, medium tube-wells and deep tube-wells, respectively. Out of all MI schemes, 97.0% are ‘in use’, 2.1% are ‘temporarily not in use’ whereas 0.9% are ‘permanently not in use’. Shallow tube-wells and medium tube-wells lead in the category of ‘in use’ schemes. A majority of MI schemes (96.6%) are under private ownership. In GW schemes, the share of private entities in the ownership is 98.3% whereas in SW schemes the respective share is 64.2%.
For the first time, the information about gender of the owner of MI scheme was also collected in case of individual ownership. Out of all the individually owned schemes, 18.1% are owned by women. Around 60.2% schemes have single source of finance whereas 39.8% schemes have more than one source of finance. In single source of finance, majority of schemes (79.5%) are being financed by own savings of individual farmer.
A sound and reliable data base for minor irrigation schemes is essential for effective planning and policy making in this sector. With this objective, Government of India has been conducting census of minor irrigation schemes. So far, five censuses have been conducted with reference year 1986-87, 1993-94, 2000-01, 2006-07 and 2013-14 respectively. The 6th minor irrigation census with reference year 2017-18 was completed in 32 States/ UTs. The 6th MI census work was delayed due to the Covid-19 pandemic. The census work has been successfully completed now and the All India and State-wise report on 6thMI census has been published.
The census was conducted under the centrally sponsored scheme “Irrigation Census”. Detailed information on various parameters like irrigation sources (dug well, shallow tube well, medium tube well, deep tube well, surface flow and surface lift schemes), irrigation potential created (IPC), potential utilized, ownership, holding size of land by owner, devices used for lifting water, sources of energy, energy conserving devices such as sprinkler and drip irrigation, use of non-conventional energy sources such as solar pumps, wind mills etc was collected.
This report will be useful for planners, policy makers, researcher scholars, agricultural and ground water scientists, administrators & all concerned with development of irrigation and agricultural economy of the country.
All India Report: https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/all-india-report-of-6th-census-of-minor-irrigation-schemes-volume-1/
State-wise Report: https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/state-wise-report-of-6th-census-of-minor-irrigation-schemes-volume-2/

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने लघु सिंचाई (एमआई) संबंधी योजनाओं पर छठी गणना रिपोर्ट जारी की
23.14 मिलियन लघु सिंचाई योजनाओं में से 21.93 मिलियन (94.8%) भूजल योजनाएं हैं और 1.21 मिलियन (5.2%) सतही जल योजनाएं हैं
उत्तर प्रदेश में सबसे अधिक लघु सिंचाई योजनाएं हैं, इसके बाद महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु का स्थान हैं
26 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग ने आज लघु सिंचाई योजनाओं पर छठी गणना रिपोर्ट जारी की। इस रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देश में 23.14 मिलियन लघु सिंचाई (एमआई) योजनाएं बताई गई हैं, जिनमें से 21.93 मिलियन (94.8%) भूजल (जीडब्ल्यू) और 1.21 मिलियन (5.2%) सतही जल (एसडब्ल्यू) योजनाएं हैं। देश में सबसे अधिक लघु सिंचाई योजनाएं उत्तर प्रदेश में हैं, इसके बाद महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु का स्थान है। भूजल योजनाओं में अग्रणी राज्य उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना हैं। सतही जल योजनाओं में महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना, ओडिशा और झारखंड की हिस्सेदारी सबसे अधिक है। भूजल योजनाओं में खोदे गए कुएं, कम गहरे ट्यूबवेल, मध्यम ट्यूबवेल और गहरे ट्यूबवेल शामिल हैं। सतही जल योजनाओं में सतही प्रवाह और सर्फस लिफ्ट योजनाएं शामिल हैं।
पांचवी गणना की तुलना में छठी लघु सिंचाई गणना के दौरान लघु सिंचाई योजनाओं में लगभग 1.42 मिलियन की वृद्धि हुई है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, भूजल और सतही जल स्तर की योजनाओं में क्रमशः 6.9% और 1.2% की वृद्धि हुई है। लघु सिंचाई योजनाओं में खोदे गए कुंओं की हिस्सेदारी सबसे अधिक है, इसके बाद कम गहरे ट्यूबवेल, मध्यम ट्यूबवेल और गहरे ट्यूबवेल हैं। महाराष्ट्र कुएं खोदने, सतही प्रवाह और सर्फस लिफ्ट योजनाओं में अग्रणी राज्य है। उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और पंजाब क्रमशः कम गहरे ट्यूबवेल, मध्यम ट्यूबवेल और गहरे ट्यूबवेल में अग्रणी राज्य हैं। सभी लघु सिंचाई योजनाओं में से, 97.0% उपयोग में हैं’, 2.1% ‘अस्थायी रूप से उपयोग में नहीं हैं जबकि 0.9% स्थायी रूप से उपयोग में नहीं है। कम गहरे ट्यूबवेल और मध्यम ट्यूबवेल 'उपयोग में' योजनाओं की श्रेणी में अग्रणी हैं। अधिकांश लघु सिंचाई योजनाएं (96.6%) निजी स्वामित्व में हैं। भूजल योजनाओं में स्वामित्व में निजी संस्थाओं की हिस्सेदारी 98.3% है वहीं सतही जल योजनाओं में हिस्सेदारी 64.2% है।
पहली बार, व्यक्तिगत स्वामित्व के मामले में लुघ सिंचाई योजना के मालिक की लैंगिक स्थित के बारे में भी जानकारी एकत्र की गई। सभी व्यक्तिगत स्वामित्व वाली योजनाओं में से 18.1% का स्वामित्व महिलाओं के पास है। लगभग 60.2% योजनाओं में वित्त का एक ही स्रोत है जबकि 39.8% योजनाओं में वित्त के एक से अधिक स्रोत हैं। वित्त के एकल स्रोत में, अधिकांश योजनाओं (79.5%) को व्यक्तिगत किसान की अपनी बचत से वित्तपोषित किया जा रहा है।
इस क्षेत्र में प्रभावी योजना और नीति निर्माण के लिए लघु सिंचाई योजनाओं के लिए एक मजबूत और विश्वसनीय डेटा बेस जरूरी है। इसी उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार लघु सिंचाई योजनाओं की गणना करा रही है। अब तक क्रमशः संदर्भ वर्ष 1986-87, 1993-94, 2000-01, 2006-07 और 2013-14 के साथ पांच गणनाएं की गई हैं। संदर्भ वर्ष 2017-18 के साथ छठी लघु सिंचाई गणना 32 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पूरी हो गई। कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण छठी लघु सिंचाई गणना कार्य में देरी हुई। गणना का काम अब सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो चुका है और छठी गणना के बारे में अखिल भारतीय और राज्यवार रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित कर दी गई है।
यह गणना केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना "सिंचाई गणना" के तहत की गई। सिंचाई स्रोतों (खुदा कुआं, कम गहरे ट्यूबवेल, मध्यम ट्यूबवेल, गहरे ट्यूबवेल, सतही प्रवाह और सर्फस लिफ्ट योजनाएं), निर्मित सिंचाई क्षमता (आईपीसी), संभावित उपयोग, स्वामित्व, मालिक द्वारा भूमि का आकार जैसे विभिन्न मापदंडों पर विस्तृत जानकारी, पानी उठाने के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले उपकरण, ऊर्जा के स्रोत, ऊर्जा संरक्षण उपकरण जैसे स्प्रिंकलर और ड्रिप सिंचाई, गैर-पारंपरिक ऊर्जा स्रोतों जैसे सौर पंप, पवन चक्कियों आदि के उपयोग के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र की गई।
यह रिपोर्ट योजनाकारों, नीति-निर्माताओं, रिसर्च स्कॉलर, कृषि और भूजल वैज्ञानिकों, प्रशासकों और देश की सिंचाई व कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास से जुड़े सभी लोगों के लिए उपयोगी होगी।
अखिल भारतीय रिपोर्ट: https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/all-india-report-of-6th-census-of-minor-irrigation-schemes-volume-1/
राज्यवार रिपोर्ट: https://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/document/state-wise-report-of-6th-census-of-minor-irrigation-schemes-volume-2/