Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Stock Reaches 88.01 MT Registering an Increase of 24.7%
Cumulative Coal Production During Current FY Records a Remarkable Growth of 10.52%
Coal Ministry Ensures Steady Supply of Coal to the Power Sector with a Notable Increase of 5.6% in Coal Dispatch
25 AUG 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal continues to make remarkable strides in its pursuit of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' vision by ensuring energy security and enhancing coal production. The Ministry has achieved significant milestones that highlight its commitment to achieve these goals. The Ministry's dedication to sustaining an uninterrupted coal supply remains steadfast.
The overall coal stock position i.e., at Mines, TPPs (DCB) and transit etc., as on 23.08.23 reached 88.01 MT, indicating a substantial increase of 24.7% as compared to the stock of 70.61 MT on 23.08.22. This higher coal stock position indicates commitment of maintaining an ample supply of coal by the Ministry of Coal.
Additionally, the Pithead Coal Stock at Coal India Limited (CIL) as on 23.08.23 stands at 46.13 MT, showcasing a growth rate of 45.5% as compared to the stock of 31.70 MT on 23.08.2022. This upward trend highlights effective stock management strategies and operational efficiency.
In terms of Coal Dispatch to the power sector, the cumulative achievement for the FY 2023-24 as on 23.08.2023, amounted to 307.97 MT, registering a notable growth rate of 5.6% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year ensuring a steady supply of coal to meet the energy requirements of the power sector.
Overall, Cumulative Coal Production for FY 2023-24 has witnessed remarkable growth, with a production of 340.31 MT up to 23.08.2023, representing an impressive growth rate of 10.52% compared to the previous year's 307.92 MT up to 23.08.22. Furthermore, the Overall Coal Dispatch has seen a substantial increase, reaching 371.11 MT up to 23.08.2023. This represents a commendable growth rate of 9.58% compared to the previous year's dispatch of 338.66 MT till 23.08.22.
Coal Ministry is taking all necessary measures to promote sustainable growth in the coal sector through meticulous strategic planning and efficient execution to enhance domestic Coal Production capabilities. These efforts aim to strengthen the power sector in meeting the surging energy demands of the nation.

कोयला मंत्रालय
24.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ कुल कोयला स्टॉक 88.01 मीट्रिक टन हुआ
चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान संचयी कोयला उत्पादन में 10.52 प्रतिशत की विशिष्ट वृद्धि
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला प्रेषण में 5.6 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करते हुए विद्युत क्षेत्र को कोयले की स्थिर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की
25 AUG 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करके और कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाकर 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के अपने विजन की दिशा में शानदार प्रगति कर रहा है। मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं जो इन लक्ष्यों को पाने में इसकी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाती हैं। निर्बाध कोयला आपूर्ति को बनाए रखने के लिए मंत्रालय का समर्पण दृढ़ बना हुआ है।
खानों, टीपीपी (डीसीबी) और पारगमन आदि में समग्र कोयला स्टॉक की स्थिति 23.08.23 तक 88.01 मिलियन टन पहुंच गई, जो 23.08.22 के 70.61 मिलियन टन के स्टॉक की तुलना में 24.7 प्रतिशत अधिक है। कोयले के भंडार की यह उच्च स्थिति कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा कोयले की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति बनाए रखने की प्रतिबद्धता दिखाती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त 23.08.23 को कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) में पिटहेड कोयला स्टॉक 46.13 मीट्रिक टन है। यह 23.08.2022 के 31.70 मीट्रिक टन के स्टॉक की तुलना में 45.5 प्रतिशत अधिक है। यह ऊपरी प्रवृत्ति प्रभावी स्टॉक प्रबंधन रणनीतियों और परिचालन दक्षता दिखाती है।
विद्युत क्षेत्र को कोयला भेजने के संदर्भ में 23.08.2023 तक वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए संचयी उपलब्धि 307.97 मीट्रिक टन थी, जिसमें पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 5.6 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर दर्ज की गई, जिससे विद्युत क्षेत्र की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कोयले की स्थिर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हुई।
समग्र रूप से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए संचयी कोयला उत्पादन में शानदार वृद्धि देखी गई है। 23.08.2023 तक 340.31 मीट्रिक टन कोयला उत्पादन हुआ है। यह पिछले वर्ष के 23.08.22 तक 307.92 मिलियन टन था। इस तरह इसमें 10.52 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर दिखती है। इसके अतिरिक्त 23.08.2023 तक समग्र रूप से कोयला भेजने में पर्याप्त वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो 371.11 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गई है। यह पिछले वर्ष के 23.8.22 तक 338.66 मीट्रिक टन के प्रेषण की तुलना में 9.58 प्रतिशत की सराहनीय वृद्धि दर को दर्शाता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक रणनीतिक योजना और कुशल निष्पादन से कोयला क्षेत्र में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय कर रहा है। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य राष्ट्र की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने में विद्युत क्षेत्र को मजबूत करना है।