Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Stock Reaches 88.01 MT Registering an Increase of 24.7%
Cumulative Coal Production During Current FY Records a Remarkable Growth of 10.52%
Coal Ministry Ensures Steady Supply of Coal to the Power Sector with a Notable Increase of 5.6% in Coal Dispatch
25 AUG 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal continues to make remarkable strides in its pursuit of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' vision by ensuring energy security and enhancing coal production. The Ministry has achieved significant milestones that highlight its commitment to achieve these goals. The Ministry's dedication to sustaining an uninterrupted coal supply remains steadfast.
The overall coal stock position i.e., at Mines, TPPs (DCB) and transit etc., as on 23.08.23 reached 88.01 MT, indicating a substantial increase of 24.7% as compared to the stock of 70.61 MT on 23.08.22. This higher coal stock position indicates commitment of maintaining an ample supply of coal by the Ministry of Coal.
Additionally, the Pithead Coal Stock at Coal India Limited (CIL) as on 23.08.23 stands at 46.13 MT, showcasing a growth rate of 45.5% as compared to the stock of 31.70 MT on 23.08.2022. This upward trend highlights effective stock management strategies and operational efficiency.
In terms of Coal Dispatch to the power sector, the cumulative achievement for the FY 2023-24 as on 23.08.2023, amounted to 307.97 MT, registering a notable growth rate of 5.6% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year ensuring a steady supply of coal to meet the energy requirements of the power sector.
Overall, Cumulative Coal Production for FY 2023-24 has witnessed remarkable growth, with a production of 340.31 MT up to 23.08.2023, representing an impressive growth rate of 10.52% compared to the previous year's 307.92 MT up to 23.08.22. Furthermore, the Overall Coal Dispatch has seen a substantial increase, reaching 371.11 MT up to 23.08.2023. This represents a commendable growth rate of 9.58% compared to the previous year's dispatch of 338.66 MT till 23.08.22.
Coal Ministry is taking all necessary measures to promote sustainable growth in the coal sector through meticulous strategic planning and efficient execution to enhance domestic Coal Production capabilities. These efforts aim to strengthen the power sector in meeting the surging energy demands of the nation.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
24.7% ची वाढ नोंदवून , 88.01 मेट्रिक टन एकूण कोळसा साठा
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात एकत्रित कोळसा उत्पादनात 10.52% ची उल्लेखनीय वाढ
25 AUG 2023 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करून आणि कोळसा उत्पादन वाढवून कोळसा मंत्रालय 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' दृष्टिकोनाचा पाठपुरावा करत उल्लेखनीय प्रगती करत आहे. मंत्रालयाने ही उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी आपली वचनबद्धता दर्शवणारे महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पे गाठले आहेत.
23.08.23 रोजी खाणी, औष्णिक उूर्जा प्रकल्प प्रणाली (TPPs) (DCB) आणि वाहतूक इत्यादींमध्ये एकूण कोळशाच्या साठ्याची स्थिती 88.01मेट्रीक टनावर पोहोचली. गेल्यावर्षी दिनांक- 23.08.22 रोजी 70.61 मेट्रिक टन कोळसा साठा होता, त्याच्या तुलनेत यंदा 24.7% ची लक्षणीय वाढ दर्शवते.
एकूणच, 23.08.2023 पर्यंत 340.31 मेट्रिक टन उत्पादनासह, आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 साठी एकत्रित कोळसा उत्पादनात उल्लेखनीय वाढ झाली आहे, जी मागील वर्षाच्या 23.08.23 पर्यंतच्या 307.92 मेट्रिक टनाच्या तुलनेत 10.52% ची प्रभावी वाढ दर्शवते.
कोळसा मंत्रालय देशांतर्गत कोळसा उत्पादन क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी सूक्ष्म धोरणात्मक नियोजन आणि कार्यक्षम अंमलबजावणीद्वारे कोळसा क्षेत्रातील शाश्वत वाढीला चालना देण्यासाठी आवश्यक त्या सर्व उपाययोजना करत आहे. देशाची वाढती ऊर्जेची गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी ऊर्जा क्षेत्राला बळकटी देणे हा या प्रयत्नांचा उद्देश आहे.