Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Stock Reaches 88.01 MT Registering an Increase of 24.7%
Cumulative Coal Production During Current FY Records a Remarkable Growth of 10.52%
Coal Ministry Ensures Steady Supply of Coal to the Power Sector with a Notable Increase of 5.6% in Coal Dispatch
25 AUG 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal continues to make remarkable strides in its pursuit of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' vision by ensuring energy security and enhancing coal production. The Ministry has achieved significant milestones that highlight its commitment to achieve these goals. The Ministry's dedication to sustaining an uninterrupted coal supply remains steadfast.
The overall coal stock position i.e., at Mines, TPPs (DCB) and transit etc., as on 23.08.23 reached 88.01 MT, indicating a substantial increase of 24.7% as compared to the stock of 70.61 MT on 23.08.22. This higher coal stock position indicates commitment of maintaining an ample supply of coal by the Ministry of Coal.
Additionally, the Pithead Coal Stock at Coal India Limited (CIL) as on 23.08.23 stands at 46.13 MT, showcasing a growth rate of 45.5% as compared to the stock of 31.70 MT on 23.08.2022. This upward trend highlights effective stock management strategies and operational efficiency.
In terms of Coal Dispatch to the power sector, the cumulative achievement for the FY 2023-24 as on 23.08.2023, amounted to 307.97 MT, registering a notable growth rate of 5.6% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year ensuring a steady supply of coal to meet the energy requirements of the power sector.
Overall, Cumulative Coal Production for FY 2023-24 has witnessed remarkable growth, with a production of 340.31 MT up to 23.08.2023, representing an impressive growth rate of 10.52% compared to the previous year's 307.92 MT up to 23.08.22. Furthermore, the Overall Coal Dispatch has seen a substantial increase, reaching 371.11 MT up to 23.08.2023. This represents a commendable growth rate of 9.58% compared to the previous year's dispatch of 338.66 MT till 23.08.22.
Coal Ministry is taking all necessary measures to promote sustainable growth in the coal sector through meticulous strategic planning and efficient execution to enhance domestic Coal Production capabilities. These efforts aim to strengthen the power sector in meeting the surging energy demands of the nation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کا مجموعہ ذخیرہ 88.01 ایم ٹی تک پہنچا، 24.7 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا
رواں مالی سال کے دوران کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار میں 10.52 فیصد کا ریکارڈ اضافہ درج کیا گیا
کوئلے کی وزارت نے بجلی کے سیکٹر کے لئے کوئلے کی ترسیل میں قابل قدر 5.6 کے اضافہ کے ساتھ تیزتر سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا
25 AUG 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت توانائی کی سکیورٹی اور کوئلے کی پیداوار کو یقینی بناکر ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کے لئے اپنی کوششوں میں مسلسل قابل قدر کامیابیاں حاصل کررہی ہے۔ وزارت نے ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے اپنے عہد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کئی اہم سنگ میل حاصل کئے ہیں۔ کوئلے کی بلا رکاوٹ اور پائیدار سپلائی کو یقینی بنانا وزارت کی سب سے بڑی ترجیح ہے۔
کوئلے کے مجموعی ذخائر کی پوزیشن یعنی کانوں پر، ٹی پی پیز (ڈی سی بی) اور زیر نقل و حمل وغیرہ میں 23 اگست 2023 کو 88.01 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جس سے 23 اگست 2022 کو 70.61 ایم ٹی کے اسٹاک کے مقابلے 24.7 فیصد کا قابل قدر اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ زیادہ اسٹاک کی پوزیشن کوئلے کی وزارت کے ذریعے کوئلے کی سپلائی میں اضافہ کو برقرار رکھنے کے عہد کی عکاس ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ 23 اگست 2023 کو کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) میں پٹ ہیڈ کول اسٹاک 46.13 تھا جو 23 اگست 2022 کو 31.70 ایم ٹی کے اسٹاک کے مقابلے 45.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔کوئلے کے اسٹاک میں اضافہ کا یہ رجحان بندوبست کی حکمت عملی اور بہتر کارکردگی کا مظہر ہے۔
بجلی کے سیکٹر کے لئے کوئلے کی ترسیل میں مالی سال 2023-24 میں مجموعی بہتری آئی ہے اور 23 اگست 2023 کو اس کی مقدار 307.97 ایم ٹی درج کی گئی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 5.6 فیصد زیادہ ہے اور اس طرح یہ اضافی سپلائی بجلی کے سیکٹر کے لئے توانائی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کررہی ہے۔
مالی سال 2023–24 میں کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ پیداوار 23.08.2022 کو 307.92 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے 23 اگست 2023 کو 340.31 ایم ٹی پر پہنچ گئی ہے، جو 10.52 فیصد کی شرح ترقی کا اظہار کرتی ہے۔ کوئلے کی مجموعی ترسیل میں بھی قابل قدر اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 23 اگست 2023 کو 371.11 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اس سے پچھلے سال 23 اگست 2022 میں پچھلے سال کی ترسیل 338.66 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے 9.58 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کوئلے کے سیکٹر میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی خاطر کلیدی منصوبہ بندی، مؤثر نفاذ کے ذریعے تمام ضروری اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد بجلی کے سیکٹر کو مستحکم کرنا ہے، تاکہ ملک میں توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔
………………………………………
( ش ح ۔ و ا۔ م ر)
U.No. 8827