மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நார்வேயில் கடற் தொழில் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு தொடர்பான செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் நிகழ்வுகளில் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்ட தூதுக்குழு பங்கேற்றது
24 AUG 2023 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா தலைமையில், மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் உள்ளிட்ட தூதுக்குழு நார்வே சென்றது.
அக்வா நோர் 2023 கண்காட்சியில் பங்கேற்ற தூதுக்குழு, மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்புத் துறையில் இந்தியாவுக்கும் நார்வேக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையுடன் வெளிநாட்டு பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடியது.
கண்காட்சியின் இரண்டாவது நாள் நார்வேயின் பெல்ஸ்விக் வருகையுடன் தொடங்கியது, அங்கு தூதுக்குழு நார்வே நிறுவனமான லெரோயின் ஸ்மோல்ட் உற்பத்தி வசதியை அதன் கடற்கரை மறுசுழற்சி நீர்வாழ் உயிரின அமைப்பு (ஆர்ஏஎஸ்) இல் பார்வையிட்டது.
மேலும், நார்வேயின் ஸ்டோர்ஸ்கோயாவில் உள்ள லெரோயின் சால்மன் குஞ்சு பொரிப்பகங்களையும் உயர்மட்டக் குழு பார்வையிட்டது. நார்வேயில் இரண்டாவது பெரிய தொழிலாக நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு உள்ளது, மேலும் நாட்டில் உள்ள தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் கிட்டத்தட்ட 1000 பண்ணைகளை கரையோரப் பகுதிகளில் அமைத்துள்ளன.
தள வருகைக்குப் பிறகு, தூதுக்குழுட்ரோன்ஹெய்ம் ஸ்பெக்ட்ரமில் உள்ளஅக்வா நோர், 2023 கண்காட்சியைப் பார்வையிட்டதுமற்றும் பங்கேற்ற நிறுவனங்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடியது மற்றும் எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்புகளுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளைப் பற்றி விவாதித்தது. கண்காட்சி சுற்றுப்பயணத்தின் போது, மிகப்பெரிய பயோடெக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர் மற்றும் அண்டார்டிகா கிரில் அறுவடை நிறுவனமான அகர் பயோமரைனின் ஸ்டாலில், சந்திரயான் -3 இன் இறுதி கட்ட தரையிறக்கம் திரையிடப்பட்டது, இது அங்கிருந்த அனைவராலும் பாராட்டப்பட்டது. நிலவின் தென்துருவத்தில் நிலவின் லேண்டர் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க முறையில் தரையிறங்கியதற்கு அமைச்சர் திரு. 'லூனா' என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட அறையில் சந்திப்பை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த நார்வே தரப்பு, பின்னணியில் சந்திரனுடன் இரு அமைச்சர்களையும் புகைப்படம் எடுக்கும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றது தற்செயலானது.
திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் ட்ரான்ஹெய்மில் உள்ள கிளாரியன் ஹோட்டலில், அந்நாட்டின் மீன்வளம்மற்றும் பெருங்கடல் கொள்கை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோர்னார் ஸ்க்ஜெரன், வர்த்தகம், தொழில் மற்றும் மீன்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்புத் துறை இயக்குநர் திரு இங்வே டோர்கர்சன் உள்ளிட்டோர், மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு ஆகிய துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர். பரஸ்பர வசதியான நேரத்தில் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தருமாறு நார்வே பிரதமருக்கு அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா கண்காட்சியில் ஒரு ஊடக உரையாடலை நடத்தினார், அங்கு அவர்அக்வா நார் அமைப்பாளர்களைப் பாராட்டினார். இக்கண்காட்சியில் சில நவீன தொழில் நுட்பங்களைக் காண முடிந்ததாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த இரண்டு நாட்களில் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் பெருங்கடல் கொள்கைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோர்னார் செலினா ஸ்க்ஜெரனை அவர் பாராட்டினார். ஒரு கேள்விக்கு பதிலளித்த அவர், இந்தியா உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய நீர்வாழ் உயிரின உற்பத்தியைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், உலகளாவிய தலைவராக இருப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் மீன்வளத்துறைக்கென தனி அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள 28 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மீனவர்களின் நலனை கருத்தில் கொண்டு அதிக பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். அப்போது எல்.முருகனும் உடனிருந்தார்.
மீன்வளர்ப்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய வர்த்தக கண்காட்சிகளில் ஒன்றில் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்பதன் மூலம் மீன்வளத் துறையில் இந்தியாவுக்கும் நார்வேக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை நிறுவவும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் தூதுக்குழு முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
A high-level delegation led by Shri Parshottam Rupala participated in activities and events related to Fisheries and Aquaculture in Norway
Delegation visited AquaNor, 2023 Exhibition at Trondheim Spektrum and interacted with participating enterprises and discussed opportunities for future collaborations
At stall of AkerBiomarine, final stage landing of Chandrayaan-3 was screened which was applauded by all, Shri Skjaeran congratulated Shri Parshottam Rupala on historic landing of Lunar lander on South Pole of Moon
Under leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a separate Ministry has been created for fisheries and increased budget has been allocated to look into welfare of more than 28 million fishermen in India: Shri Parshottam Rupala
24 AUG 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation led by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI along with Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, and Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries), Department of Fisheries visited Norway.
The delegation participated in the Aqua Nor 2023 Exhibition and interacted with the foreign Delegates with the vision to strengthen the bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in the field of fisheries and aquaculture.
The second day of the exhibition began with the visit of the Belsvik, Norway, where the delegation witnessed the smolt production facility of the Norwegian company, Lerøy, at its onshore Recirculation Aquaculture System (RAS).
Moving further, the high level delegation also visited Leroy’s salmon hatcheries at Storskogoya, Norway. Aquaculture is second largest industry in Norway and private companies in the country have set up nearly 1000 farms in off shore areas.
After their Salmon Hatchery visit, the delegation visited the site of full-scale aquaculture facility namely, SINTEF ACE. It is a full-scale laboratory facility designed to develop and test new aquaculture technologies. It was discussed that at the lab, researchers can conduct practical experiments and tests, both under optimally controlled and realistic conditions.
After site visit, the delegation visited the Aqua Nor, 2023 Exhibition at Trondheim Spektrum and interacted with the participating enterprises and discussed the opportunities for future collaborations. During the tour of Exhibition, at the stall of the AkerBiomarine, one of the largest biotech innovator and Antarctic krill-harvesting company, the final stage landing of Chandrayaan-3 was screened which was applauded by all those who were present. Shri Skjaeran congratulated Minister on the historic landing of Lunar lander on the South Pole of Moon. It was coincidental that the Norwegian side had arranged the meeting in the room named ‘Luna’ and took the opportunity to take a picture of both Ministers with moon in the background.
Moving further, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Dr L. Murugan along with other senior officers visited Clarion Hotel Trondheim, Brattørkaia, Trondheim for Bilateral Meetings with Shri Bjørnar Skjæran, Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy, Shri Yngve Torgersen, DG, Aquaculture Department, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries(MTIF), Mrs. Astrid Holtan, Director,Trade Policy Department, MTIF, Mrs. Ragnhild Moritz-Olsen, Advisor, Trade Policy, Department, MTIF, Mr. Cristian Valdes Carter,Director India & Commercial, Counsellor, Innovation Norway. They discussed issues related with bilateral cooperation in the fields of fisheries and aquaculture. Minister also invited his Norwegian counterpart to visit India at a mutually convenient time.
Shri Parshottam Rupala had a media interaction at the exhibition, where he appreciated the organisers of AquaNor. He stated that he could see some latest technologies in this Exhibition. He also appreciated Shri Bjornar Selena Skjaeran, Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy for his interactions in the last two days. Replying to a question, he said that India has world’s second largest aquaculture production and is aiming to be global leader. He shared that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi a separate Ministry has been created for fisheries and increased budget has been allocated to look into the welfare of more than 28 million fishermen in India. Dr. L Murugan was also present at the media interaction.
The delegation expects to establish and strengthen bilateral ties between India and Norway in the field of fisheries by ardently participating in one of the world's largest trade fairs for aquaculture technology and innovation.