Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) signs MoU with Numaligarh Refinery Ltd (NRL) for export of Petroleum Cargo via NW 2 & IBPR
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal terms it as a watershed moment for promotion of EXIM trade of the Northeast India region
“True reflection of PM Gati Shakti boosting India’s Act East Policy & unlocking the huge potential of Hydrocarbon Vision 2030 for Northeast”: Shri Sonowal
NRL to transport 10,000 MT of Petroleum products per month via IWAI Jogighopa MMT Jetty for Bangladesh & other South East Asian countries
SIX Flat bottom barge with 1000-1500 MT capacity to be developed
40 acres of land to be developed at Jogighopa with connectivity to the nearest railway station
24 AUG 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signing ceremony between Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL) to use National Waterways-2 (Brahmaputra) and Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBPR) for export of petroleum products to Bangladesh and other south east Asian countries in Guwahati, Assam today.
The MoU is aimed at powering PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan to boost India’s Act East Policy. NRL will export around 10,000 MT of Petroleum & Petrochemical products per month from IWAI Jogighopa Multi Modal terminal. NRL to set up POL Oil Terminal at Jogighopa Logistics Park with rail connectivity. This MoU is aimed at fulfilling the ‘Hydrocarbon Vision 2030 for Northeast’ by enabling inland waterways transportation via NW2 and IBPR, unveiling a new chapter of EXIM trade for the Northeast region.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It is watershed moment for inland waterways for promotion of trade in the Northeast India region. The MoU is aimed at powering the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan to bring in transformative change in the cargo movement for the region. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the visionary Act East policy is empowering the Northeast India towards unlocking the full potential of Hydrocarbon vision 2030. Modi ji has realised that the Northeast India has the potential to become the engine of India’s growth story. Our rich inter web of our waterbodies and rich potential of hydrocarbon must be explored in the best possible manner to power the Northeast region towards realisation of this vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji.”
The MoU was signed by A Selva Kumar, Director, IWAI and Subrata Das, Chief General Manager (Marketing), NRL. Under this MoU, the IWAI to provide its terminal for cargo movement, providing technical support, land to lay down petroleum pipeline, bunkering facilities to be operated at various places en-route IBPR, provide assistance through its vessels, technical assistance in making available vessels like Tugs, Work Boards, Survey vessels and other vessels as and when required. NRL will provide 40 acres of land with a provision of getting connected to nearest Railway station at Jogighopa; erect the loading and unloading facility; as well as realisation of a vision to transport 10,000 MT of Petroleum & petrochemicals products per month through NW - 2 and IBPR from IWAI jetty at the Jogighopa MMT Park.
Shri Sonowal said, “NRL is in the process of executing the Numaligarh Refinery Expansion Project (NREP), a refinery expansion cum modernisation project with a capex of 28,026 Cr. As part of the project, NRL shall transport over 16 number of Over Dimension Consignment/Overweight Consignment (ODC/OWC). Already five ODC packages have been transported successfully from major industrial hubs in western India to NRL project site via the Haldia Port and through the IBPR and NW2. The weight of cargo transported till now amount to approximately 4,500 Metric Tonnes and if it was transported via roadways would have required about 300 trucks.”
Highlighting the role of inland waterways, Shri Sonowal said, “In line with the Honble Prime Ministers Act East Policy”, the IWAI and Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways has been making transformational changes in the Waterways sector in India over the last 9 years. These measures have led to exceptionally remarkable changes. I am happy to let you know that cargo handled on National Waterways during 2013-14 was a mere 6.89 MMT whereas the cargo handled in 2022-23 rose to 126.15 MMT, clocking an exceptionally rate of 1734% growth under the dynamic leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji. National Waterways for Cruise Tourism rose from only 3 in 2013-14 to 10 in 2022-23 marking an increase of over 233%. The investment in waterways has gone up to 544.31 crores in 2022-23, registering a record growth of 198% in last nine years. In the Northeast, 20 National Waterways and various projects of more than 800 crores are being implemented for development of these National Waterways in the region. Permanent terminals have been developed at Pandu and Dhubri. During last two years, Dhubri terminal has been extensively used and 385 cargo vessels moved from Dhubri to Bangladesh. Today, the rejuvenated waterways of the region is bringing in transformative transportation solutions powering the growth engine of India - the Northeast. With Modi ji’s encouraging leadership, this growth story remains robust as the powerful implementation of Act East Policy took flight to reach new zenith of growth and development for the Northeast region.”
The ceremony was attended by Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour & Employment, Shri Rameshwar Teli; Minister of Transport, Excise & Fisheries, Assam, Shri Parimal Suklabaidya; Minister of Industries & Commerce and Public Enterprises and Cultural Affairs, Assam, Shri Bimal Borah; Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyay, Chairman, IWAI; Dr Ranjit Rath, Chairman, NRL and CMD, OIL; Bhaskar Jyoti Phukan, Managing Director, NRL ; Mayor of Guwahati Municipal Corporation (GMC), Mrigen Sarania among other senior officials of IWAI and NRL.
NRL is currently implementing a project of its refinery from 3.0 to 9.0 MMTPA at an approved cost of more than ₹28,000 crore which is scheduled for completion by early 2025. NRL has also initiated the process of implementing a project for setting up a petrochemical plant at a cost of ₹7,231 crore. NRL envisages to export 200 TMT of products per annum to Bangladesh through IWAI jetty in Jogighopa comprising diesel, petrol, solvent & polypropylene after commissioning of the expanded refinery and petrochemicals plant.
IWAI is currently working on the projects like alternative road to pandu port (NW2), Ship Repair facilities at Pandu (NW 2), construction of IWT terminal at Jogighopa (NW 2), construction of IWT terminal at Bogibeel (NW 2), construction of boundary wall at IWT terminal, Jogighopa; construction, supply & installation of 2 nos of floating jetties at Bogibeel & Guijaan (on NW 2); construction of 7 nos. of floating jetties at Jogighopa, Pandu, Biswanath Ghat, Sadiya, Hatsingmari, Oiramghat and Neamati (on NW 2), construction of IWT terminal at Sonamura on Protocol route-10 and renovation of terminal at Badarpur and Karimganj (NW 16). The Maritime Skill Development Centre for Northeast is already functional where regular training programmes are conducted to enable human resources in acquiring skillsets to become adept for maritime industry.
Earlier, NRL and IWAI had signed an MoU on 26 August, 2021 for transporting ODC and OWC through Maritime route utilising the National Waterways. The first such consignment was received at a jetty near Numaligarh in June this year.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ (NW) ২ আৰু আইবিপিআৰৰ জৰিয়তে পেট্ৰলিয়াম কাৰ্গ’ ৰপ্তানিৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণে (IWAI) নুমলীগড় শোধনাগাৰ লিমিটেডৰ (NRL) সৈতে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত (MoU) স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ইয়াক উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ এক্সিম বাণিজ্যৰ প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত বুলি অভিহিত কৰে
“ভাৰতৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচিক উদ্দীপনা যোগান আৰু হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বন ভিজন, ২০৩০ৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কাৰ্য্য উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বাবে পিএম গতি শক্তিৰ প্ৰকৃত প্ৰতিফলন হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে”: শ্ৰী সোণোৱাল
এনআৰএলে বাংলাদেশ আৰু দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ আন-আন দেশৰ বাবে আইডব্লিউএআই যোগীঘোপা এমএমটি জেটীৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিমাহে ১০,০০০ মেট্ৰিক টন পেট্ৰলিয়াম সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰিব
ছয় ১০০০-১৫০০ মেট্ৰিক টন ক্ষমতাৰ ফ্লেট বটম বাৰ্জ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব
নিকটৱৰ্তী ৰেল ষ্টেচনৰে সংযোগসহ যোগীঘোপাত ৪০ একৰ ভূমিৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা হ’ব
24 AUG 2023 5:06PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ তথা আয়ুষ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীত ভাৰতীয় অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণ (IWAI) আৰু নুমলীগড় শোধনাগাৰ লিমিটেড (NRL)ৰ মাজত এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MoU) স্বাক্ষৰ অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই চুক্তিৰ অধীনত বাংলাদেশ আৰু দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ আন-আন দেশলৈ পেট্ৰলিয়াম সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানিৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-২ (ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ) আৰু ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ প্ৰট’কল ৰুট (IBPR) ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব।
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ভাৰতৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচিক উদ্দীপনা যোগাবলৈ পিএম গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তোলা। এনআৰএলে আইডব্লিউএআই যোগীঘোপা মাল্টি মডাল টাৰ্মিনেলৰপৰা প্ৰতিমাহে প্ৰায় ১০,০০০ মেট্ৰিক টন (MT) পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু পেট্ৰ’কেমিকেল সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানি কৰিব। এনআৰএলে ৰেল সংযোগসহ যোগীঘোপা লজিষ্টিক পাৰ্কত পিঅ’এল অইল টাৰ্মিনেল স্থাপন কৰিব। এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে এক্সিম (EXIM) বাণিজ্যৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায় উন্মোচনেৰে এনডব্লিউ ২ আৰু আইবিপিআৰৰ জৰিয়তে অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ পৰিবহণক সক্ষম কৰি ‘উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বাবে হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বন ভিজন, ২০৩০’ক বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণ।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, “উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতত বাণিজ্যৰ প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ বাবে এয়া এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত। এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে অঞ্চলটোত কাৰ্গ’ সৰবৰাহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লক্ষণীয় পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তোলা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ সবল নেতৃত্বত দূৰদৰ্শী এক্ট ইষ্ট নীতিয়ে হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বন ভিজন, ২০৩০ৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনা মুকলিৰ অভিমুখে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিছে। মোদী জীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰত দেশৰ বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে বুলি অনুভৱ কৰিছে। আমাৰ জলভাগৰ চহকী আন্তঃজাল (inter web) আৰু হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বনৰ সমৃদ্ধ সম্ভাৱনাক সম্ভৱপৰ উত্তম পদ্ধতিৰে অন্বেষণ কৰিব লাগিব যাতে ই উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ এই দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে।”
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে আইডব্লিউএআইৰ সঞ্চালক এ চেলভা কুমাৰ আৰু এনআৰএলৰ মুখ্য মহা প্ৰবন্ধক (বিপণন) সুব্ৰত দাসে। এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ অধীনত আইডব্লিউএআইয়ে কাৰ্গ’ সৰবৰাহৰ বাবে নিজা টাৰ্মিনেল, কাৰিকৰী সহায়, পেট্ৰলিয়াম পাইপলাইন স্থাপনৰ বাবে ভূমি, আইবিপিআৰৰ ভিন্ন স্থানত বাংকাৰিংৰ সুবিধা, জাহাজৰ জৰিয়তে সহায়, জাহাজৰ উপলব্ধকৰণত কাৰিকৰী সহায় যেনেঃ টাগ, ৱৰ্ক ব'ৰ্ড, চাৰ্ভে জাহাজ আৰু আন-আন সুবিধা আগবঢ়াব। এনআৰএলে যোগীঘোপাৰ নিকটৱৰ্তী ৰেলৱে ষ্টেচনৰে সংযোগ স্থাপন ব্যৱস্থাসহ ৪০ একৰ ভূমি আগবঢ়াব; ল’ডিং আৰু আনল’ডিং সুবিধা স্থাপন তথা যোগীঘোপা এমএমটি পাৰ্কৰ আইডব্লিউএআই জেটিৰপৰা এনডব্লিউ - ২ আৰু আইবিপিআৰৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিমাহে ১০,০০০ মেট্ৰিক পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু পেট্ৰ'কেমিকেলছ সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিব।
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, “এনআৰএলে নুমলীগড় শোধনাগাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ প্ৰকল্প (NREP) ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আছে। যি শোধনাগাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণসহ আধুনিকীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প। ইয়াৰ কেপেক্স ₹২৮,০২৬ কোটি। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ অংশ হিচাপে এনআৰএলে ১৬ অ’ভাৰ ডাইমেনচন কনচাইনমেন্ট/অ’ভাৰৱেট কনচাইনমেন্ট (ODC/OWC) পৰিবহণ কৰিব। ইতিমধ্যে পাঁচটা অ’ডিচি পেকেজ পশ্চিম ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধান ঔদ্যোগিক কেন্দ্ৰৰপৰা হালদিয়া বন্দৰেদি আইবিপিআৰ তথা এনডব্লিউ২ৰ জৰিয়তে এনআৰএল প্ৰকল্পস্থলীলৈ সফলতাৰে পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়ালৈকে পৰিবহণ কৰা সামগ্ৰীৰ ওজন প্ৰায় ৪,৫০০ মেট্ৰিক টন আৰু ইয়াক স্থলপথেদি পৰিবহণৰ বেলিকা প্ৰায় ৩০০ খন ট্ৰাকৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’লহেঁতেন।”
অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ ভূমিকাক আলোকপাতেৰে শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, “মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ “এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচি”ৰে সংগতি ৰাখি আইডব্লিউএআই তথা বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতৰ জলপথ খণ্ডটোত লক্ষণীয় পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিছে যোৱা ৯টা বছৰত। এই ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ব্যতিক্ৰমীভাৱে উল্লেখযোগ্য পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন হৈছে। আপোনালোকক জনাবলৈ পাই মই সুখী হৈছো যে ২০১৩-১৪ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথেদি সৰবৰাহ হোৱা সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিমাণ মাত্ৰ ৬.৮৯ এমএমটি আছিল। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে, ২০২২-২৩ত ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ ১২৬.১৫ এমএমটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী জীৰ সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বত এই হাৰ ১৭৩৪% বৃদ্ধি পালে। ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে ২০১৩-১৪ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথৰ সংখ্যা মাত্ৰ ৩ ৰপৰা ২০২২-২৩ত ১০লৈ ২৩৩% ৰোধিক বৃদ্ধি পালে। জলপথসমূহত বিনিয়োগ ২০২২-২৩ত ₹৫৪৪.৩১ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যোৱা ৯ বছৰত এয়া ১৯৮% বৃদ্ধি। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ২০টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ আৰু ₹৮০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকাৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰকল্প অঞ্চলটোৰ এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। পাণ্ডু আৰু ধুবুৰীত স্থায়ী টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। বিগত দুবছৰত ধুবুৰী টাৰ্মিনেলৰ ব্যাপক ব্যৱহাৰৰ লগতে ৩৮৫খন মালবাহী জাহাজ ধুবুৰীৰপৰা বাংলাদেশলৈ ৰাওনা হৈছে। আজি অঞ্চলটোৰ সক্ৰিয় জলপথসমূহে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন - উত্তৰ-পূবক শক্তি প্ৰদানকাৰী পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পৰিবহণ সমাধান প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। মোদী জীৰ উৎসাহজনক নেতৃত্বত এই বিকাশৰ কাহিনীৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটিয়েই আছে। কাৰণ এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচিৰ শক্তিশালী ৰূপায়ণে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত কৰাব।”
এই অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ তথা শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলী; অসমৰ পৰিবহণ, আবকাৰী আৰু মীন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পৰিমল শুক্লবৈদ্য; অসমৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য তথা ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিমল বৰা; আইডব্লিউএআইৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় বন্দোপাধ্যায়; এনআৰএলৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু অইলৰ চিএমডি ডঃ ৰঞ্জিত ৰাথ; এনআৰএলৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক ভাস্কৰ জ্যোতি ফুকন; গুৱাহাটী পৌৰ নিগমৰ (GMC) মেয়ৰ মৃগেন শৰণীয়াকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আইডব্লিউএআই আৰু এনআৰএলৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
বৰ্তমান এনআৰএলে ইয়াৰ শোধন ক্ষমতা ৩.০ ৰপৰা ৯.০ এমএমটিপিএলৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে ₹২৮,০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক অনুমোদিত ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে এটা প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আছে। ২০২৫ৰ আৰম্ভণিতে এয়া সম্পূৰ্ণকৰণৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। এনআৰএলে এটি পেট্ৰ’কেমিকেলছ প্ৰকল্প স্থাপনৰ অৰ্থে ₹৭,২৩১ কোটি ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে এটা প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ কামো আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এনআৰএলে ডিজেল, পেট্ৰল, ছলভেন্ট আৰু পলিপ্ৰ’পাইলিনকে ধৰি যোগীঘোপাৰ আইডব্লিউএআই জেটীৰ জৰিয়তে বছৰি ২০০ টিএমটি সামগ্ৰী বাংলাদেশলৈ ৰপ্তানিৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে।
বৰ্তমান আইডব্লিউএআইয়ে পাণ্ডু বন্দৰলৈ বিকল্প পথ (NW2), পাণ্ডু (NW 2)ত জাহাজ মেৰামতিৰ সুবিধা, যোগীঘোপা (NW 2)ত আইডব্লিউটি টাৰ্মিনেল স্থাপন, বগীবিল (NW 2)ত আইডব্লিউটি টাৰ্মিনেল স্থাপন আদি প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম কৰি আছে। যোগীঘোপা, পাণ্ডু, বিশ্বনাথ ঘাট, শদিয়া, হাটশিঙিমাৰী, উৰিয়ামঘাট আৰু নিমাটিত ভাসমান জেটী (NW 2 ত), প্ৰট'কল ৰুট-১০ৰ সোণমুৰাত আইডব্লিউটি টাৰ্মিনেল স্থাপন তথা বদৰপুৰ আৰু কৰিমগঞ্জ (NW 16)ত টাৰ্মিনেলৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ কাম অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বাবে সামুদ্ৰিক দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ ইতিমধ্যে কাৰ্য্যক্ষম হৈ উঠিছে। এই কেন্দ্ৰত নিয়মীয়াভাৱে প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্য্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে এনআৰএল আৰু আইডব্লিউএআইয়ে ২০২১ৰ ২৬ আগষ্টত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথৰ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে মেৰিটাইম ৰুটৰ জৰিয়তে অ’ডিচি আৰু অ’ডব্লিউচি পৰিবহণৰ বাবে এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিল। চলিত বৰ্ষৰ জুনত নুমলীগড়ৰ সমীপৰ এটা জেটীত এনেধৰণৰ প্ৰথম চালান গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল।