Ministry of Rural Development
Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh launches the Annual Capacity Building Plan of Department of Rural Development, Department of Land Resources and Ministry of Panchayati Raj in New Delhi today
ACBP will have a profound impact in improving the efficiency and work ethics of all Departments, thereby, expedite the achievements of PM’s Vision for New India @2047
Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) is a plan document that is developed based on the competency enhancement requirements of the officials of the Ministry/Department/Organization (MDO)
22 AUG 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh launched the Annual Capacity Building Plan of Department of Rural Development, Department of Land Resources and Ministry of Panchayati Raj in New Delhi today. While launching the ACBP, Shri Giriraj Singh said that this Plan will play a Pivotal role in service delivery, program implementation and performing core governance functions and will enhance the abilities of the officials by attending need based training to acquire relevant competencies to enable them to perform better so that the Ministry/Department can achieve the objectives set out with citizens centricity for improved performance.
With an objective to achieve PM’s Vision New India @ 2047, Capacity Building Commission has devised the approach for preparation of Annual Capacity Building Plan through 3 lenses namely National Priorities, Citizen Centricity, Emerging Technology and 3 Pillars- Individual, Organizational and Institutional, that are used as the guiding light for development of an ACBP to positively contribute for achievement of the objective. ACBP will have a profound impact in improving the efficiency and work ethics of all Departments, thereby, expedite the achievements of PM’s Vision for New India @2047.
Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) is a plan document that is developed based on the competency enhancement requirements of the officials of the Ministry/Department/Organization (MDO), that is ascertained through carrying out Competency Need Analysis (CNA) and prioritization of the competencies based on requirement of the officials and also importance of the competency to the ministry so that the resources invested by MDO on Capacity Building are optimized.
A Capacity Building Unit (CBU) has been notified in all three Departments to implement and sustain ACBP. A budgetary outlay of 2.5 % of salary head of the Department will be ear-marked for implementation of ACBP. CBU will prioritize the training needs of officers for Quarter 2, Quarter 3 & Quarter 4. The trainings will be both in online and offline mode. CBC has identified institutes and knowledge partners to impart trainings in various issue to officers. The Ministry will also assess the impact of the trainings imparted to various officials and staff to ascertain the efficacy of ACBP.
On this Occasion, Secretaries and Officers of Department of Rural Development, Department of Land Resources and Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Member(Human Resource), Capacity Building Commission were present.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, भूमि संसाधन विभाग और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना का शुभारंभ किया
एसीबीपी का सभी विभागों की क्षमता और कार्य नीतियों को बेहतर बनाने में व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ेगा, जिससे पीएम के 2047 तक नए भारत के निर्माण के विजन को हासिल करने में तेजी आएगी
वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी) एक योजना दस्तावेज है, जिसे मंत्रालय/विभाग/संगठन (एमडीओ) के अधिकारियों की क्षमता में आवश्यक वृद्धि के हिसाब से तैयार किया गया है
22 AUG 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, भूमि संसाधन विभाग और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना का शुभारंभ किया। एसीबीपी की शुरुआत करते हुए श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि यह योजना सेवाओं के वितरण, कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन और शासन के मुख्य कार्यों को करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। साथ ही बेहतर प्रदर्शन के लिए जरूरी दक्षता हासिल करने के लिए अधिकारियों को भी प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा, जिससे मंत्रालय/विभाग जन आधारित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त कर बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर सके।
प्रधानमंत्री के विजन न्यू इंडिया @2047 को पूरा करने के मकसद से क्षमता निर्माण आयोग ने राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं, नागरिकों को लोक प्रशासन के केंद्र में रखकर, उभरती तकनीक और 3 स्तंभों- व्यक्तिगत, संगठनात्मक और संस्थागत, के माध्यम से वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना तैयार करने का तरीका अपनाया है, जिनका इस्तेमाल लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति की दिशा में सकारात्मक योगदान के तौर पर एक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में किया जाता है। सभी विभागों की दक्षता और कार्य नीतियों को सुधारने में एसीबीपी का गहरा प्रभाव पड़ेगा, जिससे पीएम के नए भारत के दृष्टिकोण को हासिल करने में तेजी आएगी।
वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी) एक योजना दस्तावेज है, जिसे मंत्रालय/विभाग/संगठन (एमडीओ) के अधिकारियों की क्षमता में वृद्धि की आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है। इसे क्षमता की आवश्यकता का विश्लेषण (सीएनए), अधिकारियों की जरूरत के हिसाब से क्षमताओं की प्राथमिकता और मंत्रालय के लिए क्षमता के महत्व के जरिए निर्धारित किया जाता है। इसका मकसद यह है कि एमडीओ ने क्षमता निर्माण पर जो संसाधनों का निवेश किया है उसका बेहतर परिणाम मिल सके।
एसीबीपी को लागू करने और उसे कायम रखने के लिए सभी तीनों विभागों में एक क्षमता निर्माण इकाई (सीबीयू) बनाई गई है। एसीबीपी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभाग के वेतन मद का 2.5 प्रतिशत खर्च निर्धारित किया जाएगा। दूसरी तिमाही, तीसरी तिमाही और चौथी तिमाही के लिए अधिकारियों की प्रशिक्षण जरूरतों को सीबीयू प्राथमिकता देगा। प्रशिक्षण ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन दोनों तरीके से होगा। सीबीसी ने अधिकारियों को विभिन्न विषयों पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए संस्थानों और ज्ञान साझेदारों की पहचान कर ली है। मंत्रालय एसीबीपी के असर का पता लगाने के लिए विभिन्न अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को दिए गए प्रशिक्षण के प्रभाव का भी आकलन करेगा।
इस अवसर पर ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, भूमि संसाधन विभाग और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव एवं अधिकारी और क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के सदस्य (मानव संसाधन) उपस्थित थे।