Ministry of Communications
Bharat Internet Utsav successfully concluded with overwhelming participation showcasing transformative power of internet
22 AUG 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) is pleased to announce the successful conclusion of the “Bharat Internet Utsav”, a celebration that brought together citizens from all corners of the nation to share their stories/videos about how the internet has transformed their lives. The event conducted in collaboration with MYGOV for 45 days (07.07.2023 to 21.08.2023), witnessed an overwhelming response with over 24,000 participations highlighting the profound impact of the internet on socio-economic development.
The DoT in partnership with MYGOV, extends its deepest gratitude to every participant who shared their stories/videos to the Bharat Internet Utsav. The sheer volume (24,128 entries) reflects the widespread recognition of the internet’s impact on individual lives, communities, and the nation’s progress as a whole.
Since its launch on July 7, 2023, the Bharat Internet Utsav garnered an extraordinary influx of stories/videos from individuals, communities, and organizations across India. These heartwarming videos showcase on how the internet has become an integral part of daily life, enabling progress, connectivity and knowledge-sharing like never before. The event captured stories that spanned diverse sectors, ranging from education and healthcare to entrepreneurship and cultural preservation
As the event concludes, the evaluation process to select the most impactful stories/videos has begun. The jury will meticulously review each submission to determine the winners. As a part of appreciation participants will be felicitated as:
A) Best three (3) stories/videos will be given certificate and cash prize of Rs.15,000, Rs.10,000 and Rs.5000 respectively.
b) Rs. 1,000 cash prize along with certificate will be given to one best story/video from each state/UTs.
c) In addition, 10 more best stories/videos will get the appreciation certificate.
d) These stories/videos shall be displayed on various social media handles of Ministry of Communications, Government of India.
The overwhelming success of the Bharat Internet Utsav reaffirms the Department of Telecommunication’s commitment to provide secure, reliable, and affordable telecommunications services to every citizen, ensuring that the benefits of the digital age reach the farthest corners of the country.
For more updates and information about the Bharat Internet Utsav please visit https://innovateindia.mygov.in/bharat-internet-utsav/.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत इंटरनेट उत्सव, इंटरनेट की परिवर्तनकारी शक्तियों का प्रदर्शन करने वाली बड़ी भागीदारी के साथ सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ
22 AUG 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने "भारत इंटरनेट उत्सव" के सफल समापन की घोषणा करते हुए प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की, एक ऐसा उत्सव जिसने देश के सभी क्षेत्रों से नागरिकों को अपनी कहानियों/वीडियो को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया कि इंटरनेट ने उनके जीवन को कैसे रूपांतरित किया। माईगव (MYGOV) के सहयोग से 45 दिनों (07.07.2023 से 21.08.2023) तक चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास पर इंटरनेट के गहरे प्रभाव को उजागर करते हुए 24,000 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागियों की जबरदस्त भागीदारी देखी गई।
डीओटी ने माईगव के साथ साझेदारी में, भारत इंटरनेट उत्सव में अपनी कहानियों/वीडियो को साझा करने वाले प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी के प्रति अपनी गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की। विशाल संख्या (24,128) में प्रविष्टियां व्यक्तिगत जीवन, समुदायों और पूरे देश की प्रगति में इंटरनेट के प्रभाव की व्यापकता को मान्यता प्रदान करती है।
भारत इंटरनेट उत्सव की शुरुआत 07 जुलाई, 2023 को हुई और इसे पूरे भारत में व्यक्तियों, समुदायों एवं संगठनों से कहानियों/वीडियो का एक असाधारण प्रवाह प्राप्त हुआ।
हृदय को स्पर्श करने वाले वीडियो दर्शाते हैं कि कैसे इंटरनेट लोगों के दैनिक जीवन का एक अभिन्न अंग बन चुका है, जिससे प्रगति, संपर्क और ज्ञान-साझाकरण को सक्षम किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा से लेकर उद्यमिता और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण तक विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की कहानियों को शामिल किया गया।
जैसे कि कार्यक्रम समाप्त हो चुका है, सबसे प्रभावशाली कहानियों/वीडियो का चयन करने की मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया शुरू हो चुकी है। जूरी द्वारा विजेताओं का चयन करने के लिए प्रत्येक प्रस्तुति की सावधानीपूर्वक समीक्षा की जाएगी। सराहना के रूप में प्रतिभागियों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा:
1. सर्वश्रेष्ठ तीन कहानियों/वीडियो को प्रमाणपत्र और क्रमशः 15,000 रुपये, 10,000 रुपये तथा 5000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
2. प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से एक सर्वश्रेष्ठ कहानी/वीडियो को प्रमाणपत्र के साथ 1,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
3. इसके अलावा, 10 और सर्वश्रेष्ठ कहानियों/वीडियो को प्रशंसा प्रमाणपत्र दिया जाएगा।
4. इन कहानियों/वीडियो को संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया मंचों पर प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
भारत इंटरनेट उत्सव की अपार सफलता प्रत्येक नागरिक को सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय एवं सस्ती दूरसंचार सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है और यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि डिजिटल युग का लाभ देश के सबसे अंतिम छोड़ के लोगों तक पहुंचें।
भारत इंटरनेट उत्सव के बारे में ज्यादा अपडेट और जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए कृपया यहां जाएं https://innovateindia.mygov.in/bharat-internet-utsav/.