Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Unveiling the significance of India's Chandrayaan-3 Lunar Mission through National Workshops by research organisations under MoPSW
22 AUG 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Chandrayaan, India's lunar exploration program, has been a trailblazing endeavour launched by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). Chandrayaan represents India's dedication to unravelling the mysteries of the Moon and contributing to the global space community's understanding of lunar geology, atmosphere, and resources.
As India's Chandrayaan- 3 mission approaches a crucial milestone - a successful lunar landing, National Level Workshops were organized under the aegis of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) by the National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts,(NTCPWC) IIT Madras and Centre for Inland & Coastal Maritime Technology, (CICMT) IIT Kharagpur to increase awareness, understand the significance and delve into the intricacies of Chandrayaan-3 mission. The workshop aimed to shed light on the profound importance of India's lunar mission in advancing scientific knowledge and technical innovation in the realm of space exploration. The workshop was attended by participants from all walks of life including scientists, researcher, academicians, students, government officials and general public.
The distinguished speakers, including Dr. Syed Maqbool Ahmed, Mr. Leo, Dr. K. Muthukkumaran, and Dr. Tapas Kumar Nandi, shared insights gained from previous Chandrayaan missions, discussed the complexity of the current mission and its propulsion systems, and highlighted India's achievements in planetary science and technological innovation.
The successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 will not only mark another historic achievement for India but will also unlock new avenues of scientific discovery and exploration, shaping the future of lunar research.
On this occasion, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said “The achievements of Chandrayaan missions exemplify India's dedication to advancing the frontiers of human knowledge and exploration. The journey of discovery continues with upcoming landing of Chandrayaan- 3 which will unlock the mysteries of the cosmos and pave the way for future generations to reach for the stars.”

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान संगठनों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से भारत के चंद्रयान -3 चंद्र मिशन के महत्व को उजागर किया गया
22 AUG 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
चंद्रयान, भारत का चंद्र अन्वेषण कार्यक्रम, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) द्वारा शुरू किया गया एक अग्रणी प्रयास रहा है। चंद्रमा के रहस्यों को उजागर करने और वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष समुदाय की चंद्र भूविज्ञान, वातावरण और संसाधनों की समझ में योगदान देने के लिए चंद्रयान, भारत के समर्पण का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
भारत का चंद्रयान-3 मिशन जैसे-जैसे एक महत्वपूर्ण महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि - एक सफल चंद्र लैंडिंग के करीब पहुंच रहा है, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय पत्तन, जलमार्ग और तट प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी), भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) मद्रास तथा अंतर्देशीय और तटीय समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र, (सीआईसीएमटी) भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) खड़गपुर द्वारा जागरूकता बढ़ाने, महत्व को समझने और चंद्रयान -3 मिशन की जटिलताओं को समझने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक जानकारी और तकनीकी नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत के चंद्रयान मिशन के गहन महत्व पर प्रकाश डालना था। कार्यशाला में वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों, विद्यार्थियों, सरकारी अधिकारियों और आम जनता सहित जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
डॉ. सैयद मकबूल अहमद, श्री लियो, डॉ. के. मुथुकुमारन और डॉ. तापस कुमार नंदी सहित प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने पिछले चंद्रयान अभियानों से प्राप्त जानकारी साझा की, वर्तमान मिशन और इसकी प्रणोदन प्रणाली की जटिलता पर चर्चा की तथा ग्रह विज्ञान और तकनीकी नवाचार में भारत की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
चंद्रयान-3 की सफल लैंडिंग न केवल भारत के लिए एक और ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि होगी, बल्कि वैज्ञानिक खोज एवं अन्वेषण के नए रास्ते भी खोलेगी, जो चंद्र अनुसंधान के भविष्य को साकार करेगी।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “चंद्रयान मिशन की उपलब्धियां मानव ज्ञान और अन्वेषण की सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत के समर्पण का उदाहरण देती हैं। अन्वेषन की यात्रा चंद्रयान-3 की आगामी लैंडिंग के साथ जारी है जो ब्रह्मांड के रहस्यों को खोलेगी और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए सितारों तक पहुंचने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।''