आयुष
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका का प्रतीक है डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ वैश्विक शिखर सम्‍मेलन
इस शिखर सम्मेलन के नतीजे को गुजरात घोषणा पत्र के रूप में डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ द्वारा जल्‍द सार्वजनिक किया जाएगा: केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री
21 AUG 2023 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय की सह-मेजबानी में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ) द्वारा गांधीनगर में आयोजित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर पहला वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन कई मायनों में ऐतिहासिक साबित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, 'इस वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन के नतीजे को गुजरात घोषणा पत्र के रूप में जल्द ही विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा जारी किया जाएगा। डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ ने इस शिखर सम्मेलन में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर वैश्विक सर्वेक्षण के शुरुआती निष्कर्षों को भी साझा किया जिससे स्पष्ट तौर पर संकेत मिलता है कि दुनिया भर में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की पहुंच बढ़ रही है। डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ के अनुसार अंतिम सर्वेक्षण इसी साल नवंबर में जारी किया जाएगा।'
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संवाददाताओं से बात करते हुए गुजरात घोषणा पत्र के महत्व के बारे में भी बताया और कहा कि डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा घोषणा पत्र को जल्द ही सार्वजनिक किया जाएगा। मंत्री ने दोहराया, 'गुजरात घोषणा पत्र में इस बात पर जोर दिया जाएगा कि सार्वभौम स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कवरेज (यूएचसी) सुनिश्चित करने में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के महत्व को मान्यता दी गई है। डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ साक्ष्य तैयार करते हुए और सदस्य देशों को नीति समर्थन देते हुए इस दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।'
दुनिया भर में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की बढ़ती स्वीकार्यता के बारे में बात करते हुए सोनोवाल ने कहा कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर ताजा वैश्विक सर्वेक्षण के शुरुआती निष्कर्षों को भी इस शिखर सम्मेलन के प्रतिभागियों के सामने रखा गया और उन पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतिम सर्वेक्षण इस साल नवंबर में जारी किया जाएगा। इस सर्वेक्षण के शुरुआती निष्कर्षों से पता चलता है कि डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ के 157 सदस्य देशों में से 97 में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा संबंधी राष्ट्रीय नीतियां मौजूद हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सोनोवाल ने भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के कार्य और दायरे में विस्तार के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि नेपाल, मलेशिया, कतर, वेनेजुएला और क्यूबा के साथ पांच द्विपक्षीय बैठकें काफी सफल साबित हुई हैं। भारत ने द्विपक्षीय बैठक में शामिल सभी देशों को पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और भारत में चल रहे कार्यों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है। इन द्विपक्षीय बैठकों ने करारों को नवीनीकृत करने और आयुर्वेद एवं अन्य पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, सर्वोत्‍तम प्रथा, शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण के लिए तमाम पहल करने का अवसर प्रदान किया है।
मंत्री ने बताया कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर आयोजित पहले वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता और दूरदर्शिता के लिए भी याद किया जाएगा। उनकी दूरदर्शिता के कारण ही गुजरात के जामनगर में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा का पहला वैश्विक केंद्र स्थापित हुआ और उसके बाद पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर पहला वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन भी भारत में आयोजित किया गया। इस शिखर सम्मेलन के महत्व का अंदाजा इस तथ्य से ही लगाया जा सकता है कि इस कार्यक्रम के परिणाम से न केवल वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्‍सा केंद्र के कामकाज का दायरा निर्धारित करने में मदद मिलेगी बल्कि पारंपरिक चिकित्‍सा पर 2025-2034 के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के रणनीति दस्तावेज में भी इसकी झलक दिखेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में उभरते क्षेत्रों के बारे में भी बात की। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की वैश्विक स्तर पर मांग है। पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में पूरी मानव जाति को साक्ष्य आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने की जबरदस्त क्षमता है। इन मुद्दों पर शिखर सम्मेलन में विस्तार से चर्चा की हुई है। आने वाले समय में जामनगर के वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्‍सा केंद्र के जरिये काफी महत्वपूर्ण काम किए जाएंगे।'
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संवाददाताओं को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इस शिखर सम्मेलन का एक अन्‍य लाभ यह हुआ है कि इसे जी20 देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान आयोजित किया गया। इससे विभिन्न देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों को जी20 प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के बारे में चर्चा करने का अवसर मिला। जी20 देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक के परिणामों से भी सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के लिए वैज्ञानिक एवं साक्ष्य आधारित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के उपयोग के लिए सदस्य देशों की प्रतिबद्धता का संकेत मिलता है।

AYUSH
WHO Global Summit signifies increased role of India in the field of Traditional Medicine
The summit outcome in the form of Gujarat declaration to be made public soon by WHO: Union Ayush Minister
21 AUG 2023 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that the ever first Global Summit on traditional medicine organised by World Health Organisation, and co-hosted by Ministry of Ayush, in Gandhinagar has proved to be historic in many ways. He said “the main outcomes of the global summit will be soon released by World Health Organisation in the form of Gujarat declaration. In the summit, WHO also has shared the initial findings of the global survey on Traditional Medicine that clearly indicates that the reach of Traditional Medicine is on rise across the globe. As per WHO the final survey will be released in November this Year”.
Interacting with the media persons the Union Minister further said that also spelled out the importance of Gujarat Declaration and said that declaration will soon be made public by WHO. “Gujarat Declaration will emphasise that the importance of Traditional Medicine is recognised for attainment of UHC and WHO’s commitment to work toward it through evidence generation and policy support to member states”, the Minister reiterated.
Talking about the increasing acceptance of Traditional Medicine worldwide, Sonowal said that initial findings of the latest Global Survey on Traditional Medicine by World Health Organisation were also placed before the summit participants and were deliberated upon. He further added that the final survey will be released in November this year. Initial findings of this survey tell us that 97 out of 157-member states of WHO have National Policies regarding Traditional Medicine.
The Union Minister Sonowal elaborated on the Ministry of Ayush efforts on expanding the scope and work of Indian Systems of Traditional Medicine and said that five bilateral meet with Nepal, Malaysia, Qatar, Venezuela and Cuba proved very successful. India has invited all the countries involved in bilateral meet to share best practices and benefit from the work going on in India in the field of Traditional Medicine. These bilateral meetings has provided an opportunity for renewing of ties, and also exploring various initiatives for research, practices, education and training in the field of Ayurveda and other Traditional Medicine system.
The Minister informed that the first ever Global Summit on Traditional Medicine by World Health Organisation will also be remembered for the firm commitment and vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that resulted in first establishing Global centre of Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar, Gujarat and thereafter the first ever Global Summit on Traditional Medicine was also organised in India. The significance of the Summit can be ascertained from the facts that the outcomes of the event will not only be of help in shaping the work scope of Global Centre of Traditional Medicine, but will also reflect in the World Health Organisation’s strategy document for 2025-2034 on Traditional Medicine.
The Union Minister also talked about emerging fields in Traditional Medicine and said that, “Digital Health Services are in demand globally, and there is tremendous potential in Traditional Medicine to provide evidence based health services to the entire mankind These were discussed in detail in this Summit and in coming days lot of important work will happen through Global Centre of Traditional Medicine of Jamnagar. “
Addressing to the media persons the Union Minister further said that the summit gained another advantage as it was held on the sidelines of G20 Health Ministers meet and thereby provided opportunity to Health Ministers of various countries to have discourse on Traditional Medicine on G20 platform. The outcome of Health Ministers Meeting of G20 countries is also strongly indicative of the commitment of member countries for the use of scientific and evidence based Traditional Medicine for Universal Health Coverage.