AYUSH
WHO Global Summit signifies increased role of India in the field of Traditional Medicine
The summit outcome in the form of Gujarat declaration to be made public soon by WHO: Union Ayush Minister
21 AUG 2023 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that the ever first Global Summit on traditional medicine organised by World Health Organisation, and co-hosted by Ministry of Ayush, in Gandhinagar has proved to be historic in many ways. He said “the main outcomes of the global summit will be soon released by World Health Organisation in the form of Gujarat declaration. In the summit, WHO also has shared the initial findings of the global survey on Traditional Medicine that clearly indicates that the reach of Traditional Medicine is on rise across the globe. As per WHO the final survey will be released in November this Year”.
Interacting with the media persons the Union Minister further said that also spelled out the importance of Gujarat Declaration and said that declaration will soon be made public by WHO. “Gujarat Declaration will emphasise that the importance of Traditional Medicine is recognised for attainment of UHC and WHO’s commitment to work toward it through evidence generation and policy support to member states”, the Minister reiterated.
Talking about the increasing acceptance of Traditional Medicine worldwide, Sonowal said that initial findings of the latest Global Survey on Traditional Medicine by World Health Organisation were also placed before the summit participants and were deliberated upon. He further added that the final survey will be released in November this year. Initial findings of this survey tell us that 97 out of 157-member states of WHO have National Policies regarding Traditional Medicine.
The Union Minister Sonowal elaborated on the Ministry of Ayush efforts on expanding the scope and work of Indian Systems of Traditional Medicine and said that five bilateral meet with Nepal, Malaysia, Qatar, Venezuela and Cuba proved very successful. India has invited all the countries involved in bilateral meet to share best practices and benefit from the work going on in India in the field of Traditional Medicine. These bilateral meetings has provided an opportunity for renewing of ties, and also exploring various initiatives for research, practices, education and training in the field of Ayurveda and other Traditional Medicine system.
The Minister informed that the first ever Global Summit on Traditional Medicine by World Health Organisation will also be remembered for the firm commitment and vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that resulted in first establishing Global centre of Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar, Gujarat and thereafter the first ever Global Summit on Traditional Medicine was also organised in India. The significance of the Summit can be ascertained from the facts that the outcomes of the event will not only be of help in shaping the work scope of Global Centre of Traditional Medicine, but will also reflect in the World Health Organisation’s strategy document for 2025-2034 on Traditional Medicine.
The Union Minister also talked about emerging fields in Traditional Medicine and said that, “Digital Health Services are in demand globally, and there is tremendous potential in Traditional Medicine to provide evidence based health services to the entire mankind These were discussed in detail in this Summit and in coming days lot of important work will happen through Global Centre of Traditional Medicine of Jamnagar. “
Addressing to the media persons the Union Minister further said that the summit gained another advantage as it was held on the sidelines of G20 Health Ministers meet and thereby provided opportunity to Health Ministers of various countries to have discourse on Traditional Medicine on G20 platform. The outcome of Health Ministers Meeting of G20 countries is also strongly indicative of the commitment of member countries for the use of scientific and evidence based Traditional Medicine for Universal Health Coverage.

ஆயுஷ்
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாடு பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கு அதிகரிக்கிறது என்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது: மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால்
21 AUG 2023 9:21PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் காந்திநகரில் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்த ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் இணைந்து நடத்திய பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த முதலாவது உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாடு பல வழிகளில் வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்பதை நிரூபித்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் தெரிவித்தார். "உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டின் முக்கிய முடிவுகள் விரைவில் உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தால் குஜராத் பிரகடன வடிவில் வெளியிடப்படும். உச்சிமாநாட்டில், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த உலகளாவிய கணக்கெடுப்பின் ஆரம்பக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளையும் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு பகிர்ந்துள்ளது, இது பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தின் பரவல் உலகெங்கிலும் அதிகரித்து வருவதைத் தெளிவாகக் குறிக்கிறது. உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் கூற்றுப்படி இறுதிக் கணக்கெடுப்பு இந்த ஆண்டு நவம்பரில் வெளியிடப்படும்" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
உலக அளவில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்திற்கு அதிகரித்து வரும் வரவேற்பு குறித்து பேசிய சோனாவால், உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த சமீபத்திய உலகளாவிய கணக்கெடுப்பின் ஆரம்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகளும் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் முன் வைக்கப்பட்டு விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன என்றார். இறுதிக் கணக்கெடுப்பு இந்த ஆண்டு நவம்பரில் வெளியிடப்படும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்இந்த கணக்கெடுப்பின் ஆரம்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் 157 உறுப்பு நாடுகளில் 97 நாடுகள் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் தொடர்பான தேசிய கொள்கைகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று கூறுகின்றன என்றார்.
இந்திய பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளின் நோக்கம் மற்றும் பணிகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சிகள் குறித்து விவரித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், நேபாளம், மலேசியா, கத்தார், வெனிசுலா மற்றும் கியூபா உடனான ஐந்து இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகள் மிகவும் வெற்றிகரமாக நடந்துள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத் துறையில் இந்தியாவில் நடைபெற்று வரும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், பயனடையவும் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைத்து நாடுகளுக்கும் இந்தியா அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது. இந்த இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகள் உறவுகளைப் புதுப்பிப்பதற்கும், ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் பிற பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி, நடைமுறைகள், கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்கான பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை ஆராய்வதற்கும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்காக உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தால் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த முதலாவது உலக உச்சிமாநாடு நினைவுகூரப்படும் என்றும், இதன் விளைவாக குஜராத்தின் ஜாம்நகரில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தின் உலகளாவிய மையத்தை முதன்முதலில் நிறுவியதாகவும், அதன் பின்னர் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த முதலாவது உலக உச்சி மாநாடு இந்தியாவில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நிகழ்வின் விளைவுகள் உலகளாவிய பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ மையத்தின் பணி நோக்கத்தை வடிவமைக்க உதவுவது மட்டுமின்றி, பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் 2025-2034 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான தொலைநோக்கு உத்திகள் ஆவணத்திலும் பிரதிபலிக்கும் என்ற உண்மையிலிருந்து உச்சிமாநாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அறிய முடியும் என்றார்.
செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், ஜி 20 சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாட்டின் போது இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு நடத்தப்பட்டதால் மற்றொரு நன்மையைப் பெற்றது என்றும், இதன் மூலம் பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் சுகாதார அமைச்சர்களுக்கு ஜி 20 மேடையில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்து உரையாடுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியதாகவும் கூறினார். ஜி 20 நாடுகளின் சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் முடிவு உலகளாவிய சுகாதார பாதுகாப்புக்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் சான்று அடிப்படையிலான பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுவாக சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது.என்று திரு சோனாவால் தெரிவித்தார்.