AYUSH
WHO Global Summit signifies increased role of India in the field of Traditional Medicine
The summit outcome in the form of Gujarat declaration to be made public soon by WHO: Union Ayush Minister
21 AUG 2023 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that the ever first Global Summit on traditional medicine organised by World Health Organisation, and co-hosted by Ministry of Ayush, in Gandhinagar has proved to be historic in many ways. He said “the main outcomes of the global summit will be soon released by World Health Organisation in the form of Gujarat declaration. In the summit, WHO also has shared the initial findings of the global survey on Traditional Medicine that clearly indicates that the reach of Traditional Medicine is on rise across the globe. As per WHO the final survey will be released in November this Year”.
Interacting with the media persons the Union Minister further said that also spelled out the importance of Gujarat Declaration and said that declaration will soon be made public by WHO. “Gujarat Declaration will emphasise that the importance of Traditional Medicine is recognised for attainment of UHC and WHO’s commitment to work toward it through evidence generation and policy support to member states”, the Minister reiterated.
Talking about the increasing acceptance of Traditional Medicine worldwide, Sonowal said that initial findings of the latest Global Survey on Traditional Medicine by World Health Organisation were also placed before the summit participants and were deliberated upon. He further added that the final survey will be released in November this year. Initial findings of this survey tell us that 97 out of 157-member states of WHO have National Policies regarding Traditional Medicine.
The Union Minister Sonowal elaborated on the Ministry of Ayush efforts on expanding the scope and work of Indian Systems of Traditional Medicine and said that five bilateral meet with Nepal, Malaysia, Qatar, Venezuela and Cuba proved very successful. India has invited all the countries involved in bilateral meet to share best practices and benefit from the work going on in India in the field of Traditional Medicine. These bilateral meetings has provided an opportunity for renewing of ties, and also exploring various initiatives for research, practices, education and training in the field of Ayurveda and other Traditional Medicine system.
The Minister informed that the first ever Global Summit on Traditional Medicine by World Health Organisation will also be remembered for the firm commitment and vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that resulted in first establishing Global centre of Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar, Gujarat and thereafter the first ever Global Summit on Traditional Medicine was also organised in India. The significance of the Summit can be ascertained from the facts that the outcomes of the event will not only be of help in shaping the work scope of Global Centre of Traditional Medicine, but will also reflect in the World Health Organisation’s strategy document for 2025-2034 on Traditional Medicine.
The Union Minister also talked about emerging fields in Traditional Medicine and said that, “Digital Health Services are in demand globally, and there is tremendous potential in Traditional Medicine to provide evidence based health services to the entire mankind These were discussed in detail in this Summit and in coming days lot of important work will happen through Global Centre of Traditional Medicine of Jamnagar. “
Addressing to the media persons the Union Minister further said that the summit gained another advantage as it was held on the sidelines of G20 Health Ministers meet and thereby provided opportunity to Health Ministers of various countries to have discourse on Traditional Medicine on G20 platform. The outcome of Health Ministers Meeting of G20 countries is also strongly indicative of the commitment of member countries for the use of scientific and evidence based Traditional Medicine for Universal Health Coverage.

وزارت آیوش
ڈبلیو ایچ اوکی عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس نے روایتی ادویات کے شعبہ میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے رول کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے
گجرات اعلامیہ کی شکل میں کانفرنس کا نتیجہ جلد ہی ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعہ عام کیا جائے گا: آیوش کے مرکز ی وزیر
21 AUG 2023 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ عالمی ادارہ صحت کے زیر اہتمام اورمشترکہ طور پر آیوش کی وزارت کی میزبانی میں گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ہوئی روایتی ادویات پر پہلی عالمی کانفرنس کئی لحاظ سے تاریخی ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی سربراہ اجلاس کے اہم نتائج جلد ہی عالمی ادارہ صحت کی طرف سے گجرات اعلامیہ کی شکل میں جاری کیے جائیں گے۔سربراہ اجلاس میں ڈبلیو ایچ او نے روایتی ادویات پر عالمی سروے کے ابتدائی ماخوذات بھی شیئر کیے ہیں جو واضح طور پر اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں کہ دنیا بھر میں روایتی ادویات کی رسائی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے مطابق حتمی سروے اس سال نومبر میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔
میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا ،جس میں گجرات اعلامیہ کی اہمیت بھی بیان کی گئی ، اعلامیہ جلد ہی ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعہ عام کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نےاس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ’’گجرات اعلامیہ اس بات پر زور دے گا کہ روایتی ادویات کی اہمیت کو یو ایچ سی کے حصول کے لیے تسلیم کیا جائےاورڈبلیو ایچ او کے اس کے لیے شواہد پیدا کرنے اور رکن ممالک کو پالیسی سپورٹ کے ذریعے کام کرنے کے عزم کو تسلیم کیا جائے۔‘‘
دنیا بھر میں روایتی ادویات کی بڑھتی ہوئی قبولیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے،جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ عالمی ادارہ صحت کی طرف سے روایتی ادویات کے بارے میں تازہ ترین عالمی سروے کے ابتدائی نتائج بھی سربراہ اجلاس کے شرکاء کے سامنے رکھے گئے تھے اور ان پر غور کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حتمی سروے رواں سال نومبر میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔ اس سروے کے ابتدائی ماخوذات ہمیں بتاتے ہیں کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کی 157 رکنی ممالک میں سے 97 میں روایتی ادویات کے حوالے سے قومی پالیسیاں ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر سونووال نے روایتی ادویات کے ہندوستانی نظام کے دائرہ کار اور کام کو وسعت دینے پر آیوش کی وزارت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا اور کہا کہ نیپال، ملائیشیا، قطر، وینزویلا اور کیوبا کے ساتھ پانچ دوطرفہ میٹنگیں بہت کامیاب ثابت ہوئیں۔ ہندوستان نے دو طرفہ میٹنگ میں شامل تمام ممالک کو بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے اور روایتی ادویات کے شعبہ میں ہندوستان میں جاری کام سے استفادہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا ہے۔ ان دو طرفہ میٹنگوں نے تعلقات کی تجدید اور آیوروید اور دیگر روایتی ادویاتی نظام کے میدان میں تحقیق، پریکٹس، تعلیم اور تربیت کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کو دریافت کرنےکا بھی موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ عالمی ادارہ صحت کی طرف سے روایتی ادویات پر پہلی عالمی چوٹی کانفرنس بھی عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پختہ عزم اور وژن کے لیے یاد رکھی جائے گی جس کے نتیجے میں گجرات کے جام نگر میں پہلی بار روایتی ادویات کا عالمی مرکز قائم ہوا تھا۔ اس کے بعد ہندوستان میں روایتی ادویات پر پہلی عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ کانفرنس کی اہمیت کا اندازہ ان حقائق سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ تقریب کے نتائج نہ صرف گلوبل سنٹر آف ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کے کام کے دائرہ کار کو تشکیل دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے بلکہ عالمی ادارہ صحت کی 2025-2034 کے لیے روایتی ادویات پر اسٹریٹجی دستاویز میں بھی اس کی جھلک نظر آئے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے روایتی میڈیسن میں ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور کہا کہ ’’عالمی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سروسز کی مانگ ہے، اور روایتی میڈیسن میں پوری انسانیت کو شواہد پر مبنی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہے جس پر اس کانفرنس میں تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، اور آنے والے دنوں میں جام نگر کے گلوبل سنٹر آف ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کے ذریعے بہت سے اہم کام ہوں گے۔ ‘‘
میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ سربراہ اجلاس کو ایک اور فائدہ ہوا کیونکہ یہ جی20 وزرائے صحت کے اجلاس کے موقع پر منعقد ہوا اور اس طرح مختلف ممالک کے وزرائے صحت کو جی20 پلیٹ فارم پر روایتی ادویات پر گفتگو کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ جی20 ممالک کے وزرائے صحت کے اجلاس کے نتائج بھی ہمہ گیر صحت کی کوریج کے لیے سائنسی اور شواہد پر مبنی روایتی ادویات کے استعمال کے لیے رکن ممالک کے عزم کی مضبوطی کے ساتھ نشاندہی بھی کرتے ہیں۔