वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
इंडोनेशियात सेमारंग इथे झालेल्या आसियान-भारत अर्थमंत्र्यांच्या 20 व्या बैठकीत भारत सहभागी
21 AUG 2023 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2023
इंडोनेशियात सेमारंग इथे 21 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी झालेल्या झालेल्या असियान-भारत अर्थमंत्र्यांच्या 20 व्या बैठकीत वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयांचे अतिरिक्त सचिव, राजेश अग्रवाल सहभागी झाले होते. इंडोनेशियाचे व्यापार मंत्री डॉ, जुल्खीफ्ली हसन यांच्यासोबत त्यांनी या बैठकीचे सहअध्यक्षपदही भूषवले. ब्रुनेई, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओस, मलेशिया, म्यानमार, फिलीपिन्स, सिंगापूर, थायलंड आणि व्हिएतनाम अशा सर्व 10 आसियान देशांतील अर्थमंत्री किंवा त्यांचे प्रतिनिधी या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते. तिमोर-लेस्टे (ईस्ट तिमोर) देशाचे प्रतिनिधी देखील सभेत निरीक्षक म्हणून सहभागी झाले.
यावेळी सर्व मंत्र्यांनी, भारत आणि असियान देशातील द्वीपक्षीय व्यापारी आणि गुंतवणूक विषयक संबंधांचा आढावा घेतला तसेच, भारत आणि आसियान देशांमधील आर्थिक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्यावर चर्चा झाली. ही भागीदारी अधिक सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी व्हावी ज्यातून काही अर्थपूर्ण लाभ दोन्ही बाजूंना मिळावे, विशेषतः महामारीनंतर सर्व देशांना परस्परांची मदत मिळावी यावर या बैठकीत भर देण्यात आला.
भारत आणि आसियान यांच्यात 2022-23 मध्ये 131.5 अब्ज डॉलर्सचा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार झाला आहे. 2022-23 मध्ये भारताच्या एकूण जागतिक व्यापारात असियान सोबतचा व्यापार 11.3% इतका होता.
मंत्र्यांनी आसियान-भारत व्यापार परिषदे (AIBC) शी देखील संवाद साधला आणि क्वालालंपूर येथे 6 मार्च 2023 रोजी झालेल्या 5व्या असियान-इंडिया व्यापारी परिषदांसह 2023 मध्ये AIBC ने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांची नोंद घेतली.
कोविड-19 महामारीचा बहुआयामी प्रभाव, हवामान बदल, जागतिक आर्थिक बाजारपेठेतील वाढलेली अस्थिरता, महागाईचा वाढता दबाव आणि भू-राजकीय तणाव यासारख्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक आव्हानांवर यावेळी सर्व प्रतिनिधींनी विचारविनिमय केला. दोन्ही पक्षांमधील लवचिक पुरवठा साखळी, अन्न सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, आरोग्य आणि आर्थिक स्थैर्य यात प्राधान्याने सहकार्य करण्याचे निश्चित करण्यात आले.
2009 मध्ये स्वाक्षरी झालेल्या आसियान-भारत वस्तू व्यापार कराराचा (AITIGA) वेळेवर आढावा घेणे हा या वर्षाच्या बैठकीचा मुख्य अजेंडा होता. बैठकीतील विधायक चर्चेनंतर, सर्वमंत्र्यांनी आढावा घेण्यात आलेल्या मुद्यांशी संबंधित दस्तऐवजांना मान्यता दिली, ज्यामुळे परिभाषित पद्धतींसह वाटाघाटी औपचारिकपणे सुरू होण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल. हा आढावा घ्यावा, अशी भारतीय व्यावसायिकांची दीर्घकाळापासूनची मागणी होती. हा आढावा लवकर सुरू केल्याने मुक्त व्यापार कराराद्वारे व्यापार सुलभ आणि परस्पर फायदेशीर बनण्यास मदत होईल.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India participates in 20th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers’ Meeting in Semarang, Indonesia
21 AUG 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry represented India in the 20th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers’ meeting held on 21st August 2023 in Semarang, Indonesia and co-chaired the meeting with Dr. Zulkifli Hasan, Minister of Trade, Indonesia. The Economic Ministers or their representatives from all the 10 ASEAN countries viz. Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam participated in the meeting. Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste also joined the Meeting as an observer.
The Ministers reviewed the bilateral trade and investment relations between India and ASEAN and underscored their commitment to strengthen and enhance the economic partnership between India and ASEAN to ensure that the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership delivers meaningful benefits for both sides, particularly in the post-pandemic era. India and ASEAN registered a bilateral trade of USD 131.5 billion in 2022-23. The trade with ASEAN accounted for 11.3% of India’s global trade in 2022-23.
The Ministers also interacted with the ASEAN-India Business Council (AIBC) and took note of the activities undertaken by AIBC in 2023, including the 5th ASEAN-India Business Summit held on 6th March 2023 in Kuala Lumpur. The Ministers noted the Non-Tariff Barriers (NTBs) flagged by the businesses and appreciated the growing exchanges between the stakeholders from both sides.
The Ministers exchanged views on the regional and global challenges, such as the multidimensional impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, climate change, heightened volatility in the global financial market, inflationary pressures, and geopolitical tensions. Both sides identified resilient supply chains, food security, energy security, health and financial stability as priority areas of cooperation.
The main agenda of this year’s meeting was the timely review of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) which was signed in 2009. The Economic Ministers’ meeting was preceded by AITIGA Joint Committee meeting, which deliberated the roadmap for the review and finalised the Term of Reference and the Work Plan of the AITIGA Review Negotiations. After constructive discussions, the Ministers endorsed the above review documents, which would pave way for the formal commencement of negotiations with defined modalities. The review of the AITIGA was a long-standing demand of Indian businesses and the early commencement of the review would help in making the FTA trade facilitative and mutually beneficial. The Ministers agreed to follow a quarterly schedule of negotiations and conclude the review in 2025. The review of AITIGA is expected to enhance and diversify trade while addressing the current asymmetry in the bilateral trade. The decision for review of AITIGA will now be placed in the forthcoming India-ASEAN Leaders’ Summit scheduled in early September for further guidance.