Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurates ‘Three-day National Thematic Workshop on Localization of (LSDGs) Sustainable Development Goals in Panchayats’ at Srinagar
PM Narendra Modi has given a new direction to the functioning of Panchayats: Giriraj Singh
Minister releases ‘Meri Panchayat Mobile App, Operating Guidelines of NCBF, Service-level Benchmarks, Self-Assessments and Model Contract’
21 AUG 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Giriraj Singh today inaugurated the ‘Three-day National Thematic Workshop on Localization of (LSDGs) Sustainable Development Goals in Panchayats’ at Srinagar in presence of Lt. Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil.
During his e-address, Sh. Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given a new direction to the functioning of Panchayats in India making them ideal and equally sustainable that has not been done from last many decades. To make India prosperous, the Panchayats have to lead from the front with the implementation of policies and programs made by the centre, states and UTs ensuring transparency at all levels, Sh. Singh added.
The Minister said that as India has set a target to achieve sustainable development goals by 2030, it is not only the responsibility of the policy makers to achieve this target set by the country but the elected representatives have a great role to play in achieving the target of sustainable development goals by 2030. The Minister emphasized that the 17 goals and 169 targets under SDGs can only be achieved with a greater contribution from Panchayats across the country.
3TSD.jpeg)
Sh. Singh said that the mantra as provided by PM Narendra Modi ‘Reform, Perform and Transform’ is inevitable as the Panchayats now have to be sustainable, equitable, transparent and responsible at the same time playing a great role in good governance.
During the workshop, the Minister also released ‘Meri Panchayat Mobile app’ developed by Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Meri Panchayat Mobile App, Operating Guidelines of NCBF, Service-level Benchmarks, Self-Assessments and Model Contract.
The main objective of the workshop is exhibiting the best strategies, approaches, convergent actions and innovative models in context to capacity building & training; best practices; monitoring framework, incentivization and reflection of themes of SDGs into Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP).
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil also addressed the gathering on the occasion. He welcomed all the participants to the workshop and thanked Lt Governor J&K Sh Manoj Sinha and the state administration for extending all help for organising the workshop in the Paradise on Earth that is Srinagar.
Shri Patil stressed upon greater awareness among the public about SDGs and requested all concerned including government departments and individuals to make full efforts for realising the targets set for achieving SDGs by the year 2030. He reiterated the Prime Minister’s stand that the country cannot progress unless there is progress in the villages.
The Minister said that the recently launched Panchayat Development Index will serve as a mirror to the work that is being done for the development of panchayats across the country.
Lt Governor J&K Sh Manoj Sinha, while addressing the gathering said that Jammu and Kashmir has seen a sea change during the last four years when it comes to development and the rural areas of the UT are no different from the urban ones. He said that the founding fathers of the nation had said that the panchayats are the soul of India and stand at the forefront of the way the country will function and progress.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), Shri Arun Kumar Mehta, Chief Secretary, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoPR, Smt. Mandeep Kaur, Commissioner & Secretary, RD&PR Deptt. Government of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, MoPR, Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser, MoPR and other distinguished dignitaries and local public representatives were also present during the inaugural ceremony.
A host of Senior Officers of the Government of India and State Governments, representatives of United Nations / International agencies and around 1000 elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country also graced the occasion.
Elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country and across the UT of Jammu and Kashmir also attended the National Workshop. Panchayats that have taken initiatives in thematic areas also participated in the Workshop.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने श्रीनगर में 'पंचायतों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण (एलएसडीजी) पर तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय विषयगत कार्यशाला' का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पंचायतों के कामकाज को नई दिशा दी है: श्री गिरिराज सिंह
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने ‘मेरी पंचायत मोबाइल ऐप, एनसीबीएफ के संचालन दिशानिर्देश, सेवा-स्तरीय बेंचमार्क, स्व-मूल्यांकन और मॉडल अनुबंध’ जारी किया
21 AUG 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा और केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल की उपस्थिति में श्रीनगर में 'पंचायतों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण (एलएसडीजी) पर तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय विषयगत कार्यशाला' का उद्घाटन किया।
अपने ई-संबोधन के दौरान श्री सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत में पंचायतों के कामकाज को एक नई दिशा दी है और उन्हें आदर्श और समान रूप से टिकाऊ बनाया है जो पिछले कई दशकों से नहीं हुआ है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत को समृद्ध बनाने के लिए, पंचायतों को सभी स्तरों पर पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करते हुए केंद्र, राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा बनाई गई नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन में आगे बढ़कर नेतृत्व करना होगा।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि चूंकि भारत ने 2030 तक सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है, इसलिए देश द्वारा निर्धारित इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना न केवल नीति निर्माताओं की जिम्मेदारी है, बल्कि 2030 तक सतत विकास लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की भी बड़ी भूमिका है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एसडीजी के तहत 17 लक्ष्यों और 169 गंतव्यों को देश भर में पंचायतों के अधिक योगदान से ही हासिल किया जा सकता है।
3TSD.jpeg)
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि पीएम नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा दिया गया मंत्र 'सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन' अपरिहार्य है क्योंकि अब पंचायतों को टिकाऊ, न्यायसंगत, पारदर्शी और जिम्मेदार होने के साथ-साथ सुशासन में भी बड़ी भूमिका निभानी होगी।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, श्री सिंह ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित 'मेरी पंचायत मोबाइल ऐप' के साथ एनसीबीएफ के संचालन दिशानिर्देश, सेवा-स्तरीय बेंचमार्क, स्व-मूल्यांकन और मॉडल अनुबंध भी जारी किया।
कार्यशाला का मुख्य उद्देश्य क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण के संदर्भ में सर्वोत्तम रणनीतियों, दृष्टिकोण, अभिसरण कार्यों और अभिनव मॉडल; सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं; ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (जीपीडीपी) में एसडीजी के विषयों की निगरानी, प्रोत्साहन और प्रतिबिंब का प्रदर्शन करना है।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कार्यशाला में सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा और राज्य प्रशासन को धरती के स्वर्ग यानी श्रीनगर में कार्यशाला के आयोजन के लिए हर प्रकार की सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री पाटिल ने एसडीजी के बारे में जनता के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया और सरकारी विभागों और व्यक्तियों सहित सभी संबंधित लोगों से वर्ष 2030 तक एसडीजी प्राप्त करने के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को साकार करने के लिए पूर्ण प्रयास करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के रुख को दोहराया कि देश तब तक प्रगति नहीं कर सकता जब तक गांवों का विकास न हो रहा हो।
उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में लॉन्च किया गया पंचायत विकास सूचकांक देश भर में पंचायतों के विकास के लिए किए जा रहे कार्यों को प्रतिबिंबित करने का काम करेगा।
जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि जब विकास की बात आती है तो जम्मू-कश्मीर में पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान एक बड़ा बदलाव देखा गया है और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के ग्रामीण इलाके शहरी इलाकों से अलग नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र के संस्थापकों ने कहा था कि पंचायतें भारत की आत्मा हैं और देश के कामकाज और प्रगति में सबसे आगे हैं।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान श्री सुनील कुमार, सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर), श्री अरुण कुमार मेहता, मुख्य सचिव, जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार, डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार, अपर सचिव, एमओपीआर, श्रीमती मनदीप कौर, आयुक्त एवं सचिव, आरडी एवं पीआर विभाग, जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार, श्री विकास आनंद, संयुक्त सचिव, एमओपीआर, डॉ. बिजय कुमार बेहरा, आर्थिक सलाहकार, एमओपीआर और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति और स्थानीय जन प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, संयुक्त राष्ट्र/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि और देश भर से पंचायती राज संस्थानों के लगभग 1000 निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
देशभर और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर से पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों ने भी राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में भाग लिया। साथ ही, विषयगत क्षेत्रों में पहल करने वाली पंचायतों ने भी कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।