Ministry of Defence
Giant strides made in last nine years towards making our defence sector ‘Aatmanirbhar’; Most of the weapons with Armed Forces are made in India: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“New India believes in issue-based multi-alignment; takes decisions sans any pressure”
“Govt’s aim is to make India a developed & empowered nation by 2047”
19 AUG 2023 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The defence sector, in the last nine years, has made giant strides towards achieving self-reliance and due to the efforts of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, most of the weapons being used by the Armed Forces are made in India. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at a G-20 Summit organised by a private TV news channel in New Delhi on August 19, 2023.
Describing the significance of ‘Aatmanirbharta’, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Without self-reliance, we cannot take independent decisions on global issues in line with our national interests. The dependence on import of defence equipment is a hindrance to India’s strategic autonomy. Imports adversely affect the Balance of Trade that is detrimental to our economy. Self reliance not only strengthens the economy, but greatly enhances employment opportunities too.”
The Raksha Mantri listed out various steps taken by the Ministry of Defence towards achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’. These include issuance of eight positive indigenisation lists – four by Department of Military Affairs comprising 410 weapons and platforms for the Armed Forces and four others of 4,666 items by Department of Defence Production for the Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs). Besides banning the import of these items, the Government has insisted on their manufacturing in India itself. Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that ‘New India‘ is indigenously making Aircraft Carriers like INS Vikrant, Light Combat Aircraft Tejas and the country is now moving towards self-reliance in every field.
On India’s G-20 presidency, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that it demonstrates the growing stature of India in the international community. He talked about the shift in India’s approach in the foreign policy from non-alignment to multi-alignment. “We do not believe in non-alignment. We believe in issue-based multi-alignment. Today, our thinking is not escapist, but pro-active and pragmatic. While taking decisions, now we are guided by the national interest. We are taking decisions without any pressure.”
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that due to the Government’s efforts, India is now among the top five economies and in the coming years it will become a US$ five trillion economy, among the top three. “India was once ridiculed for its low economic growth rate in the 60s and 70s. Today, we are the fastest growing major economy in the world,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that the government has addressed the issue of poverty resolutely, due to which 13.5 crore people have risen above the poverty line in the last five years, as per NITI Aayog. He added that the world bodies, including the World Bank and International Monetary Fund, have appreciated the Government’s efforts towards eliminating poverty. From the category of Fragile Five, investment firm Morgan Stanley has now kept India in the group of Fabulous Five, he said.
On education and health, the Raksha Mantri asserted that the government has paid adequate attention to the two most important pillars of the country. “We have established seven new IITs and seven new IIMs, besides setting up about 400 new universities across the country. We have brought a radical change in the education system by introducing the new National Education Policy. While the number of AIIMS in the country has tripled as compared to 2014, the Ayushman Bharat Yojana has provided free health insurance of up to Rs 5 lakh annually to 10 crore families of the country,” he said.
Highlighting the digital transformation in India in the last nine years, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “the maximum number of digital transactions across the world are taking place in our country.” In 2013-14, there were about 127 crore digital transactions, which has gone up almost 100 times to 12,735 crore in 2022-23.
The Raksha Mantri underlined that the Government has zero tolerance against corruption and strictest action is being taken against those engaged in money laundering and plundering the resources of common masses.
Elaborating on the Government’s vision, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that ‘New India’ is aspirational, which sets big goals for itself. “It is no longer ready to accept that it is a country of the weak. New India does not bear the mentality of slavery, or accepts false narrative of slavery and cowardice. It believes in the true narrative of bravery and patriotism. New India, which we are building, does not have any inferiority complex at the cultural level. It is proud of its roots,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh summed up his address by saying that the structure of ‘New India’ has been prepared and the Government is striving to convert this into a strong & robust building. “The next 25 years will be very crucial as it will determine how beautiful and grand this building will be. By 2047, we not only wish to make India a developed nation, but also complete the journey by making it empowered,” he said.

وزارت دفاع
ہمارے دفاعی شعبے کو ’آتم نربھر‘ بنانے کی سمت میں گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں بڑی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے؛ مسلح افواج کے پاس بیشتر ہتھیار بھارت میں تیار شدہ ہیں
’’نیا بھارت مسائل پر مبنی کثیر ملکی اتحاد میں یقین رکھتا ہے؛ کسی بھی طرح کے دباؤ سے مبرا فیصلے لیتا ہے‘‘
’’حکومت کا مقصد بھارت کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ اور بااختیار ملک بنانا ہے‘‘
19 AUG 2023 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی شعبے نے گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں خود انحصاری کے حصول کی جانب بڑی پیش رفت کی ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے، مسلح افواج کے زیر استعمال بیشتر ہتھیار بھارت میں تیار شدہ ہیں۔ یہ بات 19 اگست 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک نجی ٹی وی نیوز چینل کے زیر اہتمام ایک جی 20 سربراہ ملاقات کے دوران وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہی۔
’آتم نربھرتا‘ کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’خود انحصاری کے بغیر ہم اپنے قومی مفادات کے مطابق عالمی مسائل پر آزادانہ فیصلے نہیں کر سکتے۔ دفاعی ساز و سامان کی درآمدات پر انحصار بھارت کی تزویراتی خودمختاری کی راہ میں رکاوٹ ہے۔ درآمدات تجارت کے توازن کو بری طرح متاثر کرتی ہیں جو ہماری معیشت کے لیے نقصان دہ ہے۔ خود انحصاری نہ صرف معیشت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے بلکہ روزگار کے مواقع میں بھی اضافہ کرتی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے ’آتم نربھرتا‘ کی حصولیابی کے لیے وزارت دفاع کے ذریعہ کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ ان میں آٹھ مثبت مقامی فہرستوں کا اجراء شامل ہے – چار فہرستیں فوجی امور کے محکمے کی جانب سے مسلح افواج کے لیے 410 ہتھیاروں اور پلیٹ فارموں پر مشتمل ہیں اور دیگر چار سرکاری دائرہ کار کے دفاعی اداروں (ڈی پی ایس یوز) کے لیے دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کی جانب سے 4666 اشیاء پر مشتمل ہیں۔ ان اشیاء کی درآمدات پر پابندی عائد کرنے کے علاوہ، حکومت نے بھارت میں ان کی تیاری پر اصرار کیا ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’نیو انڈیا‘ مقامی طور پر آئی این ایس وکرانت، ہلکے جنگی طیارے تیجس جیسے طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز بنا رہا ہے اور ملک اب ہر شعبے میں خود انحصاری کی جانب آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ بین الاقوامی برادری میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے خارجہ پالیسی میں بھارت کے نقطہ نظر میں غیر صف بندی سے کثیر ملکی اتحاد کی جانب تبدیلی کے بارے میں بات کی۔ ’’ہم نان الائنمنٹ پر یقین نہیں رکھتے۔ ہم مسائل پر مبنی کثیر ملکی اتحاد میں یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ آج ہماری فکر بچ نکلنے کی نہیں بلکہ فعال اور حقیقت پسندانہ ہے۔ فیصلے لیتے ہوئے، اب ہم قومی مفاد کو مدنظر رکھتےہیں۔ ہم بغیر کسی دباؤ کے فیصلے کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے بھارت اب سرکردہ پانچ معیشتوں میں شامل ہے اور آنے والے برسوں میں یہ پانچ کھرب امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کی معیشت بن جائے گا، اور سرکردہ تین معیشتوں کی صف میں آجائے گا۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا ’’60 اور 70 کی دہائیوں میں بھارت کی معاشی ترقی کی کم شرح کی وجہ سے مذاق اڑایا جاتا تھا۔ آج، ہم دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہیں۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت نے غربت کے مسئلے کو حل کیا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے نیتی آیوگ کے مطابق ، گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں 13.5 کروڑ افراد خط افلاس سے اوپر آچکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی بینک اور بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ سمیت متعدد عالمی اداروں نے غربت کے خاتمے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرمایہ کاری فرم مورگن اسٹینلی نے بھارت کو کمزور پانچ کے زمرے سے نکال کر شاندار پانچ کے زمرے میں جگہ دی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے تعلیم اور صحت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت نے ملک کے دو اہم ترین ستونوں پر کافی توجہ دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم نے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 400 نئی یونیورسٹیاں قائم کرنے کے علاوہ سات نئے آئی آئی ٹی اور سات نئے آئی آئی ایم قائم کیے ہیں۔ ہم نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی متعارف کرواکے تعلیمی نظام میں بنیادی تبدیلی لے کر آئے ہیں۔ جبکہ ملک میں ایمس کی تعداد 2014 کے مقابلے میں تین گنا بڑھ گئی ہے، آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا نے ملک کے 10 کروڑ خاندانوں کو سالانہ 5 لاکھ روپئے تک کا مفت ہیلتھ انشیورینس فراہم کیا ہے۔‘‘
گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں بھارت میں ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا، ’’دنیا بھر میں سب سے زیادہ ڈجیٹل لین دین ہمارے ملک میں ہورہے ہیں۔‘‘ 2013-14 میں، تقریباً 127 کروڑ ڈجیٹل لین دین عمل میں آئے، اور 2022-23 میں یہ تقریباً 100 گنا بڑھ کر 12735 کروڑ ہوگئے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت نے بدعنوانی کے خلاف عدم برداشت کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے اور منی لانڈرنگ اور عوام الناس کے وسائل کو لوٹنے والوں کے خلاف سخت ترین کاروائی کی جا رہی ہے۔
حکومت کے وِژن کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’نیو انڈیا‘ خواہش مند ہے، جو اپنے لیے بڑے اہداف طے کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اب یہ ملک یہ ماننے کو تیار نہیں کہ یہ کمزوروں کا ملک ہے۔ نیا بھارت نہ تو غلامی کی ذہنیت کو برداشت کرتا ہے اور نہ ہی غلامی اور بزدلی کی جھوٹی داستان کو قبول کرتا ہے۔ یہ بہادری اور حب الوطنی کی حقیقی داستان پر یقین رکھتا ہے۔ نیا بھارت، جسے ہم بنا رہے ہیں، ثقافتی سطح پر کسی طرح کی احساس کمتری کا شکار نہیں ہے۔اسے اپنی جڑوں پر فخر ہے۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب کا خلاصہ یہ کہتے ہوئے پیش کیا کہ ’نیو انڈیا‘ کا ڈھانچہ تیار ہو چکا ہے اور حکومت اسے ایک مضبوط عمارت میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’آئندہ 25 برس بہت اہم ہوں گے کیونکہ یہ برس یہ طے کریں گے کہ یہ عمارت کتنی خوبصورت اور شاندار ہوگی۔ 2047 تک، ہم نہ صرف بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا چاہتے ہیں، بلکہ اسے بااختیار بناکر سفر بھی مکمل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔‘‘