Ministry of Defence
Giant strides made in last nine years towards making our defence sector ‘Aatmanirbhar’; Most of the weapons with Armed Forces are made in India: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“New India believes in issue-based multi-alignment; takes decisions sans any pressure”
“Govt’s aim is to make India a developed & empowered nation by 2047”
19 AUG 2023 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The defence sector, in the last nine years, has made giant strides towards achieving self-reliance and due to the efforts of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, most of the weapons being used by the Armed Forces are made in India. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at a G-20 Summit organised by a private TV news channel in New Delhi on August 19, 2023.
Describing the significance of ‘Aatmanirbharta’, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Without self-reliance, we cannot take independent decisions on global issues in line with our national interests. The dependence on import of defence equipment is a hindrance to India’s strategic autonomy. Imports adversely affect the Balance of Trade that is detrimental to our economy. Self reliance not only strengthens the economy, but greatly enhances employment opportunities too.”
The Raksha Mantri listed out various steps taken by the Ministry of Defence towards achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’. These include issuance of eight positive indigenisation lists – four by Department of Military Affairs comprising 410 weapons and platforms for the Armed Forces and four others of 4,666 items by Department of Defence Production for the Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs). Besides banning the import of these items, the Government has insisted on their manufacturing in India itself. Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that ‘New India‘ is indigenously making Aircraft Carriers like INS Vikrant, Light Combat Aircraft Tejas and the country is now moving towards self-reliance in every field.
On India’s G-20 presidency, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that it demonstrates the growing stature of India in the international community. He talked about the shift in India’s approach in the foreign policy from non-alignment to multi-alignment. “We do not believe in non-alignment. We believe in issue-based multi-alignment. Today, our thinking is not escapist, but pro-active and pragmatic. While taking decisions, now we are guided by the national interest. We are taking decisions without any pressure.”
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that due to the Government’s efforts, India is now among the top five economies and in the coming years it will become a US$ five trillion economy, among the top three. “India was once ridiculed for its low economic growth rate in the 60s and 70s. Today, we are the fastest growing major economy in the world,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that the government has addressed the issue of poverty resolutely, due to which 13.5 crore people have risen above the poverty line in the last five years, as per NITI Aayog. He added that the world bodies, including the World Bank and International Monetary Fund, have appreciated the Government’s efforts towards eliminating poverty. From the category of Fragile Five, investment firm Morgan Stanley has now kept India in the group of Fabulous Five, he said.
On education and health, the Raksha Mantri asserted that the government has paid adequate attention to the two most important pillars of the country. “We have established seven new IITs and seven new IIMs, besides setting up about 400 new universities across the country. We have brought a radical change in the education system by introducing the new National Education Policy. While the number of AIIMS in the country has tripled as compared to 2014, the Ayushman Bharat Yojana has provided free health insurance of up to Rs 5 lakh annually to 10 crore families of the country,” he said.
Highlighting the digital transformation in India in the last nine years, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “the maximum number of digital transactions across the world are taking place in our country.” In 2013-14, there were about 127 crore digital transactions, which has gone up almost 100 times to 12,735 crore in 2022-23.
The Raksha Mantri underlined that the Government has zero tolerance against corruption and strictest action is being taken against those engaged in money laundering and plundering the resources of common masses.
Elaborating on the Government’s vision, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that ‘New India’ is aspirational, which sets big goals for itself. “It is no longer ready to accept that it is a country of the weak. New India does not bear the mentality of slavery, or accepts false narrative of slavery and cowardice. It believes in the true narrative of bravery and patriotism. New India, which we are building, does not have any inferiority complex at the cultural level. It is proud of its roots,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh summed up his address by saying that the structure of ‘New India’ has been prepared and the Government is striving to convert this into a strong & robust building. “The next 25 years will be very crucial as it will determine how beautiful and grand this building will be. By 2047, we not only wish to make India a developed nation, but also complete the journey by making it empowered,” he said.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा क्षेत्र को 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने की दिशा में पिछले नौ वर्षों में काफी प्रगति हुई है; सशस्त्र बलों के पास ज्यादातर हथियार भारत में निर्मित हैं: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"नया भारत मुद्दों पर आधारित बहुपक्षीयता में विश्वास करता है, बगैर किसी दबाव के कार्य करता हैं"
"सरकार का लक्ष्य 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित और सशक्त राष्ट्र बनाना है"
19 AUG 2023 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले नौ वर्षों में रक्षा क्षेत्र ने आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की दिशा में काफी प्रगति की है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण, सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा उपयोग किए जा रहे अधिकांश हथियार भारत में निर्मित हैं । रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने यह बात दिनांक 19 अगस्त, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में एक निजी टीवी समाचार चैनल द्वारा आयोजित जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान कही ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'आत्मनिर्भरता' के महत्व को बताते हुए कहा, ''आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त किए बगैर हम अपने राष्ट्रीय हितों के अनुरूप वैश्विक मुद्दों पर स्वतंत्र निर्णय नहीं ले सकते। रक्षा उपकरणों के आयात पर निर्भरता भारत की सामरिक/ रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता में बाधक है । आयात व्यापार संतुलन पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालता है जो हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए हानिकारक है । आत्मनिर्भरता न केवल हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करती है, बल्कि रोजगार के अवसरों को भी काफी बढ़ाती है ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने 'आत्मनिर्भरता' प्राप्ति की दिशा में रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों का हवाला भी दिया । इनमें आठ सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियां जारी करना शामिल है - चार सूचियां सैन्य मामलों के विभाग जिनमें सशस्त्र बलों के लिए 410 हथियार और प्लेटफॉर्म शामिल हैं, साथ ही रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग द्वारा रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) के लिए 4,666 रक्षा उपकरणों वाली चार अन्य सूचियां भी शामिल हैं। सरकार ने इन वस्तुओं के आयात पर रोक लगाने के साथ ही भारत में ही इनके निर्माण पर जोर दिया है । श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 'न्यू इंडिया' स्वदेशी तौर पर आईएनएस विक्रांत, हल्के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस जैसे विमानवाहक पोत बना रहा है और देश अब हर क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय में भारत के बढ़ते कद को दर्शाता है । उन्होंने विदेश नीति में भारत के दृष्टिकोण को गुट-निरपेक्ष से बहुपक्षीयता में बदलाव के बारे में बात की । उन्होंने कहा, “हम गुटनिरपेक्षता में विश्वास नहीं करते हैं। हम मुद्दों पर आधारित बहुपक्षीयता में विश्वास करते हैं । आज हमारी सोच पलायनवादी नहीं, बल्कि इसके स्थान पर सक्रिय और व्यावहारिक है । निर्णय लेते समय अब ​​हम राष्ट्रहित से निर्देशित होते हैं । हम बिना किसी दबाव के फैसले ले रहे हैं ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण, भारत अब शीर्ष पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है और आने वाले वर्षों में यह शीर्ष तीन में शामिल होकर पांच ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, “60 और 70 के दशक में भारत की कम आर्थिक विकास दर का मज़ाक उड़ाया जाता था । आज, हम दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार ने दृढ़ता से गरीबी का मुकाबला किया है, जिसके कारण नीति आयोग के अनुसार, पिछले पांच वर्षों में 13.5 करोड़ लोग गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर आ गए हैं । उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व बैंक और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष सहित विश्व निकायों ने गरीबी उन्मूलन की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की है । उन्होंने कहा कि निवेश फर्म मॉर्गन स्टेनली ने फ्रैजाइल फाइव की श्रेणी से अब भारत को फैबुलस फाइव के समूह में रखा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र पर जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार ने देश के दो सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों पर पर्याप्त ध्यान दिया है । उन्होंने कहा, “हमने देश भर में लगभग 400 नए विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित करने के अलावा सात नए आईआईटी और सात नए आईआईएम स्थापित किए हैं । हमने नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति लाकर शिक्षा व्यवस्था में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित किया है । जहां देश में एम्स की संख्या 2014 की तुलना में तीन गुना हो गई है, वहीं आयुष्मान भारत योजना ने देश के 10 करोड़ परिवारों को सालाना 5 लाख रुपये तक का मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रदान किया है ।
पिछले नौ वर्षों में भारत में डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "दुनिया भर में सबसे अधिक डिजिटल लेनदेन हमारे देश में हो रहा है ।" वर्ष 2013-14 में लगभग 127 करोड़ डिजिटल लेनदेन हुए थे, जो 2022-23 में लगभग 100 गुना बढ़कर 12,735 करोड़ हो गए हैं ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार की भ्रष्टाचार के प्रति सहनशीलता शून्य है तथा मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग एवं आम जनता के संसाधनों को लूटने वालों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जा रही है ।
सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि 'न्यू इंडिया' आकांक्षी है जो अपने लिए बड़े लक्ष्य निर्धारित करता है । देश अब यह स्वीकार करने के लिए तैयार नहीं है कि यह कमजोरों का देश है । नया भारत न गुलामी की मानसिकता रखता है, न गुलामी और कायरता की झूठी कहानी स्वीकार करता है । यह बहादुरी और देशभक्ति की सच्ची कहानी में विश्वास करता है । हम जिस नये भारत का निर्माण कर रहे हैं, उसमें सांस्कृतिक स्तर पर कोई हीन भावना नहीं है । इसे अपनी जड़ों पर गर्व है ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने संबोधन का सारांश यह कहकर दिया कि 'न्यू इंडिया' का ढांचा तैयार हो चुका है और सरकार इसे एक मजबूत और दृढ़ इमारत में तब्दील करने का प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “अगले 25 साल बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होंगे क्योंकि यही तय करेगा कि यह इमारत कितनी सुंदर और भव्य होगी । हम 2047 तक भारत को न केवल एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाना चाहते हैं, बल्कि इसे सशक्त बनाकर इस यात्रा को पूरा भी करना चाहते हैं ।''