Ministry of Science & Technology
Revolutionizing Animal Feed: TDB-DST partners with Chemlife Innovations for Innovative Bio-Trace Minerals Project
18 AUG 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), operating under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), is thrilled to announce its strategic partnership with M/s Chemlife Innovations Pvt. Ltd., headquartered in Bengaluru, Karnataka. This collaboration marks a significant stride in advancing the project titled "Commercialization and Manufacturing of Bio-Trace Minerals used in Feed for Animals," a visionary endeavour that harmonizes seamlessly with TDB's commitment to fostering impactful scientific innovation.
Amid the present urgency for innovative solutions propelling sustainable progress, a crucial dimension of this collaboration aligns harmoniously with the National Livestock Mission—a cornerstone of India's strategic framework. Guided by the Prime Minister's vision, the mission aims to enhance livestock productivity, optimize feed and fodder resources and infuse technology into livestock management.
Aligned with this national roadmap, TDB and M/s Chemlife Innovations Pvt. Ltd. embark on a transformative journey, marking a pivotal milestone in the "Commercialization and Manufacturing of Bio-Trace Minerals used in Feed for Animals" project. TDB's unwavering support is evidenced by its commitment of ₹ 84 lakh, significantly contributing to the total project cost of ₹ 142.60 lakh.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kr. Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said, "We're thrilled to support Chemlife Innovations Pvt. Ltd. in their pioneering endeavour. This project exemplifies technological innovation and sustainable manufacturing, aligning seamlessly with TDB's goals. As the project advances, it's poised to enhance animal nutrition, transform livestock and poultry & dairy production, and set new eco-friendly manufacturing benchmarks. This collaboration aligns with the National Livestock Mission's objectives, addressing vital aspects of animal nutrition through innovative bio-trace minerals in animal feed."
Driven by innovation and sustainability, M/s Chemlife Innovations Pvt. Ltd. envisions revolutionizing the manufacturing of bio-trace minerals for animal feed, particularly targeting the livestock and poultry/dairy sectors. Anchored by the ground breaking ‘Accelerated Natural Bio Transformation’ (ANBioT) technology, the project introduces a proprietary nutrient medium that facilitates chelation reactions under milder conditions, aligning seamlessly with principles of environmental sustainability.
Central to this endeavour is the ingenious use of pupa proteins, rich in hydroxy amino acids, offering an economical alternative to imported ligands like yeast hydrolysate and Methionine hydroxy analogue (MHA). This strategic shift not only enhances economic viability but also aligns with India's self-sufficiency goal.
The company's unwavering commitment to quality is substantiated by its attainment of Global Certification for Animal Feed Additive Quality and Feed Safety, alongside the esteemed FAMI-QS certification—a globally recognized benchmark. Third-party validation confirms the efficacy of their developed product 'MinBioZen,' showcasing compatibility and promising results.
Beyond the realm of innovation, this project contributes to the circular economy by repurposing silk worm pupae meal, thereby mitigating waste generated by the silk industry. The company’s membership in Pharmexcil augments export prospects, fostering economic growth. Leveraging locally available by-products from the silk industry enhances economic viability, aligning with import substitution objectives and potential foreign exchange savings.
Their comprehensive approach, fortified by global certifications, exemplifies their commitment to green chemistry principles and sustainable resource utilization. Innovative products like MinBioZen address the indispensable need for bio trace minerals—zinc, copper, manganese, iron, and selenium—in optimizing livestock health and growth. Aptly named MinBioZen, the product seamlessly integrates bioavailability and stability, symbolizing their dedication to innovation and environmental stewardship.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جانوروں کی خوراک میں انقلاب: ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی نےاختراعاتی بائیو-ٹریس منرلز پروجیکٹ کے لیے کیم لائف انوویشنز کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی
18 AUG 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت کام کرنے والے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی)، میسرس کیم لائف انوویشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، جس صدر دفتر کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں ہے، کے ساتھ اپنی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ شراکت داری ‘جانوروں کی خوراک میں استعمال کے لیے بائیو ٹریس منرلز کے کمرشلائزیشن اور مینوفیکچرنگ’ کے عنوان سے پروجیکٹ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام ہے، یہ ایک دوراندیشانہ کوشش ہے،جو اثر انگیز سائنسی اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے والے اختراعی حلوں کی موجودہ ضرورت کے درمیان، اس تعاون کی ایک اہم جہت قومی لائیواسٹاک مشن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی سے منسلک ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق اس مشن کا مقصد مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا، خوراک اور چارے کے وسائل کو بہتر بنانا اور مویشیوں کے انتظام و انصرام میں ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کرنا ہے۔
اس قومی روڈ میپ کے مطابق، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ اور میسرس کیم لائف انوویشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے ایک اختراعی سفر کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو ‘جانوروں کی خوراک میں استعمال ہونے والے بائیو ٹریس منرلز کے کمرشلائزیشن اور مینوفیکچرنگ’ کے منصوبے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کی غیر متزلزل حمایت اس کے 84 لاکھ روپے کے عزم سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے، جو کہ 142.60 لاکھ روپے کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت میں ایک اہم تعاون ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک، سکریٹری، ٹی ڈی بی نے کہاکہ ‘ہمیں کیم لائف انوویشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی اس کی اہم کوششوں میں مدد کرنے پر خوشی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ تکنیکی اختراعات اور پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ کی مثال پیش کرتا ہے، جو کہ ٹی ڈی بی کا نصب العین ہے۔ یہ جانوروں کی غذائیت کو بہتر بنانے، مویشیوں اور پولٹری اور ڈیری کی پیداوار میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے اور ماحول دوست مینوفیکچرنگ کے نئے معیارات قائم کرنے پر غور کرے گا۔ یہ تعاون نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن کے مقاصد کے مطابق ہے، جو مویشیوں کی خوراک میں اختراعی بائیو ٹریس معدنیات کے توسط سے جانوروں کی غذائیت کے اہم پہلوؤں سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرتا ہے۔
جدت طرازی اور پائیداری سے تحریک یافتہ،میسرس کیم لائف انوویشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، کے پاس جانوروں کی خوراک کے لیے بائیو ٹریس منرلز کی تیاری میں انقلاب لانے کا وژن ہے۔ یہ خاص طور پر لائیو اسٹاک اور پولٹری/ڈیری کے شعبوں کو پیش نظر رکھتا ہے۔‘ایکسلریٹڈ نیچرل بائیو ٹرانسفارمیشن’ (اے این بائیو ٹی) ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر، یہ پروجیکٹ ایک ملکیتی غذائیت کا ذریعہ متعارف کراتا ہے، جو ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے اصولوں کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ہموار ہوتے ہوئے معمولی حالات میں چیلیشن ری- ایکشنزکی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس کوشش کے مرکز میں ہائیڈروکسی امینو ایسڈ سے بھرپور پیوپا پروٹین کا سادہ استعمال ہے، جو درآمد شدہ لیگنڈس، جیسے ایسٹ ہائیڈرولائزیٹ اور میتھیونین ہائیڈروکسی اینالاگس (ایم ایچ اے) کا ایک سستا متبادل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ تزویراتی تبدیلی، نہ صرف اقتصادی استحکام کو بڑھاتی ہے، بلکہ خود انحصاری کے ہندوستان کے ہدف کے مطابق بھی ہے۔
معیار کے تئیں کمپنی کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کا ثبوت ہائیڈروکسی کے حصول سے ہوتا ہے، جو کہ جانوروں کی خوراک کے اضافی معیار اور فیڈ سیفٹی کے لیے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ معیار ہے، اس کے ساتھ معزز ایف اے ایم آئی-کیو ایس سرٹیفیکیشن ہے۔ فریق ثالث کی توثیق ان کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات ‘من بائیو زین’ کی افادیت کی تصدیق کرتی ہے، جو مطابقت اور امید افزا نتائج کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
جدت طرازی کے دائرہ کار سے باہر، یہ پروجیکٹ ریشم کے کیڑے کے پیوپا فوڈ کو دوبارہ تیار کرکے سرکلر اکانومی میں تعاون دیتا ہے، اس طرح ریشم کی صنعت سے پیدا ہونے والے فضلے کو کم کرتا ہے۔ فارمکسیل میں کمپنی کی رکنیت برآمدی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتی ہے، جس سے اقتصادی ترقی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ ریشم کی صنعت سے مقامی طور پر دستیاب ضمنی مصنوعات سے فائدہ اٹھانے سے معاشی استحکام میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، جو درآمدی متبادل مقاصد اور ممکنہ غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی بچت سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
عالمی سرٹیفیکیشن کی حمایت سے ان کا جامع نقطہ نظر، سبز کیمسٹری کے اصولوں اور وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے ان کے عزم کی مثال کرتا ہے۔ جدید مصنوعات، جیسے‘من بائیو زین’ مویشیوں کی صحت اور ترقی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بائیو ٹریس معدنیات — زنک، تانبا، مینگنیج، آئرن اور سیلینیم — کی درکار ضرورت کو پورا کرتی ہیں۔ اسم با مسمی ‘من بائیو زین’ پروڈکٹ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے حیاتیاتی دستیابی اور پائیداری کو مربوط کرتی ہے، جو ان کی اختراع اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے لیے لگن کی علامت ہے۔