விண்வெளித்துறை
சந்திரயான் -3 இன் தனித்துவக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் உள்ளீடுகள் முழு உலக சமூகத்திற்கும் பயனளிக்கும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
17 AUG 2023 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
சந்திரயான் -3 இன் தனித்துவக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் உள்ளீடுகள் முழு உலக சமூகத்திற்கும் பயனளிக்கும் என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பிரக்யான் ரோவரை சுமந்து செல்லும் விண்கலத்தின் "விக்ரம்" லேண்டர் தொகுதி அதன் எதிர்கால சந்திர பயணத்தில் உந்துவிசை தொகுதியிலிருந்து வெற்றிகரமாக தன்னை விடுவித்துக் கொண்டபோது, அமெரிக்காவும் அப்போதைய சோவியத் ஒன்றியமும் 1969 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சந்திரனின் மேற்பரப்பில் ஒரு மனிதனை தரையிறக்குவதற்கு முன்பே தங்கள் விண்வெளிப் பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கின. இருப்பினும் நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் உள்ள நீரின் படங்களை வீட்டிற்கு கொண்டு வந்து அமெரிக்கர்கள் உட்பட ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகையும் அதிர வைத்தது நமது சந்திரயான் தான். நாங்கள் எப்போதும் கற்பனை புனைவுகளைக் கேட்டோம், நிலவில் யாராவது வாழ்கிறார்களா என்று நம்மை நாமே கேட்டுக் கொண்டோம், ஆனால் முதல் முறையாக சந்திரயானின் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் இந்த மர்மங்களுக்கு அறிவியல் ரீதியான பதில்களைக் கண்டுபிடிக்க உலக சமூகத்தைத் தூண்டின என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அமெரிக்கா, ரஷ்யா மற்றும் சீனாவுக்குப் பிறகு இந்த சாதனையை நிகழ்த்திய உலகின் நான்காவது நாடாக இந்தியா இருக்கும். ஆனால் நிலவின் தென் துருவத்தில் தரையிறங்கும் உலகின் ஒரே நாடாக இந்தியாதான் இருக்கும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்
ஆகஸ்ட் 23, 2023 அன்று மாலை 5.30 மணி முதல் 6.00 மணிக்குள் சந்திரயான் -3 பாதுகாப்பாக தரையிறங்கும் வகையில் இந்த மிஷன் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும், உலகமும் ஒவ்வொரு தருணத்தையும் உற்று நோக்குகிறது, இறுதி முடிவுக்காக ஆவலுடன் காத்திருக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசுகையில், சந்திரயான் -3 என்பது சந்திரயான் -2 இன் தொடர்ச்சியான பணியாகும், மேலும் நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் மென்மையான தரையிறக்கம் மற்றும் ரோவிங் செய்வதில் இந்தியாவின் திறனை நிரூபிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. நிலவின் சுற்றுவட்டப் பாதையில் விண்கலம் நுழைவதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்தும் மிகவும் துல்லியமாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் சந்திரயான் -3 வெற்றிகரமாக தரையிறங்கிய பிறகு, ஆறு சக்கரங்களைக் கொண்ட ரோவர் வெளியே வந்து சந்திரனில் 14 நாட்கள் செயல்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. ரோவரில் உள்ள பல கேமராக்களின் உதவியுடன், படங்களைப் பெற முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
விண்வெளித்துறை ஊழியர்களுக்கு உகந்த சூழலை வழங்கியதற்காகவும், பொது மற்றும் தனியார் கூட்டாண்மைக்கு (பிபிபி) விண்வெளித் துறையைத் திறப்பது போன்ற முன்னோடி முடிவுகளை எடுத்ததற்காகவும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு முழு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், தற்போதைய வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையின் அடிப்படையில், இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் துறை வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் 1 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக இருக்கும் என்றார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மேலும் கூறுகையில், சந்திரயான் -3 திட்டத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கங்கள் மூன்று, ) நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் மென்மையான தரையிறக்கத்தை நிரூபிப்பது; ) நிலவில் ரோவர் சுற்றி வருவதைக் காட்டுதல், ) உள் அறிவியல் சோதனைகளை நடத்துதல்.
முன்னதாக, 14 ஜூலை 2023 அன்று பிற்பகல் 2:35 மணிக்கு ஆந்திராவின் ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் உள்ள சதீஷ் தவான் விண்வெளி மையத்தில் இருந்து ஜி.எஸ்.எல்.வி மார்க் 3 (எல்.வி.எம் 3) கனரக செலுத்து வாகனம் மூலம் சந்திரயான் -3 வெற்றிகரமாக செலுத்தப்பட்டது.

Department of Space
Dr Jitendra Singh says, the exclusive findings and inputs of Chandrayaan-3 will benefit the entire World Community
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking to media after Chandrayaan-3 mission achieved another historic feat, when the “Vikram” lander module of the spacecraft, carrying Pragyan rover successfully detached from the propulsion module in its onward lunar journey
India will be the fourth country in the world to achieve this feat after the United States, Russia, and China, but India will be the only country in the world to land on the lunar South Pole
17 AUG 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the exclusive findings and inputs of Chandrayaan-3 will benefit the entire World Community.
Speaking to the media after the Chandrayaan-3 mission achieved another historic feat when the “Vikram” lander module of the spacecraft, carrying the Pragyan rover, successfully detached itself from the propulsion module in its onward lunar journey, Dr Jitendra Singh said, even though the USA and the then USSR had started their Space journey long before us and America also landed a human being on the surface of Moon in 1969, it was nevertheless our Chandrayaan that brought home the pictures of water on the surface of Moon and startled the entire world including the Americans. We always heard imaginary fiction and asked ourselves whether there were any people living on the Moon, but for the first time Chandrayaan's findings prompted the world community to find scientific answers to these mysteries, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India will be the fourth country in the world to achieve this feat after the United States, Russia, and China, but India will be the only country in the world to land on the lunar South Pole.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that the Mission is designed in such a way that there will be a safe landing of Chandrayaan-3 on 23rd August, 2023 between 5.30 to 6.00 PM. He said, every Indian and the whole world is watching every moment and waiting with bated breath for the final outcome.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the media persons that Chandrayaan-3 is a follow-on mission of Chandrayaan-2 and is aimed to demonstrate India’s capability in soft landing and roving on the surface of the Moon or the Lunar surface. The complex mission profile, he said, required for the Spacecraft to enter the Moon’s orbit has been executed very precisely. After the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the surface of the Moon, the rover, which has six wheels, will come out and is expected to work for 14 days on the Moon. With the support of multiple cameras on the rover, we will be able to receive images, he said.
Giving full credit to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for providing an enabling environment for Space workers and taking path-breaking decisions, like unlocking the Space sector for Public Private Partnership (PPP), Dr Jitendra Singh said, based on the current trajectory of growth, India’s space sector could be a 1 trillion US Dollar economy in the coming years.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the primary objectives of Chandrayaan-3 mission are threefold, a) to demonstrate Safe and Soft Landing on Lunar Surface; b) to demonstrate Rover roving on the moon, and c) to conduct in-situ scientific experiments.
The Minister recalled that the first in the series of Chandrayaan, namely Chandrayaan-1, is credited for having discovered the presence of water on the surface of the Moon, which was a new revelation for the world and even the most premier Space agencies like the USA’s NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) were fascinated by this discovery and used the inputs for their further experiments. Chandrayaan-3, he said, will be operating at the next level. The Spacecraft will use Launch Vehicle Mark-3 developed by ISRO for its launch, he added.
Earlier, the mission was launched on 14 July 2023 via the GSLV Mark 3 (LVM 3) heavy-lift launch vehicle from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Andhra Pradesh's Sriharikota at 2:35 PM and successfully launched the Chandrayaan-3 into orbit.