अंतरिक्ष विभाग
चंद्रयान-3 के विशिष्ट निष्कर्षों और इनपुट्स से पूरे विश्व समुदाय को लाभ होगा : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह चंद्रयान-3 मिशन द्वारा एक और ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने के बाद मीडिया से उस समय बात कर रहे थे, जब प्रज्ञान रोवर को ले जाने वाला अंतरिक्ष यान का "विक्रम" लैंडर मॉड्यूल अपनी आगे की चंद्र यात्रा में प्रोपल्सन मॉड्यूल से सफलतापूर्वक अलग हो गया था
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, रूस और चीन के बाद यह उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने वाला भारत विश्व का चौथा देश होगा लेकिन चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर उतरने वाला भारत विश्व का एकमात्र देश होगा
17 AUG 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा है कि चंद्रयान-3 के विशेष निष्कर्षों और इनपुट्स से पूरे विश्व समुदाय को लाभ होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह चंद्रयान-3 मिशन द्वारा एक और ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने के बाद मीडिया से उस समय बात कर रहे थे, जब प्रज्ञान रोवर को ले जाने वाला अंतरिक्ष यान का "विक्रम" लैंडर मॉड्यूल अपनी आगे की चंद्र यात्रा में प्रोपल्सन मॉड्यूल से सफलतापूर्वक अलग हो गया थाI अमेरिका और तत्कालीन सोवियत संघ (यूएसएसआर) ने हमसे बहुत पहले ही अपनी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा शुरू कर दी थी और अमेरिका ने 1969 में चंद्रमा की सतह पर एक मनुष्य को भी उतारा था, फिर भी यह हमारा चंद्रयान ही था जिसने चंद्रमा की सतह पर पानी की तस्वीरें खींच कर अमेरिका सहित विश्व में सभी को चौंका दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने हमेशा काल्पनिक कहानियां सुनी हैं और हम खुद से पूछते थे कि क्या चंद्रमा पर लोग रहते हैं, लेकिन पहली बार चंद्रयान की खोज ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय को इन सवालों के वैज्ञानिक जवाब तलाशने पर मजबूर कर दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, रूस और चीन के बाद यह उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने वाला भारत विश्व का चौथा देश होगा लेकिन चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर उतरने वाला भारत विश्व का एकमात्र देश होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विश्वास जताया कि मिशन को इस तरह से डिजाइन किया गया है कि 23 अगस्त 2023 को शाम 5.30 से 6.00 बजे के बीच चंद्रयान-3 की चन्द्रमा की सतह पर सुरक्षित लैंडिंग होगीI उन्होंने कहा, प्रत्येक भारतीय और पूरी दुनिया हर पल इसे देख रही है और सांस रोककर अंतिम परिणाम की प्रतीक्षा कर रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मीडियाकर्मियों को बताया कि चंद्रयान-3, चंद्रयान-2 का फॉलो-ऑन मिशन है और इसका उद्देश्य चंद्रमा या चंद्रमा की सतह पर सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग और परिक्रमा करने की भारत की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करना है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अंतरिक्ष यान को चंद्रमा की कक्षा में प्रवेश करने के लिए आवश्यक जटिल मिशन प्रोफ़ाइल को बहुत सटीक तरीके से क्रियान्वित किया गया है। चंद्रमा की सतह पर चंद्रयान-3 की सफल लैंडिंग के बाद छह पहियों वाला रोवर बाहर आएगा और उसके चंद्रमा पर 14 दिनों तक काम करने की सम्भावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि रोवर पर लगे कई कैमरों की मदद से हम तस्वीरें ले सकेंगे।
अंतरिक्ष कर्मियों के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण प्रदान करने और सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलने जैसे अग्रणी निर्णय लेने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को पूरा श्रेय देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विकास की वर्तमान गति के आधार पर, भारत का अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र आने वाले वर्षों में 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था हो सकता है।
आगे विस्तार से बताते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, चंद्रयान-3 मिशन के प्राथमिक तीन उद्देश्य हैं, चंद्रमा की सतह पर सुरक्षित और सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग का प्रदर्शन करना, चंद्रमा पर रोवर की परिक्रमा करना और चन्द्रमा की सतह पर इन-सीटू वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगों का संचालन करना।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि चंद्रयान की श्रृंखला में पहले, अर्थात् चंद्रयान-1 को चंद्रमा की सतह पर पानी की उपस्थिति की खोज करने का श्रेय दिया जाता है और जो विश्व, यहां तक कि सबसे प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों के लिए एक नयी खोज थी। संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका का नासा भी इस खोज से हैरान था और उसने अपने आगे के प्रयोगों के लिए इन जानकारियों का उपयोग किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 इससे अगले स्तर पर संचालित है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष यान अपने प्रक्षेपण के लिए भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन द्वारा विकसित लॉन्च व्हीकल मार्क-3 का उपयोग किया है।
इससे पहले इस मिशन को 14 जुलाई 2023 को दोपहर 2:35 बजे आंध्र प्रदेश के श्रीहरिकोटा में सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र से जीएसएलवी मार्क 3 (एलवीएम 3) हेवी-लिफ्ट प्रक्षेपण (लॉन्च) वाहन के माध्यम से अंतरिक्ष में प्रक्षेपित किया गया था और उसके बाद चंद्रयान-3 को सफलतापूर्वक कक्षा में भेजा गया था।

Department of Space
Dr Jitendra Singh says, the exclusive findings and inputs of Chandrayaan-3 will benefit the entire World Community
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking to media after Chandrayaan-3 mission achieved another historic feat, when the “Vikram” lander module of the spacecraft, carrying Pragyan rover successfully detached from the propulsion module in its onward lunar journey
India will be the fourth country in the world to achieve this feat after the United States, Russia, and China, but India will be the only country in the world to land on the lunar South Pole
17 AUG 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the exclusive findings and inputs of Chandrayaan-3 will benefit the entire World Community.
Speaking to the media after the Chandrayaan-3 mission achieved another historic feat when the “Vikram” lander module of the spacecraft, carrying the Pragyan rover, successfully detached itself from the propulsion module in its onward lunar journey, Dr Jitendra Singh said, even though the USA and the then USSR had started their Space journey long before us and America also landed a human being on the surface of Moon in 1969, it was nevertheless our Chandrayaan that brought home the pictures of water on the surface of Moon and startled the entire world including the Americans. We always heard imaginary fiction and asked ourselves whether there were any people living on the Moon, but for the first time Chandrayaan's findings prompted the world community to find scientific answers to these mysteries, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India will be the fourth country in the world to achieve this feat after the United States, Russia, and China, but India will be the only country in the world to land on the lunar South Pole.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that the Mission is designed in such a way that there will be a safe landing of Chandrayaan-3 on 23rd August, 2023 between 5.30 to 6.00 PM. He said, every Indian and the whole world is watching every moment and waiting with bated breath for the final outcome.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the media persons that Chandrayaan-3 is a follow-on mission of Chandrayaan-2 and is aimed to demonstrate India’s capability in soft landing and roving on the surface of the Moon or the Lunar surface. The complex mission profile, he said, required for the Spacecraft to enter the Moon’s orbit has been executed very precisely. After the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the surface of the Moon, the rover, which has six wheels, will come out and is expected to work for 14 days on the Moon. With the support of multiple cameras on the rover, we will be able to receive images, he said.
Giving full credit to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for providing an enabling environment for Space workers and taking path-breaking decisions, like unlocking the Space sector for Public Private Partnership (PPP), Dr Jitendra Singh said, based on the current trajectory of growth, India’s space sector could be a 1 trillion US Dollar economy in the coming years.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the primary objectives of Chandrayaan-3 mission are threefold, a) to demonstrate Safe and Soft Landing on Lunar Surface; b) to demonstrate Rover roving on the moon, and c) to conduct in-situ scientific experiments.
The Minister recalled that the first in the series of Chandrayaan, namely Chandrayaan-1, is credited for having discovered the presence of water on the surface of the Moon, which was a new revelation for the world and even the most premier Space agencies like the USA’s NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) were fascinated by this discovery and used the inputs for their further experiments. Chandrayaan-3, he said, will be operating at the next level. The Spacecraft will use Launch Vehicle Mark-3 developed by ISRO for its launch, he added.
Earlier, the mission was launched on 14 July 2023 via the GSLV Mark 3 (LVM 3) heavy-lift launch vehicle from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Andhra Pradesh's Sriharikota at 2:35 PM and successfully launched the Chandrayaan-3 into orbit.