Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organize the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav & Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat Food Festival in New Delhi
Food Festival to be organised from 18th – 20th August 2023
17 AUG 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism in association with the different State Governments / UTs is organizing the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav & Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat Food Festival in the capital from 18th – 20th August 2023.
The aim of the festival is to celebrate the rich culinary diversity of India. The event will showcase state-specific cuisines and promote awareness of the unique offerings within each region, while fostering a sense of togetherness.
The Food Festival is being held from tomorrow with the enthusiastic participation of 23 States and UTs The festival will be organised in State Sadans/Bhawans of the participating States in New Delhi.
Some of the participating States and UTs include Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Bihar , Uttarakhand, Odisha , Gujarat, Assam, Mizoram, Jammu and Kashmir, West Bengal, Punjab , Arunachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Goa, Punjab, Meghalaya, Karnataka, Chattisgarh, Nagaland etc. A few of the States are also organizing a handicraft exhibition in tandem with the Food Festival in the premises of the respective State Bhawan.
The event also promotes the concept of Dekho Apna Desh, which has been one of the successful programs of the Ministry for encouraging the citizens of the country to explore hidden treasures of their own country. This initiative aligns with the larger goal of promoting domestic tourism and fostering a sense of pride in one's heritage.
The Food Festival is not only a celebration of India's rich culture and heritage but also to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat. The collaborative efforts of the Ministry of Tourism, State Governments, and various stakeholders will ensure the success of this enriching experience.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نئی دہلی میں آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو اور ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت فوڈ فیسٹیول کا اہتمام کرے گی
فوڈ فیسٹیول کا انعقاد 18 سے 20 اگست 2023 تک کیا جائے گا
17 AUG 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر 18 سے 20 اگست 2023 تک دارالحکومت میں آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو اور ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت فوڈ فیسٹیول کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔
اس تہوار کا مقصد ہندوستان کے شاندار پكوانوں كا جشن منانا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں ریاستوں کے مخصوص کھانوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی اور ہر علاقے کی منفرد پیشکشوں کے بارے میں آگاہی دی جائے گی۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ اتحاد کے احساس کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی پرجوش شرکت کے ساتھ کل سے فوڈ فیسٹیول کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے، یہ میلہ نئی دہلی میں حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں کے ریاستی سدنوں/بھونوں میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
کچھ حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں اور مركزی خطوں میں آندھرا پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، بہار، اتراکھنڈ، اوڈیشہ، گجرات، آسام، میزورم، جموں و کشمیر، مغربی بنگال، پنجاب، اروناچل پردیش، تمل ناڈو، گوا، پنجاب، میگھالیہ، کرناٹک، چھتیس گڑھ، ناگالینڈ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ کچھ ریاستیں متعلقہ ریاستی بھون کے احاطے میں فوڈ فیسٹیول کے ساتھ دستکاری کی نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کر رہی ہیں۔
یہ پروگرام دیکھو اپنا دیش کے تصور کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے جو کہ وزارت کے کامیاب پروگراموں میں سے ایک رہا ہے تاکہ ملک کے شہریوں کو اپنے ملک کے چھپے ہوئے خزانوں کو تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے۔ یہ اقدام گھریلو سیاحت كے ساتھ ہی اپنے ورثے میں فخر کے احساس کو فروغ دینے کے بڑے مقصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
یہ فوڈ فیسٹیول نہ صرف ہندوستان کی بھرپور ثقافت اور ورثے کا بلکہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے اور ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے كا جشن منانے سے بھی تعلق ركھتا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مختلف ذمہ داران کی مشترکہ کوششیں اس تجربے کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنائیں گی۔