Ministry of Education
Union Ministers Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Smt Nirmala Sitharaman launch Kuwi and Desia books at Bhubaneswar
Ministers visited Sand Art on "Meri Maati Mera Desh" at Puri Beach
Ministers dedicated Shilaphalakam, planted saplings, administered Panch Pran pledge along with 1000 students
The step to introduce primers in local languages and dialects will further PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat': Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Kuwi and Desia books will shape strong educational foundation, preserve & foster cultural, linguistic heritage and identity of tribal community of Odisha: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
17 AUG 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launched Kuwi and Desia books at Bhubaneswar. The event also witnessed the special cover release on behalf of the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, Government of India. This marks a collaborative effort with Central University of Odisha, Koraput, Department of Posts, and NCERT.
While addressing the gathering at the launch ceremony, Shri Pradhan mentioned that there are over 62 tribes covering 23% of total population of Odisha, so, it becomes necessary to teach students with help of pictures, stories and songs based on their local nature and culture to improve their speaking skill, learning outcome and cognitive development, he added. In this regard, the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), for the first time, in collaboration with Central University of Odisha, has prepared two invaluable books: the "Kuwi Primer" and "Desia Primer", for those children, who are speaking Kuwi and Desia tribal languages in the undivided Koraput district of Odisha, he informed. He said that these two primers will not only shape a strong educational foundation of those children but also preserve and foster the cultural, linguistic heritage and identity of tribal community of Odisha.
Speaking on the occasion Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that the National Education Policy 2020 is a very progressive policy. It is a result of different people putting their minds together & extensive consultations. NEP is a flexible policy. It is not something that the Centre decides and imposes on all the states. It is a broad framework and the states are left to adapt it according to their requirements, she explained. Smt Sitharaman further said that when one learns, speaks & thinks in one's mother tongue, there's a clarity of thought which can be used later. That's why learning in the mother tongue is important. The Education Ministry and Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan are making all out efforts for Education of tribal children, she said.The step to introduce primers in local languages and dialects is a generational one & will also further enrich Hon'ble PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat', she added.
The Ministers attended a series of events today under the nationwide "Meri Maati Mera Desh" campaign, on the call of the Prime Minister of the country, to pay homage to the heroes who sacrificed for the country.
The Ministers visited Sand Art on "Meri Maati Mera Desh" by Padmashri Awardee Sand Artist Shri Sudarshan Patnaik at Puri Beach. Shri Pradhan expressed that the artwork is an unique and admirable way to pay tribute to the "heroes" who sacrificed their life for the country. He thanked all the sculptors involved in this work.
Under the ‘Dedication of Shilaphalakam’ and ‘Vasudha Vandan' initiative of Meri Maati Mera Desh, both the Ministers along with students installed a 'Memorial Plaque' in memory of Martyrs and also participated in a tree plantation event at Sadashiv Campus of Central Sanskrit University in Puri.
The Ministers administered the Panch Pran pledge to a gathering during a programme at the Central Sanskrit University.
The Ministers also honoured families of martyrs and freedom fighters. They collected soil and rice in ‘amrit kalash’ from house to house from Biraharekrushnapur, village of Puri district, the birthplace of the Martyr Jayee Rajguru to create an 'Amrit Vatika' in Delhi. They also garlanded the statue of Martyr Jayee Rajguru.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that Biraharekrushnapur, the birthplace of Jayee Rajguru, is a testament to Odisha's rich cultural and historical heritage. The soil of this village has witnessed the heroism and sacrifice of Jayee Rajguru, which gives more relevance to the Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign. Let us visit such historically important places to remember the sacrifices of our brave warriors and honor their sacrifices.
The Ministers interacted with the artisans of Raghurajpur, a heritage crafts village in Puri district, Odisha. During the interaction, the Finance Minister highlighted the benefits of the 'PM Vishwakarma' Scheme, which was announced in the Independence Day 2023 speech by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதானும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமனும் குவி மற்றும் தேசியா பழங்குடி மொழி புத்தகங்களை புவனேஸ்வரில் வெளியிட்டனர்
17 AUG 2023 6:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதானும் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமனும் புவனேஸ்வரில் குவி மற்றும் தேசியா பழங்குடி மொழி புத்தகங்களை வெளியிட்டனர்.
இந்த விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய திரு பிரதான், ஒடிசாவின் மொத்த மக்கள் தொகையில் 23% உள்ளடக்கிய 62 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பழங்குடியினர் உள்ளனர், எனவே, மாணவர்களின் பேச்சு திறன், கற்றல் விளைவு மற்றும் அறிவாற்றல் வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்த அவர்களின் உள்ளூர் தன்மை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தின் அடிப்படையில் படங்கள், கதைகள் மற்றும் பாடல்களின் உதவியுடன் கற்பிப்பது அவசியம் என்றார்.இது தொடர்பாக, தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி கவுன்சில் (என்.சி..ஆர்.டி) முதல் முறையாக, ஒடிசாவின் மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் இணைந்து, ஒடிசாவின் பிரிக்கப்படாத கோராபுட் மாவட்டத்தில் குவி மற்றும் தேசியா பழங்குடி மொழிகளைப் பேசும் குழந்தைகளுக்காக "குவி பிரைமர்" மற்றும் "தேசியா பிரைமர்" என்ற இரண்டு விலைமதிப்பற்ற புத்தகங்களை தயாரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த இரண்டு பிரைமர் (தொடக்கநிலை நூல்) களும் அந்தக் குழந்தைகளின் வலுவான கல்வி அடித்தளத்தை உருவாக்குவது மட்டுமின்றி, ஒடிசா பழங்குடி சமூகத்தின் கலாச்சாரம், மொழி, பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் அடையாளத்தைப் பாதுகாத்து வளர்க்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
விழாவில் பேசிய திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 மிகவும் முற்போக்கான கொள்கையாகும். இது வெவ்வேறு நபர்கள் தங்கள் மனதை ஒன்றிணைத்த விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளின் விளைவாகும்இது மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்து அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மீதும் திணிக்கும் விஷயம் அல்ல. இது ஒரு பரந்த கட்டமைப்பாகும், மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப அதை மாற்றியமைக்க முடியும். என்றார். ஒருவர் தனது தாய்மொழியில் கற்கும்போது, பேசும்போது மற்றும் சிந்திக்கும்போது, சிந்தனையில் தெளிவு ஏற்படும். அதனால்தான் தாய்மொழியில் கற்றல் முக்கியம். பழங்குடியின குழந்தைகளின் கல்விக்காக கல்வி அமைச்சகமும், கல்வி அமைச்சர் தர்மேந்திர பிரதானும் அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர். உள்ளூர் மொழிகள் மற்றும் வட்டார வழக்குகளில் தொடக்கநிலை நூல்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'ஒரே இந்தியா உன்னத இந்தியா' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை மேலும் வளப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் அழைப்பின் பேரில், "எனது மண் எனது தேசம் " என்ற நாடு தழுவிய இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், நாட்டுக்காக தியாகம் செய்த மாவீரர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதற்காக அமைச்சர்கள் இன்று தொடர்ச்சியான நிகழ்வுகளில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பூரி கடற்கரையில் பத்மஸ்ரீ விருது பெற்ற மணல் சிற்பி திரு சுதர்சன் பட்நாயக் அமைத்த "எனது மண் எனது தேசம்" குறித்த மணல் சிற்பத்தை அமைச்சர்கள் பார்வையிட்டனர். நாட்டிற்காக தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையை தியாகம் செய்த "நாயகர்களுக்கு" அஞ்சலி செலுத்த இந்தக் கலைப்படைப்பு ஒரு தனித்துவமான மற்றும் பாராட்டத்தக்க வழியாகும் என்று திரு பிரதான் தெரிவித்தார். இப்பணியில் ஈடுபட்ட சிற்பிகள் அனைவருக்கும் அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
தியாகிகள் மற்றும் சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்களின் குடும்பத்தினரையும் அமைச்சர்கள் கௌரவித்தனர். தில்லியில் 'அமிர்தத் தோட்டம் ' ஒன்றை உருவாக்க தியாகி ஜெயி ராஜகுருவின் பிறப்பிடமான பூரிமாவட்டத்தின் பிராஹரகிருஷ்ணாபூர் கிராமத்தில் இருந்து வீடு வீடாக 'அமிர்தக் கலசத்தில்' மண் மற்றும் அரிசியை சேகரித்தனர். தியாகி ஜெயி ராஜகுருவின் சிலைக்கு மாலை அணிவித்தனர்.