Ministry of Education
Union Ministers Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Smt Nirmala Sitharaman launch Kuwi and Desia books at Bhubaneswar
Ministers visited Sand Art on "Meri Maati Mera Desh" at Puri Beach
Ministers dedicated Shilaphalakam, planted saplings, administered Panch Pran pledge along with 1000 students
The step to introduce primers in local languages and dialects will further PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat': Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Kuwi and Desia books will shape strong educational foundation, preserve & foster cultural, linguistic heritage and identity of tribal community of Odisha: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
17 AUG 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launched Kuwi and Desia books at Bhubaneswar. The event also witnessed the special cover release on behalf of the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, Government of India. This marks a collaborative effort with Central University of Odisha, Koraput, Department of Posts, and NCERT.
While addressing the gathering at the launch ceremony, Shri Pradhan mentioned that there are over 62 tribes covering 23% of total population of Odisha, so, it becomes necessary to teach students with help of pictures, stories and songs based on their local nature and culture to improve their speaking skill, learning outcome and cognitive development, he added. In this regard, the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), for the first time, in collaboration with Central University of Odisha, has prepared two invaluable books: the "Kuwi Primer" and "Desia Primer", for those children, who are speaking Kuwi and Desia tribal languages in the undivided Koraput district of Odisha, he informed. He said that these two primers will not only shape a strong educational foundation of those children but also preserve and foster the cultural, linguistic heritage and identity of tribal community of Odisha.
Speaking on the occasion Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that the National Education Policy 2020 is a very progressive policy. It is a result of different people putting their minds together & extensive consultations. NEP is a flexible policy. It is not something that the Centre decides and imposes on all the states. It is a broad framework and the states are left to adapt it according to their requirements, she explained. Smt Sitharaman further said that when one learns, speaks & thinks in one's mother tongue, there's a clarity of thought which can be used later. That's why learning in the mother tongue is important. The Education Ministry and Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan are making all out efforts for Education of tribal children, she said.The step to introduce primers in local languages and dialects is a generational one & will also further enrich Hon'ble PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat', she added.
The Ministers attended a series of events today under the nationwide "Meri Maati Mera Desh" campaign, on the call of the Prime Minister of the country, to pay homage to the heroes who sacrificed for the country.
The Ministers visited Sand Art on "Meri Maati Mera Desh" by Padmashri Awardee Sand Artist Shri Sudarshan Patnaik at Puri Beach. Shri Pradhan expressed that the artwork is an unique and admirable way to pay tribute to the "heroes" who sacrificed their life for the country. He thanked all the sculptors involved in this work.
Under the ‘Dedication of Shilaphalakam’ and ‘Vasudha Vandan' initiative of Meri Maati Mera Desh, both the Ministers along with students installed a 'Memorial Plaque' in memory of Martyrs and also participated in a tree plantation event at Sadashiv Campus of Central Sanskrit University in Puri.
The Ministers administered the Panch Pran pledge to a gathering during a programme at the Central Sanskrit University.
The Ministers also honoured families of martyrs and freedom fighters. They collected soil and rice in ‘amrit kalash’ from house to house from Biraharekrushnapur, village of Puri district, the birthplace of the Martyr Jayee Rajguru to create an 'Amrit Vatika' in Delhi. They also garlanded the statue of Martyr Jayee Rajguru.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that Biraharekrushnapur, the birthplace of Jayee Rajguru, is a testament to Odisha's rich cultural and historical heritage. The soil of this village has witnessed the heroism and sacrifice of Jayee Rajguru, which gives more relevance to the Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign. Let us visit such historically important places to remember the sacrifices of our brave warriors and honor their sacrifices.
The Ministers interacted with the artisans of Raghurajpur, a heritage crafts village in Puri district, Odisha. During the interaction, the Finance Minister highlighted the benefits of the 'PM Vishwakarma' Scheme, which was announced in the Independence Day 2023 speech by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने भुवनेश्वर में कुवी और देसिया पुस्तकें लॉन्च की
दोनों केंद्रीय मंत्री पुरी समुद्र तट पर 'मेरी माटी मेरा देश’ सैंड आर्ट देखने भी गए
मंत्रियों ने शिलाफलकम समर्पित किया, पौधे लगाए, 1000 छात्रों के साथ पंच प्रण शपथ दिलाई गई
स्थानीय भाषाओं और बोलियों में प्राथमिक शिक्षा के लिए पुस्तकों का विकास प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाएगा: श्रीमती निर्मल सीतारामन
कुवी और देसिया पुस्तकें ओडिशा के आदिवासी समुदाय की मजबूत शैक्षिक नींव को आकार देंगी, सांस्कृतिक, भाषाई विरासत और पहचान को संरक्षण और बढ़ावा देंगी: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
17 AUG 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने आज भुवनेश्वर में कुवी और देसिया पुस्तकें लॉन्च की। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के संचार मंत्रालय के डाक विभाग की ओर से विशेष कवर भी जारी किया गया। यह कोरोपुट के ओडिशा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, डाक विभाग और एनसीईआरटी के साथ एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास का प्रतीक है।
लॉन्च समारोह में सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने उल्लेख किया कि ओडिशा की कुल आबादी का 23 प्रतिशत हिस्सा 62 से अधिक जनजातियों को कवर करता है इसलिए छात्रों को उनके बोलने के कौशल, सीखने के परिणाम और संज्ञानात्मक विकास में सुधार के लिए उनकी स्थानीय प्रकृति और संस्कृति के आधार पर चित्रों, कहानियों और गीतों की मदद से पढ़ाना आवश्यक हो जाता है। इस संबंध में राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) ने पहली बार ओडिशा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से उन बच्चों के लिए दो अमूल्य पुस्तकें ‘कुवी प्राइमर’ और ‘डेसिया प्राइमर’ तैयार की हैं जो ओडिशा के अविभाजित कोरापुट जिले में कुवी और देसिया आदिवासी भाषाएं बोल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये दो प्राइमर न केवल उन बच्चों की मजबूत शैक्षिक नींव को आकार देंगे बल्कि ओडिशा के आदिवासी समुदाय की सांस्कृतिक, भाषाई विरासत और पहचान को संरक्षण और बढ़ावा भी देंगे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 एक बहुत ही प्रगतिशील नीति है। यह विभिन्न लोगों के एक साथ विचार करने और व्यापक विचार-विमर्श का परिणाम है। एनईपी एक लचीली नीति है। यह कोई ऐसी चीज़ नहीं है जिसे केंद्र तय करता है और सभी राज्यों पर थोपता है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह एक व्यापक रूपरेखा है और राज्यों को अपनी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार इसे अपनाने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि जब कोई अपनी मातृभाषा में सीखता, बोलता और सोचता है तो विचार की स्पष्टता होती है जिसका उपयोग बाद में किया जा सकता है इसलिए मातृभाषा में सीखना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आदिवासी बच्चों की शिक्षा के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय भाषाओं और बोलियों में प्राइमर पेश करने का कदम एक पीढ़ीगत कदम है और यह माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को भी समृद्ध करेगा।
देश के लिए बलिदान देने वाले नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए देश के प्रधान मंत्री के आह्वान पर देशव्यापी ‘मेरी माटी मेरा देश’ अभियान के तहत दोनो मंत्रियों ने आज कई कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया।
दोनो मंत्री पुरी समुद्र तट पर पद्मश्री पुरस्कार विजेता सैंड आर्टिस्ट श्री सुदर्शन पटनायक द्वारा ‘मेरी माटी मेरा देश’ पर आधारित सैंड आर्ट देखने गए। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि यह कलाकृति देश के लिए अपना जीवन बलिदान करने वाले ‘नायकों’ को श्रद्धांजलि देने का अनूठा और सराहनीय तरीका है। उन्होंने इस कार्य में लगे सभी मूर्तिकारों को धन्यवाद दिया।
मेरी माटी मेरा देश के 'शिलाफलकम समर्पण' और 'वसुधा वंदन' पहल के तहत दोनों मंत्रियों ने छात्रों के साथ मिलकर शहीदों की याद में एक 'स्मारक पट्टिका' स्थापित की और पुरी में केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के सदाशिव परिसर में वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम में भी भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय में एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान मंत्रियों ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को पंच प्रण प्रतिज्ञा दिलाई।
दोनो मंत्रियो ने शहीदों और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के परिवारों को भी सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने दिल्ली में 'अमृत वाटिका' बनाने के लिए शहीद जयी राजगुरु के जन्मस्थान पुरी जिले के बिरहरेकृष्णपुर गांव से घर-घर से 'अमृत कलश' में मिट्टी और चावल एकत्र किए। उन्होंने शहीद जयी राजगुरु की प्रतिमा पर माल्यार्पण भी किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि जयी राजगुरु का जन्मस्थान बिरहरेकृष्णपुर ओडिशा की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक विरासत का प्रमाण है। इस गांव की मिट्टी जयी राजगुरु की वीरता और बलिदान की गवाह है जो मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान को और अधिक प्रासंगिक बनाती है। आइए हम अपने बहादुर योद्धाओं के बलिदान को याद करने और उनके बलिदान का सम्मान करने के लिए ऐसे ऐतिहासिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर जाएँ।
दोनो मंत्रियों ने ओडिशा के पुरी में एक शिल्प विरासत वाले गांव रघुराजपुर के कारीगरों के साथ बातचीत की। बातचीत के दौरान वित्त मंत्री ने ‘पीएम विश्वकर्मा’ योजना के लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला जिसकी घोषणा प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 2023 के स्वतंत्रता दिवस भाषण में की थी।