Ministry of Science & Technology
A software solution for preventing attacks on 5G networks
17 AUG 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
A new indigenous software technology solution can now proactively detect and prevent zero-day vulnerability attacks in the 5G networks thereby reducing the network downtime. This can help smoothen countrywide communication as 5G networks become its lifeline in the near future.
Around ninety percent of the 5G technology is implemented into software by integrating several latest technologies (NFV, SDN, control plane/user plane segregation) which enable testing the technology easily. But attack surface area is increased multifold in this process and is impossible to manage manually. Automating the whole testing process and continuous monitoring is the only sustainable solution.
Currently majority of the run time zero-day vulnerabilities are identified post attack, thereby creating damage to the brand as well as increasing the cost of recovery.
IITM Pravartak Technologies Foundation at IIT Madras, a Technology Innovation Hub for Sensors, Networking, Actuators and Control Systems (SNACS), supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) under National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), along with its incubated startup, is developing an indigenous security testing solution for 5G core network functions and Radio Access Network (RAN) software. This technology solution can automatically identify zero-day vulnerabilities in the network in advance by using techniques such as fuzzing and test oracles.
This solution has been manually tested in the 5G security lab of IITM Pravartak. Since it can help avoid the attacks in advance, it protects organisations against loss and saving the credibility of the brands.
The team used ethical hacking for finding vulnerabilities in the system. They tested the functionality issue in the network, created various attack scenarios based on topology, feature interaction, and the number of nodes involved by following the defined 5G standards of 3GPP.
The team is testing interoperability and security issues with multi-vendor products. Tests are conducted at the network packet level, the binary level, the code level and also using the code vulnerability scanners. A combination of all these methods will help reducing zero-day attacks by pre-emption mechanism.
Reducing zero-day vulnerabilities will reduce attack surface area, which in turn will reduce the need to pay ransom and also decrease network downtime of 5G networks which are crucial for communication.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
5जी नेटवर्क पर होने वाले हमलों की रोकथाम के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर समाधान
17 AUG 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
अब एक नया स्वदेशी सॉफ्टवेयर प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान 5जी नेटवर्क पर होने वाले जीरो डे वल्नरेबिलिटीज अटैक (या जीरो डे भेद्यता हमलों) का सक्रियता से पता लगाने और उनकी रोकथाम करने में सक्षम है और इस प्रकार नेटवर्क डाउनटाइम में भी कमी आ सकती है। इससे देशव्यापी संचार को सुचारू बनाने में मदद मिल सकती है क्योंकि निकट भविष्य में 5जी नेटवर्क इसकी जीवन रेखा बन जाएगा।
5जी तकनीक का लगभग नब्बे प्रतिशत हिस्सा अनेक नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों (एनएफवी, एसडीएन, कंट्रोल प्लेन/यूजर प्लेन सेग्रीगेशन) को एकीकृत करके सॉफ्टवेयर में लागू किया जाता है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी का आसानी से परीक्षण करने में सक्षम बनाता है। लेकिन इस प्रक्रिया में हमले का सतह क्षेत्र (या सर्फेस एरिया) कई गुना बढ़ जाता है और इसे मैन्युअल रूप से प्रबंधित करना असंभव हो जाता है। इसका एकमात्र स्थायी समाधान संपूर्ण परीक्षण प्रक्रिया को स्वचालित करना और इसकी लगातार निगरानी करना है।
वर्तमान में अधिकांश रनटाइम शून्य-डे वल्नरेबिलिटीज अटैक की पहचान हमले के बाद में ही हो पाती है, जिससे ब्रांड को नुकसान पहुंचता है और साथ ही पुनर्प्राप्ति की लागत भी बढ़ जाती है।
आईआईटी मद्रास में सेंसर, नेटवर्किंग, एक्चुएटर्स और कंट्रोल सिस्टम (एसएनएसीएस) के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्र आईआईटीएम प्रवर्तक टेक्नोलॉजीज फाउंडेशन, अंत: विषयी साइबर भौतिक प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम्स - एनएम – आईसीपीएस) के तहत विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा अपने इनक्यूबेटेड स्टार्टअप के साथ समर्थित है और 5जी कोर नेटवर्क फ़ंक्शंस और रेडियो एक्सेस नेटवर्क (रैन) सॉफ़्टवेयर के लिए एक स्वदेशी सुरक्षा परीक्षण समाधान विकसित कर रहा है। यह प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान फ़ज़िंग और टेस्‍ट ओरेकल जैसी तकनीकों का उपयोग करके स्वचालित रूप से नेटवर्क में जीरो डे वल्नरेबिलिटीज की पहचान कर सकता है।
इस समाधान का आईआईटीएम प्रवर्तक की 5जी सुरक्षा प्रयोगशाला में मैन्युअल रूप से परीक्षण किया गया है। यह अग्रिम रूप से हमलों से बचाने में मददगार है, इसके कारण यह संगठनों को नुकसान से बचाता है और उनके ब्रांड की विश्वसनीयता की रक्षा करता है।
टीम ने सिस्टम में कमजोरियां का पता लगाने के लिए एथिकल हैकिंग का इस्तेमाल किया है। उन्होंने नेटवर्क में कार्यक्षमता के मुद्दे का परीक्षण किया, 3जीपीपी के परिभाषित 5जी मानकों का पालन करके टोपोलॉजी, फीचर इंटरैक्शन और शामिल नोड्स की संख्या के आधार पर हमले के विभिन्न परिदृश्यों का सृजन किया।
टीम बहु-विक्रेता उत्पादों के साथ अंतरसंचालनीयता और सुरक्षा के मुद्दों का परीक्षण कर रही है। ये परीक्षण नेटवर्क पैकेट लेवल पर, दोहरे स्तर पर, कोड स्तर पर और साथ ही भेद्यता स्कैनर का उपयोग करके भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं। इन सभी तरीकों के संयोजन से प्री-एम्प्शन तंत्र द्वारा जीरो-डे हमलों में कमी लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
जीरो-डे वल्नरेबिलिटीज में कमी लाने से सर्फेस एरिया के हमलों में कमी आएगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप फिरौती (या रैंसम) का भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता कम हो जाएगी और 5जी नेटवर्क के नेटवर्क डाउनटाइम में भी कमी आएगी जो संचार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।