وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا 77ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر فوجیوں کو ریڈیو پیغام: حکومت مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مسلح افواج کو جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور تربیت سے لیس کرنے کی پوری کوشش کر رہی ہے
فوجیوں کا خیال رکھنا حکومت کی بڑی ذمہ داری ہے
اگر کسی نے بھارت کی طرف بری نظر ڈالنے کی کوشش کی تو ہماری مسلح افواج منہ توڑ جواب دیں گی
14 AUG 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ملک کو مستقبل کے تمام چیلنجز سے بچانے کے لیے مسلح افواج کو جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور بہترین تربیت سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے بھرپور کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ یہ بات وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 14 اگست ، 2023 ء کو 77 ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے ذریعے فوجیوں کے نام اپنے پیغام کے دوران کہی۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ "مسلح افواج اپنی بہترین کارکردگی ، اسی وقت دے سکتی ہیں ، جب انہیں بہترین آلات اور تربیت فراہم کئے جائیں ۔ ان اقدامات سے فوجیوں کاحوصلہ بلند ہوتا ہے ، چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے اور فتح یاب ہونے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہماری حکومت ، فوج کو عالمی معیار کا سامان اور تربیت فراہم کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے تاکہ ملک مستقبل کے تمام چیلنجوں پر قابو پاسکے۔ نئی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق نئی شاخیں اور شعبے بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج مسلح افواج کو سمیلیٹر اور دیگر جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے تربیت دی جا رہی ہے اور دنیا بھر کے دوست ممالک کے ساتھ کئی مشقوں کے ذریعے ان کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مخصوص نظاموں کی تربیت، نئی ترقی پذیر ٹیکنالوجی اور جنگ کے بدلتے ہوئے تصورات پر بھی بھرپور توجہ دی جا رہی ہے ، جو کہ وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرون ملک ، جہاں جہاں بہترین تربیت دی جا سکتی ہے ، وہاں بڑی تعداد میں اہلکاروں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
سابق فوجیوں کے لیے حالیہ برسوں میں کیے گئے مختلف فلاحی اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ فوجیوں کے لیے نہ صرف سروس کے دوران بلکہ ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد بھی باوقار زندگی کو یقینی بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ان لوگوں کا خیال رکھیں ، جو اپنی جان کو خطرے میں ڈال کر ہماری دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں۔ حکومت نے پچھلے نو سال میں فوجیوں کو ، ان کے ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک عہدہ ایک پنشن اسکیم کے لیے مسلح افواج کی دیرینہ مانگ کو حکومت نے 2014 ء میں اقتدار میں آتے ہی پورا کر دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "اس اسکیم پر اس سال نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے اور 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنشنروں کو 8,413 کروڑ روپے ادا کیے گئے ہیں۔"
مسلح افواج میں خواتین کے بڑھتے ہوئے رول پر ، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ فوج کو خواتین کے لیے مساوی اور بہتر کام کی جگہ بنانے کے لیے کئی ٹھوس اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "بھارتی فوج نے اس سال پہلی بار آرٹلری ریجمنٹ میں خواتین افسران کو شامل کیا ہے۔ آرٹلری ریجمنٹ میں خواتین افسران کی تقرری ہماری حکومت کی جانب سے فوج میں صنفی مساوات کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات کا ایک بڑا ثبوت ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے ملک کی ہونہار بیٹیوں کو ملٹری سکولوں میں داخلہ دلانے کے لیے تاریخی قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ آج ملک بھر کے مختلف سینک اسکولوں میں 1,600 سے زیادہ لڑکیاں تعلیم حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ اس سے ملک کے دفاع میں بہادر بیٹیوں کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور وہ آنے والے وقت میں نئی ​​بلندیاں حاصل کریں گی۔
بھارت کی خودمختاری اور آزادی کو برقرار رکھنے میں ، فوجیوں کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک اپنے بہادر سپاہیوں کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے ، جو اپنی جان کو خطرے میں ڈال کر سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ہمیشہ سے امن پسند ملک رہا ہے لیکن اس کا یہ مطلب نہیں کہ وہ بری نظر ڈالنے والوں کو بخشے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم نہ صرف امن کے خواہاں ہیں بلکہ اپنے عمل سے امن کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار بھی کرتے ہیں لیکن ساتھ ہی ہم یہ بھی واضح کرتے ہیں کہ اگر کوئی ہماری طرف بد نیتی یا دشمنی سے دیکھتا ہے تو ہماری افواج موزوں جواب دیں گی ۔ ’’
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا بھر کے ممالک کو بھارتی فوجیوں کی بہادری پر بھروسہ ہے، یہی وجہ ہے کہ بھارت اقوام متحدہ کے امن مشنوں میں تعاون کرنے والے سرفہرست ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے فوجیوں سے کہا کہ "بھارتی فوج کے جوانوں نے مشکل ترین علاقوں میں مشکل ترین حالات میں کام کیا ہے اور انسانیت کی حفاظت کے لیے جانوں کی قربانی دی ہے۔ یہ آپ کی مثالی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، انسان دوستانہ نقطہ نظر اور جرات ہے کہ آپ اقوام متحدہ ( یو این او ) میں کسی بھی امن مشن میں خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے بہت زیادہ مطلوب ہیں۔"
نئی دلّی میں حکومت کی طرف سے تعمیر کردہ قومی جنگی یادگار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ،اسے ان بہادروں کے لیے قوم کا خراجِ تحسین قرار دیا ، جنہوں نے اپنے آخری سانس تک ملک کی خدمت کی۔ انہوں نے جوانوں کے تئیں ملک کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘77ویں یوم آزادی کے اس موقع پر، چاہے آپ کرگل کی برفانی چوٹیوں پر کھڑے ہوں جہاں سانس لینے کے لیے آکسیجن کی کمی ہے، چاہے آپ گہرے سمندر میں آبدوز میں ہوں، چاہے آپ تھار کے جلتے ہوئے ریگستان میں کھڑے ہوں، یا آپ بھارت کے شمال مشرق میں مینگرو کے جنگلات کے بیچ کھڑے ہوں، آپ جہاں کہیں بھی ہوں، میں یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ تمام 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کے دلوں میں بستے ہیں۔ ’’

Ministry of Defence
Government making all efforts to equip the Armed Forces with latest weapons & training to meet future challenges: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in his radio message to soldiers on the eve of 77th Independence Day
"Taking care of soldiers is the Government’s big responsibility"
“If anyone tries to cast an evil eye on India, our Armed Forces will give a befitting reply”
14 AUG 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is making all efforts to modernise the Armed Forces with state-of-the-art weaponry and the best training, to protect the country from all future challenges. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his message to soldiers through Akashvani on August 14, 2023, the eve of 77th Independence Day.
“The Armed Forces can give their best only when they are provided with the best equipment and training. These steps boost the morale of the soldiers, help them overcome challenges & emerge victorious. Our government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is leaving no stone unturned to provide the military with world-class equipment & training, so that the country can overcome all future challenges. New branches and trades are being created according to the new emerging needs,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that today the Armed Forces are being trained with simulators & other modern techniques and their capabilities are being enhanced through several exercises with friendly countries across the globe, Training on niche systems, newly developing technologies and changing concepts of warfare is the need of the hour. For this, necessary steps are being taken to train a large number of personnel within the country as well as abroad, wherever the best training is available,” he said.
Highlighting various welfare measures taken for the veterans in recent years, the Raksha Mantri said, special attention is being paid to ensure a dignified life for the soldiers not only during service but even after retirement. “Taking care of those who care for us by risking their lives is our responsibility. The government has taken several measures in the last nine years to empower the soldiers after their retirement,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the long-pending demand of the Armed Forces for the One Rank One Pension scheme was fulfilled by the Government as soon as it came to power in 2014. “The scheme has been revised this year and an amount of Rs 8,413 crore has been paid to more than 17 lakh pensioners,” he said.
On the growing role of women in the Armed Forces, the Raksha Mantri said, several concrete steps have been taken to make the military an equitable and a better working place for women. “The Indian Army has inducted women officers into the Artillery Regiment for the first time this year. The commissioning of women officers in the Artillery Regiment is a great testimony to the steps being taken by our government towards gender equality in the Army. Our government has taken a historic step to get the talented daughters of the country admitted to Sainik Schools. Today, more than 1,600 girls are obtaining education in various Sainik Schools nationwide. This would further increase the participation of brave daughters in the defence of the nation & they would achieve greater heights in the times to come,” he added.
Highlighting the role of soldiers in maintaining the sovereignty and independence of India, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the nation stands with its gallant soldiers who protect the borders by putting their lives at stake, without bothering for their comforts and facilities. He stated that India has always been a peace-loving nation, but that does not mean that it would spare those who cast an evil eye. “We not only seek peace but also express our commitment to peace through our actions. But at the same time, we are also very clear that if anyone dares to look at us with ill intention or hostility, our forces will give a befitting reply,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh further said that countries across the world have faith in the valour of Indian soldiers, which is the reason India is among the top nations which contribute to United Nations Peacekeeping missions by sending its troops. “The soldiers of the Indian Army have worked in the toughest of conditions in challenging areas and have made the supreme sacrifice to protect humanity. It is your exemplary professionalism, humanitarian approach and courage that you are in utmost demand for serving in any peacekeeping mission in UNO”, he told the soldiers.
Mentioning the National War Memorial built by the Government in New Delhi, Shri Rajnath Singh termed it as the nation’s tribute to the bravehearts, who served the nation till their last breath. Expressing gratitude to the nation for the soldiers, he said, “On this occasion of 77th Independence Day, whether you are standing on the snowy peaks of Kargil where there is lack of oxygen to breathe, whether you are in a submarine in the deep sea, whether you are standing in the hot desert of Thar, or whether you are standing in the middle of evergreen forests in the north-east of India, wherever you are, I want to say that you all reside in the hearts of 140 crore Indians.”