பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எதிர்கால சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கு நவீன ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சிகளை வழங்க அரசு அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் எடுத்து வருகிறது: பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 77வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு தனது வானொலி செய்தியில் தெரிவித்தார்.
14 AUG 2023 7:17PM by PIB Chennai
எதிர்காலத்தில் ஏற்படும் அனைத்து சவால்களிலிருந்தும் நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில், அதிநவீன ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் சிறந்த பயிற்சியுடன் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளை நவீனப்படுத்துவதற்கான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக ஆகஸ்ட் 14, 2023 அன்று 77_வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு ஆகாஷ்வாணி மூலம் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு அனுப்பிய செய்தியில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
"பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கு சிறந்த உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்பட்டால் மட்டுமே அவர்களால் சிறந்ததை வழங்க முடியும் என்றும், இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் வீரர்களின் மன உறுதியை அதிகரிப்பதாகவும், சவால்களை சமாளிக்கவும் வெற்றி பெறவும் உதவுவதாகவும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு எதிர்கால சவால்கள் அனைத்தையும் சமாளிக்கும் வகையில், ராணுவத்திற்கு உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சியை வழங்க அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் எடுத்து வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கு சிமுலேட்டர்கள் மற்றும் பிற நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் பல பயிற்சிகள் மூலம் அவற்றின் திறன்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், முக்கிய அமைப்புகள் குறித்த பயிற்சி, புதிதாக வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் மாறிவரும் போர் சூழல்களுக்கு ஏற்றவாறு மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகியவை காலத்தின் தேவை என்றும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். இதற்காக, உள்நாட்டிலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலும்,சிறந்த பயிற்சி கிடைக்கும் இடங்களில், ஏராளமான பணியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்காக எடுக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்களை எடுத்துரைத்த பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், பணியின்போது மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஓய்வுபெற்ற பின்னரும் வீரர்களுக்கு கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கையை உறுதி செய்வதில் சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்றார். உயிரை பணயம் வைத்து நம்மை பாதுகாப்பவர்களை பாதுகாப்பது நமது பொறுப்பு என்றும், ராணுவ வீரர்கள் ஓய்வு பெற்ற பிறகு அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஒரே பதவி ஒரே ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்திற்கான ஆயுதப்படைகளின் நீண்டகால கோரிக்கை 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஆட்சிக்கு வந்தவுடன் அரசால் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்த ஆண்டு இத்திட்டம் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டு, 17 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு ரூ.8,413 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆயுதப் படைகளில் பெண்களின் பங்கு அதிகரித்து வருவது குறித்து, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கூறுகையில், ராணுவத்தை பெண்களுக்கு சமமான மற்றும் சிறந்த வேலை செய்யும் இடமாக மாற்ற பல உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், இந்திய ராணுவம் இந்த ஆண்டு முதல் முறையாக பீரங்கி படைப்பிரிவில் பெண் அதிகாரிகளை சேர்த்துள்ளது என்றும், ராணுவத்தில் பாலின சமத்துவத்தை நோக்கி நமது அரசு எடுத்து வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு பீரங்கி படைப்பிரிவில் பெண் அதிகாரிகளை நியமித்திருப்பது மிகப்பெரிய சான்றாகும் என்றும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Defence
Government making all efforts to equip the Armed Forces with latest weapons & training to meet future challenges: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in his radio message to soldiers on the eve of 77th Independence Day
"Taking care of soldiers is the Government’s big responsibility"
“If anyone tries to cast an evil eye on India, our Armed Forces will give a befitting reply”
14 AUG 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is making all efforts to modernise the Armed Forces with state-of-the-art weaponry and the best training, to protect the country from all future challenges. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his message to soldiers through Akashvani on August 14, 2023, the eve of 77th Independence Day.
“The Armed Forces can give their best only when they are provided with the best equipment and training. These steps boost the morale of the soldiers, help them overcome challenges & emerge victorious. Our government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is leaving no stone unturned to provide the military with world-class equipment & training, so that the country can overcome all future challenges. New branches and trades are being created according to the new emerging needs,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that today the Armed Forces are being trained with simulators & other modern techniques and their capabilities are being enhanced through several exercises with friendly countries across the globe, Training on niche systems, newly developing technologies and changing concepts of warfare is the need of the hour. For this, necessary steps are being taken to train a large number of personnel within the country as well as abroad, wherever the best training is available,” he said.
Highlighting various welfare measures taken for the veterans in recent years, the Raksha Mantri said, special attention is being paid to ensure a dignified life for the soldiers not only during service but even after retirement. “Taking care of those who care for us by risking their lives is our responsibility. The government has taken several measures in the last nine years to empower the soldiers after their retirement,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the long-pending demand of the Armed Forces for the One Rank One Pension scheme was fulfilled by the Government as soon as it came to power in 2014. “The scheme has been revised this year and an amount of Rs 8,413 crore has been paid to more than 17 lakh pensioners,” he said.
On the growing role of women in the Armed Forces, the Raksha Mantri said, several concrete steps have been taken to make the military an equitable and a better working place for women. “The Indian Army has inducted women officers into the Artillery Regiment for the first time this year. The commissioning of women officers in the Artillery Regiment is a great testimony to the steps being taken by our government towards gender equality in the Army. Our government has taken a historic step to get the talented daughters of the country admitted to Sainik Schools. Today, more than 1,600 girls are obtaining education in various Sainik Schools nationwide. This would further increase the participation of brave daughters in the defence of the nation & they would achieve greater heights in the times to come,” he added.
Highlighting the role of soldiers in maintaining the sovereignty and independence of India, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the nation stands with its gallant soldiers who protect the borders by putting their lives at stake, without bothering for their comforts and facilities. He stated that India has always been a peace-loving nation, but that does not mean that it would spare those who cast an evil eye. “We not only seek peace but also express our commitment to peace through our actions. But at the same time, we are also very clear that if anyone dares to look at us with ill intention or hostility, our forces will give a befitting reply,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh further said that countries across the world have faith in the valour of Indian soldiers, which is the reason India is among the top nations which contribute to United Nations Peacekeeping missions by sending its troops. “The soldiers of the Indian Army have worked in the toughest of conditions in challenging areas and have made the supreme sacrifice to protect humanity. It is your exemplary professionalism, humanitarian approach and courage that you are in utmost demand for serving in any peacekeeping mission in UNO”, he told the soldiers.
Mentioning the National War Memorial built by the Government in New Delhi, Shri Rajnath Singh termed it as the nation’s tribute to the bravehearts, who served the nation till their last breath. Expressing gratitude to the nation for the soldiers, he said, “On this occasion of 77th Independence Day, whether you are standing on the snowy peaks of Kargil where there is lack of oxygen to breathe, whether you are in a submarine in the deep sea, whether you are standing in the hot desert of Thar, or whether you are standing in the middle of evergreen forests in the north-east of India, wherever you are, I want to say that you all reside in the hearts of 140 crore Indians.”