Ministry of Defence
“MERI MAATI MERA DESH CAMPAIGN”
16 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of Independence, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) is being celebrated as the people led initiative. The Govt of India has launched ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh Compaign’ as a continuation for celebration of AKAM. Various activities in line with the theme were conducted at various Air Force Stations in and around Delhi from 09 to 15 August 2023. An Amrit Vatika was developed in all these stations by planting 75 saplings of indigenous species to replenish mother earth as ‘Vasudha Vandhan’. Panch Pran’ pledge was also taken by all present
At Air Force Station Arjangarh, the ‘Amrit Vatika’ was developed at Baba Mangal Das Park, Ayanagar. Mr Ved Pal (Counsellor & Nagar Adhyaksha) assisted the Station authorities in the successful conduct of the event.
At Bowapur, a village near Air Force Station Hindan, an ‘Amrit Vatika’ was developed around ‘Amrit Sarovar’. Mr Prabhat Kumar, Joint Director, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan assisted the Station authorities in making the event a success.
Air Force Station Palam conducted the event at the Indo Korean Friendship Park near the Station. The campaign was organized in collaboration with Mr Sunil Kataria, Delhi Cantonment Board. Freedom Fighters of our nation were honoured as a part of ‘Veeron ka Vandan’ on 15 August 2023. Retired personnel from the three services, Central and State Police participated in the felicitation program.
Whole hearted participation by the personnel of the respective Stations, school children, residents of localities and panchayat made the events a grand success.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
"எனது மண், எனது தேசம் இயக்கம்"
16 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 ஆண்டுகளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா மக்கள் தலைமையிலான முன்னெடுப்பாக கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா கொண்டாட்டத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியாக மத்திய அரசு எனது மண் எனது தேசம் என்ற இயக்கத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 09 முதல் 15 வரை டெல்லி மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பல்வேறு விமானப்படை நிலையங்களில் கருப்பொருளுக்கு ஏற்ப பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இந்த விமானப்படை நிலையங்களில் 75 நாட்டு மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டன. அத்துடன் 5 உறுதிமொழிகளையும் அங்கிருந்த அனைவரும் எடுத்துக் கொண்டனர்.
அர்ஜன்கர் விமானப்படை தளத்தில், ஆயாநகரில் உள்ள பாபா மங்கள் தாஸ் பூங்காவில் 'அம்ரித் வாடிகா' உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. ஹிண்டன் விமானப்படை நிலையத்திற்கு அருகிலுள்ள போவாப்பூர் என்ற கிராமத்தில், 'அம்ரித் சரோவரை' சுற்றி 'அம்ரித் வாடிகா' உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
பாலம் விமானப்படை நிலையம் அருகில் உள்ள இந்தோ கொரிய நட்புறவு பூங்காவில் இந்த நிகழ்வு நடைபெற்றது. 15 ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 அன்று நமது நாட்டின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களுக்கு வணக்கம் என்பதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர். முப்படைகள், மத்திய, மாநில காவல் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த ஓய்வு பெற்ற அதிகாரிகள் பாராட்டு விழாவில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
அந்தந்த காவல் நிலைய பணியாளர்கள், பள்ளி மாணவர்கள், உள்ளூர் மற்றும் கிராமத்து மக்கள் முழு மனதுடன் பங்கேற்றதால், நிகழ்ச்சிகள் பெரும் வெற்றி பெற்றன.