Ministry of Defence
“MERI MAATI MERA DESH CAMPAIGN”
16 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of Independence, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) is being celebrated as the people led initiative. The Govt of India has launched ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh Compaign’ as a continuation for celebration of AKAM. Various activities in line with the theme were conducted at various Air Force Stations in and around Delhi from 09 to 15 August 2023. An Amrit Vatika was developed in all these stations by planting 75 saplings of indigenous species to replenish mother earth as ‘Vasudha Vandhan’. Panch Pran’ pledge was also taken by all present
At Air Force Station Arjangarh, the ‘Amrit Vatika’ was developed at Baba Mangal Das Park, Ayanagar. Mr Ved Pal (Counsellor & Nagar Adhyaksha) assisted the Station authorities in the successful conduct of the event.
At Bowapur, a village near Air Force Station Hindan, an ‘Amrit Vatika’ was developed around ‘Amrit Sarovar’. Mr Prabhat Kumar, Joint Director, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan assisted the Station authorities in making the event a success.
Air Force Station Palam conducted the event at the Indo Korean Friendship Park near the Station. The campaign was organized in collaboration with Mr Sunil Kataria, Delhi Cantonment Board. Freedom Fighters of our nation were honoured as a part of ‘Veeron ka Vandan’ on 15 August 2023. Retired personnel from the three services, Central and State Police participated in the felicitation program.
Whole hearted participation by the personnel of the respective Stations, school children, residents of localities and panchayat made the events a grand success.

وزارت دفاع
‘‘میری ماٹی میرا دیش’’
16 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) عوامی مہم کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے اے کے اے ایم کے سلسلے کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے میری ماٹی میرا دیش مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ 9 سے 15 اگست تک دہلی اور اس کے اطراف میں مختلف ایئر فورس اسٹیشنوں میں اس موضوع کے تعلق سے مختلف سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ ان تمام اسٹیشنوں میں دیسی اقسام کے 75 پودے لگا کر امرت واٹکا تیار کی گئی اور وہاں موجود تمام لوگوں نے ‘‘ وسودھا وَن دَھن، پنچ پرن’’ عہد لیا۔
ارجن گڑھ ایئر فورس اسٹیشن میں بابا منگل داس پارک، آیا نگر میں امرت واٹکا تیار کی گئی۔ جناب وید پال، کونسلر اور نگر ادھیکش نے اس پروگرام کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے اسٹیشن حکام کی مدد کی۔
ایئر فور س اسٹیشن ہنڈن کے نزدیک ایک گاؤں بووا پور میں امرت سروور کے اطراف امرت واٹکا بنائی گئی۔ جناب پربھات کمار، جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن نے اس پروگرام کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے متعلقہ افسران کے ساتھ تعاون کیا۔
ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پالم میں یہ پروگرام اسٹیشن کے نزدیک انڈین کورین فرینڈ شپ پارک میں ہوا۔ یہ پروگرام جناب سنیل کٹاریا، دہلی کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ کے تعاون سے ہوا۔ 15 اگست 2023 کو ‘‘ویروں کا وندن’’ کے حصے کے طور پر ہمارے ملک کے مجاہدین آزادی کی عزت افزائی کی گئی۔ تینوں افواج سنٹرل اور اسٹیٹ پولیس کے سبکدوش اہلکاروں کی عزت افزائی کی گئی۔
متعلقہ اسٹیشنوں کے اہلکاروں اور عملے ، اسکولی بچوں، مقامی لوگوں اور پنچایتوں کی شمولیت سے یہ پروگرام انتہائی کامیاب رہا۔