Ministry of Defence
“MERI MAATI MERA DESH CAMPAIGN”
16 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of Independence, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) is being celebrated as the people led initiative. The Govt of India has launched ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh Compaign’ as a continuation for celebration of AKAM. Various activities in line with the theme were conducted at various Air Force Stations in and around Delhi from 09 to 15 August 2023. An Amrit Vatika was developed in all these stations by planting 75 saplings of indigenous species to replenish mother earth as ‘Vasudha Vandhan’. Panch Pran’ pledge was also taken by all present
At Air Force Station Arjangarh, the ‘Amrit Vatika’ was developed at Baba Mangal Das Park, Ayanagar. Mr Ved Pal (Counsellor & Nagar Adhyaksha) assisted the Station authorities in the successful conduct of the event.
At Bowapur, a village near Air Force Station Hindan, an ‘Amrit Vatika’ was developed around ‘Amrit Sarovar’. Mr Prabhat Kumar, Joint Director, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan assisted the Station authorities in making the event a success.
Air Force Station Palam conducted the event at the Indo Korean Friendship Park near the Station. The campaign was organized in collaboration with Mr Sunil Kataria, Delhi Cantonment Board. Freedom Fighters of our nation were honoured as a part of ‘Veeron ka Vandan’ on 15 August 2023. Retired personnel from the three services, Central and State Police participated in the felicitation program.
Whole hearted participation by the personnel of the respective Stations, school children, residents of localities and panchayat made the events a grand success.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
"मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान"
16 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) जन नेतृत्व की पहल के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। सरकार ने इसी उत्सव की निरंतरता में ' मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान' का शुभारम्भ किया है। कार्यक्रम की विषय-वस्तु के अनुरूप विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन 09 से 15 अगस्त, 2023 तक दिल्ली और उसके आसपास के विभिन्न वायु सेना स्टेशनों पर किया गया। इन सभी स्थानों पर स्वदेशी प्रजातियों के 75 पौधे लगाकर अमृत वाटिका बनाई गई, ताकि धरती मां को फिर से हरा-भरा बनाया जा सके। इस कार्यक्रम का नाम 'वसुधा वंदन' रखा गया है। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जन समुदाय ने 'पंच प्रण' शपथ ली।
वायु सेना स्टेशन अर्जनगढ़ बाबा मंगल दास पार्क, आयानगर में 'अमृत वाटिका' विकसित की गई थी। श्री वेद पाल (निगम पार्षद और नगर अध्यक्ष) ने कार्यक्रम के सफल संचालन के लिए स्टेशन अधिकारियों की सहायता की।
वायु सेना स्टेशन हिंडन के पास बोवापुर गांव में अमृत सरोवर के निकट एक 'अमृत वाटिका' विकसित की गई। नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन के संयुक्त निदेशक श्री प्रभात कुमार ने कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने में स्टेशन अधिकारियों की सहायता की।
वायु सेना स्टेशन पालम के पास इंडो-कोरियन फ्रेंडशिप पार्क में कार्यक्रम का आयोजन दिल्ली छावनी बोर्ड के श्री सुनील कटारिया के सहयोग से किया गया। इस अवसर पर 'वीरों का वंदन' कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में 15 अगस्त 2023 को स्वाधीनता सेनानियों को सम्मानित किया गया। सम्मान कार्यक्रम में तीनों सेनाओं, केंद्रीय और राज्य पुलिस के सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों ने भाग लिया।
संबंधित स्टेशनों के कर्मियों, स्कूली बच्चों, क्षेत्र के निवासियों और पंचायतों की उत्साहपूर्वक भागीदारी ने इस आयोजन को भव्य एवं सफल बनाने में अपना पूर्ण योगदान दिया।