Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Cabinet approves expansion of the Digital India programme with an outlay of ₹ 14,903 crore
16 AUG 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Digital India programme was launched on 1st July, 2015 to enable digital delivery of services to citizens. It has proved to be a very successful program.
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the expansion of the Digital India programme. The total outlay is ₹14,903 crores.
This would enable the following:
-
- 6.25 lakh IT professionals will be re-skilled and up-skilled under the FutureSkills Prime Programme;
-
- 2.65 lakh persons will be trained in information security under the Information Security & Education Awareness Phase (ISEA) Programme;
-
- 540 additional services will be available under the Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG) app/ platform. At present over 1,700 services are already available on UMANG;
-
- 9 more supercomputers will be added under National Super Computer Mission. This is in addition to 18 supercomputers already deployed;
-
- Bhashini, the AI-enabled multi-language translation tool (currently available in 10 languages) will be rolled out in all 22 schedule 8 languages;
-
- Modernisation of the National Knowledge Network (NKN) which connects 1,787 educational institutions;
-
- Digital document verification facility under DigiLocker will now be available to MSMEs and other organisations;
-
- 1,200 startups will be supported in Tier 2/3 cities;
-
- 3 Centres of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence on health, agriculture and sustainable cities will be set up;
-
- Cyber-awareness courses for 12 crores college students;
-
- New initiatives in the area of cyber security including development of tools and integration of more than 200 sites with National Cyber Coordination Centre
- Today’s announcement will give a boost to the digital economy of India, drive digital access to services and support India’s IT and electronics ecosystem.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે ₹14,903 કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથે ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા કાર્યક્રમના વિસ્તરણને મંજૂરી આપી
16 AUG 2023 4:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાગરિકોને સેવાઓની ડિજિટલ ડિલિવરી સક્ષમ કરવા માટે 1લી જુલાઈ, 2015ના રોજ ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા પ્રોગ્રામ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તે ખૂબ જ સફળ કાર્યક્રમ સાબિત થયો છે.
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા કાર્યક્રમના વિસ્તરણને મંજૂરી આપી છે. કુલ ખર્ચ ₹14,903 કરોડ છે.
આ નીચેનાને સક્ષમ કરશે:
• 6.25 લાખ આઇટી પ્રોફેશનલ્સને ફ્યુચર સ્કિલ પ્રાઇમ પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ પુનઃ-કુશળ અને અપ-કુશળ બનાવવામાં આવશે;
• માહિતી સુરક્ષા અને શિક્ષણ જાગૃતિ તબક્કો (ISEA) પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ 2.65 લાખ લોકોને માહિતી સુરક્ષામાં તાલીમ આપવામાં આવશે;
• યુનિફાઇડ મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન ફોર ન્યુ-એજ ગવર્નન્સ (UMANG) એપ/ પ્લેટફોર્મ હેઠળ 540 વધારાની સેવાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ થશે. હાલમાં UMANG પર 1,700 થી વધુ સેવાઓ પહેલેથી જ ઉપલબ્ધ છે;
• નેશનલ સુપર કોમ્પ્યુટર મિશન હેઠળ વધુ 9 સુપર કોમ્પ્યુટર ઉમેરવામાં આવશે. આ પહેલાથી જ તૈનાત 18 સુપર કોમ્પ્યુટર ઉપરાંત છે;
• ભાશિની, એઆઈ-સક્ષમ બહુ-ભાષા અનુવાદ સાધન (હાલમાં 10 ભાષાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે) તમામ 22 શેડ્યૂલ 8 ભાષાઓમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે;
• નેશનલ નોલેજ નેટવર્ક (NKN) નું આધુનિકીકરણ જે 1,787 શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓને જોડે છે;
• DigiLocker હેઠળ ડિજિટલ દસ્તાવેજ ચકાસણી સુવિધા હવે MSME અને અન્ય સંસ્થાઓ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ થશે;
• ટાયર 2/3 શહેરોમાં 1,200 સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને સપોર્ટ કરવામાં આવશે;
• આરોગ્ય, કૃષિ અને ટકાઉ શહેરો પર કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતાના 3 કેન્દ્રો સ્થાપવામાં આવશે;
• 12 કરોડ કોલેજ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે સાયબર-જાગૃતિ અભ્યાસક્રમો;
• સાયબર સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં નવી પહેલો જેમાં ટૂલ્સનો વિકાસ અને નેશનલ સાયબર કોઓર્ડિનેશન સેન્ટર સાથે 200 થી વધુ સાઈટોના એકીકરણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
• આજની જાહેરાત ભારતની ડિજિટલ અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને વેગ આપશે, સેવાઓમાં ડિજિટલ એક્સેસ ચલાવશે અને ભારતના IT અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને સમર્થન આપશે.