Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Prime Minister says India’s exports rising rapidly, world rating agencies recognizing India’s potential
Indian youth have put the country in the top three of world StartUp ecosystems: PM at Red Fort
15 AUG 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence day today, said that India’s exports is rising rapidly and the world is saying that India will not stop now. World rating agencies are praising India and in the new world order post-Corona, the ability of Indians is being recognized, he said. At a time when the global supply chains were disrupted, we showed the world that the solutions can be found only by focusing on human needs, he said. Prime Minister said that today India has become the voice of global South and Indian economy is now a part of global supply chain, providing it stability.
Speaking on Startups, Prime Minister said that the youth of India have placed the country in the top three StartUp ecosystems of the world. He added that the youth of the world are amazed at this development, amazed seeing the ability of India’s youth. Today’s world is technology driven and given the talent that India has in technology, we will have an important role to play in the world. Prime Minister also noted that the world leaders of the most developed nations have recognized the success of digital India, and want to know more about these initiatives.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का निर्यात तेजी से बढ़ रहा है, विश्व रेटिंग एजेंसियां भारत की क्षमता को पहचानने लगीं हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
भारतीय युवाओं ने देश को विश्व स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में शीर्ष तीन स्थानों में ला खड़ा किया है: लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री
15 AUG 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 77वें स्वाधीनता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से कहा कि भारत का निर्यात तेजी से बढ़ रहा है और दुनिया कह रही है कि भारत अब नहीं रुकेगा। उन्होंने कहा, विश्व रेटिंग एजेंसियां भारत की प्रशंसा कर रही हैं और कोरोना के बाद नई विश्व व्यवस्था में भारतीयों की क्षमता को स्वीकार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, ऐसे समय में जब वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बाधित हो गई थी, हमने विश्व के समक्ष प्रदर्शित किया कि समाधान केवल मानवीय आवश्यकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके ही पाया जा सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत विकासशील देशों (ग्लोबल साउथ) की आवाज बन गया है और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था अब वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है, जो इसे स्थिरता प्रदान कर रही है।
स्टार्टअप की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के युवाओं ने देश को विश्व के शीर्ष तीन स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में ला दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के युवा इस विकास से अचंभित हैं, भारत के युवाओं की क्षमता देखकर आश्चर्यचकित हैं। आज का विश्व प्रौद्योगिकी से प्रेरित है और भारत के पास प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में जो प्रतिभा है, उसे देखते हुए हमें दुनिया में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सबसे विकसित देशों के वैश्विक नेताओं ने डिजिटल इंडिया की सफलता को स्वीकार किया है, और इन पहलों के बारे में और अधिक जानना चाहते हैं।