Ministry of Women and Child Development
Women-Led Development Essential to take the Nation Forward: PM at Independence Day Speech
15 AUG 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day today, underlined the importance of women-led development and how it is essential to take the country forward. The PM recalled that India can proudly say today that it has the maximum number of woman pilots in the civil aviation sector. Women scientists are also leading the Chandrayaan Mission, added the PM.
The Prime Minister said that he has taken forward the issue of Women-Led Development at G20 and that the G20 countries have accepted it and are recognizing its importance.
Talking of 'Nari Samman', the Prime Minister shared an experience from one of his foreign visits, where a senior minister of that nation asked him whether the women in India study science and engineering. Prime Minister said that he replied that today in our country, girls outnumber boys in the pursuit of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) and that the world today is looking at this capacity of ours.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
देशाला पुढे घेऊन जाण्यासाठी महिला-प्रणित विकास आवश्यक: स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या भाषणात पंतप्रधानाचे प्रतिपादन
15 AUG 2023 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑगस्ट 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज 77 व्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनानिमित्त लाल किल्ल्याच्या तटबंदीवरुन संबोधित करताना महिला -प्रणित विकासाचे महत्त्व आणि देशाला पुढे घेऊन जाण्यासाठी ते कसे आवश्यक आहे हे अधोरेखित केले. नागरी विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्रात महिला वैमानिकांची संख्या सर्वाधिक असल्याचे भारत आज अभिमानाने सांगू शकतो असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. महिला वैज्ञानिक देखील चांद्रयान मोहिमेचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की त्यांनी जी - 20 मध्ये महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाचा मुद्दा मांडला आहे आणि जी 20 देशांनी तो स्वीकारला आहे आणि त्याचे महत्त्व ओळखले आहे.
'नारी सन्मान' बद्दल बोलताना, पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांच्या एका परदेश दौऱ्यातील एक अनुभव सांगितला, जिथे त्या देशाच्या एका वरिष्ठ मंत्र्याने त्यांना भारतातील महिला विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी शिक्षण घेतात का असं विचारले होते . त्यावर आपण उत्तर दिले की आज आमच्या देशात STEM (विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी, गणित) मध्ये मुलींची संख्या मुलांपेक्षा जास्त आहे आणि आज जग आपल्या या क्षमतेकडे पाहत आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितलं.