Ministry of Women and Child Development
Women-Led Development Essential to take the Nation Forward: PM at Independence Day Speech
15 AUG 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day today, underlined the importance of women-led development and how it is essential to take the country forward. The PM recalled that India can proudly say today that it has the maximum number of woman pilots in the civil aviation sector. Women scientists are also leading the Chandrayaan Mission, added the PM.
The Prime Minister said that he has taken forward the issue of Women-Led Development at G20 and that the G20 countries have accepted it and are recognizing its importance.
Talking of 'Nari Samman', the Prime Minister shared an experience from one of his foreign visits, where a senior minister of that nation asked him whether the women in India study science and engineering. Prime Minister said that he replied that today in our country, girls outnumber boys in the pursuit of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) and that the world today is looking at this capacity of ours.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्र को आगे ले जाने हेतु महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाला विकास आवश्यक: स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री के उद्गार
15 AUG 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर ऐतिहासिक लाल किले की प्राचीर से अपने संबोधन में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए बताया कि राष्‍ट्र को आगे ले जाने के लिए यह कितना आवश्यक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि भारत आज गर्व से कह सकता है कि नागर विमानन क्षेत्र में उसके पास सबसे अधिक महिला पायलट हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चंद्रयान मिशन का नेतृत्व भी महिला वैज्ञानिक कर रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के मुद्दे को जी-20 में लेकर गए हैं और जी-20 देशों ने इसे स्वीकार किया है और वे इसके महत्व को पहचान रहे हैं।
'नारी सम्मान' का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी एक विदेश यात्रा का अनुभव साझा किया, जहां उस देश के एक वरिष्ठ मंत्री ने उनसे जानना चाहा था कि क्या भारत में महिलाएं विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग की पढ़ाई करती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने जवाब दिया कि आज हमारे देश में लड़कियां एसटीईएम (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग, गणित) की पढ़ाई में लड़कों से आगे हैं और दुनिया की निगाहें आज हमारी इस क्षमता की ओर टिकी हैं।