Ministry of Rural Development
Special invitees of Independence Day Celebration, 2023 visit Historical Places in national capital
14 AUG 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 77th Independence Day, the nation will witness the celebrations from the Red Fort in New Delhi in the presence of Special Guests from across India. These guests are especially invited to the capital to witness the hoisting of the National flag by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and listen to his address to the nation.
Ministry of Rural Development, Govt. of India, is pleased to announce that 50 participants of Amrit Sarovar along with their spouses from 18 States and 1 UT have been invited as Special Guests to witness the Independence Day Ceremony, 2023 at Red Fort Delhi on August 15, 2023. This is a unique initiative to honour and recognize the contribution of the rural community to the nation's water conservation.
The group also visited National War Memorial, Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya and India Gate today. The group is part of around 1,800 people invited from different sectors from all over the country to be a part of Independence day celebrations. The initiative has been taken in line with the Government’s vision of ‘Jan Bhagidari’.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
یوم آزادی تقریب 2023 کے خصوصی مدعوئین نے قومی راجدھانی میں تاریخی مقامات دیکھے
14 AUG 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی میں لال قلعہ پر 77 ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کے موقع پر اس بار ہندوستان بھر سے آئے ہوئے خصوصی مہمان بھی موجود ہوں گے۔ ان مہمانوں کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ قومی پرچم لہرائے جانے کی تقریب کو دیکھنے اور قوم کے نام ان کے خطاب کو سننے کے لیے قومی راجدھانی میں خصوصی طو رپر مدعو کیاگیا ہے۔
شہری ترقی کی وزارت نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ 18 ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے سے امرت سروور کے 50 شرکا اور ان کی شریک حیات کو 15 اگست 2023 کو دلی کے لال قلعہ میں یوم آزادی کی تقریب 2023 میں شرکت کے لیے خصوصی مہمانوں کے طو رپر مدعو کیاگیا ہے۔ ملک میں پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے دیہی برادری کی خدمات کا اعتراف کرنے اور اُن کو اعزاز بخشنے کے لیے یہ ایک منفرد پہل ہے۔
اس گروپ میں آج نیشنل وار میموریل، پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ اور انڈیا گیٹ دیکھا۔ یہ گروپ یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے ملک بھر کے مختلف حصوں سے مدعو کئے گئے تقریباً 1800 لوگوں کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ یہ پہل جن بھاگیداری کے حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق کی گئی ہے۔