وزارت دفاع
سابقہ فوجیوں اور ان کے کنبوں کی بہبود سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں کو دی جانے والی مالی مدد میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ، وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے تجویز کو منظوری دی
11 AUG 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
سابقہ فوجیوں اور ان کے کنبوں کی مدد کے نظام کو مضبوط تر بنانے کے مقصدسے وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ نے 11 اگست 2023 کو ایسی مختلف اسکیموں کی مالی مدد میں خاطر خواہ اضافے کو منظوری دی ہے ،جن کا مقصد ان لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے ، جنہوں نے ملک کے لئے خدمات انجام دیتے ہوئے اپنی زندگیوں کو وقف کردیا۔ مالی مدد میں یہ اضافہ سابقہ فوجیوں اور ان کے کنبوں کے ذریعہ دی گئی قربانیوں کے ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت کے اعتراف اور ان کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی سنجیدہ خواہش کا ایک ثبوت ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں مندرجہ اضوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے لئے مدد : سابقہ فوجیوں کی بیواؤں کے لئے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کی امداد ی اسکیم کے تحت دی جانے والی مالی مدد کی رقم 20000 روپے سے بڑھاکر 50000 روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔اس اضافے سے بہادر سپاہیوں کی بیواؤں کی مدد اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے نیز انہیں خود کفیل بننے اور اپنی زندگی میں استحکام لانے کے نئے طریقے اختیار کرنے میں مدد دینے کے حکومت کے عز م کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
• طبی امداد : غیر پنشن یافتہ سابقہ فوجی اور ان کی بیواؤں کو اب اور زیادہ طبی مدد دی جائے گی ۔اس مدد کے تحت 30000 روپے کی رقم کو بڑھاکر 50000 روپے کردیا گیا ہے ۔اس اضافے سے ہمارے غیر پنشن یافتہ سابقہ فوجیوں کو ایک گرانقدر تعاون حاصل ہوتا ہے ۔
• شدید بیماری میں مدد : غیر پنشن یافتہ سابقہ فوجیوں اور ان کی بیواؤں کے لئے شدید بیماری کی صورت میں کی جانے والی مدد کی رقم ایک لاکھ 25000سے بڑھاکر ایک لاکھ 50000 کردی گئی ہے ۔اس قدم سے سابقہ فوجیوں کو در پیش بڑے صحت چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں بڑی مدد ملے گی۔
فی الحال جو اسکیمیں چلائی جارہی ہیں، وہ کیندریہ سینک بورڈ چلا رہا ہے اور اسے مسلح فوجوں کے فلیگ ڈے فنڈسے رقوم فراہم کی ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Financial aid across various schemes aimed at welfare of ex-servicemen & their families enhanced substantially; Proposal cleared by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
11 AUG 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuit of strengthening the support systems for the ex-servicemen and their families, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on August 11, 2023, approved a substantial increase in financial aid across various schemes aimed at benefiting those who have dedicated their lives in the service to the nation. The increased financial assistance provisions stand as a testament to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led government's recognition of the sacrifices made by the ex-servicemen & their families and its sincere desire to enhance their quality of life.
The following enhancements have been approved:
• Vocational Training Grant: The financial assistance under the Vocational Training Grant scheme for widows of ex-servicemen has been increased from Rs 20,000 to Rs 50,000. This uplifting adjustment reflects the Government’s commitment to supporting and empowering the widows of the brave soldiers, helping them build new pathways to self-reliance and stability.
• Medical Grant: Non-pensioner ex-servicemen/their widows will now receive an increased Medical Grant, with the amount being raised from Rs 30,000 to Rs 50,000. This augmentation in financial aid recognises the valuable contributions made by our non-pensioner veterans and their right to comprehensive medical support, ensuring their well-being even after they have left active service.
• Serious Disease Grant: The Serious Disease Grant for non-pensioner ex-servicemen/ their widows has been enhanced from Rs 1,25,000 to Rs 1,50,000. This move reinforces the dedication to assisting our ex-servicemen in times of critical health challenges, showing gratitude for their unwavering dedication to the nation.
Currently the schemes are being run by Kendriya Sainik Board and funded from the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund. These revised financial assistance amounts will come into effect immediately and will be administered through streamlined processes to ensure that beneficiaries can access the increased aid without any unnecessary delays. These enhancements are a step forward in this direction, as the Government continues to explore avenues for enhancing the welfare and well-being of those who have served the country with honour and valour.