Ministry of Defence
Financial aid across various schemes aimed at welfare of ex-servicemen & their families enhanced substantially; Proposal cleared by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
11 AUG 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuit of strengthening the support systems for the ex-servicemen and their families, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on August 11, 2023, approved a substantial increase in financial aid across various schemes aimed at benefiting those who have dedicated their lives in the service to the nation. The increased financial assistance provisions stand as a testament to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led government's recognition of the sacrifices made by the ex-servicemen & their families and its sincere desire to enhance their quality of life.
The following enhancements have been approved:
• Vocational Training Grant: The financial assistance under the Vocational Training Grant scheme for widows of ex-servicemen has been increased from Rs 20,000 to Rs 50,000. This uplifting adjustment reflects the Government’s commitment to supporting and empowering the widows of the brave soldiers, helping them build new pathways to self-reliance and stability.
• Medical Grant: Non-pensioner ex-servicemen/their widows will now receive an increased Medical Grant, with the amount being raised from Rs 30,000 to Rs 50,000. This augmentation in financial aid recognises the valuable contributions made by our non-pensioner veterans and their right to comprehensive medical support, ensuring their well-being even after they have left active service.
• Serious Disease Grant: The Serious Disease Grant for non-pensioner ex-servicemen/ their widows has been enhanced from Rs 1,25,000 to Rs 1,50,000. This move reinforces the dedication to assisting our ex-servicemen in times of critical health challenges, showing gratitude for their unwavering dedication to the nation.
Currently the schemes are being run by Kendriya Sainik Board and funded from the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund. These revised financial assistance amounts will come into effect immediately and will be administered through streamlined processes to ensure that beneficiaries can access the increased aid without any unnecessary delays. These enhancements are a step forward in this direction, as the Government continues to explore avenues for enhancing the welfare and well-being of those who have served the country with honour and valour.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाओं में वित्तीय सहायता में पर्याप्त बढ़ोतरी की गई, प्रस्ताव को रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मंजूरी दे दी
11 AUG 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के लिए सहायता प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 11 अगस्त, 2023 को देश सेवा में अपना जीवन न्योछावर करने वालों को लाभान्वित करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाओं में वित्तीय सहायता में पर्याप्त बढ़ोतरी को मंजूरी दे दी है। बढ़े हुए वित्तीय सहायता प्रावधान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार द्वारा पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों द्वारा किए गए बलिदानों को मान देने और उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के प्रति निष्ठा का परिचायक हैं।
निम्नलिखित बढ़ोतरी को मंजूरी दी गई है:
• व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण अनुदान : पूर्व सैनिकों की विधवाओं के लिए व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण अनुदान योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता 20,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 50,000 रुपये कर दी गई है। यह समायोजन शूरवीर सैनिकों की विधवाओं को समर्थन देने और सशक्त बनाने, उन्हें आत्मनिर्भरता और स्थिरता के नए अवसरों के लिए मदद करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
• चिकित्सा अनुदान : गैर-पेंशनभोगी पूर्व सैनिकों/उनकी विधवाओं को अब बढ़ा हुआ चिकित्सा अनुदान मिलेगा, जिसकी राशि 30,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 50,000 रुपये कर दी गई है। वित्तीय सहायता में यह वृद्धि हमारे गैर-पेंशनभोगी पूर्व सैनिकों द्वारा किए गए मूल्यवान योगदान और व्यापक चिकित्सा सहायता के उनके अधिकार को मान्यता देती है, जिससे सक्रिय सेवा छोड़ने के बाद भी उनका कल्याण सुनिश्चित होता है।
• गंभीर बीमारी अनुदान : गैर-पेंशनभोगी पूर्व सैनिकों/उनकी विधवाओं के लिए गंभीर बीमारी अनुदान 1,25,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 1,50,000 रुपये कर दिया गया है। यह कदम गंभीर स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के समय में हमारे पूर्व सैनिकों की सहायता करने के समर्पण को मजबूत करता है, जो राष्ट्र के प्रति उनके अटूट समर्पण के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करता है।
वर्तमान में योजनाएं केंद्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड द्वारा चलाई जा रही हैं और सशस्त्र बल ध्वज दिवस निधि से वित्त-पोषित हैं। ये संशोधित वित्तीय सहायता राशियाँ तुरंत प्रभाव से लागू होंगी और सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से प्रशासित की जाएंगी, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि लाभार्थी बिना किसी अनावश्यक देरी के बढ़ी हुई सहायता प्राप्त कर सकें। यह बढ़ोतरी इस दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है, क्योंकि सरकार उन लोगों के कुशलक्षेम और कल्याण को बढ़ाने के लिए नये अवसरों की लगातार पड़ताल कर रही है, जिन्होंने सम्मान और वीरता के साथ देश की सेवा की है।