Ministry of Power
12 Stalled Hydro Power Projects of Arunachal Pradesh of more than 11.5 GW handed over to Hydro PSUs under Union Ministry of Power
Implementation of 12 Hydro Power Projects would contribute immensely to richness of Arunachal: Union Minister for Power and NRE R K. Singh
12 Hydro Power Projects expected to attract investment of about ₹ 1.26 lakh Crores to Arunachal
12 AUG 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh have come together to rejuvenate and execute 12 stalled hydro-electric power projects in the state. Towards this, Memorandums of Agreement have been signed in Itanagar today, August 12, 2023, wherein 12 hydro-electric projects of cumulative Installed Capacity of about 11,517 MW have been allotted by the state government, to Hydro PSUs under the Union Ministry of Power. The MoA signing ceremony was attended by Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh; Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu, Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Chowna Mein; Union Power Secretary Pankaj Agarwal, and other officials of the Central and State Governments.
Addressing the event, Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh said that implementation of these hydropower projects will contribute immensely to the richness of the state. “The per capita income of the state would become more than that of Maharashtra and Gujarat. All the developed nations including the USA, Canada, Norway etc., have harnessed 80%-90% of their hydropower potential. In India also, the states which harnessed the potential of hydropower have become prosperous. Hydropower is a green source of energy. Its usage will also increase the ground water level and promote growth of flora & fauna.”
Signing of these Memorandums of Agreement and allotment of these projects to Hydro CPSUs shall prove to be a significant step towards harnessing the immense hydro-electric potential of Arunachal Pradesh. Out of these 12 projects, five projects of 2,620 MW have been allocated by the State Government to North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO), five projects of 5,097 MW to Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam Ltd. (SJVN) and the remaining two projects of capacity 3,800 MW to National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC).
Sl. No.
Name of The Project and CPSU to which Project Allotted
1.
Tato-II HEP (700 MW) -- NEEPCO
2
Tato-I HEP (180 MW) -- NEEPCO
3
Heo- HEP (240 MW) -- NEEPCO
4
Naying HEP (1000 MW) -- NEEPCO
5
Hirong HEP (500 MW) -- NEEPCO
6
Etalin HEP (3097 MW) -- SJVNL
7
Attunli HEP (680 MW) -- SJVNL
8
Emini HEP (500 MW) -- SJVNL
9
Amulin HEP (420 MW) -- SJVNL
10
Mihumdon HEP (400 MW) -- SJVNL
11
Subansiri Upper HEP (2000 MW) -- NHPC
12
Subansiri Middle (Kamala) HEP 1800 MW -- NHPC
These projects were earlier allotted to private sector developers about 15 years ago but remained non-starters due to various reasons. The State Government therefore decided to rope in Central Hydro PSUs to give a push to the languishing projects.
Development of these projects will contribute towards achieving the declared Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) target of achieving 500 GW non-fossil energy capacity of India by 2030. Hydro Power will also be an effective contributor to the objective of achieving Net Zero carbon emissions by the year 2070.
These projects are also expected to create huge employment opportunities in the region and boost the local economy as well as foster skill development and technical expertise in the region. The projects are expected to result in an estimated investment inflow of about ₹1,26,500 Crores to the state of Arunachal Pradesh.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
अरुणाचल प्रदेश की 11.5 गीगावाट से अधिक की 12 रुकी हुई जल विद्युत परियोजनाएं विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत हाइड्रो पीएसयू को सौंपी गई
12 जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन से अरुणाचल की समृद्धि में काफी योगदान मिलेगाः केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह
12 जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं से अरुणाचल में लगभग 1.26 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आने की उम्मीद है
12 AUG 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और अरुणाचल सरकार राज्य में 12 रुकी हुई जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं का पुनर्रोद्धार और क्रियान्वित करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रही है। इस दिशा में, 12 अगस्त 2023 (आज) को ईंटानगर में राज्य सरकार द्वारा विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत हाइड्रो पीएसयू को लगभग 11,517 मेगावाट की संचयी स्थापित क्षमता की 12 जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं के आवंटन के लिए एक सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस सहमति पत्र हस्ताक्षर समारोह में केन्द्रीय विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह; अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू, अरुणाचल के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री चौना मीन, विद्युत सचिव श्री पकंज अग्रवाल और केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इन जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन से राज्य की समृद्धि में काफी योगदान मिलेगा। राज्य की प्रति व्यक्ति आय महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात से अधिक हो जाएगी। यूएसए, कनाडा, नार्वे आदि समेत सभी विकसित राष्ट्रों ने अपनी जलविद्युत क्षमता का 80 से 90 प्रतिशत तक इस्तेमाल कर लिया है। भारत में भी जलविद्युत क्षमता का उपयोग करने वाले राज्य समृद्ध हुए हैं। जलविद्युत ऊर्जा का हरित स्त्रोत है। इसके उपयोग से भू-जल स्तर बढ़ेगा और वनस्पति-जीवजंतु के विकास को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
इन सहमति पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर करना और हाइड्रो सीपीएसयू को इन परियोजनाओं का आवंटन अरुणाचल प्रदेश की असीम जल-विद्युत क्षमता का उपयोग करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगी। इन 12 परियोजनाओं में से, 2,620 मेगावाट की पांच परियोजनाएं सरकार द्वारा नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न इलेक्ट्रिक पावर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (नीपको) को, 5,097 मेगावाट की पांच परियोजनाओं को सतलुज जल विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (एसजेवीएनएल) को और 3,800 मेगावाट की शेष दो परियोजनाएं नेशनल हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक पावर कॉर्पोरेशन (एनएचपीसी) को आवंटित की गई हैं।
क्र. सं.
परियोजना का नाम और जिस सीपीएसयू को परियोजना आवंटित की गई है
1.
टाटो-II एचईपी (700 मेगावाट)-नीपको
2
टाटो- I एचईपी (180 मेगावाट)-नीपको
3
हेओ- एचईपी (240 मेगावाट)-नीपको
4
नयिंग एचईपी (1000 मेगावाट)-नीपको
5
हिरोंग एचईपी (500 मेगावाट)- नीपको
6
एटालिन एचईपी (3097 मेगावाट)-एसजेवीएनएल
7
अटुनली एचईपी (680 मेगावाट)-एसजेवीएनएल
8
एमिनी एचईपी (500 मेगावाट)- एसजेवीएनएल
9
एमुलिन एचईपी (420 मेगावाट)- एसजेवीएनएल
10
मिहुम्डन एचईपी (400 मेगावाट)- एसजेवीएनएल
11
सुबानसिरी अपर एचईपी (2000 मेगावाट)- एनएचपीसी
12
सुबानसिरी मध्य (कमला) एचईपी 1800 मेगावाट-एनएचपीसी
इन परियोजनाओं को लगभग 15 साल पहले निजी क्षेत्र के विकासकर्ताओं को आवंटित किया गया था लेकिन विभिन्न कारणों से शुरू नहीं हो पाईं। इसलिए राज्य सरकार ने इन लटकी हुई परियोजनाओं को गति देने के लिए केंद्रीय हाइड्रो पीएसयू को शामिल करने का निर्णय लिया है।
इन परियोजनाओं का विकास 2030 तक भारत की 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता प्राप्त करने घोषित राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद करेगा। जल विद्युत वर्ष 2070 तक कार्बन उत्सर्जन को नेट जीरो के उद्देश्य में प्रभावी योगदानकर्ता होगा।
इन परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र में रोजगार के व्यापक अवसर उत्पन्न होने और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलने के साथ ही कौशल विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। इन परियोजनाओं से अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य में लगभग 1,26,500 करोड़ रुपये का अनुमानित निवेश आने की उम्मीद है।