சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பொது மருந்துகளை ஊக்குவிக்க எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
11 AUG 2023 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் மலிவு விலையில் தரமான பொது மருந்துகளை விற்பனை செய்வதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் பொருட்டு, பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்து திட்டம், மருந்துத் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்திய மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் பணியகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதில் 9,512 பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் 30.06.2023 வரை திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் மூலம் விற்கப்படும் மருந்துகளின் விலை வெளிச் சந்தையில் பிராண்டட் மருந்துகளின் விலையை விட 50-90% குறைவாக உள்ளது.
மருந்தகங்களின் இருப்பிடம் குறித்த தகவல்களை பொதுமக்களுக்கு வழங்கவும், மக்கள் மருந்துகளைத் தேடவும், ஜெனரிக் மற்றும் பிராண்டட் மருந்துகளின் அதிகபட்ச சில்லறை விலையை ஒப்பிடவும் உதவும் 'ஜனௌஷதி சுகம்' என்ற மொபைல் பயன்பாட்டையும் அரசாங்கம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும், இந்திய மருத்துவ கவுன்சில் (தொழில்முறை நடத்தை, நன்னடத்தை மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகள்) ஒழுங்குமுறைகள், 2002 இன் பிரிவு 1-5, ஒவ்வொரு உடலியக்க நிபுணரும் பொதுவான பெயர்களைக் கொண்ட மருந்துகளை சட்டப்பூர்வமாகவும் பெரிய எழுத்துக்களிலும் பரிந்துரைக்க வேண்டும் என்று பரிந்துரைக்கிறது. மேலும், முந்தைய இந்திய மருத்துவ கவுன்சில் (எம்.சி.ஐ) சுற்றறிக்கைகளை வெளியிட்டது, அதில் அனைத்து பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட மருத்துவப் பயிற்சியாளர்களும் மேற்கூறிய விதிகளுக்கு இணங்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், அனைத்து மத்திய அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளும் பொது மருந்துகளை மட்டுமே பரிந்துரைக்க வேண்டும் என்று சுகாதார சேவைகள் இயக்குநரகம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து சி.ஜி.எச்.எஸ் மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்களுக்கும் 'பொதுவான பெயருடன் மருந்துகளை பரிந்துரைக்க' இதேபோன்ற அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் (என்.எச்.எம்) இலவச மருந்து திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பொது சுகாதார மையங்களில் அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகளை இலவசமாக வழங்க ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
தரமான பொது மருந்துகள் மட்டுமே மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் மூலம் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகின்றன. தயாரிப்புகளின் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காகமருந்துகளை உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு - நல்ல உற்பத்தி நடைமுறைகள் (WHO-GMP) சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட சப்ளையர்களிடமிருந்து மட்டுமே கொள்முதல் செய்கிறது. இது தவிர, ஒவ்வொரு தொகுதி மருந்தும் 'சோதனை மற்றும் அளவுத்திருத்த ஆய்வகங்களுக்கான தேசிய அங்கீகார வாரியம் (என்.ஏ.பி.எல்) அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற ஆய்வகங்களில் பரிசோதிக்கப்படுகிறது. தரப் பரிசோதனையில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற பின்னரே, மருந்துகள் மையங்களுக்கு அனுப்பப்படுகின்றன.
சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (சி.டி.எஸ்.சி.ஓ) ஆகியவை பொது மருந்துகளின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் பல்வேறு ஒழுங்குமுறை நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளன.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken for Promotion of Generic Medicines
More than 9,500 dedicated outlets known as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras have been opened to provide quality generic medicines at affordable prices
Prices of medicines sold through Janaushadhi Kendras are 50-90% less than that of branded medicine prices in the open market
11 AUG 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote sale of quality generic medicines at affordable prices to all citizens, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has been implemented by Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), a society under the aegis of the Department of Pharmaceuticals, wherein about 9,512 dedicated outlets known as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) have been opened till 30.06.2023 to provide quality generic medicines at affordable prices. Prices of medicines sold through these outlets are 50-90% less than that of branded medicine prices in the open market.
The government has also launched a mobile application ‘Janaushadhi Sugam’ that provides information to public about location of kendras, help them search Janaushadhi medicines and compare the maximum retail price of Generic vs. Branded medicines, etc.
Further, Clause 1.5 of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 prescribes that every physcian should prescribe drugs with generic names legibly and preferably in capital letters. Additionally, the erstwhile Medical Council of India (MCI) had issued Circulars vide which all the Registered Medical Practitioners have been directed to comply with the aforesaid provisions.
Moreover, the Directorate General of Health Services has directed all Central Government hospitals to prescribe generic medicines only. Similar instructions also have been issued to ‘prescribe drugs with generic name legibly’ to all CGHS Doctors and Wellness Centres.
Under free drug initiatve of National Health Mission (NHM), support is provided for provision of essential generic drugs free of cost in public health facilities.
Only quality Generic Medicines are sold through PMBJKs. In order to ensure quality of the products, PMBI procures medicines only from World Health Organization – Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP) certified suppliers. Apart from this, each batch of drug is tested at laboratories accredited by ‘National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL). Only after passing the quality tests, the medicines are dispatched to PMBJP Kendras.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) have taken various regulatory measures to promote and ensure the quality of generic medicines, as under:
1. In order to ensure efficacy of drugs, the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 have been amended providing that applicant shall submit the result of bioequivalence study along with the application for grant of manufacturing license of oral dosage form of some drugs.
2. Directions have been issued to all the Principal/Health Secretaries of all States/UTs to instruct their respective Drug Licensing Authorities to grant/ renew licenses to manufacture for sale or for distribution of drugs in proper/generic names only.
3. Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 has been amended making it mandatory that the application for grant of license for a drug formulation containing single active ingredient shall be made only in proper name.
4. Amendments have been made in the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 for making it mandatory that, in case the applicant intends to market the drug under a brand name or trade name, the applicant shall furnish an undertaking in Form 51 to the Drug licensing authority that such or similar brand name or trade name is not already in existence with respect to any drug in the country and the proposed brand name or trade name shall not lead to any confusion or deception in the market.
National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) published by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is incorporated in Schedule-I of the Drugs (Price Control) Order. National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) fixes the ceiling price of Scheduled medicines specified in the Schedule-I of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013) as per the extant provisions of the DPCO, 2013. Ceiling prices of 915 scheduled formulations have been notified as on 17.07.2023. Out of these, ceiling prices of 691 formulations have been fixed under NLEM, 2022 and for 224 formulations under NLEM, 2015. Retail price of around 2450 new drugs notified under DPCO, 2013 till 17.07.2023. Further, in case of extraordinary circumstance DPCO, 2013 provides for fixation of ceiling or retail price of any drugs in public interest for such period as it may deem fit.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.