आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.भारती प्रवीण पवार यांच्या हस्ते ‘ईआरएमईडी संघ: डिजिटल आरोग्य परिवर्तनासाठी ग्रंथसंग्रहालयांचे सशक्तीकरण’ या संकल्पनेवरील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे उद्‌घाटन
डिजिटल मंचाच्या माध्यमातून सर्वांना वैद्यकीय शिक्षण उपलब्ध करून देण्यात राष्ट्रीय एमईएलची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्त्वाची : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.भारती प्रवीण पवार
11 AUG 2023 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑगस्ट 2023
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील राष्ट्रीय माध्यम ग्रंथसंग्रहालय येथे ‘ईआरएमईडी संघ: डिजिटल आरोग्य परिवर्तनासाठी ग्रंथसंग्रहालयांचे सशक्तीकरण’ या संकल्पनेवरील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले.
ईआरएमईडी चा अर्थ भारताच्या वैद्यकीय मानचित्राच्या कक्षेतील सहयोगात्मक उत्कृष्टता आणि परिवर्तनीय प्रभाव तसेच वैद्यकीय समुदायाच्या वैविध्यपूर्ण माहितीविषयक गरजांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठीची दृढ वचनबद्धता असा आहे. ईआरएमईडी संघ सुविधेचा विस्तार देशातील 74 निवडक सरकारी संस्थांपर्यंत करण्यात आला असून त्यात 14 एम्स संस्थांचा समावेश आहे आणि अगदी आयुष संशोधन महाविद्यालयांपर्यंत देखील त्याचा विस्तार करण्यात आला आहे.
एनएमएलचे महत्त्व आणि प्रभाव यांच्यावर जोर देत केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.भारती प्रवीण पवार म्हणाल्या की आता दुर्गम भागात राहणारे शिक्षक, संशोधन करणारे विद्यार्थी देखील एनएमएलच्या ई-स्त्रोत सुविधेचा लाभ घेत आहेत. ही ई-स्त्रोत सुविधा म्हणजे एनएमएल ची पुस्तके आणि जर्नल्स यांचा मोठा साठा एनआयसीच्या ई-ग्रंथालय या क्लाऊड सॉफ्टवेअरमध्ये अपलोड करण्यात आला असून कोणत्याही माहितीच्या शोधकर्त्याला अत्यंत सोप्या रीतीने शोधता येईल अशा प्रकारे उपलब्ध आहे. संघातील सदस्य संस्थांना ई-पुस्तके, ई-जर्नल्स, वैद्यकीय केसेस, उच्च पृथक्करण प्रतिमा यांसारखे एनएमएलचे इतर ई-स्त्रोत वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्त्रोत (ईआरएमईडी)च्या माध्यमातून उपलब्ध आहेत. ज्ञानाचा शोध घेत राहणे हे केवळ रुग्णाच्या सेवेसाठीच नव्हे तर वैयक्तिक आणि व्यावसायिक विकासासाठी देखील लाभदायक आहे, त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या.
डॉ.भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी यावर भर दिला की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली, सरकारने गेल्या 9 वर्षांत देशातील विविध वैद्यकीय संस्था/महाविद्यालयांमध्ये जागांची संख्या वाढवण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत, ज्याचा परिणाम म्हणून 2014 पूर्वी 51,348 असलेली पदवीच्या जागांची संख्या आजमितीस 1,07,948 हून अधिक झाली आहे, म्हणजेच 110% वाढली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, 2014 पासून, देशातील पदव्युत्तर जागांची संख्या 117 टक्क्यांनी वाढून 67,802 जागांवर पोहोचली आहे. याचा अर्थ असा आहे की, आगामी काळात, डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे वैद्यकीय शिक्षण सर्वांना सुलभ करण्यासाठी एनएमएल महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्र्यांनी सुचवले की सर्वांसाठी प्रवेशयोग्य असलेल्या ईआरएमईडी कन्सोर्टियममध्ये अधिक वैद्यकीय ई-संसाधनांचा समावेश करावा. "अभूतपूर्व शोध, नवीन तंत्रज्ञान आणि रूग्ण सेवेतील प्रगतीमुळे वैद्यकीय जगतात सातत्याने उत्क्रांती होत आहे. या जलद बदलत्या परिस्थितीत, आजीवन शिक्षणाचे महत्त्व कमी लेखता येणार नाही. औषध हे अचूकता आणि करुणेचे क्षेत्र आहे, जिथे व्यक्तींचे जीवन आरोग्य सेवा व्यावसायिकांच्या ज्ञान, कौशल्य आणि नैपुण्यावर अवलंबून असते, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
एनएमएल -ईआरएमईडी स्मरणिकेचे प्रकाशन देखील यावेळी झाले.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाचे एएस आणि एफए जयदीप कुमार मिश्रा, डीजीएचएस डॉ अतुल गोयल, आणि एडीजी (एमई) डॉ. बी. श्रीनिवास देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurates National Conference on ERMED Consortium: Empowering Libraries for Digital Health Transformation
National Medical Library has a pivotal role to play in making medical education accessible to all via digital platform: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“Continuous learning allows health care professionals to stay updated with the latest developments and integrate them into their practices, ensuring the best possible care for patients”
Continuous learning is not just an option but a responsibility that every healthcare professional must shoulder: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“National Digital Medical Library should be developed as an accessible platform to all information seekers nationally and internationally”
11 AUG 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the National Conference on The Electronic Resources in Medicine (ERMED) Consortium: Empowering Libraries for Digital Health Transformation at National Media Library, here today.
ERMED stands for collaborative excellence and transformative impact within the medical landscape of India and for its unwavering commitment to cater to the diverse information needs of the medical fraternity. ERMED consortium access facility has been extended to 74 selected government institutes including 14 AIIMS and even AYUSH Research Colleges/ Extend it to institutions as well.
Accentuating the importance and impact of NML, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that “now faculty, research students living in remote areas are also taking advantage of the eResources of NML, the metadata of books and journals of NML that have been uploaded on NIC's cloud software eGranthalaya and is easily searchable by information searchers. NML's e-resources such as eBooks, eJournals, clinical cases, high resolution images etc. are available through Electronic Resources in Medical (ERMED) consortium with member institutions.” The pursuit of knowledge is beneficial not only for patient care but also for personal and professional development,she added.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar emphasized that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 9 years, the government has taken several steps to increase the number of seats in various medical institutions/colleges in the country, as a result of which the number of undergraduate seats which were 51,348 before 2014 has increased to more than 1,07,948 as of today, i.e. 110 % has increased. Similarly, since 2014, the number of PG seats in the country has increased by 117 per cent to 67,802 seats. It means that in the coming times, NML has pivotal role to play in making medical education accessible to all via digital platform, she said.
She also highlighted the continuous innovations and new developments in the field of treatment, diagnostic methods and technologies. “Continuous learning allows health care professionals to stay updated with the latest developments and integrate them into their practices, ensuring the best possible care for patients”, she stressed. It also broadens our intellectual horizons, fosters critical thinking, and enriches our understanding of the human body and its complexities, she further added. The more health care professionals learn and refinetheir skills, the better they are at providing accurate diagnosis, effective treatment, and optimal patient care, the Union Minister pointed out. Dr Bharti Pravin Pawar further added, “As healthcare providers, we have an ethical duty to provide the highest quality care to our patients. Continuous learning ensures that we meet this responsibility by offering the latest and most effective treatments available.”
The Union Minister of State suggested that more medical eResources should be included in the ERMED consortium that is accessible to all. “The world of medicine is constantly evolving, driven by groundbreaking discoveries, new technologies, and advances in patient care. In this fast changing scenario, the importance of lifelong learning cannot be underestimated. Medicine is a field of precision and compassion, where the lives of individuals depend on the knowledge, skill, and expertise of health care professionals”, she further stated.
“Continuous learning is not just an option but a responsibility that every healthcare professional must shoulder. This empowers us to provide the highest level of care, contribute to medical progress and maintain the trust and confidence of our patients”, Dr Bharti stated. She urged everyone to embrace the spirit of lifelong learning and commit ourselves to excellence in the dynamic and noble field of medicine.
The occasion also witnessed the launch of NML-ERMED Souvenier.
Shri Jaideep Kumar Mishra, AS &FA, Union Health Ministry, Dr Atul Goel, DGHS and Dr B. Srinivas, ADG (ME) were also present.