Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurates National Conference on ERMED Consortium: Empowering Libraries for Digital Health Transformation
National Medical Library has a pivotal role to play in making medical education accessible to all via digital platform: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“Continuous learning allows health care professionals to stay updated with the latest developments and integrate them into their practices, ensuring the best possible care for patients”
Continuous learning is not just an option but a responsibility that every healthcare professional must shoulder: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“National Digital Medical Library should be developed as an accessible platform to all information seekers nationally and internationally”
11 AUG 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the National Conference on The Electronic Resources in Medicine (ERMED) Consortium: Empowering Libraries for Digital Health Transformation at National Media Library, here today.
ERMED stands for collaborative excellence and transformative impact within the medical landscape of India and for its unwavering commitment to cater to the diverse information needs of the medical fraternity. ERMED consortium access facility has been extended to 74 selected government institutes including 14 AIIMS and even AYUSH Research Colleges/ Extend it to institutions as well.
Accentuating the importance and impact of NML, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that “now faculty, research students living in remote areas are also taking advantage of the eResources of NML, the metadata of books and journals of NML that have been uploaded on NIC's cloud software eGranthalaya and is easily searchable by information searchers. NML's e-resources such as eBooks, eJournals, clinical cases, high resolution images etc. are available through Electronic Resources in Medical (ERMED) consortium with member institutions.” The pursuit of knowledge is beneficial not only for patient care but also for personal and professional development,she added.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar emphasized that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 9 years, the government has taken several steps to increase the number of seats in various medical institutions/colleges in the country, as a result of which the number of undergraduate seats which were 51,348 before 2014 has increased to more than 1,07,948 as of today, i.e. 110 % has increased. Similarly, since 2014, the number of PG seats in the country has increased by 117 per cent to 67,802 seats. It means that in the coming times, NML has pivotal role to play in making medical education accessible to all via digital platform, she said.
She also highlighted the continuous innovations and new developments in the field of treatment, diagnostic methods and technologies. “Continuous learning allows health care professionals to stay updated with the latest developments and integrate them into their practices, ensuring the best possible care for patients”, she stressed. It also broadens our intellectual horizons, fosters critical thinking, and enriches our understanding of the human body and its complexities, she further added. The more health care professionals learn and refinetheir skills, the better they are at providing accurate diagnosis, effective treatment, and optimal patient care, the Union Minister pointed out. Dr Bharti Pravin Pawar further added, “As healthcare providers, we have an ethical duty to provide the highest quality care to our patients. Continuous learning ensures that we meet this responsibility by offering the latest and most effective treatments available.”
The Union Minister of State suggested that more medical eResources should be included in the ERMED consortium that is accessible to all. “The world of medicine is constantly evolving, driven by groundbreaking discoveries, new technologies, and advances in patient care. In this fast changing scenario, the importance of lifelong learning cannot be underestimated. Medicine is a field of precision and compassion, where the lives of individuals depend on the knowledge, skill, and expertise of health care professionals”, she further stated.
“Continuous learning is not just an option but a responsibility that every healthcare professional must shoulder. This empowers us to provide the highest level of care, contribute to medical progress and maintain the trust and confidence of our patients”, Dr Bharti stated. She urged everyone to embrace the spirit of lifelong learning and commit ourselves to excellence in the dynamic and noble field of medicine.
The occasion also witnessed the launch of NML-ERMED Souvenier.
Shri Jaideep Kumar Mishra, AS &FA, Union Health Ministry, Dr Atul Goel, DGHS and Dr B. Srinivas, ADG (ME) were also present.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ای آر ایم ای ڈی کے بارے میں قومی کانفرنس کا افتتا ح کیا: جس سے ڈجیٹل صحت تبدیلی کے لئے لائبریریوں کو اختیارات حاصل ہوں گے
قومی میڈیکل لائبریری کا ، ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فار م کے ذریعہ سبھی کے لئے طبی تعلیم کی فراہمی میں ایک اہم رول ہے: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
کنسورشئم لرننگ سے حفظا ن صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کو تازہ ترین واقعات کے بارے میں معلومات رہتی ہے اور وہ اپنی پریکٹس سے وابستہ رہتے ہیں ،جس سے مریضوں کی ہر ممکن دیکھ بھال کی یقین دہانی ہوتی ہے
لگاتار سیکھنے کا عمل محض کوئی متبادل نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک ایسی ذمہ داری ہے جو حفظان صحت کے ہر پیشہ ور کو اپنے کاندھوں پر لینی چاہئے : ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
11 AUG 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج یہاں دواؤں کے کنسورشئم میں الیکٹرانک وسائل (ای آر ایم ای ڈی ): ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹرانسفارمیشن کے لئے لائبریریو ں کو اختیارات دینے کے بارے میں ،قومی کانفرنس کا افتتا ح کیا۔
ای آر ایم ای ڈی بھارت کے طبی منظر نامے میں اشتراکی مہارت اور یکسر تبدیلی لانے والے اثر ات کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے اور اپنے ، طبی برادری کی مختلف اطلاعاتی ضرورتوں کو پور ا کرنے کے اپنے عز م کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ ای آر ایم ای ڈی کنسورشئم کی سہولیات 74 منتخبہ سرکاری اداروں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ، جن میں 14 ایمز اور آیوش تحقیقی کالج شامل ہیں اور یہ سہولیات دیگر اداروں کو بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے این ایم ایل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جو تحقیقی طلبا دور دراز علاقوں میں رہ رہے ہیں اب انہیں بھی این ایم ایل کے ای –وسائل کا فائدہ حاصل ہوسکتا ہے، جو این ایم ایل کی کتابوں اور جریدوں کا میٹا ڈیٹا ہے ۔ یہ میٹا ڈیٹا این آئی سی کے کلاؤڈ سافٹ وئیر ای - گرانتھالیہ ہے اور اسے انفارمیشن سرچر ز آسانی سے ڈھونڈ سکتے ہیں ۔ ای –بکس ، ای –جرنلز ، کلینکل کیسیز ، ہائی ریزولیوشن امیجز جیسے ، این ایم ایل کے ای –وسائل ، میڈیکل کنسورشئم میں الیکٹرانک وسائل کے ذریعہ دستیاب ہیں ۔ یہ سہولیات رکن اداروں میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت نے پچھلے نو سال میں حکومت نے ملک کے مختلف طبی اداروں اور کالجوں میں سیٹوں کی تعداد بڑھانے کے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں انڈر گریجویٹ سیٹوں کی تعداد آج ایک لاکھ سات ہزار 948 سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے جبکہ یہ تعداد 2014 میں 51348 تھی۔ یہ 110فیصد اضافہ ہے ۔اسی طرح 2014سے ملک میں پی جی سیٹوں کی تعداد میں بھی 117 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اب یہ تعداد 67 ہزار 802 ہوگئی ہے ۔اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آنے والے دنوں میں این ایم ایل کا طبی تعلیم کو ، ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ سبھی کو فراہم کرنے میں ایک اہم رول ہے ۔
انہوں نے علاج ،تشخیص اور ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں لگاتار اختراعات اور نئی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لگاتار سیکھتے رہنے سے حفظان صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کو تازہ ترین واقعات کے بارے میں معلومات رہتی ہے اور یہ لوگ اپنی پریکٹس سے وابستہ رہتے ہیں ، جس سے مریضوں کے لئے ہر ممکن بہتر حفظان صحت کی یقین دہانی ہوتی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ای آر ایم ڈی کنسورشئم میں مزید ایسے طبی ای –وسائل شامل کئے جائیں ، جو سب کے لئے قابل رسائی ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ علاج کی دنیا میں لگاتار ارتقاء آرہا ہے اور اس میں لگاتار ایجادات کی جارہی ہیں اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے نئی ٹکنالوجیز آتی جارہی ہیں۔ اس بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے میں زندگی بھر سیکھتے رہنے کی اہمیت نظر انداز نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔
لگاتار سیکھنے کا عمل محض کوئی متبادل نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک ذمہ داری ہے ، جو حفظان صحت سے وابستہ ہر پیشہ ور کو اپنے کاندھوں پر لینا چاہئے ۔ اس سے ہمیں تقویت ملتی ہے کہ ہم اعلیٰ ترین درجے پر حفظان صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرسکیں ۔ ڈاکٹر بھارتی نے ہر ایک سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ زندگی بھر سیکھتے رہنے کے جذبے سے سرشار رہے اوراس فعال اور باوقار میدان ہم خود کو ماہر بنانے کا عز م کریں ۔
اس تقریب میں این ایم ایل - ای آر ایم ای ڈی یادگار جریدے کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر صحت کی مرکزی وزارت کے اے ایس اینڈ ایف اے جناب جے دیپ کمار مشرا ، ڈی جی ایچ ایس کے ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل اور اے ڈی جی (ایم ای ) کے ڈاکٹر بی سری نواس بھی موجود تھے۔