Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT conducts All India Nodal Officers' Workshop to engage with key stakeholders for accelerating Open Network for Digital Commerce initiative
Workshop focuses on creating Awareness, Sensitisation and Knowledge sharing about ONDC
11 AUG 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry conducted a one-day Nodal Officers Workshop at New Delhi today towards accelerating the Open Network for Digital Commerce ONDC initiative.
ONDC Protocol, a pioneering initiative under the DPIIT's purview, aims to revolutionize the digital commerce landscape, solidifying India's role as a global digital powerhouse. The workshop was a pivotal platform to collectively propel ONDC's progress, with the gathering of dedicated Nodal Officers representing all the States and Union Territories of India.
Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh said that the workshop is the fuel igniting ONDC Protocol’s transformative engine, propelling us towards a dynamic Digital Commerce landscape. He said that it's a collective endeavour, where stakeholders converge, knowledge resonates, and the seeds of inclusivity are sown. He added that with every interaction, the ONDC Protocol gains momentum, accelerating towards its mission of democratizing Digital Commerce, shaping a future where every business, every entrepreneur, rides the wave of digital innovation.
Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv said that ONDC Protocol serves as a testament to the unwavering commitment to cultivating an inclusive Digital Commerce landscape. He said that ONDC is a collective effort aimed at ensuring that every participant, regardless of their business size, geographical location, or socio-economic background, can actively participate in the boundless opportunities that Digital Commerce has to offer.
Managing Director, and Chief Executive Officer, ONDC, Shri T Koshy said that ONDC Protocol is a bridge that can break down barriers and ensure equal opportunities for all — small and big businesses alike — by democratizing Digital Commerce. He said that by facilitating a nuanced and constructive dialogue among key stakeholders, the workshop depicts how an inclusive E-Commerce ecosystem on the back of an Open Network can amplify the Digital Commerce opportunities.
The workshop demonstrated diverse applications of ONDC Protocol, empowering existing State and Government initiatives. Additionally, the workshop focused on providing each state with a tailor-made roadmap, enabling them to harness the ONDC Network according to their specific needs and requirements.
Furthermore, the workshop effectively showcased the ONDC Network’s ability and transformative benefits at even the grassroots level, encompassing the Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises MSMEs, Artisanal Enterprises, Self-Help Groups, Women Entrepreneurs, Farmers, Auto and Taxi Drivers. It also covered ways to empower potential participants who are new to Digital Commerce, allowing them to seize missed opportunities and expand their reach to the untapped buyer universe.
As the workshop facilitated various exchanges of insights around digital commerce inclusivity, integral to the workshop were illuminating ‘Progress Stories’ presented by Nodal Officers from on boarded states in conjunction with Network Participants such as Namma Yatri and HOPCOM.
Eminent speakers from key Ministries at Government of India including Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Anurag Jain; Ex-CEO, National Health Authority, Dr. R.S Sharma; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Ateesh Singh; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Shri Ajay Gupta; Managing Director, Small Farmers' Agri-Business Consortium, Dr. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi; and Director, One District One Product, Smt. Supriya S. Devasthali further enriched the event.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ڈیجیٹل کامرس پہل کے لئے اوپن نیٹ ورک کو تحریک دینے کیلئے اہم متعلقین کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے آل انڈیا نوڈل آفیسرز ورک شاپ کا اہتمام کیا
یہ ورک شاپ او این ڈی سی کے بارے میں بیداری پیداکرنے ، حساس بنانے اور معلومات فراہم کرانے پر مرکوز رہی
11 AUG 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس وصنعت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور اندرون ملک تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے آج ڈیجیٹل کامرس اواین ڈی سی پہل کے لئے اوپن نیٹ ورک کو تحریک دینے کے لئے نئی دہلی میں ایک روزہ نوڈل آفیسرز ورک شاپ کااہتمام کیا۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے دائرہ کار میں آنے والی ایک اہم پہل او این ڈی سی پروٹوکول کامقصد ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے منظرنامے میں انقلاب برپا کرنا اور ایک عالمی ڈیجیٹل پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ہندوستان کے رول کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ او این ڈی سی کی ترقی کو مجموعی طور پر فروغ دینے کیلئے ایک بنیادی پلیٹ فارم تھی جس میں ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے پُرعزم نوڈل آفیسرز یکجا ہوئے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کےسکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ورکشاپ او این ڈی سی پروٹوکول کے کایا پلٹ کرنے والے انجن کا ایندھن ہے جو ہمیں ایک متحرک ڈیجیٹل کامرس منظرنامے کی طرف لےجاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری اجتماعی کوشش ہے جس میں متعین آکر شامل ہوتے ہیں ، معلومات فراہم کراتے ہیں اور شمولیت کے بیج بوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ایک تعامل سے او این ڈی سی پرٹوکول کو رفتار ملتی ہے او ر یہ ڈیجیٹل کامرس کو جمہوری بنانے کے اپنے مشن کی طرف بڑھ جاتا ہے اور ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تشکیل کی طرف بڑھتا ہے جس میں ہر ایک کاروبار اور ہر ایک کاروبار کرنے والا شخص ڈیجیٹل اختراع کی لہر کے ساتھ ساتھ چلتا ہے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو نے کہا کہ او این ڈی سی پروٹوکول ایک شمولیت والا ڈیجیٹل کامرس منظر نامہ تیار کرنے کیلئے غیرمتزلزل عزم کا ایک دستاویز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ او این ڈی سی ایک اجتماعی کوشش ہے جس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ بزنس کے سائز جغرافیائی قیام یا سماجی اقتصادی پس منظر سے قطع نظر تمام شرکاء ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائے جانے والے لامحدود مواقع میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لے سکیں۔
او این ڈی سی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسرز جناب ٹی کوشی نے کہا کہ او این ڈی سی پروٹوکول ایک ایسا پل ہے جو رکاوٹوں کو توڑ سکتا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل کامر س کو جمہوری بناکر چھوٹے بڑے تمام کاروباروں کیلئےیکساں مواقع کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اہم متعلقین کے درمیان باریکیوں پر اور تعمیری مذاکرات کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کیلئے اس ورکشاپ میں یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ ایک اوپن نیٹ ورک پر ایک شمولیت والا ای- کامرس ایکو سسٹم کس طرح ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔
ورک شاپ میں او این ڈی سی پروٹوکول کی متنوع ایپلی کیشنز کامظاہرہ کیا گیا جو موجودہ ریاست اور حکومت کے اقدامات کو تقویت پہنچاتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ورکشاپ ہر ایک ریاست کو اس کی مخصوص ضرورت کے مطابق او این ڈی سی نیٹ ورک سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنانے کے لئے ایک تیار شدہ روڈ میپ فراہم کرانے پر مرکوز رہی۔
اس ورک شاپ میں نچلی سطح پر بھی او این ڈی سی نیٹ ورک کی صلاحیت اور کایاپلٹ کرنے والے فائدوں کامؤثر طریقے سے مظاہرہ کیا گیا، جس میں بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) دستکاروں کی صنعتوں ، اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں ، خاتون کاروباریوں، کسانوں، آٹو اور ٹیکسی ڈرائیوروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ایسے ممکنہ شرکاء کو بااختیار بنانے کے طریقوں کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جو ڈیجیٹل کامرس میں نئے ہیں ، انہیں یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ وہ کس طرح مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ایسے خریداروں تک رسائی حاصل کریں جن تک وہ ابھی تک پہنچ نہیں پائے تھے۔
حکومت ہند کی اہم وزارتوں کے ممتاز مقررین بشمول سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے سابق سی ای او ڈاکر آر ایس شرما، بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اتیش سنگھ ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اجئے گپتا، اسمال فارمرز ، ایگری بزنس کنسورشیم کی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر منند کور دویویدی اور ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ سُپریا ایس دیواستھلی نے اس ورک شاپ کی افادیت میں مزید اضافہ کیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ا گ۔ ع ن
U NO: 8257