Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT conducts All India Nodal Officers' Workshop to engage with key stakeholders for accelerating Open Network for Digital Commerce initiative
Workshop focuses on creating Awareness, Sensitisation and Knowledge sharing about ONDC
11 AUG 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry conducted a one-day Nodal Officers Workshop at New Delhi today towards accelerating the Open Network for Digital Commerce ONDC initiative.
ONDC Protocol, a pioneering initiative under the DPIIT's purview, aims to revolutionize the digital commerce landscape, solidifying India's role as a global digital powerhouse. The workshop was a pivotal platform to collectively propel ONDC's progress, with the gathering of dedicated Nodal Officers representing all the States and Union Territories of India.
Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh said that the workshop is the fuel igniting ONDC Protocol’s transformative engine, propelling us towards a dynamic Digital Commerce landscape. He said that it's a collective endeavour, where stakeholders converge, knowledge resonates, and the seeds of inclusivity are sown. He added that with every interaction, the ONDC Protocol gains momentum, accelerating towards its mission of democratizing Digital Commerce, shaping a future where every business, every entrepreneur, rides the wave of digital innovation.
Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv said that ONDC Protocol serves as a testament to the unwavering commitment to cultivating an inclusive Digital Commerce landscape. He said that ONDC is a collective effort aimed at ensuring that every participant, regardless of their business size, geographical location, or socio-economic background, can actively participate in the boundless opportunities that Digital Commerce has to offer.
Managing Director, and Chief Executive Officer, ONDC, Shri T Koshy said that ONDC Protocol is a bridge that can break down barriers and ensure equal opportunities for all — small and big businesses alike — by democratizing Digital Commerce. He said that by facilitating a nuanced and constructive dialogue among key stakeholders, the workshop depicts how an inclusive E-Commerce ecosystem on the back of an Open Network can amplify the Digital Commerce opportunities.
The workshop demonstrated diverse applications of ONDC Protocol, empowering existing State and Government initiatives. Additionally, the workshop focused on providing each state with a tailor-made roadmap, enabling them to harness the ONDC Network according to their specific needs and requirements.
Furthermore, the workshop effectively showcased the ONDC Network’s ability and transformative benefits at even the grassroots level, encompassing the Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises MSMEs, Artisanal Enterprises, Self-Help Groups, Women Entrepreneurs, Farmers, Auto and Taxi Drivers. It also covered ways to empower potential participants who are new to Digital Commerce, allowing them to seize missed opportunities and expand their reach to the untapped buyer universe.
As the workshop facilitated various exchanges of insights around digital commerce inclusivity, integral to the workshop were illuminating ‘Progress Stories’ presented by Nodal Officers from on boarded states in conjunction with Network Participants such as Namma Yatri and HOPCOM.
Eminent speakers from key Ministries at Government of India including Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Anurag Jain; Ex-CEO, National Health Authority, Dr. R.S Sharma; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Ateesh Singh; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Shri Ajay Gupta; Managing Director, Small Farmers' Agri-Business Consortium, Dr. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi; and Director, One District One Product, Smt. Supriya S. Devasthali further enriched the event.

ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಓಪನ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ ಅನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಡಿಪಿಐಐಟಿ ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ನೋಡಲ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರ
ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ONDC ಕುರಿತು ಅರಿವು, ಸಂವೇದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವುದರ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
11 AUG 2023 5:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂತರಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಇಲಾಖೆ (DPIIT), ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ONDC ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮುಕ್ತ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ ಅನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಒಂದು ದಿನದ ನೋಡಲ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿತು.
ONDC ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್, ಡಿಪಿಐಐಟಿಯ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಇದು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಥಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುವ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ನೋಡಲ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುವಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ONDC ಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಡಿಪಿಐಐಟಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಶ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ಒಎನ್ಡಿಸಿ ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್ ಡೈನಾಮಿಕ್ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ಸ್ಕೇಪ್ನತ್ತ ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಒಮ್ಮುಖವಾಗುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಜ್ಞಾನವು ಪ್ರತಿಧ್ವನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿತ್ತಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ONDC ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವಗೊಳಿಸುವ ತನ್ನ ಧ್ಯೇಯವನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಪ್ರತಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಪ್ರತಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಿ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಅಲೆಯನ್ನು ಸವಾರಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಡಿಪಿಐಐಟಿಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜೀವ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಒಎನ್ಡಿಸಿ ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಸ್ಕೇಪ್ ಬೆಳೆಸುವ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಎನ್ಡಿಸಿಯು ಒಂದು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು ತಮ್ಮ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ಗಾತ್ರ, ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳ ಅಥವಾ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಲೆಕ್ಕಿಸದೆ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯವು ನೀಡುವ ಮಿತಿಯಿಲ್ಲದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ONDC ನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಟಿ ಕೋಶಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ONDC ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸಮಾನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ನಡುವೆ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಮತ್ತು ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಂವಾದವನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಓಪನ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ನ ಹಿಂಬದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರ್ಗತವಾದ ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೇಗೆ ವರ್ಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ಚಿತ್ರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ONDC ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್ನ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಶಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ಪ್ರತಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೂ ಹೇಳಿ ಮಾಡಿಸಿದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದರ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ, ಅವರ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ONDC ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ ಅನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ONDC ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿವರ್ತಕ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ತಳಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿತು, ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು MSMEಗಳು, ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು, ಸ್ವ-ಸಹಾಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು, ಮಹಿಳಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು, ರೈತರು, ಆಟೋ ಮತ್ತು ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿ ಚಾಲಕರು. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸಬರಾಗಿರುವ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಇದು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ, ತಪ್ಪಿದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಒಳನೋಟಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರದ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯವು ನಮ್ಮ ಯಾತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು HOPCOM ನಂತಹ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ ಜೊತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನೋಡಲ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ 'ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು' ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಜೈನ್, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ ಮಾಜಿ ಸಿಇಒ ಡಾ. ಆರ್.ಎಸ್ ಶರ್ಮಾ; ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅತೀಶ್ ಸಿಂಗ್; ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಜಯ್ ಗುಪ್ತಾ; ಸಣ್ಣ ರೈತರ ಕೃಷಿ-ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜಿಂಗ್ ಡೈರೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಡಾ. ಮನೀಂದರ್ ಕೌರ್ ದ್ವಿವೇದಿ; ಒಂದು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ ಒಂದು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ. ಸುಪ್ರಿಯಾ ಎಸ್.ದೇವಸ್ಥಲಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಷಣಕಾರರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಮೆರುಗು ತಂದರು