சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருவ நிலை மாற்றத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய சுகாதார அபாயங்களைக் குறைக்க எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
11 AUG 2023 2:12PM by PIB Chennai
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் பல வழிகளில் மனித ஆரோக்கியத்தை மோசமாக பாதிக்கும். குறிப்பாக வெப்ப அலைகள், சூறாவளி, வெள்ளம், வறட்சி போன்றவை அதிகரிக்கும் போது, சுகாதார சாவல்களும் அதிகரிக்கின்றன.
தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை திட்டத்தின் படி, பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் அத்தகைய ஆபத்துகளை எதிர்கொள்ள தயார் நிலையில் இருக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தினால் ஏற்படக்கூடிய ஆபத்துக்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய சுகாதார அபாயங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள் பின்வருமாறு:
1. பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் மனித ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்த ஒரு தேசிய செயல் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது சுகாதாரத் துறையில் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் (தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில) முன்னுரிமை பகுதிகளை குறிப்பிட்டு எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
2. சுகாதார துறையுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வகையில், சுற்றுச்சூழல் தொடர்பான முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கைகள் வெளியிடப்படுகின்றன. வெப்ப அலை (மார்ச்-ஜூலை), குளிர் அலை (டிசம்பர்-ஜனவரி) வெள்ள எச்சரிக்கைகள் போன்ற முன்னறிவிப்புகள் வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்திலிருந்து வெளியிடப்படுகின்றன. காற்றின் மாசு தரவு மத்திய மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்திடமிருந்து மாநிலங்களுக்கு பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
3. உலக சுகாதார தினம் (ஏப்ரல்), உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினம் (ஜூன்), தூய்மையான காற்றுக்கான சர்வதேச தினம் (செப்டம்பர்), பேரிடர் அபாய குறைப்புக்கான சர்வதேச தினம் (அக்டோபர்) ஆகிய நாட்களில் நாடு தழுவிய பொது விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரங்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
4. தேசிய அளவிலான பயிலரங்குகள், மாநில அளவிலான முதன்மை பயிற்றுநர்களுக்கான பயிற்சிகள், காற்று மாசு தொடர்பான நோய்கள் குறித்த மாவட்ட அளவிலான பயிற்சிகள் போன்றவையும் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
5. மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அளவில் காற்று மாசுபாடு மற்றும் வெப்பம் தொடர்பான நோய்கள் குறித்து சுற்றுச்சூழல் சுகாதார கண்காணிப்பு நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
6. தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் பசுமை நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பாக மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு நிதி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
நீர் மற்றும் உணவு மூலம் பரவும் நோய்கள் மீதும் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. கொசுக்களால் பரவும் நோய்கள், மற்றும் நீர், சுகாதார பிரச்சினைகள் போன்றவைத் தொடர்பாகவும் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
28 மாநிலங்கள், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் மனித ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்த மாநில அளவிலான செயல் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் திரு எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகெல் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to mitigate Health Risks associated with Climate Change
11 AUG 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Climate change is likely to adversely affect human health through a number of ways, especially with regard to increased frequency and intensity of heat waves, cyclones, floods, droughts, etc.
As per National Disaster Management Authority's National Disaster Management Plan 2019 (NDMP, 2019), various nodal and supportive Ministries/departments have been mandated to address various facets of managing such hazards including preparedness, response and mitigation of health risks associated with such hazards.
Accordingly, Union Health Ministry taking note of health risk associated with such hazards and the supportive role mandated under NDMP, 2019 has undertaken a number of activities under the National Program on Climate Change and Human Health (NPCCHH), with objectives to create awareness, capacity building, health sector preparedness and response and collaborative partnerships. Key activities undertaken under the initiative to mitigate health risks associated with such hazards likely to be accentuated by climate change include:
1. A National Action Plan on Climate Change and Human Health has been developed, which outlines the key priority and actionable areas at various levels (national and state) in the health sector with identification of other key stakeholders for implementing the activities.
2. Early warning Alerts of environmental concerns are initiated to integrate with the health sector- Heatwave (March-July), Cold Wave (Dec-Jan) forecasts and Flood alerts from IMD to States; Air Quality forecasts from Indian Meteorological Department to States and Indian Cities. Air quality data are also shared from CPCB to states for the programme purposes.
3. Issuance of seasonal health advisories to States on climate sensitive health issues related to air pollution, heat, cold waves, floods etc.;
4. Annual conduct of nationwide public awareness campaigns on World Health Day (April), World Environment Day (June), International Day of Clean Air for blue skies (September), International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction (October).
5. Conduct of National level workshops, trainings of state level master trainers, district level trainings on Air pollution related illnesses and Surveillance; Extreme weather events; Health Vulnerability Needs Assessment; Green & Climate Resilient Infrastructure and WASH, Climate Change and Vector Borne Disease, Nutrition and Allergic Health issues
6. Environmental health surveillance is conducted on air pollution and heat related illnesses at central and state levels
7. Under National Health Mission funds are provided to States/UTs regarding Green/Low carbon emission measures.
8. Further, incorporation of principles of Green & Climate Resilient Hospitals has been made under Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS), 2022.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued a comprehensive & Public Health Guidelines for Flood Events & which provides details on common public health effects due to floods, rapid need assessment, disease surveillance during and after flood with particular focus on water and food borne diseases; vector- borne diseases, and water, sanitation issues etc.
28 states have made their state level Action Plan on Climate Change and Human Health with respect to specific actions to be initiated in their states.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S P Singh Baghel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.