Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE MODERNISATION
11 AUG 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
There is no meagre allocation of resources for defence modernisation and allocation for modernisation under total Capital Outlay for defence services has gone up from Rs 80,959.08 crore in FY 2019-20 to Rs 1,32,301.27 crore in FY 2023-24. The projected and allocated funds under Capital Acquisition (Modernisation Budget) in BE 2023-24 are as follows:
(Rs in crore)
Capital Acquisition (Modernisation Budget)
Projection BE 2023-24
Allocation BE 2023-24
1,32,841.04
1,32,301.27
The allocated funds are optimally utilised towards operational activities. If required, the schemes are reprioritised to ensure that urgent and critical capabilities are acquired without any compromise to operational preparedness of the Defence Services.
With a view to encourage indigenous industry to contribute to defence modernisation, funds for the financial year 2023-24 have been earmarked in the ratio of 75:25, where 75% i.e. Rs 99,223.03 crore is for Domestic procurement and 25% i.e. Rs 33,078.24 crore is for Foreign procurement.
Further, the Government has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years and brought in reform to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment, thereby promoting self-reliance in defence manufacturing & technology in the country. These initiatives, inter-alia, include according priority to procurement of capital items from domestic sources under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)-2020; Notification of four ‘Positive Indigenisation Lists’ of total 411 items of Services and four ‘Positive Indigenisation Lists’ of total 4,666 items of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timelines indicated against them; Simplification of Industrial licensing process with longer validity period; Liberalisation of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy allowing 74% FDI under automatic route; Simplification of Make procedure; Launch of Mission Defspace; Launch of innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme involving start-ups & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME); Implementation of public procurement (preference to Make in India) Order 2017; Launch of an indigenisation portal namely SRIJAN to facilitate indigenisation by Indian Industry including MSME; Reforms in Offset policy with thrust on attracting investment and Transfer of Technology (ToT) for defence manufacturing by assigning higher multipliers; Establishment of two Defence Industrial Corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu; Opening up of Defence Research & Development (R&D) for industry, start-ups and academia with 25 percent of Defence Research and Development budget; and progressive increase in allocation of Defence Budget of military modernisation for procurement from domestic sources, etc.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Adv Dean Kuriakose and Shri Anumula Revanth Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு நவீனமயமாக்கல்
11 AUG 2023 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
2019-20 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.80,959.08 கோடியாக இருந்த பாதுகாப்பு நவீனமயமாக்கலுக்கான ஒதுக்கீடு 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.1,32,301.27 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மூலதன கையகப்படுத்தல் (நவீனமயமாக்கல் வரவுசெலவுத் திட்டம்) கீழ் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட மற்றும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதிகள் பின்வருமாறு:
மூலதன கையகப்படுத்தல் (நவீனமயமாக்கல் வரவுசெலவுத் திட்டம்)
கணிப்பு BE 2023-24-
ரூ. 1,32,841.04 கோடி
ஒதுக்கீடு BE 2023-24
ரூ. 1,32,301.27 கோடி
ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதி செயல்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உகந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. தேவைப்பட்டால், பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகளின் செயல்பாட்டு தயார்நிலையில் எந்த சமரசமும் இல்லாமல் அவசர மற்றும் முக்கியமான திறன்களைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக திட்டங்கள் மறுபரிசீலனை செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டுக்கான நிதி 75:25 என்ற விகிதத்தில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதில் 75%அதாவது ரூ.99,223.03 கோடி உள்நாட்டு கொள்முதலுக்கும், 25%அதாவது ரூ.33,078.24 கோடி வெளிநாட்டு கொள்முதலுக்கும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் அரசு பல்வேறு கொள்கை முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து, உள்நாட்டு வடிவமைப்பு, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களின் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் சீர்திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது, இதன் மூலம் நாட்டில் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் தன்னிறைவை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. இந்த முன்முயற்சிகளில், பாதுகாப்பு கையகப்படுத்தல் நடைமுறை (டிஏபி) -2020 இன் கீழ் உள்நாட்டு மூலங்களிலிருந்து மூலதன பொருட்களை வாங்குவதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பது அடங்கும்.
இத்தகவலை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் அஜய் பட் மக்களவையில் டீன் குரியகோஸ் மற்றும் அனுமுலா ரேவந்த் ரெட்டி ஆகியோருக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.