Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer Welfare Fund to pay fee of the Mediator in Consumer Complaints
The parties do not need to pay the full fee of mediation for the resolution of their disputes
The fee of the Mediator in court-annexed mediation under the Consumer Protection Act 2019 will be paid out of the corpus of the Consumer Welfare Fund
Government grants relief to the parties for the resolution of their Consumer Disputes
11 AUG 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Consumer Welfare Fund Guidelines have been amended and now Section IV Purpose (m) of the updated guidelines includes reimbursement of legal expenses incurred by a complainant, or class of complainants in a consumer dispute, after its final adjudication.
The amount of dispute, or the fee of the mediator as set by the President of the Commission, or the fees prescribed in the following table, whichever is least, shall be paid to the mediator, from the interest accrued on the Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Fund, established with co-contribution from the State and the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Successful Mediation
Connected cases
Failed Mediation
District Commission
₹ 3000/-
₹ 600/- per case subject to a maximum of ₹. 1800/- (regardless of the number of connected cases)
₹ 500/-
State Commission
₹ 5000/-
₹ 1000/- per case subject to a maximum of ₹. 3000/- (regardless of the number of connected cases)
₹ 1000/-
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 for the speedy, hassle-free, and, inexpensive redressal of consumer complaints has provided the provision of settlement of consumer disputes through Mediation under Chapter V. With regard to it the Department have notified Consumer Protection (Mediation) Rules, 2020 on 15th July 2020 and the Consumer Protection (Mediation) Regulations 2020 were notified by the National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission on 24th July 2020.
Most of the Consumer Commissions have set up Mediation Cells and have also empanelled mediators. Currently, there are 247 mediators empanelled in the State Commissions and 1387 in the District Consumer Commissions all over India. The Department observed that a substantial number of cases are not resolved through mediation. The department held deliberations on this issue during the Regional Workshops held in the North-Eastern States and the Northern States. And also held various stakeholder consultations with Voluntary Consumer Organizations and Alternate Dispute Redressal Agencies working in India.
Among the several issues, the main issue resulting in non-satisfactory results in the redressal of cases through mediation is the fee of the mediator. The parties in the disputes are observed to be reluctant in paying the fees of the mediator which results in unsuccessful conduct of the mediation process. To resolve this issue department furnishes suggestions and comments from all the State Consumer Commissions. On the basis of the Deliberations held, and suggestions and comments furnished have decided to pay the fees of the empanelled mediator from the corps of the Consumer Welfare Fund.
To elaborate the above, the examples are given below:-
Example 1: ‘A’ and ‘B’ have a dispute of the amount ₹ 200 pending in the District Commission. They approach the President of the District Consumer Commission to refer their case to be resolved through mediation. The President on the basis of the facts and amount of dispute sets the fee of mediation ₹ 50. The mediator successfully resolves the dispute and ‘A’ and ‘B’ arrive at a settlement.
The mediator will be paid a fee of ₹ 50 (as the amount set by the President is lower than the amount of dispute i.e. ₹ 200 and fee prescribed for successful mediation in District Commission i.e ₹ 3000) from the interest accrued on the Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Fund, established with co-contribution from the State and the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Example 2: ‘A’ and ‘B’ have a dispute of the amount ₹ 50,000 pending in the District Commission. They approach the President of the District Consumer Commission to refer their case to be resolved through mediation. The President on the basis of the facts and amount of dispute sets the fee of mediation ₹ 5000. The mediator successfully resolves the dispute and ‘A’ and ‘B’ arrive at a settlement.
The mediator will be paid a fee of ₹ 3000 (as the fee prescribed for successful mediation in District Commission i.e ₹ 3000 is lower than the amount of dispute and the amount set by the President of Consumer Commission) from the interest accrued on the Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Fund, established with co-contribution from the State and the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Example 3: ‘A’ and ‘B’ have a dispute of the amount ₹ 60,00,000 pending in the State Consumer Commission. They approach the President of the State Consumer Commission to refer their case to be resolved through mediation. The President on the basis of the facts and amount of dispute sets the fee of mediation ₹ 25,000. The mediator successfully resolves the dispute and ‘A’ and ‘B’ arrive at a settlement.
The mediator will be paid a fee of ₹ 5000 (as the fee prescribed for successful mediation in State Commission i.e ₹ 5000 is lower than the amount of dispute and the amount set by the President of Consumer Commission) from the interest accrued on the Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Fund, established with co-contribution from the State and the Department of Consumer Affairs.
The amendment guidelines are available on the Departmental website (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/).

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நுகர்வோர் புகார்களில் மத்தியஸ்தரின் கட்டணத்தை செலுத்த நுகர்வோர் நல நிதியம்
11 AUG 2023 2:09PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோர் நல நிதி வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் திருத்தப்பட்டு, இப்போது புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் பிரிவு 4, ஒரு நுகர்வோர் சர்ச்சையில் புகார்தாரர் அல்லது புகார்தாரர்களின் சட்ட செலவுகளை அதன் இறுதி தீர்ப்பிற்குப் பிறகு திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவதை உள்ளடக்குகிறது.
ஆணையத்தின் தலைவரால் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட சர்ச்சையின் அளவு, அல்லது மத்தியஸ்தரின் கட்டணம், அட்டவணையில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட கட்டணங்கள், இவற்றில் எது குறைவோ, அது, அரசு மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறையின் இணை பங்களிப்புடன் நிறுவப்பட்ட நுகர்வோர் நல (தொகுப்பு ) நிதியில் இருந்து, மத்தியஸ்தருக்கு செலுத்தப்படும்.
நுகர்வோர் புகார்களை விரைவான, தொந்தரவில்லாத மற்றும் குறைந்த கட்டண தீர்வுக்காக நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2019, அத்தியாயம் 5 இன் கீழ் நுகர்வோர் தகராறுகளை மத்தியஸ்தம் மூலம் தீர்க்க வழிவகை செய்துள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு (மத்தியஸ்தம்) விதிகள், 2020 ஜூலை 15 அன்றும், நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு (மத்தியஸ்தம்) ஒழுங்குமுறைகள் 2020 ஜூலை 24 அன்றும் தேசிய நுகர்வோர் குறைதீர் ஆணையத்தால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பெரும்பாலான நுகர்வோர் ஆணையங்கள் மத்தியஸ்தப் பிரிவுகளையும், மத்தியஸ்தர்களையும் நியமித்துள்ளன. தற்போது இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள மாநில நுகர்வோர் ஆணையங்களில் 247 இடைத்தரகர்களும், மாவட்ட நுகர்வோர் ஆணையங்களில் 1387 நடுவர்களும் உள்ளனர். கணிசமான எண்ணிக்கையிலான வழக்குகள் மத்தியஸ்தம் மூலம் தீர்க்கப்படுவதில்லை என்று கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் வட மாநிலங்களில் நடைபெற்ற மண்டலப் பயிலரங்குகளின் போது இத்துறை இது குறித்து விவாதித்தது. மேலும் இந்தியாவில் செயல்படும் தன்னார்வ நுகர்வோர் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் மாற்று குறைதீர் அமைப்புகளுடன் பல்வேறு ஆலோசனைகளையும் நடத்தியது.
பல சிக்கல்களில், மத்தியஸ்தம் மூலம் வழக்குகளை தீர்ப்பதில் திருப்திகரமான முடிவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தாத முக்கிய பிரச்சினை மத்தியஸ்தரின் கட்டணம் ஆகும். சர்ச்சைகளில் உள்ள தரப்பினர் மத்தியஸ்தரின் கட்டணத்தை செலுத்துவதில் தயக்கம் காட்டுவதைக் காணலாம், இதன் விளைவாக மத்தியஸ்த செயல்முறை தோல்வியடைகிறது. இப்பிரச்னைக்கு தீர்வு காண, அனைத்து மாநில நுகர்வோர் ஆணையங்களின் ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் கருத்துகளை, இத்துறை வழங்குகிறது. இக்கலந்துரையாடல்கள் மற்றும் வழங்கப்பட்ட ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் கருத்துக்களின் அடிப்படையில், பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட மத்தியஸ்தரின் கட்டணத்தை நுகர்வோர் நல நிதியத்தின் படையணியில் இருந்து செலுத்த முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எடுத்துக்காட்டு 3: மாநில நுகர்வோர் ஆணையத்தில் ₹ 60,00,000 நிலுவையில் உள்ள தொகை குறித்து 'ஏ' மற்றும் 'பி' இடையே தகராறு உள்ளது. மாநில நுகர்வோர் ஆணையத் தலைவரை அணுகி, மத்தியஸ்தம் மூலம் தங்கள் பிரச்னைக்கு தீர்வு காண பரிந்துரைக்கின்றனர். உண்மைகள் மற்றும் சர்ச்சையின் அளவு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் ஜனாதிபதி மத்தியஸ்தத்திற்கான கட்டணத்தை ₹ 25,000-ஆக நுகர்வோர் ஆணையத்தலைவர் நிர்ணயிக்கிறார். மத்தியஸ்தர் சர்ச்சையை வெற்றிகரமாக தீர்க்கிறார் மற்றும் 'ஏ' மற்றும் 'பி' ஒரு தீர்வுக்கு வருகிறார்.
மத்தியஸ்தருக்கு மாநில மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறையின் கூட்டு பங்களிப்புடன் நிறுவப்பட்ட நுகர்வோர் நல (கார்பஸ்) நிதியில் இருந்து பெறப்படும் வட்டியிலிருந்து ₹ 5000 (மாநில ஆணையத்தில் வெற்றிகரமான மத்தியஸ்தத்திற்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட கட்டணம் அதாவது ₹ 5000 சர்ச்சையின் அளவு மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவரால் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட தொகையை விட குறைவாக உள்ளது) கட்டணம் வழங்கப்படும்.
திருத்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் துறை வலைத்தளத்தில் (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/) கிடைக்கின்றன.