Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer Welfare Fund to pay fee of the Mediator in Consumer Complaints
The parties do not need to pay the full fee of mediation for the resolution of their disputes
The fee of the Mediator in court-annexed mediation under the Consumer Protection Act 2019 will be paid out of the corpus of the Consumer Welfare Fund
Government grants relief to the parties for the resolution of their Consumer Disputes
11 AUG 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Consumer Welfare Fund Guidelines have been amended and now Section IV Purpose (m) of the updated guidelines includes reimbursement of legal expenses incurred by a complainant, or class of complainants in a consumer dispute, after its final adjudication.
The amount of dispute, or the fee of the mediator as set by the President of the Commission, or the fees prescribed in the following table, whichever is least, shall be paid to the mediator, from the interest accrued on the Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Fund, established with co-contribution from the State and the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Successful Mediation
Connected cases
Failed Mediation
District Commission
₹ 3000/-
₹ 600/- per case subject to a maximum of ₹. 1800/- (regardless of the number of connected cases)
₹ 500/-
State Commission
₹ 5000/-
₹ 1000/- per case subject to a maximum of ₹. 3000/- (regardless of the number of connected cases)
₹ 1000/-
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 for the speedy, hassle-free, and, inexpensive redressal of consumer complaints has provided the provision of settlement of consumer disputes through Mediation under Chapter V. With regard to it the Department have notified Consumer Protection (Mediation) Rules, 2020 on 15th July 2020 and the Consumer Protection (Mediation) Regulations 2020 were notified by the National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission on 24th July 2020.
Most of the Consumer Commissions have set up Mediation Cells and have also empanelled mediators. Currently, there are 247 mediators empanelled in the State Commissions and 1387 in the District Consumer Commissions all over India. The Department observed that a substantial number of cases are not resolved through mediation. The department held deliberations on this issue during the Regional Workshops held in the North-Eastern States and the Northern States. And also held various stakeholder consultations with Voluntary Consumer Organizations and Alternate Dispute Redressal Agencies working in India.
Among the several issues, the main issue resulting in non-satisfactory results in the redressal of cases through mediation is the fee of the mediator. The parties in the disputes are observed to be reluctant in paying the fees of the mediator which results in unsuccessful conduct of the mediation process. To resolve this issue department furnishes suggestions and comments from all the State Consumer Commissions. On the basis of the Deliberations held, and suggestions and comments furnished have decided to pay the fees of the empanelled mediator from the corps of the Consumer Welfare Fund.
To elaborate the above, the examples are given below:-
Example 1: ‘A’ and ‘B’ have a dispute of the amount ₹ 200 pending in the District Commission. They approach the President of the District Consumer Commission to refer their case to be resolved through mediation. The President on the basis of the facts and amount of dispute sets the fee of mediation ₹ 50. The mediator successfully resolves the dispute and ‘A’ and ‘B’ arrive at a settlement.
The mediator will be paid a fee of ₹ 50 (as the amount set by the President is lower than the amount of dispute i.e. ₹ 200 and fee prescribed for successful mediation in District Commission i.e ₹ 3000) from the interest accrued on the Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Fund, established with co-contribution from the State and the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Example 2: ‘A’ and ‘B’ have a dispute of the amount ₹ 50,000 pending in the District Commission. They approach the President of the District Consumer Commission to refer their case to be resolved through mediation. The President on the basis of the facts and amount of dispute sets the fee of mediation ₹ 5000. The mediator successfully resolves the dispute and ‘A’ and ‘B’ arrive at a settlement.
The mediator will be paid a fee of ₹ 3000 (as the fee prescribed for successful mediation in District Commission i.e ₹ 3000 is lower than the amount of dispute and the amount set by the President of Consumer Commission) from the interest accrued on the Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Fund, established with co-contribution from the State and the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Example 3: ‘A’ and ‘B’ have a dispute of the amount ₹ 60,00,000 pending in the State Consumer Commission. They approach the President of the State Consumer Commission to refer their case to be resolved through mediation. The President on the basis of the facts and amount of dispute sets the fee of mediation ₹ 25,000. The mediator successfully resolves the dispute and ‘A’ and ‘B’ arrive at a settlement.
The mediator will be paid a fee of ₹ 5000 (as the fee prescribed for successful mediation in State Commission i.e ₹ 5000 is lower than the amount of dispute and the amount set by the President of Consumer Commission) from the interest accrued on the Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Fund, established with co-contribution from the State and the Department of Consumer Affairs.
The amendment guidelines are available on the Departmental website (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/).

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता शिकायतों में मध्यस्थ के पारिश्रमिक का भुगतान करने के लिए उपभोक्ता कल्याण निधि
पक्षकारों को अपने विवादों के समाधान के लिए मध्यस्थता के पूरे खर्च का भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 के तहत अदालत से जुड़ी मध्यस्थता में मध्यस्थ के पारिश्रमिक का भुगतान उपभोक्ता कल्याण निधि से किया जाएगा
सरकार ने पक्षकारों को उनके उपभोक्ता विवादों के समाधान के लिए राहत दी है
11 AUG 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कल्याण निधि के दिशानिर्देशों में संशोधन किया गया है और अब दिशा-निर्देशों के खंड IV उद्देश्य (एम) में उपभोक्ता विवाद में अंतिम निर्णय के बाद शिकायतकर्ता या शिकायतकर्ताओं के वर्ग द्वारा किए गए कानूनी खर्चों की प्रतिपूर्ति शामिल है।
विवाद की राशि, या आयोग के अध्यक्ष द्वारा निर्धारित मध्यस्थ के पारिश्रमिक, या निम्नलिखित तालिका में निर्धारित शुल्क, जो भी कम हो, मध्यस्थ को उपभोक्ता कल्याण निधि पर अर्जित ब्याज से भुगतान किया जाएगा। इसे निधि, राज्य और उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग के सह-योगदान से स्थापित किया गया है।
सफल मध्यस्थता (रुपये में)
जुड़े हुए मामले
विफल मध्यस्थता (रुपये में)
जिला आयोग
3000/-
600/- रुपये प्रति मुकदमा, जो अधिकतम 1800/- रुपये होगा ( इससे जुड़े मुकदमों की संख्या के इतर)
500/-
राज्य आयोग
5000/-
1000/- रुपये प्रति मुकदमा, जो अधिकतम 3000/- रुपये होगा (इससे जुड़े मुकदमों की संख्या के इतर)
1000/-
उपभोक्ता शिकायतों के त्वरित, निर्बाध और सस्ते समाधान के लिए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 ने अध्याय V के तहत मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता विवादों के निपटारे का प्रावधान प्रदान किया है। इसके संबंध में विभाग ने 15 जुलाई, 2020 को उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (मध्यस्थता) नियम, 2020 को अधिसूचित किया है और 24 जुलाई, 2020 को राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग द्वारा उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (मध्यस्थता) विनियम 2020 को अधिसूचित किया गया।
अधिकांश उपभोक्ता आयोगों ने मध्यस्थता प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किए हैं और मध्यस्थों को भी सूचीबद्ध किया है। वर्तमान में, देशभर के राज्य आयोगों में 247 और जिला उपभोक्ता आयोगों में 1387 मध्यस्थ सूचीबद्ध हैं। विभाग ने पाया है कि मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से बड़ी संख्या में मुकदमों का समाधान नहीं हो पाता है। विभाग ने उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों और उत्तरी राज्यों में आयोजित क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं के दौरान इस मुद्दे पर विचार-विमर्श किया है। इसी सिलसिले में भारत में कार्यरत स्वैच्छिक उपभोक्ता संगठनों और वैकल्पिक विवाद निवारण एजेंसियों के साथ विभिन्न हितधारक परामर्श भी आयोजित किए।
कई मामलों में, मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से मुकदमों के समाधान में गैर-संतोषजनक परिणाम के रूप में मुख्य मुद्दा मध्यस्थ का पारिश्रमिक होता है। देखा गया है कि विवादों में शामिल पक्षकार मध्यस्थ की फीस का भुगतान करने में अनिच्छुक होते हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया असफल हो जाती है। इस मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए विभाग सभी राज्य उपभोक्ता आयोगों से सुझाव और टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करता है। विचार-विमर्श और दिए गए सुझावों और टिप्पणियों के आधार पर, उपभोक्ता कल्याण निधि से सूचीबद्ध मध्यस्थ के पारिश्रमिक का भुगतान करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
उपरोक्त को स्पष्ट करने के लिए, उदाहरण नीचे दिए गए हैं:-
उदाहरण 1: 'ए' और 'बी' का 200 रुपये की राशि का विवाद जिला आयोग में लंबित होने पर पक्षकार अपने मामले को मध्यस्थता के जरिए हल करने के लिए जिला उपभोक्ता आयोग के अध्यक्ष से संपर्क करते हैं। राष्ट्रपति तथ्यों और विवाद की मात्रा के आधार पर मध्यस्थता शुल्क 50 रुपये निर्धारित करते हैं। मध्यस्थ सफलतापूर्वक विवाद का समाधान करता है और 'ए' और 'बी' के बीच समझौता हो जाता है।
मध्यस्थ को 50 रुपये का पारिश्रमिक दिया जाएगा (क्योंकि राष्ट्रपति द्वारा निर्धारित रकम विवाद की रकम से कम है, यानी 200 रुपये और जिला आयोग में सफल मध्यस्थतता के लिए निर्धारित पारिश्रमिक 3000 रुपये है)। इस धनराशि को उपभोक्ता कल्याण निधि, राज्य और उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग के सह-योगदान से स्थापित किये जाने वाले उपभोक्ता कल्याण निधि पर देय ब्याज से चुकाया जाएगा।
उदाहरण 2: 'ए' और 'बी' का 50,000 रुपये की राशि का विवाद जिला आयोग में लंबित होने पर पक्षकार अपने मुकदमे को मध्यस्थता के जरिए हल करने के लिए जिला उपभोक्ता आयोग के अध्यक्ष से संपर्क करते हैं। अध्यक्ष तथ्यों और विवाद के आधार पर मध्यस्थता शुल्क 5000 रुपये निर्धारित करते हैं। मध्यस्थ सफलतापूर्वक विवाद का समाधान करता है और 'ए' और 'बी' के बीच समझौता हो जाता है।
मध्यस्थ को उपभोक्ता कल्याण पर अर्जित ब्याज से ​​3000 रुपये का पारिश्रमिक दिया जाएगा (क्योंकि जिला आयोग में सफल मध्यस्थता के लिए निर्धारित पारिश्रमिक यानी 3000 रुपये विवाद की राशि और उपभोक्ता आयोग के अध्यक्ष द्वारा निर्धारित राशि से कम है)। इस धनराशि को उपभोक्ता कल्याण निधि, राज्य और उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग के सह-योगदान से स्थापित किये जाने वाले उपभोक्ता कल्याण निधि पर देय ब्याज से चुकाया जाएगा।
उदाहरण 3: 'ए' और 'बी' का 60,00,000 रुपये की राशि का विवाद राज्य उपभोक्ता आयोग में लंबित होने पर पक्षकार अपने मुकदमे को मध्यस्थता के जरिए हल करने के लिए राज्य उपभोक्ता आयोग के अध्यक्ष से संपर्क करते हैं। अध्यक्ष तथ्यों और विवाद के आधार पर मध्यस्थता शुल्क 25,000 रुपये निर्धारित करते हैं। मध्यस्थ सफलतापूर्वक विवाद का समाधान करता है और 'ए' और 'बी' के बीच समझौता हो जाता है।
मध्यस्थ को उपभोक्ता कल्याण पर अर्जित ब्याज से 5000 रुपये का पारिश्रमिक दिया जाएगा (क्योंकि राज्य आयोग में सफल मध्यस्थता के लिए निर्धारित पारिश्रमिक अर्थात 5000 रुपये विवाद की राशि और उपभोक्ता आयोग के अध्यक्ष द्वारा निर्धारित राशि से कम है)। इस धनराशि को उपभोक्ता कल्याण निधि, राज्य और उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग के सह-योगदान से स्थापित किये जाने वाले उपभोक्ता कल्याण निधि पर देय ब्याज से चुकाया जाएगा।
संशोधन दिशानिर्देश विभागीय वेबसाइट ( https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/ ) पर उपलब्ध हैं।