Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer Welfare Fund to pay fee of the Mediator in Consumer Complaints
The parties do not need to pay the full fee of mediation for the resolution of their disputes
The fee of the Mediator in court-annexed mediation under the Consumer Protection Act 2019 will be paid out of the corpus of the Consumer Welfare Fund
Government grants relief to the parties for the resolution of their Consumer Disputes
11 AUG 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Consumer Welfare Fund Guidelines have been amended and now Section IV Purpose (m) of the updated guidelines includes reimbursement of legal expenses incurred by a complainant, or class of complainants in a consumer dispute, after its final adjudication.
The amount of dispute, or the fee of the mediator as set by the President of the Commission, or the fees prescribed in the following table, whichever is least, shall be paid to the mediator, from the interest accrued on the Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Fund, established with co-contribution from the State and the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Successful Mediation
Connected cases
Failed Mediation
District Commission
₹ 3000/-
₹ 600/- per case subject to a maximum of ₹. 1800/- (regardless of the number of connected cases)
₹ 500/-
State Commission
₹ 5000/-
₹ 1000/- per case subject to a maximum of ₹. 3000/- (regardless of the number of connected cases)
₹ 1000/-
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 for the speedy, hassle-free, and, inexpensive redressal of consumer complaints has provided the provision of settlement of consumer disputes through Mediation under Chapter V. With regard to it the Department have notified Consumer Protection (Mediation) Rules, 2020 on 15th July 2020 and the Consumer Protection (Mediation) Regulations 2020 were notified by the National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission on 24th July 2020.
Most of the Consumer Commissions have set up Mediation Cells and have also empanelled mediators. Currently, there are 247 mediators empanelled in the State Commissions and 1387 in the District Consumer Commissions all over India. The Department observed that a substantial number of cases are not resolved through mediation. The department held deliberations on this issue during the Regional Workshops held in the North-Eastern States and the Northern States. And also held various stakeholder consultations with Voluntary Consumer Organizations and Alternate Dispute Redressal Agencies working in India.
Among the several issues, the main issue resulting in non-satisfactory results in the redressal of cases through mediation is the fee of the mediator. The parties in the disputes are observed to be reluctant in paying the fees of the mediator which results in unsuccessful conduct of the mediation process. To resolve this issue department furnishes suggestions and comments from all the State Consumer Commissions. On the basis of the Deliberations held, and suggestions and comments furnished have decided to pay the fees of the empanelled mediator from the corps of the Consumer Welfare Fund.
To elaborate the above, the examples are given below:-
Example 1: ‘A’ and ‘B’ have a dispute of the amount ₹ 200 pending in the District Commission. They approach the President of the District Consumer Commission to refer their case to be resolved through mediation. The President on the basis of the facts and amount of dispute sets the fee of mediation ₹ 50. The mediator successfully resolves the dispute and ‘A’ and ‘B’ arrive at a settlement.
The mediator will be paid a fee of ₹ 50 (as the amount set by the President is lower than the amount of dispute i.e. ₹ 200 and fee prescribed for successful mediation in District Commission i.e ₹ 3000) from the interest accrued on the Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Fund, established with co-contribution from the State and the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Example 2: ‘A’ and ‘B’ have a dispute of the amount ₹ 50,000 pending in the District Commission. They approach the President of the District Consumer Commission to refer their case to be resolved through mediation. The President on the basis of the facts and amount of dispute sets the fee of mediation ₹ 5000. The mediator successfully resolves the dispute and ‘A’ and ‘B’ arrive at a settlement.
The mediator will be paid a fee of ₹ 3000 (as the fee prescribed for successful mediation in District Commission i.e ₹ 3000 is lower than the amount of dispute and the amount set by the President of Consumer Commission) from the interest accrued on the Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Fund, established with co-contribution from the State and the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Example 3: ‘A’ and ‘B’ have a dispute of the amount ₹ 60,00,000 pending in the State Consumer Commission. They approach the President of the State Consumer Commission to refer their case to be resolved through mediation. The President on the basis of the facts and amount of dispute sets the fee of mediation ₹ 25,000. The mediator successfully resolves the dispute and ‘A’ and ‘B’ arrive at a settlement.
The mediator will be paid a fee of ₹ 5000 (as the fee prescribed for successful mediation in State Commission i.e ₹ 5000 is lower than the amount of dispute and the amount set by the President of Consumer Commission) from the interest accrued on the Consumer Welfare (Corpus) Fund, established with co-contribution from the State and the Department of Consumer Affairs.
The amendment guidelines are available on the Departmental website (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/).

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کی شکایات کے معاملے میں کنزیومر ویلفیئر فنڈ ثالث کی فیس ادا کرے گا
فریقین کو اپنے تنازعات کے حل کے لیے ثالثی کی پوری فیس ادا کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے
کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کے تحت عدالت سے منسلک ثالثی میں ثالث کی فیس کنزیومر ویلفیئر فنڈ کے سرمایہ سے ادا کی جائے گی
حکومت صارفین کے تنازعات کے حل کے لیے فریقین کو رعایت دیتی ہے
11 AUG 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
کنزیومر ویلفیئر فنڈ کے رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے اور اب تازہ رہنما خطوط کے سیکشن IV مقصد (ایم) میں حتمی فیصلے کے بعد شکایت کنندہ، یا شکایت کنندگان کے طبقے کے ذریعے کیے گئے قانونی اخراجات کی واپسی شامل ہے۔
تنازع کی رقم، یا ثالث کی فیس جیسا کہ کمیشن کے صدر نے مقرر کیا ہے، یا مندرجہ ذیل جدول میں تجویز کردہ فیس، جو بھی کم سے کم ہو، ثالث کو کنزیومر ویلفیئر (سرمایہ) فنڈ میں جمع ہونے والے سود سے ادا کی جائے گی، جسے ریاست اور صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے تعاون سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
کامیاب ثالثی
جڑے ہوئے معاملے
ناکام ثالثی
ضلع کمیشن
₹ 3000/-
₹ 600/- فی کیس پر زیادہ سے زیادہ ₹. 1800/- کے حساب سے (جڑے ہوئے معاملوں کی تعداد سے قطع نظر)
₹ 500/-
ریاستی کمیشن
₹ 5000/-
₹ 1000/- فی کیس پر زیادہ سے زیادہ 3000/- کے حساب سے (جڑے ہوئے معاملوں کی تعداد سے قطع نظر)
₹ 1000/-
صارفین کی شکایات کے فوری، پریشانی سے پاک، اور سستے ازالے کے لیے کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 نے باب V کے تحت ثالثی کے ذریعے صارفین کے تنازعات کو حل کرنے کا انتظام فراہم کیا ہے۔ اس کے بارے میں محکمہ نے 15 جولائی 2020 کو کنزیومر پروٹیکشن (ثالثی) ضوابط، 2020 نوٹیفائی کیا تھا اور 24 جولائی 2020 کو نیشنل کنزیومر ڈسپیوٹ ریڈریسل کمیشن نے کنزیومر پروٹیکشن (ثالثی) ریگولیشنز 2020 نوٹیفائی کیا تھا۔
زیادہ تر صارفین کمیشنوں نے ثالثی سیل قائم کیے ہیں اور اس میں ثالثوں کو بھی شامل کیا ہے۔ فی الحال، پورے ہندوستان میں ریاستی کمیشنوں میں 247 اور ضلع صارفین کمیشنوں میں 1387 ثالث ہیں۔ محکمہ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ کافی تعداد میں معاملات ثالثی کے ذریعے حل نہیں ہوتے ہیں۔ محکمہ نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور شمالی ریاستوں میں منعقدہ علاقائی ورکشاپس کے دوران اس مسئلہ پر بات چیت کی۔ اور ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والی رضاکارانہ صارف تنظیموں اور متبادل تنازعات کے ازالے کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مختلف متعلقین کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ بھی کیا۔
متعدد مسائل میں، ثالثی کے ذریعے مقدمات کے نمٹانے میں غیر تسلی بخش نتائج کے نتیجے میں اہم مسئلہ ثالث کی فیس ہے۔ تنازعات میں فریقین ثالث کی فیس ادا کرنے میں ہچکچاہٹ کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں ثالثی کا عمل ناکام ہو جاتا ہے۔ اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے محکمہ تمام ریاستی صارفین کمیشنوں سے تجاویز اور تبصرے پیش کرتا ہے۔ ہونے والی بات چیت، اور پیش کردہ تجاویز اور تبصروں کی بنیاد پر کنزیومر ویلفیئر فنڈ کے سرمایہ سے پینل میں شامل ثالث کی فیس ادا کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
درج بالا کی وضاحت کے لیے ذیل میں مثالیں دی گئی ہیں:-
مثال 1: ’اے‘ اور ’بی‘ کا ضلع کمیشن میں 200 روپے کی رقم کا تنازع ہے۔ وہ ضلع صارف کمیشن کے صدر سے رجوع کرتے ہیں تاکہ ان کا معاملہ ثالثی کے ذریعے حل کیا جائے۔ صدر حقائق اور تنازع کی رقم کی بنیاد پر ثالثی کی فیس 50 روپے مقرر کرتا ہے۔ ثالث کامیابی سے تنازع کو حل کرتا ہے اور ’اے‘ اور ’بی‘ تصفیہ پر پہنچ جاتے ہیں۔
ثالث کو 50 روپے کی فیس کنزیومر ویلفیئر (سرمایہ) فنڈ میں جمع ہونے والے سود ادا کی جائے گی، جسے ریاست اور امور صارفین کے محکمہ کے مشترکہ تعاون سے قائم کیا گیا ہے (کیونکہ صدر کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ رقم تنازع کی رقم سے کم یعنی 200 روپے ہے اور ضلع کمیشن میں کامیاب ثالثی کے لیے مقرر کردہ فیس 3000 روپے ہے)۔
مثال 2: ’اے‘ اور ’بی‘ کا ضلع کمیشن میں 50000 روپے کی رقم کا تنازع ہے۔ وہ ضلع صارف کمیشن کے صدر سے رجوع کرتے ہیں تاکہ ان کا معاملہ ثالثی کے ذریعے حل کیا جائے۔ صدر حقائق اور تنازع کی رقم کی بنیاد پر ثالثی کی فیس 5000 روپے مقرر کرتا ہے۔ ثالث کامیابی سے تنازع کو حل کرتا ہے اور ’اے‘ اور ’بی‘ تصفیہ پر پہنچ جاتے ہیں۔
ثالث کو 3000 روپے کی فیس کنزیومر ویلفیئر (سرمایہ) فنڈ میں جمع ہونے والے سود سے ادا کی جائے گی، جسے ریاست اور صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے مشترکہ تعاون سے قائم کیا گیا ہے (کیوں کہ ضلع کمیشن میں کامیاب ثالثی کے لیے مقرر کردہ فیس یعنی 3000 روپے تنازع کی رقم اور صارف کمیشن کے صدر کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ رقم سے کم ہے)۔
مثال 3: ’اے‘ اور ’بی‘ کا ریاستی صارف کمیشن میں 6000000 روپے کی رقم کا تنازع ہے۔ وہ ریاستی صارف کمیشن کے صدر سے رجوع کرتے ہیں تاکہ ان کا معاملہ ثالثی کے ذریعے حل کیا جائے۔ صدر حقائق اور تنازع کی رقم کی بنیاد پر ثالثی کی فیس 25000 روپے مقرر کرتے ہیں۔ ثالث کامیابی سے تنازع کو حل کرتا ہے اور ’اے‘ اور ’بی‘ ایک تصفیہ پر پہنچ جاتے ہیں۔
ثالث کو 5000 روپے کی فیس کنزیومر ویلفیئر (سرمایہ) فنڈ میں جمع ہونے والے سود سے ادا کی جائے گی، جسے ریاست اور صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے مشترکہ تعاون سے قائم کیا گیا ہے (کیوں کہ ریاستی کمیشن میں کامیاب ثالثی کے لیے مقرر کردہ فیس یعنی 5000 روپے تنازع کی رقم اور صارف کمیشن کے صدر کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ رقم سے کم ہے)۔
ترمیمی رہنما خطوط محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/) پر دستیاب ہیں۔
----------------
ش ح – ق ت – ت ع
U No.: 8226