அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை வணிகமயமாக்க பெங்களூரை தளமாகக் கொண்ட டி.ஐ.இ.ஏ கனெக்டர்ஸுக்கு டி.டி.பி-டி.எஸ்.டி ரூ .3.81 கோடி நிதியுதவி செய்துள்ளது
10 AUG 2023 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் இன்று பெங்களூரை தளமாகக் கொண்ட டி.ஐ.இ.ஏ கனெக்டர்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துடன் "தொழில்நுட்ப ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் மூலம் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வணிகமயமாக்குதல்" என்ற முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் ஓர் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் "நுண் மின்னணு சுற்றுச்சூழல் இணைப்பிகள் மற்றும் முனையங்களை வணிகமயமாக்கல்" திட்டத்திற்கு மொத்தத் திட்ட மதிப்பீடான ரூ.8.19 கோடியில் ரூ.3.81 கோடியை வழங்க வாரியம் உறுதியளித்துள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் மேம்பாட்டை ஆதரித்தல், தொழில்முயற்சி மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு "தொழில்நுட்ப ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் மூலம் உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் வணிகமயமாக்கல்" என்ற முன்முயற்சியை தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் (டி.டி.பி) தொடங்கியது. இத்தகைய ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதியளிப்பதன் மூலம், டி.டி.பி அவற்றின் அடித்தள தீர்வுகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கு அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இது பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதோடு, தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களில் நமது நாட்டின் தலைமையை மேம்படுத்தும்.
இது குறித்து, டி.டி.பி செயலாளர் , ராஜேஷ் குமார் பதக் கூறுகையில், மின்சார வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் ட்ரோன்கள் மீதான நிறுவனத்தின் கவனம், நிலையான போக்குவரத்து தீர்வுகளை நோக்கிய உலகளாவிய போக்குடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது. புதுமையான இணைப்புகள் மற்றும் முனையங்களை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம், நிறுவனம் முக்கிய சந்தையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட பாகங்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைக்கிறது. கூடுதலாக, விண்வெளி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பில் அவர்களின் ஈடுபாடு முக்கியமான தொழில்களுக்கு நம்பகமான மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத்தை வழங்குவதற்கான அவர்களின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிரூபிக்கிறது என்றார்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST supports Bengaluru-based TIEA Connectors with Rs 3.81 crore funding for commercializing cutting-edge technology
Society for Innovation and Development (SID-IISc) incubated start-up receives significant funding to commercialize harsh environment micro-electronic connectors and terminals
10 AUG 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board today penned an agreement with Bangalore based M/s TIEA Connectors Private Limited under the initiative “Commercialization of Indigenous Technologies through Tech Start-ups”. The Board has pledged a support of Rs. 3.81 crore out of the total project cost of Rs. 8.19 crore for the project “Commercialization of micro-electronic harsh environment connectors and terminals”. The start-up has graduated from the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore incubator, the Society for Innovation and Development (SID-IISc).
TDB launched the initiative "Commercialization of Indigenous Technologies through Tech Start-ups" with the goal of supporting the development of indigenous technologies and promoting entrepreneurship and innovation. Through funding such start-ups, TDB aims to empower them to expand their ground breaking solutions, which will not only drive economic growth but also enhance our nation's leadership in technological advancements.
The funded project is for the development and commercialization of connectors with pitches measuring 2.8 mm, 2.5 mm, and 2.54 mm along with their corresponding terminals. The product supported is primarily intended for the growing niche market of electric vehicles and drones, as well as automotive and consumer electronics among others. Currently, over 50% of the connector market depends on imports. Presently, the company is engaged in the research and development of aerospace and defence connectors. It has obtained four design patents and filed an application for a patent in the field of material science.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said, "The company's focus on electric vehicles and drones aligns with the global trend towards sustainable transportation solutions. By developing innovative connectors and terminals, the company is not only contributing to the growth of the niche market but also reducing dependence on imported components. Additionally, their involvement in aerospace and defence demonstrates their commitment to provide reliable and advanced technology for critical industries."