Ministry of Law and Justice
DIGITALIZATION OF THE SUPREME COURT AND HIGH COURT RECORDS
10 AUG 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Digitization of court records is an administrative matter falling under the domain of the respective High Courts and the Supreme Court of India and the Government has no direct role in it. The eCourts Mission Mode Project is a national eGovernance project for ICT enablement of district/subordinate courts of the country with a view to facilitate faster disposal of cases by speeding up court processes and providing transparent on-line flow of information on case status, orders/judgments etc. to the judiciary as well as litigants, lawyers and other stakeholders. The eCourts Phase I (2011-15) was aimed at basic computerization of courts and providing local network connectivity. Phase II (2015-23) of the project focused on citizen-centric e-services besides computerising 18735 courts and interconnecting these with wide area network (WAN).The digitization of records was not the part of eCourts Project Phase II. However, a sub-committee was constituted by eCommittee, Supreme Court of India for preparing a Digital Preservation Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for scanning, storage, retrieval, digitization of court records and preservation of legacy data of the judiciary. The SOP was approved in its full body meeting by eCommittee, Supreme Court of India under the chairmanship of Chief Justice of India, D.Y. Chandrachud on 21st October 2022.
To facilitate the online availability of digitalized records, Department of Justice in close co-ordination with eCommittee, Supreme Courts of India has undertaken following initiatives as part of eCourts Project Phase II:
• 18735 District and Subordinate Courts computerized under eCourts phase-II so far.
• Case Information Software (CIS) which forms the basis for the eCourts developed by NIC on Free and Open-Source Software (FOSS).
• Citizen centric services provided through 7 platforms viz. SMS push & pull, e-mail, eCourts services portal, Judicial service Centers, Info kiosks, eCourts mobile app (total 1.88 crore downloads till 30th June 2023) and JustIS app for judges (19,164 downloads till 30th June 2023).
• eFiling system version 3.0 rolled out with advanced features like e-Vakalatnama, e-signing, video recording of oath etc. Integrated with e payments module.
• Judgment Search Portal has been started for providing copies of judgments free of cost.
• NJDG developed with elastic search technology allowing access to 23.58 crore cases and more than 22.56 crore orders and judgments. Delay reasons added and open APIs introduced as on 01.08.2023.
The National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG), is an online repository of case statistics, as a result of digitalized case records, from the High Courts and the District and Subordinate Courts of the country. It provides information relating to judicial proceedings/decisions of the computerized courts of the country. Approximately 3000 Court Complexes replicate live data of filing, registration, scrutiny, objections, case status, cause list, judgment and orders on real-time basis. Case data is available on NJDG for both civil and criminal cases with the ability to perform drill-down analysis based on the age of the case as well as the State and District. As per the information available on Supreme Court website, Judgement records can be searched online with the following parameters - Case No., Diary No., Judgment Date, Judge Name, Parties, Act-wise, Constitutional Bench and Free Text.
NJDG works as a monitoring tool to identify, manage & reduce pendency of cases. It helps to provide timely inputs for making policy decisions to reduce delays in disposing of cases and helps in reducing case pendency. In consonance with the National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy (NDSAP) announced by the Government of India, Open Application Programming Interface (API) has been provided to the Central & State Government to allow easy access to the NJDG data using a departmental ID and access key. Recently, reasons for delay have been included in NJDG.
This information was given by the Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹ کے ریکارڈ کا ڈجیٹلائزیشن
10 AUG 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن ر ام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ عدالتی ریکارڈ کا ڈجیٹلائزیشن ایک انتظامی معاملہ ہے جو ہندوستان کی متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس اور سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے اور حکومت کا اس میں براہ راست کوئی کردار نہیں ہے۔ ای کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ ملک کی ضلع/ ذیلی عدالتوں کے آئی سی ٹی کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی ای گورننس پروجیکٹ ہے، جس کا مقصدعدلیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ قانونی چارہ جوئی کرنےوالوں، وکلا اور دیگر فریقوں کے لئے عدالتی کارروائیوں کو تیز تر کرکے اور کیس کی نوعیت، احکامات/ فیصلے وغیرہ سے متعلق آن لائن شفاف معلومات فراہم کر کے مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ای کورٹس فیز I (2011-15) کا مقصد عدالتوں کی بنیادی کمپیوٹرائزکرنا اور مقامی نیٹ ورک کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنا تھا۔ پروجیکٹ کا مرحلہ دوئم( (2015-23میں 18735 عدالتوں کو کمپیوٹرائز کرنے اور ان کو وسیع ایریا نیٹ ورک (ڈبلیو اے این) کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے علاوہ شہریوں پر مرکوز ای-سروسز پر توجہ دی گئی۔ ریکارڈز کا ڈیجیٹائزیشن ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ فیز II کا حصہ نہیں تھا ۔ تاہم، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ای کمیٹی کے ذریعہ ایک ذیلی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی جو اسکیننگ، اسٹوریج، بازیافت، عدالتی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور عدلیہ کے وراثتی ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پریزرویشن اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر(ایس اوپی) کی تیاری کے لیے بنائی گئی تھی۔ ایس او پی کو21 اکتوبر 2022 کوہندوستان کے چیف جسٹس ، ڈی وائی چندرچوڑ کی سربراہی میں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ای کمیٹی نے اپنی مکمل باڈی میٹنگ میں منظور دی تھی۔
ڈجیٹلائزڈ ریکارڈز کی آن لائن دستیابی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، محکمہ انصاف نے ای کمیٹی کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ تال میل سے، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ فیز II کے حصے کے طور پر درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
• ای کورٹس فیز II کے تحت اب تک 18735 ضلع اور ماتحت عدالتوں کو کمپیوٹرائز کیا گیا ہے۔
• کیس انفارمیشن سافٹ ویئر (سی آئی ایس) جواین آئی سی کے ذریعے مفت اینڈ اوپن سورس سافٹ ویئر (ایف او ایس ا یس) پر تیار کردہ ای کورٹس کی بنیاد بناتا ہے۔
• 7 پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں،یہ پلیٹ فارم ہیں: ایس ایم ایس پش اینڈ پل، ای میل، ای کورٹس سروسز پورٹل، جوڈیشل سروس سینٹرز، انفو کیوسک، ای کورٹس موبائل ایپ (30 جون 2023 تک کل 1.88 کروڑ ڈاؤن لوڈ) اور ججز کے لیے جسٹ آئی ایس ایپ (30 جون 2023 تک )19,164 ڈاؤن لوڈ کئے گئے ہیں۔
• ای فائلنگ سسٹم ورژن 3.0 جدید خصوصیات جیسے ای وکالت نامہ، ای دستخط، حلف لینے کی ویڈیو ریکارڈنگ وغیرہ کے ساتھ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے جو ای ادائیگی ماڈیول کے ساتھ مربوط ہے۔
• فیصلوں کی کاپیاں مفت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ججمنٹ سرچ پورٹل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
• این جے ڈی جی لچکدار تلاش ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ تیار کی گئی ہے جس سے 23.58 کروڑ سے زیادہ مقدمات اور 22.56 کروڑ سے زیادہ احکامات اور فیصلوں تک رسائی کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ 01.08.2023 کو متعارف کرائے گئے اے پی آئیز میں تاخیر کی وجوہات شامل ہیں۔
• نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ (این جے ڈی جی) ، ملک کی ہائی کورٹس اور ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں سے ڈجیٹلائزڈ کیس کے ریکارڈ کے نتیجے میں کیس کے اعداد و شمار کا ایک آن لائن مجموعہ ہے۔ یہ ملک کی کمپیوٹرائزڈ عدالتوں کی عدالتی کارروائیوں/فیصلوں سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ تقریباً 3000 کورٹ کمپلیکس فائلنگ، رجسٹریشن، جانچ، اعتراضات، مقدمے کی نوعیت، کاز لسٹ، فیصلے اور احکامات کے لائیو ڈیٹا کو حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر نقل کرتے ہیں۔مقدمے کا ڈیٹا این جے ڈی جی پر دیوانی اور فوجداری دونوں مقدمات کے لیے دستیاب ہے جس میں مقدمے کی مدت کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست اور ضلع کی بنیاد پر ڈرل ڈاؤن تجزیہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، فیصلے کے ریکارڈ کو درج ذیل پیرامیٹرز ،کیس نمبر، ڈائری نمبر، فیصلے کی تاریخ، جج کا نام، فریقین، ایکٹ کے لحاظ سے، آئینی بنچ اور مفت متن کے ساتھ آن لائن تلاش کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
• این جے ڈی جی ایک مانیٹرنگ ٹول کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے تاکہ مقدمات کی نشاندہی، ان کا انتظام اور ان کے زیر التواء ہونے کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ اس سے معاملات کو نمٹانے میں تاخیر کو کم کرنے کے لیے پالیسی فیصلے کرنے کے لیے بروقت معلومات فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور مقدمات کے التواء کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ نیشنل ڈیٹا شیئرنگ اور رسائی کی پالیسی (این ڈی ایس اے پی) کے مطابق، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کو اوپن ایپلیکیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس (اے پی آئی) فراہم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ محکمہ جاتی آئی ڈی اورکلیدی رسائی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے این جے ڈی جی ڈیٹاکےلئے آسانی سے رسائی کی اجازت دی جاسکے۔ تاخیرکے لئے وجوہات این جے ڈی جی میں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔