Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Impact assessment study of forest cover Special campaign for conservation of The Great India Bustard
10 AUG 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
As per information available with the Ministry, there are about 150 Great Indian Bustard in the country.
The Ministry provides financial assistance to the States, including Gujarat, under the Recovery Programme for saving critically endangered species and its habitats and conservation and management of protected areas components of Centrally Sponsored Scheme – Development of Wildlife Habitats for conservation and protection of Great Indian Bustard. Further, the Ministry sanctioned an outlay of Rs. 33.85 crores for the duration of seven years for the programme titled ‘Habitat Improvement and Conservation Breeding of Great Indian Bustard-an integrated approach’ under the CAMPA in the year 2016.
An MoU has been signed between Wildlife Institute of India and the International Fund for Houbara Conservation (IFHC), UAE to undertake collaborative work aimed at the conservation of the Great Indian Bustard.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
द ग्रेट इंडिया बस्टर्ड के संरक्षण के लिए वन आवरण के विशेष अभियान के प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन अध्ययन
10 AUG 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालय के पास उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, देश में लगभग 150 ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड हैं।
मंत्रालय गंभीर रूप से लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों और उनके प्राकृतिक निवास स्थलों की रक्षा और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना- ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए वन्य जीव आवास के विकास के घटकों के तहत गुजरात सहित सभी राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराती है। इसके अलावा मंत्रालय ने ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड का पर्यावास सुधार और संरक्षण प्रजनन-एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण' नामक कार्यक्रम के लिए सात वर्षों की अवधि के लिए वर्ष 2016 में सीएएमपीए के तहत 33.85 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय मंजूर किया था।
ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड के संरक्षण के लिए भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान और होउबारा संरक्षण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कोष (आईएफएचसी), संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।